Yorkshire Chess Association Year Book

2017-2018

< previous page next>

Contents

Final League Tables & Match Results 2016-17

 

 I<< Year Book Home

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2018

Message from the President

Officers 2017-18

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2017-2018

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-17

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2016 to June 2017

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2016-17 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2017

English County Championship 1921

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2017-18

 

 

League Div. 1: Woodhouse Cup, 2016-17

(Click on match score to go to match details.)

Team

P

W

D

L

For

Pts

Y R A

Sh A

Br A

L C A

Sh B

Ca A

R F A

H D A

Hud

Y R C

Ha A

Al A

York RI A

11

10

0

1

67˝

20

XXX

2-6

7˝-˝

6˝-1˝

8-0

 

 

6˝-1˝

 

 

 

 

Sheffield A

11

10

0

1

64˝

20

 

XXX

 

 

5-3

6-2

 

 

5˝-2˝

7-1

7-1

7-1

Bradford A

11

6

3

2

49˝

15

 

5-3

XXX

 

4-4

5˝-2˝

 

 

 

6-2

7-1

 

Leeds CCCC A

11

6

3

2

49˝

15

 

2-6

4-4

XXX

4-4

5˝-2˝

 

8-0

 

 

 

 

Sheffield B

11

5

3

3

45˝

13

 

 

 

 

XXX

5-3

6-2

 

5-3

4-4

5-3

 

Calderdale A

11

5

0

6

45

10

1˝-6˝

 

 

 

 

XXX

5˝-2˝

 

7˝-˝

6˝-1˝

2˝-5˝

 

Rose Forgrove A

11

3

3

5

40˝

9

2˝-5˝

2˝-5˝

5-3

3-5

 

 

XXX

4-4

 

 

 

 

Hull DCA A

11

3

3

5

36˝

9

 

1˝-6˝

4-4

 

5˝-2˝

3-5

 

XXX

 

 

4-4

5˝-2˝

Huddersfield

11

3

1

7

37

7

2˝-5˝

 

3-5

2-6

 

 

4-4

5-3

XXX

3˝-4˝

 

4˝-3˝

York RI C

11

3

1

7

35˝

7

2˝-5˝

 

 

3˝-4˝

 

 

3-5

3˝-4˝

 

XXX

 

5˝-2˝

Harrogate A

11

2

2

7

32

6

1-7

 

 

3-5

 

 

4-4

 

1˝-6˝

3˝-4˝

XXX

 

Alwoodley A

11

0

1

10

25

1

1-7

 

2˝-5˝

4-4

1-7

1˝-6˝

2-6

 

 

 

3˝-4˝

XXX

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

22/04/2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alwoodley A

3˝-4˝

Harrogate A

   

Calderdale A

6˝-1˝

York RI C

B

Harry Baxter

0-1

Mike R Stokes

   

B

Phil R Watson

0-1

Richard Allis

W

Chris Wright

˝-˝

Jeff Spratt

   

W

Martyn Hamer

1-0

Alexander Combie

B

Firas Almazedi

˝-˝

Mark Daley

   

B

Richard J Webster

˝-˝

A J (Tony) Slinger

W

Peter Braham

˝-˝

Paul Pritchard

   

W

Robert A Newton

1-0

Joel Wagg

B

Paul May

˝-˝

Jonathan Round

   

B

Tim Hilton

1-0

Barry Marshall

W

Paul Gelder

˝-˝

Brian Coop

   

W

John M Morgan

1-0

Robert Moneagle

B

Abdul Mughal

0-1

Steven Revell

   

B

Mark A Whitehead

1-0

Paul Masiak

W

Robert A South

1-0

Andy Ross

   

W

David A Patrick

1-0

default

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leeds CCCC A

8-0

Hull DCA A

   

Rose Forgrove A

2˝-5˝

Sheffield A

B

John Hall

1-0

default

   

B

Trevor Braithwaite

0-1

Andrew Ledger

W

John Gallagher

1-0

default

   

W

Mark White

0-1

Oskar Hackner

B

N Lopez Cadenas

1-0

default

   

B

R Michael Round

0-1

Jonathan Nelson

W

Robert Starley

1-0

default

   

