Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

Under 1850, 2023-24

(Click on match score to go to match details.)

Home Team

P

W

D

L

For

Pts

G M

Y C

M C

C C

Greater Manchester CCA U1850

3

3

0

0

22

6

XXX

7-5

 

 

Yorkshire CA U1850

3

2

0

1

21

4

 

XXX

8-3

8-4

Merseyside CA U1850

3

1

0

2

20

2

5-7

 

XXX

12-0

Cumbria CA U1850

3

0

0

3

8

0

4-8

 

 

XXX

 

Matches played

24/03/2024

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Merseyside CA U1850

5-7

Greater Manchester CCA U1850

   

B

Brendan D Kane

0-1

Christopher Hodgson

   

W

Phil Ramsey

0-1

Alexander Burke

   

B

Mike J O'Mahony

-

Ondrej Chalupa

   

W

Phil Owen

1-0

Andy Laurence Coe

   

B

David G Owens

-

Chris Jardine

   

W

Artur Hrabchak

0-1

Thisumi Jayawarna

   

B

David Barnes

1-0

Simon Wright

   

W

Sanjoy K Banerjee

1-0

Alex Robinson

   

B

Shay Hanlon

-

Tarini Jayawarna

   

W

Chris Latham

0-1

Marcus Fung

   

B

Ben Ellington

-

Richard Leese

   

W

Mark S Wadsworth

0-1

Elliott Barnett

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

17/03/2024

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yorkshire CA U1850

8-3

Merseyside CA U1850

   

W

Alex Burke

-

Phil Ramsey

   

B

Dale H Cullum

1-0

Artur Hrabchak

   

W

Paul May

0-1

David Stuttard *

   

B

David A Patrick

0-1

Jordan Lee

   

W

Peter F Mason

1-0

Sanjoy K Banerjee

   

B

Robert A Dean

1-0

Shay Hanlon

   

W

Martin A Store

1-0

Chris Latham

   

B

Peter Catt

0-1

Ben Ellington

   

W

Geoffrey D Brown

0-1

Mark S Wadsworth

   

B

Robin F Browne

-

Peter Jenner

   

W

Zak Tomlinson

1-0

Steven Philp

   

B

Isaac Fossey

1-0

Thomas Francis

   

 

Board 3 adjustment *

1-1

as Merseyside bd 3 inelligible

having earlier played for Gr. Man.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  -1

Consequent penalty deduction

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

28/01/2024

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yorkshire CA U1850

8-4

Cumbria CA U1850

   

B

Dale H Cullum

-

Dave Cole

   

W

Robert A Dean

1-0

Martin P Gawne

   

B

Peter F Mason

1-0

Eggert Fruchtenicht

   

W

Paul May

1-0

George H Horne

   

B

Geoffrey D Brown

-

Lewis A McAtear

   

W

Robin F Browne

1-0

Russ Hayley

   

B

Alex Burke

1-0

Stephen Murdoch

   

W

Gary Corcoran

-

Ian W Mackay

   

B

Elinor Gorrell

0-1

Michael Lawler

   

W

Dave Colledge

0-1

Alan P Hiatt

   

B

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

-

Andrew G McAtear

   

W

John Grasham

1-0

David Hood

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

20/01/2024

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cumbria CA U1850

4-8

Greater Manchester CCA U1850

   

W

Dave Cole

-

Christopher Hodgson

   

B

Martin P Gawne

1-0

Ondrej Chalupa

   

W

George H Horne

-

Armand Catz

   

B

Lewis A McAtear

0-1

Chris Jardine

   

W

Russ Hayley

0-1

Marlon Espiritu

   

B

Andrei Carp

0-1

David Kierman

   

W

Stephen Murdoch

-

David Stuttard

   

B

Michael Lawler

-

Rostyslav Khudov

   

W

Peter E Caulfield

0-1

Richard Leese

   

B

Alan P Hiatt

-

Marco Enciso

   

W

Andrew G McAtear

-

Andrew Beswick

   

B

 Default

0-1

 Not Named

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

26/11/2023

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Merseyside CA U1850

12-0

Cumbria CA U1850

   

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

25/11/2023

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greater Manchester CCA U1850

7-5

Yorkshire CA U1850

   

B

Christopher Hodgson

-

Paul May

   

W

Alexander Burke

1-0

Dale H Cullum

   

B

David F Newell

-

Steve Westmoreland

   

W

Armand Catz

1-0

Martin A Store

   

B

Chris Jardine

-

Robin F Browne

   

W

David Stuttard

1-0

Zak Tomlinson

   

B

Michael I Connor

0-1

Peter Catt

   

W

Marcus Fung

1-0

Owen R Robson

   

B

Hunain Malik

-

Dave Colledge

   

W

Richard Leese

-

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

   

B

Borja Diaz-Guardamino

-

Elinor Gorrell

   

W

Marco Enciso

0-1

Alex Burke