Sheffield & District Chess Association

Established 1883

 

I<< HOME

Events

 

 

 

 

2019-20 400 League Roebuck Cup

 

The state of things at the point when Covid-19 stopped play was as follows:

 

(Click on match score to go to match details.)

Home Team

Play

Won

Draw

Lost

For

Against

Points

Av

S N D

D&H D

Ec E

Ra B

Sheffield Nomads D

10

6

1

3

25

14

13

1.3

XXX

3-

2-2

1‑2

1‑2

2‑1

3-

Darnall & Handsworth D

10

5

2

3

20

20

12

1.2

2‑1

XXX

2-2

3-

-3

 

 

Ecclesall E

10

3

3

4

20

19

9

0.9

1-2

3-1

XXX

-3

 

1-3

4-0

Ravenfield B

10

2

2

6

14

26

6

0.6

 

1-2

1-3

XXX

-3

2-2

2-2

 

Final placings were based on average match points per game actually played, which, as it happens, was the same as the current placings at the time of cessation.

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

17/03/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads D

3-

Darnall & Handsworth D

   

B

unnamed

0-0

unnamed

   

W

unnamed

0-0

unnamed

   

B

unnamed

0-0

unnamed

   

W

unnamed

0-0

unnamed

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

09/03/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ravenfield B

1-2

Darnall & Handsworth D

   

B

Roy Evans

0-1

Andrew Nettleship

   

W

David Hill

1-0

Colin Creighton

   

B

Mike Hoyes

0-1

R (Bob) Lindsay

   

W

Philip Dexter

-

Daniel Crampton

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

04/03/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall E

4-0

Ravenfield B

   

B

John HT Eddershaw

1-0

David Hill

   

W

Ken Scott

1-0

Philip Dexter

   

B

Ivan Basarab-Horwath

1-0

Mike Hoyes

   

W

Tom Brooman

1-0

Peter Sharman

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

02/03/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth D

-3

Sheffield Nomads D

   

B

Ian Barker

-

Josephine Woollard

   

W

Colin Creighton

0-1

Sean Robinson

   

B

Andrew Nettleship

0-1

David J Norris

   

W

Daniel Crampton

0-1

Eric McKenna

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

25/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads D

3-

Ravenfield B

   

B

Josephine Woollard

-

Roy Evans

   

W

Sean Robinson

1-0

David Hill

   

B

David J Norris

1-0

Mike Hoyes

   

W

Arkady English

1-0

Philip Dexter

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

17/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ravenfield B

1-3

Ecclesall E

   

B

Steven Harrison

0-1

John HT Eddershaw

   

W

Martin Wilkes

0-1

John Speck

   

B

Mike Hoyes

1-0

Stuart N Bullington

   

W

Philip Dexter

0-1

Tom Brooman

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

12/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall E

3-1

Darnall & Handsworth D

   

B

John HT Eddershaw

1-0

Colin Creighton

   

W

John Speck

-

Brian D Stephenson

   

B

Stuart N Bullington

-

Mick Turnidge

   

W

Colin Reid

1-0

Andrew M Turnidge

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

05/02/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall E

1-2

Sheffield Nomads D

   

W

John Speck

0-1

Josephine Woollard

   

B

Ken Scott

-

Eric McKenna

   

W

Ivan Basarab-Horwath

0-1

David J Norris

   

B

John HT Eddershaw

1-0

Default

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

28/01/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads D

2-1

Ecclesall E

   

B

Josephine Woollard

-

John Speck

   

W

Eric McKenna

1-0

Stuart N Bullington

   

B

David J Norris

1-0

Patrick Guest

   

W

Default

0-1

John HT Eddershaw

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

13/01/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ravenfield B

-3

Sheffield Nomads D

   

B

Mick Wombell

-

Josephine Woollard

   

W

David Hill

0-1

Arkady English

   

B

Mike Hoyes

0-1

Eric McKenna

   

W

Philip Dexter

0-1

David J Norris

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

11/12/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall E

-3

Ravenfield B

   

B

John HT Eddershaw

0-1

Mick Wombell

   

W

Ken Scott

-

Roy Evans

   

B

Stuart N Bullington

0-1

Philip Dexter

   

W

Patrick Guest

0-1

Peter Sharman

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

02/12/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth D

3-

Ravenfield B

   

W

Robert Black

-

Mick Wombell

   

B

Tom Hails

1-0

Martin Wilkes

   

W

Joel Fair

1-0

Mike Hoyes

   

B

R (Bob) Lindsay

1-0

Peter Sharman

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

25/11/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth D

2-2

Ecclesall E

   

W

Robert Black

-

John HT Eddershaw

   

B

Geoff Facer

-

John Speck

   

W

R (Bob) Lindsay

-

Ivan Basarab-Horwath

   

B

Daniel Crampton

-

Ken Scott

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

28/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth D

2-1

Sheffield Nomads D

   

B

Robert Black

-

Josephine Woollard

   

W

Tom Hails

1-0

Arkady English

   

B

Colin Creighton

0-1

David J Norris

   

W

R (Bob) Lindsay

1-0

Default

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

23/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall E

1-3

Darnall & Handsworth D

   

W

John HT Eddershaw

0-1

Harry Feather

   

B

John Speck

0-1

Brian D Stephenson

   

W

Stuart N Bullington

1-0

Aarron Hunter

   

B

Patrick Guest

0-1

Tom Hails

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

22/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads D

1-2

Ravenfield B

   

W

Josephine Woollard

-

Mick Wombell

   

B

Sean Robinson

1-0

Martin Wilkes

   

W

Arkady English

0-1

Roy Evans

   

B

David J Norris

0-1

Philip Dexter

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

08/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads D

1-2

Darnall & Handsworth D

   

W

Josephine Woollard

0-1

Robert Black

   

B

Sean Robinson

1-0

Youenn D James

   

W

Arkady English

-

R (Bob) Lindsay

   

B

Default

0-1

Daniel Crampton

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

07/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ravenfield B

2-2

Ecclesall E

   

W

Mick Wombell

0-1

John HT Eddershaw

   

B

Martin Wilkes

-

John Speck

   

W

Roy Evans

-

Mick O'Hanlon

   

B

Mike Hoyes

1-0

Patrick Guest

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

01/10/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads D

2-2

Ecclesall E

   

W

Josephine Woollard

1-0

Ivan Basarab-Horwath

   

B

Arkady English

1-0

Default

   

W

David J Norris

0-1

John HT Eddershaw

   

B

Joel Ellis

0-1

Mick O'Hanlon

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

30/09/2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ravenfield B

2-2

Darnall & Handsworth D

   

W

Chris Allen

-

Robert Black

   

B

Mick Wombell

-

Youenn D James

   

W

Roy Evans

0-1

Andrew Nettleship

   

B

Philip Dexter

1-0

Daniel Crampton