W

Roger W Jennings

1-0

Paul Cumbers

B

William G (Bill) Clark

1-0

default

   

B

Ed Hurwitz

1-0

Rob Woodford

W

Randy Donahue

1-0

default

   

W

Clive W Davies

0-1

Deji Jeje

B

Rupert Jones

1-0

default

   

B

Andy Bagley

˝-˝

Michael D Johnson

W

Robin Browne

1-0

default

   

W

Stan Aleksandrowicz

0-1

Peter W Hempson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield B

5-3

Huddersfield

   

York RI A

7˝-˝

Bradford A

B

Peter Ackley

0-1

Roger Keely

   

B

James Adair

1-0

Julian Chapman

W

Daniel JS Sullivan

˝-˝

David Keddie

   

W

Richard J D Palliser

1-0

Peter M Gayson

B

Peong Wei Jie

˝-˝

Gary Hinchcliffe

   

B

Simon Ansell

1-0

Mike A Walker

W

Andrew Hards

˝-˝

Tony Pogson

   

W

M Paul Townsend

1-0

David Barlow

B

Khaled Muflehi

1-0

Richard S Boylan

   

B

David M Adams

1-0

Mike Bramson

W

Andrew J Mort

˝-˝

Kyle Sharpe

   

W

Detlef Plump

1-0

Chris S Dossett

B

Tobi Okusanya

1-0

Daniel Rivron

   

B

Chris N Ross

˝-˝

Simon Watson

W

Steve J Gibbs

1-0

default

   

W

Martin Carpenter

1-0

John K Holliday

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

01/04/2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alwoodley A

1-7

York RI A

   

Bradford A

6-2

York RI C

B

Harry Baxter

0-1

Richard J D Palliser

   

B

Julian Chapman

1-0

Richard D Hardy

W

Chris Wright

0-1

M Paul Townsend

   

W

Winston Williams

1-0

A J (Tony) Slinger

B

Firas Almazedi

0-1

David M Adams

   

B

Ihor Lewyk

˝-˝

Adam Ismail

W

Jim Vickery

˝-˝

Gavyn Cooper

   

W

Mike A Walker

1-0

Barry Marshall

B

Peter Braham

0-1

Daniel Staples

   

B

Mike Bramson

0-1

Robert Moneagle

W

Paul May

˝-˝

Jim W R Nicholson

   

W

Christopher Bak

1-0

Mark McGinty

B

Paul Gelder

0-1

Martin Carpenter

   

B

Richard L Bowman

1-0

Mick Beavers

W

Hugh Thornton

0-1

James M Carpenter

   

W

John K Holliday

˝-˝

Paul Masiak

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huddersfield

5-3

Hull DCA A

   

Rose Forgrove A

3-5

Leeds CCCC A

B

Roger Keely

1-0

Steve R Hodge

   

B

Trevor Braithwaite

0-1

Matthias Gantner

W

Leo A Keely

˝-˝

John W Atkinson

   

W

Mark White

˝-˝

N Lopez Cadenas

B

Mitchell R Burke

1-0

Dave W Stephenson

   

B

R Michael Round

˝-˝

Richard Archer

W

Peter Hepworth

1-0

Paul Allison

   

W

Roger W Jennings

˝-˝

William G (Bill) Clark

B

David Keddie

˝-˝

Bryan Hesler

   

B

Ed Hurwitz

˝-˝

Randy Donahue

W

Gary Hinchcliffe

0-1

Richard O Callis

   

W

Clive W Davies

˝-˝

Rupert Jones

B

David Firth

1-0

Dave Stothard

   

B

Andy Bagley

˝-˝

Robin Browne

W

Tony Pogson

0-1

Alec Grice

   

W

Stan Aleksandrowicz

0-1

David Hirst

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield A

7-1

Harrogate A

   

Sheffield B

5-3

Calderdale A

B

Oskar Hackner

1-0

Mike R Stokes

   

B

Peter Ackley

1-0

Phil R Watson

W

Jonathan Nelson

1-0

Jeff Spratt

   

W

Peong Wei Jie

0-1

Peter J Mulleady

B

Kieran O'Driscoll

1-0

Mark Daley

   

