Sheffield & District Chess Association

Established 1883

 

I<< HOME

Events

 

 

 

 

2019-20 League Div. 1: Davy Trophy

 

The state of things at the point when Covid-19 stopped play was as follows:

 

(Click on match score to go to match details.)

Home Team

P

W

D

L

For

Pts

Av

S N A

Ch A

D & A

Ec A

Hi A

Wo A

Ba A

Sheffield Nomads A

9

9

0

0

55

18

2.000

XXX

 

7-

6-1

 

7-

6-2

Chesterfield A

8

5

1

2

37

11

1.375

2-5

XXX

3-4

6-2

4-3

 

6-1

Darnall & Handsworth A

10

4

3

3

37

11

1.100

2-5

4-4

XXX

 

4-3

4-4

5-2

Ecclesall A

8

4

0

4

30

8

1.000

 

 

6-2

XXX

3-5

6-2

 

Hillsborough A

9

3

1

5

34

7

0.778

2-5

 

4-4

5-3

XXX

2-6

2-5

Worksop A

9

2

1

6

30

5

0.556

3-5

3-4

2-5

3-4

 

XXX

 

Barnsley A

9

1

0

8

24

2

0.222

2-6

2-5

 

3-4

2-6

3-5

XXX

SASCA A

 

Final placings were based on average match points per match actually played, which, as it happens, was the same as the current placings at the time of cessation.

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

12/03/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield A

3-4

Darnall & Handsworth A

   

B

Steve Bracey

0-1

Aram Ter-Gevorkian

   

W

Peter JE Ackley

-

Marek Gajdosz

   

B

D Martin Howard

0-1

Szilard Tamas

   

W

Michael D Johnson

0-1

Geoffrey D Brown

   

B

Mike Alcock

1-0

Craig Chatterton

   

W

Steven J Burke

-

Ian Barker

   

B

Andrew J Mort

-

Andrew Nettleship

   

W

David Ashcroft

1-0

Mick Turnidge

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

09/03/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough A

2-5

Barnsley A

   

W

Tom Leah

-

Daniel JS Sullivan

   

B

Carl Walker

-

Andrew Butterworth

   

W

Khaled Muflehi

0-1

Peter Micklethwaite

   

B

Paul Fletcher

-

Martin J Sheard

   

W

John R Mercy

0-1

Adam Bosak

   

B

Gerald D Fletcher

-

Neil Todd

   

W

Bryan Wood

-

Ken Hunter

   

B

Alan K Sutton

0-1

Richard F Hall

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

03/03/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley A

2-6

Sheffield Nomads A

   

W

Peter Micklethwaite

0-1

Oskar A Hackner

   

B

Daniel JS Sullivan

0-1

Samuel A Milson

   

W

Andrew Butterworth

0-1

Jonathan P Nelson

   

B

Martin J Sheard

-

Chris CW Shephard

   

W

Tony Pogson

0-1

Vasileios Pasialis

   

B

Neil Todd

0-1

Andrew Hards

   

W

Ken Hunter

-

Geoff Frost

   

B

Richard F Hall

1-0

Peter Morton

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

02/03/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough A

4-4

Darnall & Handsworth A

   

W

Tom Leah

1-0

Aram Ter-Gevorkian

   

B

Carl Walker

-

Marek Gajdosz

   

W

Paul Fletcher

-

Szilard Tamas

   

B

John R Mercy

0-1

Geoffrey D Brown

   

W

Gerald D Fletcher

0-1

Edouardos Ter Gevorkian

   

B

Joseph B Bradey

1-0

Paul Williams

   

W

Alan K Sutton

1-0

Craig Chatterton

   

B

Kevin Keenan

0-1

Tom Hails

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

19/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall A

3-5

Hillsborough A

   

W

Ewan Cormack

0-1

Tom Leah

   

B

Jim Burnett

0-1

Carl Walker

   

W

David M Adams

-

Khaled Muflehi

   

B

Farshad Ai

-

Paul Fletcher

   

W

James RG Marley

-

John R Mercy

   

B

Tim Gollins

0-1

Gerald D Fletcher

   

W

Peter W Hempson

1-0

Joseph B Bradey

   

B

Alan S McIntosh

-

Andrew Birtwhistle

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

18/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads A

7-

Worksop A

   

W

Oskar A Hackner

1-0

Richard J Webster

   

B

Samuel A Milson

1-0

Phil Griffiths

   

W

Jonathan P Nelson

1-0

Jim Davis

   

B

Chris CW Shephard

1-0

Andrew Allen

   

W

Kieran O'Driscoll

1-0

Phill J Beckett

   

B

Vasileios Pasialis

1-0

Robert Porter

   

