Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Awards

 

 

 

 

The NCCU normally aims to make three awards of one sort or another as follows:

 

 

For each of these, the option to nominate a candidate for the award or to facilitate the award is normally offered each year to a county selected on the basis of turns determined by alphabetical order of county name.  The county rotas are different for each award, so that three different counties would normally be involved in any one year.  For the school awards, the option is to nominate a school to receive the award, such nomination being subject to Council approval.  For the British Championship place, the option is to nominate a congress to host determining who receives it.

 

NCCU School Award

 

This award is essentially for meritorious contribution by the school to the promotion of chess, which might of course take any of a number of different forms.  It is the responsibility of the county allotted the option to identify a suitable school and to supply the nomination backed by some form of citation to Council.  Acceptance of a nomination, or otherwise, is decided by Council.  The winner receives a set, board and clock, appropriately inscribed.

 

The option is normally allotted at the AGM (normally June), and the nomination is to be presented to the following Council meeting (usually December).

 

A citation might consist of only a few paragraphs of text.  An example of a more ambitious effort can be found here.

 

British Chess Educational Trust Award

 

To quote from the ECF website,

 

“With funds provided by the generosity of the late Sir George Thomas (now administered by The Chess Trust) the British Chess Educational Trust annually makes awards to schools, and junior chess clubs, which have shown outstanding achievements or enthusiasm in chess.  Commencing 1982, inscribed chess boards have been substituted for shields.  Recommendations for awards should be forwarded (via the appropriate Union if in England, or via the national organisations for Scotland or Wales).”

 

Recipients receive an engraved board, set of wooden pieces and a digital clock.

 

The NCCU endeavours to stimulate the process by inviting a member county (determined as above by rota) to advance a nomination (as for the NCCU School Award) for the NCCU to forward to the BCET, whose closing date for receipt is normally 31st of May in a given year, but if they know one is on its way then an extension might be granted.

 

British Championship Free Place

 

Participation in the British Championship in a given year is by qualification only, but there are numerous routes by which a player may qualify.  Rules for qualifying potentially vary from one year to the next, but one traditional route was been nomination by an English Chess Union (such as the NCCU).  Thus, as things stand, the NCCU’s current Champion or nominee as at 1st May in a given year is granted entry to the British Championship of that year (usually starting around the start of August).  Provided the nominee takes up the place in the British Championship, and actually plays, the NCCU will refund the entry fee, which is where “free” comes in.

 

Of course, timing may be a problem for a qualifier, so qualifiers via this route may play either in the championship they qualify for, or in the immediately following championship.

 

The NCCU offers, to a selected county, the option to nominate a congress to produce an NCCU nominee for this qualification route.  This is normally linked to the awarding of the hosting of the NCCU Individual Championships, and is awarded to a county on the basis of the same alphabetical rota, for which click here.

 

 

Rotas for School/Junior Award

 

NCCU AWARD

BCET AWARD

 

2022/23

Cheshire NW

Northumberland

2022/23

2021/22

Yorkshire

Nafferton Primary

N’land (Merseyside passing)

No nomination

2021/22

2020/21

Northumberland

No nomination

Lancashire

No nomination

2020/21

2019/20

Lancashire

Kirkham GS

Cumbria (Ches. &NW pass)

Long Marton School

2019/20

2018/19

Cumbria or Durham

No nomination

Yorkshire

Ackworth School

2018/19

2017/18

Cheshire NW

No nomination

Northumberland

Forest Hall Newcastle

2017/18

2016/17

Yorkshire

Archbishop of York’s JS

Merseyside

Merchant Taylors’ Crosby

2016/17

2015/16

Northumberland

St Paul's Alnwick

Cumbria or Lancs

No nomination

2015/16

2014/15

Merseyside

No nomination

C&NW/Cleveland

No nomination

2014/15

2013/14

Lancashire

Preston Priory

Northumberland

Newcastle Prep School

2013/14

2012/13

Durham

Shincliffe Primary

Merseyside

Sacred Heart

2012/13

2011/12

Cumbria

No award

Lancashire

Audley School

2011/12

2010/11

Cleveland

Yarm Stockton

Yorkshire

?

2010/11

2009/10

Cheshire NW

King's School Chester

Northumberland

St Teresa's, Heaton

2009/10

2008/09

Yorkshire

Ecclesall Sheffield

Merseyside

Ladymount Primary

2008/09

2007/08

Northumberland

Astley High

Lancashire

Blackburn Knights

2007/08

2006/07

Merseyside

Ladymount Primary

Cumbria

Belah Primary

2006/07

2005/06

Lancashire

Aughton St Michaels

Cleveland

Ormesby Secondary

2005/06

2004/05

Cumbria

Inglewood Junior

Cheshire & N.Wales

Grappenhall Juniors

2004/05

2003/04

Cleveland

Ormesby Secondary

Yorkshire

ALCUIN

2003/04

2002/03

Cheshire NW

Scholars Green

Northumberland

NJCA

2002/03

2001/02

Yorkshire

?

Merseyside

Dawpool Primary

2001/02

2000/01

Northumberland

Longridge Towers

Lancashire

Northfold CP

2000/01

1999/00

Merseyside

Childwall

Durham

Red Rose Primary

1999/00

1998/99

Lancashire

St. Josephs

Cumbria

Scotby School

1998/99

1997/98

Durham

Mortimer

Cleveland

Whale Hill

1997/98

1996/97

Cumbria

Austin Friars

Cheshire

None

1996/97

1995/96

Cleveland

Links Primary

Yorkshire

Queen Elizabeth GS

1995/96

1994/95

Cheshire + NW

St. Wilfrid's

Northumbria

Southridge First

1994/95

1993/94

Yorkshire

St. Bede's

Merseyside

None

1993/94