B

John Fletcher

˝-˝

Martyn Hamer

W

Rob Woodford

1-0

Paul Pritchard

   

W

Tom Wills

1-0

Robert A Newton

B

Deji Jeje

1-0

Brian Coop

   

B

Tobi Okusanya

˝-˝

Richard J Webster

W

D Martin Howard

0-1

Andy Ross

   

W

Steve J Gibbs

1-0

John M Morgan

B

Michael D Johnson

1-0

Richard Sneddon

   

B

Stuart Crosthwaite

0-1

Tim Hilton

W

Jeremy A Hamm

1-0

Ranyl W Hughes

   

W

Elliott Spencer

1-0

David A Patrick

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

25/03/2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alwoodley A

2˝-5˝

Bradford A

   

Calderdale A

1˝-6˝

York RI A

B

Firas Almazedi

0-1

Julian Chapman

   

B

Phil R Watson

0-1

Richard J D Palliser

W

Chris Wright

1-0

Winston Williams

   

W

Martyn Hamer

0-1

Simon Ansell

B

Jim Vickery

˝-˝

Mike A Walker

   

B

Richard J Webster

0-1

M Paul Townsend

W

Paul Gelder

˝-˝

Mike Bramson

   

W

Robert A Newton

0-1

Detlef Plump

B

Hugh Thornton

0-1

Ian Hunter

   

B

Tim Hilton

0-1

David M Adams

W

Robert A South

0-1

Simon Watson

   

W

John M Morgan

1-0

Gavyn Cooper

B

Chris J Terrington

˝-˝

Richard L Bowman

   

B

Mark A Whitehead

˝-˝

Daniel Staples

W

Philip May

0-1

John K Holliday

   

W

David A Patrick

0-1

Martin Carpenter

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harrogate A

4-4

Rose Forgrove A

   

Huddersfield

3˝-4˝

York RI C

B

Mike R Stokes

0-1

Trevor Braithwaite

   

B

Roger Keely

0-1

Richard Allis

W

Mark W Rogerson

˝-˝

Mark White

   

W

Leo A Keely

1-0

Alexander Combie

B

Jeff Spratt

1-0

R Michael Round

   

B

Mitchell R Burke

˝-˝

A J (Tony) Slinger

W

Mark Daley

1-0

Roger W Jennings

   

W

Peter Hepworth

0-1

Arron Barker

B

Douglas McKerracher

˝-˝

Ed Hurwitz

   

B

Gary Hinchcliffe

0-1

Paul A Johnson

W

Paul Pritchard

0-1

Clive W Davies

   

W

David Keddie

˝-˝

Adam Ismail

B

Jonathan Round

1-0

Andy Bagley

   

B

David Firth

˝-˝

Barry Marshall

W

Brian Coop

0-1

Robert A Dean

   

W

Tony Pogson

1-0

Robert Moneagle

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hull DCA A

1˝-6˝

Sheffield A

   

Leeds CCCC A

4-4

Sheffield B

B

Eric Gardiner

0-1

Andrew Ledger

   

B

Matthias Gantner

˝-˝

Jim Burnett

W

Steve R Hodge

˝-˝

Oskar Hackner

   

W

John Hall

˝-˝

Peter Ackley

B

John W Atkinson

0-1

Jonathan Nelson

   

B

N Lopez Cadenas

˝-˝

Jonathan W Arnott

W

John Thackray

0-1

Rob Woodford

   

W

Mark Birkin

0-1

Andrew Hards

B

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

˝-˝

D Martin Howard

   

B

Robert Starley

˝-˝

Andrew J Mort

W

Paul SN Kendall

0-1

Michael D Johnson

   

W

Richard Archer

1-0

Steve J Gibbs

B

Dave W Stephenson

0-1

Jeremy A Hamm

   

B

William G (Bill) Clark

0-1

Stuart Crosthwaite

W

Andrew D Bettley

˝-˝

Peter W Hempson

   

W

Randy Donahue

1-0

default

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

25/02/2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alwoodley A

1˝-6˝

Calderdale A

   

Huddersfield

3-5

Bradford A

B

Mark Priest

0-1

Phil R Watson

   