W

Geoff Frost

1-0

Alan Story

   

B

Steve Withington

-

Nigel Baxendale

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

17/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth A

4-4

Chesterfield A

   

B

Aram Ter-Gevorkian

0-1

David Latham

   

W

Rob Woodford

-

Peter JE Ackley

   

B

Marek Gajdosz

-

Hubert Mossong

   

W

Szilard Tamas

1-0

D Martin Howard

   

B

Edouardos Ter Gevorkian

-

Michael D Johnson

   

W

Paul Williams

1-0

Default

   

B

Craig Chatterton

0-1

Andrew J Mort

   

W

Ian Barker

-

David Ashcroft

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

06/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield A

6-2

Ecclesall A

   

B

David Latham

-

Jim Burnett

   

W

Peter JE Ackley

-

David M Adams

   

B

D Martin Howard

1-0

Ewan Cormack

   

W

Michael D Johnson

0-1

James RG Marley

   

B

Steven J Burke

1-0

Peter W Hempson

   

W

Andrew J Mort

1-0

Ken A McIntosh

   

B

Tim Humphries

1-0

Daniel Mooney

   

W

David Ashcroft

1-0

Safdar Alam

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

03/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Worksop A

2-5

Darnall & Handsworth A

   

W

Jonathan A Tait

-

Chris N Ross

   

B

Richard J Webster

0-1

Aram Ter-Gevorkian

   

W

Jim Davis

0-1

Adam N Raoof

   

B

Phil Griffiths

-

Rob Woodford

   

W

Oliver Graham

0-1

Marek Gajdosz

   

B

Kevin Simpson

1-0

Edouardos Ter Gevorkian

   

W

Andrew Allen

-

Geoffrey D Brown

   

B

Robert Porter

0-1

Paul Williams

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

22/01/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall A

6-2

Worksop A

   

W

Ewan Cormack

0-1

Jonathan A Tait

   

B

David M Adams

1-0

Richard J Webster

   

W

Jim Burnett

1-0

Jim Davis

   

B

Farshad Ai

-

Phil Griffiths

   

W

James RG Marley

-

Kevin Simpson

   

B

Peter W Hempson

1-0

Oliver Graham

   

W

Ken A McIntosh

1-0

Andrew Allen

   

B

Alan S McIntosh

1-0

Robert Porter

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

21/01/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley A

2-5

Chesterfield A

   

Sheffield Nomads A

7-

Darnall & Handsworth A

B

Daniel JS Sullivan

-

David Latham

   

W

Oskar A Hackner

1-0

Chris N Ross

W

Peter Micklethwaite

0-1

Peter JE Ackley

   

B

Samuel A Milson

-

Aram Ter-Gevorkian

B

Andrew Butterworth

-

D Martin Howard

   

W

Jonathan P Nelson

1-0

Rob Woodford

W

Tony Pogson

-

Michael D Johnson

   

B

Chris CW Shephard

1-0

Szilard Tamas

B

Martin J Sheard

-

Steven J Burke

   

W

John T Fletcher

1-0

Geoffrey D Brown

W

Richard F Hall

0-1

Andrew J Mort

   

B

Vasileios Pasialis

1-0

Tom Hails

B

Paul Lea-Kime

-

David Ashcroft

   

W

Stuart Crosthwaite

1-0

Michael J Gallagher-Clark

W

Robbie Merc

0-1

Tim Humphries

   

B

Geoff Frost

1-0

R (Bob) Lindsay

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

08/01/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall A

6-2

Darnall & Handsworth A

   

W

Jim Burnett

1-0

Aram Ter-Gevorkian

   

B

David M Adams

-

Rob Woodford

   

W

Ewan Cormack

-

Szilard Tamas

   

B

Farshad Ai

0-1

Geoffrey D Brown

   

W

Peter W Hempson

1-0

Paul Williams

   

B

James RG Marley

1-0

Craig Chatterton

   

W

John A Clark

1-0

Andrew Nettleship

   

B

Alan S McIntosh

1-0

Brian D Stephenson

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

07/01/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley A

3-5

Worksop A

   

B

Daniel JS Sullivan

-

Richard J Webster

   

W

Peter Micklethwaite

0-1

Jim Davis

   

B

Andrew Butterworth

-

Phil Griffiths

   

W

Tony Pogson

1-0

Oliver Graham

   

B

Neil Todd

0-1

Ionel Dragan

   

W

Ken Hunter

-

Andrew Allen

   

B

Adam Bosak

0-1

Phill J Beckett

   

W

Richard F Hall

-

Robert Porter

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

06/01/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough A

2-5

Sheffield Nomads A

   

B

Tom Leah

-

Samuel A Milson

   

