Yorkshire Chess History

 

Contents:

1909-10: County Matches

Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Buildings

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Yorkshire

Miscellaneous

 

Sheffield Sub-Site

 

1)

Northern Counties' Championship, Round 1

 

Yorkshire met Lancashire over 30 boards on Saturday 22/01/1910 at the Victoria Hotel, Manchester.  At close of play, after on-the-spot adjudications had been agreed, the score stood at 13½-12½ in favour of Yorkshire, with four games to be sent off for adjudication.  Yorkshire expected at least to wins from the adjudications, and probably a further draw, which proved to be the outcome, making the final score 16-14 in Yorkshire’s favour.

 

This was the first match H E Atkins played for Yorkshire.

 

 

Lancashire

14‑16

Yorkshire

1

E Spencer (Liverpool)

0-1

H E Atkins (Huddersfield)

2

V L Wahltuch (Manchester)

1-0

H R Ibbotson (Dewsbury)

3

Dr H Holmes (Liverpool)

0-1

G Shories (Bradford)

4

C H Wallwork (Manchester)

0@1

F D Yates (Leeds)

5

J Cairns (Liverpool)

0-1

W Atkinson (Hull)

6

T Kelly (Manchester)

1@0

A Denham (Huddersfield)

7

D Powell (Liverpool)

1-0

J E Hall (Bradford)

8

J Grundy (Manchester)

0-1

C W Jeffery (Leeds)

9

G Mills-Palmer (Manchester)

1-0

F P Wildman (Leeds)

10

S Keir (Lancaster)

0@1

E Dale (Sheffield)

11

E A Askwith (Liverpool)

1-0

J Foulds (Bradford)

12

W Turner (Manchester)

1-0

G Howitt (Bradford)

13

C Y C  Dawbarn ((Liverpool)

1*0

R H Philip (Hull)

14

H Bateman (Manchester)

1-0

H D Rockett (Sheffield)

15

T H Storey (Liverpool)

0-1

J Wilson (Halifax)

16

T A Farron (N. Manchester)

0*1

E Skirrow (Leeds)

17

G M Norman (Bury)

1-0

I M Brown (Bradford)

18

A Rutherford (Liverpool)

0-1

F Schofield (Leeds)

19

W R Thomas (Liverpool)

0-1

J B Oates (Dewsbury)

20

Rev A W Baxter (Manchester)

½-½

G Pollard (Dewsbury)

21

J S Meikle (Waterloo)

1-0

W H J Sparkes (Sheffield)

22

Dr J F McCann (Liverpool)

½@½

D H Smyth (Sheffield)

23

W W Cowan (Wigan)

0-1

W Batley (Sheffield)

24

R C Corlett (Liverpool)

1-0

A C Ivimy (Leeds)

25

A Eva (Ardwick)

0-1

S Ward (Sheffield)

26

J Wahltuch (Manchester S)

½-½

F W Darby (Leeds)

27

C Boyce (Liverpool Central)

½-½

R C Thorp (Leeds)

28

A A Bellingham (Burnley)

0-1

W C Wilson (Bradford)

29

E W Ruttle (Manchester)

0-1

C Quarkowsky (Bradford)

30

H A James (Liverpool)

1-0

J E Longbottom (Huddersfield)

(* = unfinished games adjudicated on the spot)

(@ = unfinished games which were sent away for adjudication)

 

After the match the two teams were entertained to dinner by the Lancashire Chess Association.

 

[Sheffield Daily Telegraph, 24/01/1910 (main report), 31/01/1910 (adjudications)]

 

2)

Northern Counties' Championship, Final

 

Having beaten Lancashire in the first round, Yorkshire met Cheshire in the final, which was played over 25 boards on Saturday 19/03/1910 in Stockport.  At close of play, the score stood at 11-11 with three adjudications in which Yorkshire had the advantage in 2 and Lancashire the advantage in the other.  In the event, one of Yorkshire’s advantages was not deemed by the adjudicator adequate to win, but gave the hoped-for wins in the other two, so the final result was 12½-12½.  Whilst the two counties shared the Moore Trophy (for the NCCU County Championship), a replay was necessary to determine which team would progress the BCF counties’ championship.