B

Roger Keely

0-1

Julian Chapman

W

Chris Wright

0-1

Martyn Hamer

   

W

Leo A Keely

˝-˝

Winston Williams

B

Firas Almazedi

˝-˝

Richard J Webster

   

B

Mitchell R Burke

˝-˝

Ihor Lewyk

W

Jim Vickery

˝-˝

John M Morgan

   

W

Peter Hepworth

˝-˝

Mike A Walker

B

Paul May

˝-˝

Tim Hilton

   

B

David Firth

˝-˝

David Barlow

W

Paul Gelder

0-1

David A Patrick

   

W

Tony Pogson

˝-˝

Ian Hunter

B

David Pedro

0-1

Mark A Whitehead

   

B

David J Tooley

0-1

Christopher Bak

W

Hugh Thornton

0-1

Robert P Taylor

   

W

Alastair McFadden

˝-˝

Simon Watson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rose Forgrove A

4-4

Hull DCA A

   

Sheffield A

7-1

York RI C

B

Trevor Braithwaite

0-1

Eric Gardiner

   

B

Andrew Ledger

1-0

Alexander Combie

W

Mark White

0-1

Steve R Hodge

   

W

Oskar Hackner

1-0

Adam Ismail

B

R Michael Round

˝-˝

John W Atkinson

   

B

Jonathan Nelson

1-0

Barry Marshall

W

Roger W Jennings

˝-˝

Paul SN Kendall

   

W

Jeremy A Hamm

1-0

default

B

Ed Hurwitz

˝-˝

David E Lord

   

B

Rob Woodford

˝-˝

Robert Moneagle

W

Clive W Davies

1-0

Richard O Callis

   

W

Michael D Johnson

˝-˝

Neville R Pearce

B

Andy Bagley

1-0

Dave Stothard

   

B

D Martin Howard

1-0

Kevin Plaxton

W

Robert A Dean

˝-˝

Thomas Hackett

   

W

Aram Ter-Gevorkian

1-0

Paul Masiak

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield B

5-3

Harrogate A

   

York RI A

6˝-1˝

Leeds CCCC A

B

Jim Burnett

˝-˝

Mike R Stokes

   

B

Simon Ansell

˝-˝

John Hall

W

Peter Ackley

˝-˝

Mark W Rogerson

   

W

Richard J D Palliser

1-0

Mark Birkin

B

Daniel JS Sullivan

1-0

Jeff Spratt

   

B

M Paul Townsend

1-0

Simon Deighton

W

Nigel Carpino

0-1

Mark Daley

   

W

Jean-Luc Weller

1-0

Khalid Mohammed

B

Peong Wei Jie

1-0

Paul Pritchard

   

B

David M Adams

1-0

William G (Bill) Clark

W

John Fletcher

0-1

Jonathan Round

   

W

Detlef Plump

˝-˝

Randy Donahue

B

Tom Wills

1-0

Brian Coop

   

B

Gavyn Cooper

˝-˝

Rupert Jones

W

Alan S McIntosh

1-0

Andrew Zigmond

   

W

Daniel Staples

1-0

David Hirst

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

04/02/2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calderdale A

7˝-˝

Huddersfield

   

Harrogate A

3˝-4˝

York RI C

B

Phil R Watson

1-0

David Keddie

   

B

Mike R Stokes

0-1

John Jarmany

W

Peter J Mulleady

1-0

David Firth

   

W

Mark W Rogerson

˝-˝

Richard D Hardy

B

Richard J Webster

1-0

David J Tooley

   

B

Jeff Spratt

0-1

Richard Allis

W

John P Wareing

1-0

Alastair McFadden

   

W

Mark Daley

˝-˝

Alexander Combie

B

Tim Hilton

1-0

John Lavan

   

B

Paul Pritchard

1-0

Josh Fernandez

W

John M Morgan

1-0

Nigel R Hepworth

   

W

Jonathan Round

0-1

Arron Barker

B

Mark A Whitehead

˝-˝

Richard S Boylan

   

B

Brian Coop

˝-˝

Adam Ismail

W

David A Patrick

1-0

Kyle Sharpe

   