W

Carl Walker

0-1

Jonathan P Nelson

   

B

Khaled Muflehi

0-1

Chris CW Shephard

   

W

John R Mercy

0-1

Kieran O'Driscoll

   

B

Gerald D Fletcher

0-1

John T Fletcher

   

W

Alan K Sutton

1-0

Andrew Hards

   

B

Andrew Birtwhistle

1-0

Geoff Frost

   

W

Peter Locking

0-1

Stuart Crosthwaite

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

19/12/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield A

4-3

Hillsborough A

   

B

Peter JE Ackley

1-0

Tom Leah

   

W

D Martin Howard

0-1

Carl Walker

   

B

Michael D Johnson

-

Khaled Muflehi

   

W

Mike Alcock

0-1

Paul Fletcher

   

B

Steven J Burke

-

John R Mercy

   

W

Andrew J Mort

1-0

Gerald D Fletcher

   

B

David Ashcroft

-

Alan K Sutton

   

W

Evan Wood

1-0

Paul L Cheshire

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

17/12/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads A

6-1

Ecclesall A

   

B

Oskar A Hackner

1-0

Ewan Cormack

   

W

Samuel A Milson

1-0

David M Adams

   

B

Jonathan P Nelson

-

Jim Burnett

   

W

Kieran O'Driscoll

-

James RG Marley

   

B

John T Fletcher

1-0

John A Clark

   

W

Vasileios Pasialis

1-0

Ken A McIntosh

   

B

Geoff Frost

-

Alan S McIntosh

   

W

Stuart Crosthwaite

1-0

Daniel Mooney

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

16/12/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth A

5-2

Barnsley A

   

B

Chris N Ross

-

Peter Micklethwaite

   

W

Aram Ter-Gevorkian

-

Andrew Butterworth

   

B

Marek Gajdosz

1-0

Default

   

W

Rob Woodford

1-0

Ken Hunter

   

B

Szilard Tamas

-

Richard F Hall

   

W

Geoffrey D Brown

-

Paul Lea-Kime

   

B

Paul Williams

1-0

John N Stevens

   

W

Craig Chatterton

-

Anthony Perry

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

05/12/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield A

2-5

Sheffield Nomads A

   

B

David Latham

0-1

Oskar A Hackner

   

W

Peter JE Ackley

0-1

Samuel A Milson

   

B

D Martin Howard

0-1

Jonathan P Nelson

   

W

Michael D Johnson

-

Chris CW Shephard

   

B

Mike Alcock

-

John T Fletcher

   

W

Steven J Burke

-

Andrew Hards

   

B

Andrew J Mort

1-0

Geoff Frost

   

W

David Ashcroft

0-1

Stuart Crosthwaite

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

03/12/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley A

3-4

Ecclesall A

   

B

Peter Micklethwaite

-

Jim Burnett

   

W

Andrew Butterworth

-

Ewan Cormack

   

B

Martin J Sheard

0-1

Farshad Ai

   

W

Tony Pogson

1-0

Peter W Hempson

   

B

Neil Todd

0-1

James RG Marley

   

W

Ken Hunter

1-0

John A Clark

   

B

Adam Bosak

0-1

Ken A McIntosh

   

W

Richard F Hall

-

Alan S McIntosh

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

02/12/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough A

2-6

Worksop A

   

W

Tom Leah

-

Jonathan A Tait

   

B

Khaled Muflehi

0-1

Richard J Webster

   

W

Carl Walker

-

Jim Davis

   

B

Peter Locking

0-1

Phil Griffiths

   

W

John R Mercy

-

Kevin Simpson

   

B

Joseph B Bradey

0-1

Oliver Graham

   

W

Gerald D Fletcher

0-1

Ionel Dragan

   

B

Alan K Sutton

-

Andrew Allen

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

25/11/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Worksop A

3-4

Chesterfield A

   

B

Jonathan A Tait

1-0

David Latham

   

W

Richard J Webster

0-1

Peter JE Ackley

   

B

Jim Davis

-

D Martin Howard

   

W

Phil Griffiths

1-0

Michael D Johnson

   

B

Oliver Graham

0-1

Steven J Burke

   

W

Ionel Dragan

0-1

Andrew J Mort

   

B

Andrew Allen

-

Tim Humphries

   

W

Robert Porter

-

Steve Bracey

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

19/11/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads A

6-2

Barnsley A

   

W

Oskar A Hackner

1-0

Daniel JS Sullivan

   

B

Samuel A Milson

0-1

Peter Micklethwaite

   

W

Jonathan P Nelson

0-1

Andrew Butterworth

   

B

Kieran O'Driscoll

1-0

Neil Todd

   

