Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Officers 2023-24

 

 

 

 

Title

Name

Email

Telephone

President

Tim Wall

timpeterwall@gmail.com

0750 372 2366

Vice President

Bill O’Rourke

worchess@ntlworld.com

Vice President

Bryan Bainbridge

bryanbainbridge@gmail.com

0778 661 4159

Acting Secretary

Rupert Jones

rupe961@hotmail.co.uk

Treasurer

George Horne

georgehorne20@yahoo.co.uk

 

Counties Championship Controller

Bryan Bainbridge

bryanbainbridge@gmail.com

0778 661 4159

Club Championship Controller

Tim Wall

timpeterwall@gmail.com

0780 171 8412

Rating Officer

See notice here

 

 

Trophy Officer

David Kilmartin

David.kilmartin1@gmail.com

07974 434 281

Webmaster

Steve Mann

sjmann@gmx.co.uk

01709 379 209

ECF Delegate

Tim Wall

timpeterwall@gmail.com

0750 372 2366

(one from, on any occasion)

Steve Westmoreland

westy147@yahoo.co.uk

07921 659 456

Auditor

Neil Foxcroft

 

0793 8382 253

 

While other officers are elected for one year, the President is elected for two years, and each county in turn (according to alphabetical sequence) gets the option to nominate a candidate for the presidency, and if the option is not taken up by that county then the option passes to the next county.

 

Exceptionally, as Covid had effectively nullified the 2020-21 season, the incumbent President was given an extension, whereafter Yorkshire would be the next county with a right to nominate the President (and they re-nominated the incumbent for 2023-24!).

 

The recent history of this process is as follows.

 

Season

Nominating County

President

2022/23

Northumberland (Covid extension)

Tim Wall

2021/22

Northumberland

Tim Wall

2020/21

Northumberland (Merseyside passing)

Tim Wall

2019/20

Lancashire

Bill O'Rourke

2018/19

Lancashire

Bill O'Rourke

2017/18

Durham

Bryan Bainbridge

2016/17

Durham

Bryan Bainbridge

2015/16

Cumbria

George Horne

2014/15

Cumbria

George Horne

2013/14

Cleveland

Bill Metcalfe

2012/13

Cleveland (Cheshire &NW passing)

Bill Metcalfe

2011/12

Yorkshire

Rupert Jones

2010/11

Yorkshire

Rupert Jones

2009/10

Northumberland

John Turnock

2008/09

Northumberland

John Turnock

2007/08

Merseyside

Dave Farley

2006/07

Merseyside

Bill O'Rourke *

2005/06

Lancashire

Bill O'Rourke

2004/05

Lancashire

Bill O'Rourke

2003/04

Durham

Bryan Bainbridge

2002/03

Durham

Bryan Bainbridge

2001/02

Cumbria

Dave Cole

2000/01

Cumbria

Dave Cole

1999/00

Cleveland

Gerry Walsh

1998/99

Cleveland

Gerry Walsh

1997/98

Cheshire & NW

Brian Driscoll

1996/97

Cheshire & NW

Brian Driscoll

1995/96

Yorkshire

Adrian Dawson

1994/95

Yorkshire

Adrian Dawson

1993/94

Northumbria

John Turnock

* 2006/07 as in an inherited list, but looks like it was really Dave Farley