W

Steven Revell

1-0

Barry Marshall

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hull DCA A

5˝-2˝

Alwoodley A

   

Leeds CCCC A

4-4

Bradford A

B

John G Cooper

1-0

Harry Baxter

   

B

Matthias Gantner

1-0

Alan J Walton

W

Eric Gardiner

1-0

Chris Wright

   

W

Robert Starley

0-1

Julian Chapman

B

Steve R Hodge

˝-˝

Jim Vickery

   

B

N Lopez Cadenas

1-0

Winston Williams

W

John Thackray

1-0

Peter Braham

   

W

Randy Donahue

1-0

Ihor Lewyk

B

John W Atkinson

˝-˝

Paul May

   

B

Rupert Jones

1-0

Mike A Walker

W

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

1-0

Paul Gelder

   

W

David Hirst

0-1

Ian Hunter

B

Dave W Stephenson

0-1

Hugh Thornton

   

B

Peter Mason

0-1

Mike Bramson

W

Richard O Callis

˝-˝

Chris J Terrington

   

W

Richard Knott

0-1

Christopher Bak

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield B

6-2

Rose Forgrove A

   

York RI A

2-6

Sheffield A

B

Jim Burnett

˝-˝

Trevor Braithwaite

   

B

Richard J D Palliser

0-1

Andrew Ledger

W

Peter Ackley

1-0

Mark White

   

W

M Paul Townsend

0-1

Jonathan Nelson

B

Andrew Hards

0-1

R Michael Round

   

B

Chris N Ross

0-1

Oskar Hackner

W

Tom Wills

1-0

Roger W Jennings

   

W

Detlef Plump

1-0

Paul Cumbers

B

Carl Walker

1-0

Clive W Davies

   

B

David M Adams

˝-˝

Rob Woodford

W

John Fletcher

1-0

Andy Bagley

   

W

Gavyn Cooper

0-1

Deji Jeje

B

Andrew J Mort

˝-˝

Keith Riach

   

B

Martin Carpenter

˝-˝

Michael D Johnson

W

Steve J Gibbs

1-0

default

   

W

Jim W R Nicholson

0-1

D Martin Howard

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

21/01/2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alwoodley A

1-7

Sheffield B

   

Bradford A

7-1

Harrogate A

B

Mark Priest

0-1

Jim Burnett

   

B

Alan J Walton

˝-˝

Mike R Stokes

W

Harry Baxter

0-1

Peter Ackley

   

W

Julian Chapman

1-0

Mark W Rogerson

B

Chris Wright

˝-˝

Daniel JS Sullivan

   

B

Ihor Lewyk

1-0

Jeff Spratt

W

Firas Almazedi

0-1

Andrew Hards

   

W

Winston Williams

1-0

Mark Daley

B

Jim Vickery

˝-˝

Tom Wills

   

B

Mike A Walker

1-0

Paul Pritchard

W

Paul May

0-1

Peong Wei Jie

   

W

Ian Hunter

˝-˝

Brian Coop

B

Paul Gelder

0-1

John Fletcher

   

B

Mike Bramson

1-0

Andy Ross

W

Hugh Thornton

0-1

Andrew J Mort

   

W

John K Holliday

1-0

E Gordon Marks

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huddersfield

2-6

Leeds CCCC A

   

Rose Forgrove A

2˝-5˝

York RI A

B

Greg Eagleton

˝-˝

John Hall

   

B

Trevor Braithwaite

0-1

M Paul Townsend

W

Leo A Keely

0-1

Matthias Gantner

   

W

Mark White

0-1

Chris N Ross

B

Roger Keely

˝-˝

John Gallagher

   

B

R Michael Round

˝-˝

Detlef Plump

W

Mitchell R Burke

˝-˝

Robert Starley

   

W

Roger W Jennings

1-0

David M Adams

B

Gary Hinchcliffe

0-1

Mark Birkin

   

B

Ed Hurwitz

˝-˝

Gavyn Cooper

W

David Keddie

˝-˝

William G (Bill) Clark

   

W

Clive W Davies

˝-˝

Daniel Staples

B

David Firth

0-1

N Lopez Cadenas

   