W

John T Fletcher

1-0

Ken Hunter

   

B

Vasileios Pasialis

1-0

Richard F Hall

   

W

Andrew Hards

1-0

Anthony Perry

   

B

Stuart Crosthwaite

1-0

Default

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

18/11/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth A

4-3

Hillsborough A

   

B

Chris N Ross

1-0

Tom Leah

   

W

Aram Ter-Gevorkian

1-0

Khaled Muflehi

   

B

Rob Woodford

-

Carl Walker

   

W

Marek Gajdosz

-

Paul Fletcher

   

B

Szilard Tamas

1-0

John R Mercy

   

W

Geoffrey D Brown

0-1

Joseph B Bradey

   

B

Craig Chatterton

-

Gerald D Fletcher

   

W

Harry Feather

0-1

Alan K Sutton

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

04/11/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough A

5-3

Ecclesall A

   

Worksop A

3-5

Sheffield Nomads A

B

Roy Ellames

-

Jim Burnett

   

B

Jonathan A Tait

1-0

Samuel A Milson

W

Tom Leah

0-1

David M Adams

   

W

Richard J Webster

0-1

Chris CW Shephard

B

Khaled Muflehi

-

Ewan Cormack

   

B

Jim Davis

-

Kieran O'Driscoll

W

Carl Walker

1-0

Peter W Hempson

   

W

Kevin Simpson

0-1

John T Fletcher

B

Paul Fletcher

1-0

John A Clark

   

B

Phil Griffiths

-

Vasileios Pasialis

W

John R Mercy

1-0

Ken A McIntosh

   

W

Oliver Graham

-

Andrew Hards

B

Joseph B Bradey

0-1

Alan S McIntosh

   

B

Ionel Dragan

0-1

Stuart Crosthwaite

W

Gerald D Fletcher

1-0

Daniel Mooney

   

W

Andrew Allen

-

Steve Withington

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

22/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley A

2-6

Hillsborough A

   

B

Daniel JS Sullivan

-

Roy Ellames

   

W

Andrew Butterworth

0-1

Ayodeji Jeje

   

B

Peter Micklethwaite

1-0

Tom Leah

   

W

Martin J Sheard

-

Carl Walker

   

B

Tony Pogson

0-1

John R Mercy

   

W

Neil Todd

0-1

Joseph B Bradey

   

B

Ken Hunter

0-1

Gerald D Fletcher

   

W

Richard E Desmedt

0-1

Andrew Birtwhistle

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

21/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth A

4-4

Worksop A

   

B

Chris N Ross

1-0

Richard J Webster

   

W

Aram Ter-Gevorkian

1-0

Jim Davis

   

B

Marek Gajdosz

0-1

Phil Griffiths

   

W

Rob Woodford

0-1

Oliver Graham

   

B

Szilard Tamas

0-1

Ionel Dragan

   

W

Geoffrey D Brown

-

Andrew Allen

   

B

Paul Williams

-

Phill J Beckett

   

W

Andrew Nettleship

1-0

Robert Porter

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

07/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth A

2-5

Sheffield Nomads A

   

W

Chris N Ross

-

Jonathan P Nelson

   

B

Marek Gajdosz

0-1

Samuel A Milson

   

W

Rob Woodford

-

Chris CW Shephard

   

B

Szilard Tamas

0-1

Kieran O'Driscoll

   

W

Geoffrey D Brown

0-1

Andrew Hards

   

B

Craig Chatterton

-

Geoff Frost

   

W

Joel Fair

1-0

Stuart Crosthwaite

   

B

Andrew M Turnidge

0-1

Steve Withington

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

03/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield A

6-1

Barnsley A

   

B

David Latham

1-0

Andrew Butterworth

   

W

Peter JE Ackley

1-0

Peter Micklethwaite

   

B

D Martin Howard

-

Richard E Desmedt

   

W

Michael D Johnson

1-0

Richard F Hall

   

B

Mike Alcock

0-1

Paul Lea-Kime

   

W

Steven J Burke

1-0

Anthony Perry

   

B

Andrew J Mort

1-0

Anthony G Steele

   

W

David Ashcroft

1-0

Alan S Taylor

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

30/09/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Worksop A

3-4

Ecclesall A

   

B

Jonathan A Tait

-

David M Adams

   

W

Richard J Webster

0-1

Jim Burnett

   

B

Jim Davis

-

Ewan Cormack

   

W

Oliver Graham

-

Peter W Hempson

   

B

Ionel Dragan

-

John A Clark

   

W

Andrew Allen

1-0

Daniel Mooney

   

B

Michael Clark

0-1

Ken A McIntosh

   

W

Robert Porter

-

Alan S McIntosh