Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

 

Under 1850, 2022-23

(Click on match score to go to match details.)

Home Team

P

W

D

L

For

Pts

Y C

G M

C C

M C

Yorkshire

3

2

1

0

24

5

XXX

8-4

 

 

Greater Manchester

3

2

0

1

24

4

 

XXX

8-3

12-0

Cumbria

3

1

0

2

13

2

2-10

 

XXX

8-4

Merseyside

3

0

1

2

10

1

6-6

 

 

XXX

 

Matches played

   

25/03/2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greater Manchester

12-0

Merseyside

   

B

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

W

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

B

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

W

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

B

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

W

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

B

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

W

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

B

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

W

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

B

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

W

 Not Named

1-0

 Default

   

Merseyside could not raise a team in time.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

05/03/2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

Merseyside

6-6

Yorkshire

   

B

Brendan D Kane

1-0

Randolph E Donahue

   

W

David G Owens

-

Peter F Mason

   

B

Phil Ramsey

-

Paul May

   

W

David Barnes

-

David A Patrick

   

B

Stuart Smiley

-

David Booth

   

W

Steve J Burge

-

Peter Rawcliffe

   

B

Titas Vdovycia

0-1

Dave Colledge

   

W

Sanjoy K Banerjee

1-0

David Wm Smith

   

B

Ben Ellington

-

Rob Lockwood

   

W

Mark S Wadsworth

0-1

Robert Mitchell

   

B

Peter Jenner

-

John Grasham

   

W

Chris W Ford

-

Peter Galloway

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

11/02/2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greater Manchester

8-3

Cumbria

   

B

David Stuttard

1-0

Lewis A McAtear

   

W

Christopher Hodgson

-

Greg F Millar

   

B

Amy Lovatt

1-0

David W Shaw

   

W

Ondrej Chalupa

1-0

Gary Sharkey

   

B

David Kierman

1-0

Dennis Hale

   

W

Andrew Crowther

1-0

Ian W Mackay

   

B

Richard Leese

1-0

Michael Lawler

   

W

Alexander Burke

1-0

Alan P Hiatt

   

B

Jonathan Miller

0-1

Jonathan Rashleigh

   

W

Graham Phythian

-

Alan M Llewellyn

   

B

Yin Chu

0-1

Tim Lounds

   

W

Edward Chu

-

Neil Foxcroft

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

29/01/2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cumbria

2-10

Yorkshire

   

W

Jon SA Duckham

-

David A Patrick

   

B

Greg F Millar

-

Randolph E Donahue

   

W

Lewis A McAtear

0-1

Peter F Mason

   

B

George H Horne

-

Robert A Dean

   

W

Ian W Mackay

0-1

Paul May

   

B

Ian C Stone

0-1

Robin F Browne

   

W

Michael Lawler

0-1

Maksym Kryshtafor

   

B

Alan P Hiatt

-

Rupert W Jones

   

W

Terry Tyson

0-1

Vivien Webster

   

B

Alan M Llewellyn

0-1

David Wm Smith

   

W

Tim Bowler

0-1

Paul RH Clarke

   

B

Neil Foxcroft

0-1

Dave Colledge

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

03/12/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cumbria

8-4

Merseyside

   

Yorkshire

8-4

Greater Manchester

W

Jon SA Duckham

1-0

David G Owens

   

B

Bernie T Hare

-

David Stuttard

B

Dave Siddall

0-1

Phil Ramsey

   

W

Randolph E Donahue

1-0

Chris Jardine

W

Greg F Millar

1-0

David Barnes

   

B

Aaron Rich

0-1

Amy Lovatt

B

George H Horne

0-1

Sanjoy K Banerjee

   

W

David A Patrick

1-0

David Kierman

W

David W Shaw

1-0

Michael I Williams

   

B

Peter F Mason

1-0

Sajjad Dehghan-Afifi

B

Gary Sharkey

1-0

Sean Kane

   

W

Robin F Browne

0-1

Christopher Hodgson

W

Dennis Hale

0-1

John J Grady

   

B

Paul May

1-0

Michael I Connor

B

Ian W Mackay

-

Steve Farry

   

W

David Booth

1-0

Gareth NR Griffiths

W

Ian C Stone

1-0

Nathan Haddy

   

B

David Wm Smith

-

Jonathan Miller

B

Terry Tyson

-

Martin K Cockerill

   

W

Paul RH Clarke

-

David J Fowler

W

Emily Asquith

1-0

Chris McLean

   

B

Maksym Kryshtafor

1-0

Alexander Burke

B

Alan M Llewellyn

1-0

 Default

   

W

Dave Colledge

-

Michael Carroll