B

Andy Bagley

0-1

Jim W R Nicholson

W

David J Tooley

0-1

Rupert Jones

   

W

Robert A Dean

0-1

Martin Carpenter

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield A

6-2

Calderdale A

   

York RI C

3˝-4˝

Hull DCA A

B

Andrew Ledger

1-0

Phil R Watson

   

B

John Jarmany

0-1

John G Cooper

W

Jonathan Nelson

˝-˝

Martyn Hamer

   

W

Richard D Hardy

0-1

Eric Gardiner

B

Oskar Hackner

1-0

Richard J Webster

   

B

Richard Allis

1-0

Steve R Hodge

W

Rob Woodford

˝-˝

John M Morgan

   

W

Alexander Combie

1-0

John Thackray

B

Deji Jeje

1-0

Tim Hilton

   

B

Josh Fernandez

˝-˝

John W Atkinson

W

D Martin Howard

˝-˝

Mark A Whitehead

   

W

Barry Marshall

˝-˝

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

B

Jeremy A Hamm

˝-˝

David A Patrick

   

B

Noel Stewart

0-1

Paul SN Kendall

W

Peter W Hempson

1-0

Robert P Taylor

   

W

Adam Ismail

˝-˝

Andrew D Bettley

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

10/12/2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradford A

4-4

Sheffield B

   

Harrogate A

3-5

Leeds CCCC A

B

Alan J Walton

˝-˝

Jim Burnett

   

B

Mike R Stokes

0-1

Matthias Gantner

W

Ihor Lewyk

˝-˝

Peter Ackley

   

W

Mark W Rogerson

0-1

John Hall

B

Mike A Walker

1-0

Andrew Hards

   

B

Jeff Spratt

1-0

Robert Starley

W

David Barlow

0-1

Farshad Ai

   

W

Mark Daley

0-1

Mark Birkin

B

Mike Bramson

0-1

John Fletcher

   

B

Paul Pritchard

˝-˝

William G (Bill) Clark

W

Christopher Bak

1-0

Peong Wei Jie

   

W

Jonathan Round

˝-˝

Richard Archer

B

John K Holliday

0-1

Andrew J Mort

   

B

Brian Coop

˝-˝

David Hirst

W

Julian Chapman

1-0

default

   

W

Andy Ross

˝-˝

Rupert Jones

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huddersfield

4-4

Rose Forgrove A

   

Hull DCA A

3-5

Calderdale A

B

Matthew Parsons

0-1

Trevor Braithwaite

   

B

Eric Gardiner

˝-˝

Phil R Watson

W

Leo A Keely

0-1

Mark White

   

W

Shaun J Culkin

˝-˝

Martyn Hamer

B

Roger Keely

1-0

R Michael Round

   

B

Steve R Hodge

˝-˝

Peter J Mulleady

W

Mitchell R Burke

0-1

Roger W Jennings

   

W

John W Atkinson

˝-˝

Richard J Webster

B

Peter Hepworth

1-0

Clive W Davies

   

B

John Thackray

˝-˝

John M Morgan

W

Gary Hinchcliffe

˝-˝

Andy Bagley

   

W

Paul SN Kendall

˝-˝

Tim Hilton

B

David Keddie

˝-˝

Stan Aleksandrowicz

   

B

Dave W Stephenson

0-1

Mark A Whitehead

W

David Firth

1-0

Neil Griffiths

   

W

Dave Stothard

0-1

David A Patrick

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield A

7-1

Alwoodley A

   

York RI C

2˝-5˝

York RI A

B

Andrew Ledger

1-0

Mark Priest

   

B

Richard D Hardy

0-1

M Paul Townsend

W

Oskar Hackner

1-0

Harry Baxter

   

W

Richard Allis

0-1

David M Adams

B

Michael D Johnson

˝-˝

Firas Almazedi

   

B

Alexander Combie

˝-˝

Detlef Plump

W

D Martin Howard

˝-˝

Chris Wright

   

W

A J (Tony) Slinger

0-1

Gavyn Cooper

B

Jeremy A Hamm

1-0

Peter Braham

   

B

Josh Fernandes

0-1

Jim W R Nicholson

W

Peter W Hempson

1-0

Paul May

   

