Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

Open, 2023-24

(Click on match score to go to match details.)

Home Team

P

W

D

L

For

Pts

N C

Y C

G M

Northumberland CA Open

2

1

0

1

12

2

XXX

 

5-6

Yorkshire CA Open

2

1

0

1

12

2

4-7

XXX

 

Greater Manchester CCA Open

2

1

0

1

10

2

 

3-8

XXX

Northumberland win the title on tie-break (individual match with Yorkshire), match and game points being equal.

 

Matches played

24/03/2024

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yorkshire CA Open

4-7

Northumberland CA Open

   

B

Andrew J Ledger

-

Tim P Wall

   

W

Thomas Carroll

-

David J Walker

   

B

Gavyn Cooper

0-1

David P Mooney

   

W

Jonathan P Nelson

-

Thomas Eggleston

   

B

Phil R Watson

0-1

Graeme Oswald

   

W

*

0-0

*

   

B

Peter Shaw

-

Husain Nakara

   

W

Joe Varley

0-1

Zheming Zhang

   

B

Jim Burnett

0-1

David Armbruster

   

W

Peter JE Ackley

-

Nathan Ekanem

   

B

Daniel JS Sullivan

-

Yaroslav Kolodiy

   

W

Randolph E Donahue

1-0

John Aanuoluwapo Awesome

   

 

* A dispute arose as to whether this board should be defaulted by Yorks.

Controller finally ruled 0-0 as the fairest result to record.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

17/02/2024

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northumberland CA Open

5-6

Greater Manchester CCA Open

   

W

Tim P Wall

1-0

Adam G Ashton

   

B

David J Walker

0-1

Paul Macklin

   

W

David P Mooney

1-0

Ethan Norris

   

B

Andrew Burnett

1-0

Aidan M Rawlinson

   

W

Mate Ther

0-1

Robert McLean

   

B

Andrew C Dunn

-

Chun Hei Wong

   

W

Paul AG Dargan

0-1

Yaoyao Zhu

   

B

Husain Nakara

-

Marek Mazek

   

W

Zheming Zhang

1-0

Andrew I Wilson

   

B

Ravi Wariyar

0-1

Tetsuaki Sanada

   

W

Yaroslav Kolodiy

0-1

John Robinson

   

B

Nathan Ekanem

-

Alannah Ashton

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

25/11/2023

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greater Manchester CCA Open

3-8

Yorkshire CA Open

   

W

Paul Macklin

-

Andrew J Ledger

   

B

Ethan Norris

-

Lisa Kisteneva

   

W

Alan A Smith

0-1

M Paul Townsend

   

B

Alan J Walton

0-1

Kamila Hryshchenko

   

W

Robert McLean

-

Jonathan W Arnott

   

B

Ian R Dutton

0-1

Andrei Ciuravin

   

W

Chun Hei Wong

1-0

Phil R Watson

   

B

Marek Mazek

-

Peter M Gayson

   

W

Damian M McCarthy

-

Peter Shaw

   

B

Robert M Furness

0-1

Joe Varley

   

W

John Robinson

0-1

Adam R Lang

   

B

Ondrej Chalupa

0-1

Peter JE Ackley