Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

 

Open, 2022-23

(Click on match score to go to match details.)

Home Team

P

W

D

L

For

Pts

N

GM

Y

Northumberland

2

1

0

1

12

2

XXX

 

5-6

Greater Manchester

2

1

0

1

12

2

5-7

XXX

 

Yorkshire

2

1

0

1

11

2

 

4-7

XXX

Northumberland finishes first by tiebreak on match result v Greater Manchester.

 

Matches play

05/03/2023

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Northumberland

5-6

Yorkshire

   

B

Thomas Eggleston

1-0

Peter Shaw

   

W

David J Walker

-

Peter M Gayson

   

B

Tim P Wall

-

Phil R Watson

   

W

David P Mooney

-

Jim Burnett

   

B

Graeme Oswald

1-0

Andrei Ciuravin

   

W

Gustavo Leon Cazares

-

Hongyi Yu

   

B

Zheming Zhang

-

Peter JE Ackley

   

W

David Armbruster

0-1

Christopher Bak

   

B

Nathan Ekanem

-

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

   

W

Ravi Wariyar

0-1

David Latham

   

B

Marcos Caso Huerta

0-1

Martin Carpenter

   

W

Shakhbozkhon Saliev

-

Maksym Larchikov

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Match played

19/02/2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yorkshire

4-7

Greater Manchester

   

B

Oskar A Hackner

0-1

Nigel R Davies

   

W

Jonathan P Nelson

-

Paul Macklin

   

B

Peter Shaw

-

Alan J Walton

   

W

Phil R Watson

0-1

John L Bentley

   

B

Peter JE Ackley

0-1

Alan A Smith

   

W

Jim Burnett

-

Daniel T Lee

   

B

Mate Ther

0-1

Aitor Garcia-Ruiz

   

W

Hongyi Yu

-

Mike J Surtees

   

B

Christopher Bak

1-0

Mitchell R Burke

   

W

David Barlow

0-1

Andrew I Wilson

   

B

Joe Varley

1-0

Tim Hilton

   

W

Daniel JS Sullivan

-

Adam Scoular

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Match played

28/01/2023

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greater Manchester CCA Open

5-7

Northumberland

   

W

Nigel R Davies

1-0

Tim P Wall

   

B

Adam G Ashton

-

David J Walker

   

W

Paul Macklin

-

David P Mooney

   

B

Alan J Walton

0-1

Andrew Burnett

   

W

John L Bentley

0-1

Graeme Oswald

   

B

Aitor Garcia-Ruiz

-

Gustavo Leon Cazares

   

W

Matt P Smith

-

Zheming Zhang

   

B

Marek Mazek

-

David Armbruster

   

W

Kyle Pelling

-

Nathan Ekanem

   

B

Andrew I Wilson

-

Chris Izod

   

W

Robert M Furness

-

Michael J McBeth

   

B

Daniel Okorafor

0-1

Ravi Wariyar