W

Barry Marshall

0-1

Martin Carpenter

B

Aram Ter-Gevorkian

1-0

Paul Gelder

   

B

Arron Barker

1-0

Anastasios Nezis

W

Geoff Frost

1-0

Robert A South

   

W

Adam Ismail

1-0

Richard Mounce

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

05/11/2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alwoodley A

4-4

Leeds CCCC A

   

Calderdale A

2˝-5˝

Harrogate A

B

Mark Priest

0-1

John Hall

   

B

Phil R Watson

0-1

Mike R Stokes

W

Firas Almazedi

˝-˝

Mark Birkin

   

W

Martyn Hamer

0-1

Mark W Rogerson

B

Harry Baxter

˝-˝

Simon Deighton

   

B

Richard J Webster

˝-˝

Jeff Spratt

W

Chris Wright

˝-˝

William G (Bill) Clark

   

W

Robert A Newton

1-0

Mark Daley

B

Jim Vickery

˝-˝

Richard Archer

   

B

John M Morgan

0-1

Douglas McKerracher

W

Paul May

˝-˝

Robin Browne

   

W

Tim Hilton

1-0

Paul Pritchard

B

Paul Gelder

1-0

Rupert Jones

   

B

David A Patrick

0-1

Jonathan Round

W

Hugh Thornton

˝-˝

David Hirst

   

W

Mike Huett

0-1

Brian Coop

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rose Forgrove A

5-3

Bradford A

   

Sheffield A

5˝-2˝

Huddersfield

B

Mark White

˝-˝

Julian Chapman

   

B

Andrew Ledger

1-0

Matthew Parsons

W

R Michael Round

˝-˝

Mike A Walker

   

W

Jonathan Nelson

1-0

Leo A Keely

B

Roger W Jennings

0-1

Mike Bramson

   

B

Oskar Hackner

1-0

Mitchell R Burke

W

Ed Hurwitz

˝-˝

Christopher Bak

   

W

Rob Woodford

0-1

Roger Keely

B

Clive W Davies

˝-˝

Ian Hunter

   

B

Deji Jeje

˝-˝

Peter Hepworth

W

Andy Bagley

1-0

Simon Watson

   

W

D Martin Howard

˝-˝

Gary Hinchcliffe

B

Ian W Smith

1-0

Kevin Winter

   

B

Michael D Johnson

˝-˝

Tony Pogson

W

Stan Aleksandrowicz

1-0

John K Holliday

   

W

Jeremy A Hamm

1-0

David J Tooley

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield B

4-4

York RI C

   

York RI A

6˝-1˝

Hull DCA A

B

Jim Burnett

˝-˝

Richard D Hardy

   

B

Simon Ansell

1-0

John G Cooper

W

Peter Ackley

˝-˝

Richard Allis

   

W

Chris N Ross

1-0

Eric Gardiner

B

Peong Wei Jie

1-0

A J (Tony) Slinger

   

B

Detlef Plump

˝-˝

Steve R Hodge

W

Paul Blackman

0-1

Alexander Combie

   

W

David M Adams

˝-˝

John W Atkinson

B

Khaled Muflehi

0-1

Josh Fernandes

   

B

Gavyn Cooper

1-0

John Thackray

W

Ian Barwick

1-0

Arron Barker

   

W

Daniel Staples

1-0

Dave W Stephenson

B

Mike Newett

0-1

Barry Marshall

   

B

Jim W R Nicholson

˝-˝

David E Lord

W

Stephen J Mann

1-0

Adam Ismail

   

W

Martin Carpenter

1-0

Paul Lyons

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

29/10/2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alwoodley A

2-6

Rose Forgrove A

   

Bradford A

5˝-2˝

Calderdale A

B

Mark Priest

1-0

Mark White

   

B

Alan J Walton

˝-˝

Phil R Watson

W

Firas Almazedi

0-1

R Michael Round

   

W

Ihor Lewyk

1-0

Richard J Webster

B

Harry Baxter

0-1

Roger W Jennings

   

B

Julian Chapman

1-0

Robert A Newton

W

Jim Vickery

˝-˝

Ed Hurwitz

   