 

 

Cheshire

12½-12½

Yorkshire

1

H B Lund (Stockport)

½-½

H E Atkins (Huddersfield)

2

C Coates (Stockport)

1*0

F D Yates (Leeds)

3

R Marriott (Sale)

0-1

H R Ibbotson (Dewsbury)

4

F J Macdonald (Hoylake)

1-0

G Shories (Bradford)

5

H Farnsworth (Stockport)

½-½

J E Hall (Bradford)

6

F Loewenthal (Altrincham)

0-1

E Dale (Sheffield)

7

N Clissold (N Brighton)

1-0

J A Woollard (Keighley)

8

T G O’Feeley(Chester)

1-0

F P Wildman (Leeds)

9

M Sutcliffe (Stockport)

½-½

M Jackson (Hull)

10

J D Chambers (Sale)

½*½

G Barron (Hull)

11

N P Milne (Sockport)

½-½

R H Philip (Hull)

12

H Bennett (Rock Ferry)

½-½

W H J Sparkes (Sheffield)

13

J Burtinshaw (Stockport)

1-0

D H Smyth (Sheffield)

14

R C Boyer (Altrincham)

0-1

H A Burton (Pontefract)

15

G Osborne (Stockport)

0-1

I M Brown (Bradford)

16

A Sheldon (Liscard)

½-½

A C Ivimy (Leeds)

17

C Newhouse (Birkenhead)

0-1

J B Oates (Dewsbury)

18

W B Beckwith (Southport)

0*1

W Batley (Sheffield)

19

R Jones (Altrincham)

1-0

S Ward (Sheffield)

20

C F Collinge (Altrincham)

1-0

W C Wilson (Bradford)

21

A Carter (Macclesfield)

0-1

A Thomas (Bradford)

22

J Haigh (Birkenhead)

½-½

F W Darby (Leeds)

23

A Smith (Stockport)

1-0

R C Thorp (Leeds)

24

S Broadbridge (Northenden)

½-½

H Ford (Bradford)

25

A Waterhouse (Northenden)

0-1

D S Williams (Bradford)

 

3)

Play-Off for NCCU’s Place in the English Counties Championship

 

The replay was played on 30/04/1910, again over 25 boards, at the premises of the North Manchester Chess Club.  At close of play, the score stood at 10½-7½ with 7 games for adjudication.  It seemed at this stage that Cheshire would come out winners, and the final score was 13½-11½ in favour of Cheshire.

 

 

Cheshire

13½‑11½

Yorkshire

1

H B Lund (Stockport)

0*1

H E Atkins (Huddersfield)

2

C Coates (Stockport)

1*0

F D Yates (Leeds)

3

F J Macdonald (Hoylake)

0-1

H R Ibbotson (Dewsbury)

4

H Farnsworth (Stockport)

1-0

G Shories (Bradford)

5

F Loewenthal (Altrincham)

1-0

J E Hall (Bradford)

6

N Clissold (N Brighton)

0*1

E Dale (Sheffield)

7

T G O’Feeley(Chester)

0-1

F P Wildman (Leeds)

8

M Sutcliffe (Stockport)

½-½

J B Oates (Dewsnbury)

9

C Brevig (Sale)

0*1

W H J Sparkes (Sheffield)

10

J D Chambers (Sale)

½-½

M Jackson (Hull)

11

J Burtinshaw (Stockport)

½*½

R H Philip (Hull)

12

R C Boyer (Altrincham)

0-1

H A Burton (Pontefract)

13

G Osborne (Stockport)

1-0

I M Brown (Bradford)

14

A Sheldon (Liscard)

½-½

J A Woollard (Keighley)

15

W Warburton (Warrington)

0-1

E Skirrow (Leeds)

16

C Newhouse (Birkenhead)

1*0

D H Smyth (Sheffield)

17

Rev P Douglas (Chester)

1-0

C W Roberts (Huddersfield)

18

W B Beckwith (Southport)

1-0

W Batley (Sheffield)

19

R Jones (Rockferry)

½-½

A C Ivimy (Leeds)

20

C E Collinge (Altrincham)

½-½

F W Darby (Leeds)

21

F Warburton (Warrington)

0-1

J W Broadbent (Sheffield)

22

J Haigh (Birkenhead)

1-0

A Thomas (Bradford)

23

A Smith (Stockport)

½*½

G E Staynes (Bradford)

24

S Broadbridge (Northenden)

1-0

L Skelton (Bradford)

25

F C Eaton (Altrincham)

1-0

H Ford (Bradford)

 

After the match, the layers were entertained to dinner by the President (A. E. Moore) and the Directors of the North Manchester Chess Club Limited.

 

Cheshire went on to meet Middlesex in the English Counties’ semi-final, on 08/10/1910, at Leicester, losing 3-9 in 12-board match.

 

[Sheffield Daily Telegraph, 02/05/1910 (main report), 17/05/1910 (adjudications)]

 

 

 

Created

21/11/2018

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

21/11/2018