W

Winston Williams

1-0

John M Morgan

B

Peter Braham

0-1

Clive W Davies

   

B

David Barlow

0-1

Mark A Whitehead

W

Paul May

˝-˝

Robert A Dean

   

W

Mike Bramson

1-0

Tim Hilton

B

Paul Gelder

0-1

Ian W Smith

   

B

Ian Hunter

˝-˝

David A Patrick

W

Hugh Thornton

0-1

Stan Aleksandrowicz

   

W

Christopher Bak

˝-˝

Mike Huett

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huddersfield

2˝-5˝

York RI A

   

Hull DCA A

4-4

Harrogate A

B

Matthew Parsons

0-1

Richard J D Palliser

   

B

John G Cooper

0-1

Mike R Stokes

W

Greg Eagleton

0-1

Simon Ansell

   

W

Eric Gardiner

˝-˝

Mark W Rogerson

B

Leo A Keely

0-1

M Paul Townsend

   

B

Shaun J Culkin

˝-˝

Jeff Spratt

W

Mitchell R Burke

˝-˝

David M Adams

   

W

Steve R Hodge

˝-˝

Mark Daley

B

Roger Keely

0-1

Daniel Staples

   

B

John W Atkinson

˝-˝

Paul Pritchard

W

Gary Hinchcliffe

0-1

Jim W R Nicholson

   

W

John Thackray

1-0

Graham J Wilson

B

David Keddie

1-0

Martin Carpenter

   

B

Dave W Stephenson

˝-˝

Andy Ross

W

David J Tooley

1-0

Richard Mounce

   

W

David E Lord

˝-˝

David Teague

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield A

5-3

Sheffield B

   

York RI C

3˝-4˝

Leeds CCCC A

B

Jonathan Nelson

1-0

Jim Burnett

   

B

Richard D Hardy

0-1

Matthias Gantner

W

Oskar Hackner

0-1

Peter Ackley

   

W

Richard Allis

˝-˝

John Gallagher

B

Deji Jeje

1-0

Daniel JS Sullivan

   

B

A J (Tony) Slinger

˝-˝

Simon Deighton

W

Michael D Johnson

˝-˝

Farshad Ai

   

W

Josh Fernandes

˝-˝

Richard Archer

B

Jeremy A Hamm

1-0

John Fletcher

   

B

Arron Barker

˝-˝

William G (Bill) Clark

W

Aram Ter-Gevorkian

1-0

Carl Walker

   

W

Barry Marshall

˝-˝

David Hirst

B

Ian Barwick

0-1

Andrew J Mort

   

B

Adam Ismail

˝-˝

Rupert Jones

W

Mike Newett

˝-˝

Geoff Frost

   

W

Robert Moneagle

˝-˝

Robin Browne

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

08/10/2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradford A

5-3

Sheffield A

   

Harrogate A

1-7

York RI A

B

Matthew Webb

1-0

Andrew Ledger

   

B

Mike R Stokes

0-1

M Paul Townsend

W

Peter M Gayson

˝-˝

Jonathan Nelson

   

W

Jeff Spratt

0-1

Chris N Ross

B

Ihor Lewyk

0-1

Oskar Hackner

   

B

Mark Daley

˝-˝

Detlef Plump

W

Julian Chapman

˝-˝

Rob Woodford

   

W

Paul Pritchard

˝-˝

David M Adams

B

Winston Williams

1-0

D Martin Howard

   

B

Jonathan Round

0-1

Gavyn Cooper

W

Mike Bramson

˝-˝

Michael D Johnson

   

W

Brian Coop

0-1

Daniel Staples

B

Christopher Bak

1-0

Jeremy A Hamm

   

B

Graham J Wilson

0-1

Jim W R Nicholson

W

John K Holliday

˝-˝

John R Mercy

   

W

Andy Ross

0-1

Martin Carpenter

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huddersfield

4˝-3˝

Alwoodley A

   

Hull DCA A

5˝-2˝

Sheffield B

B

Greg Eagleton

1-0

Mark Priest

   

B

John G Cooper

1-0

Jim Burnett

W

Leo A Keely

1-0

Harry Baxter

   

W

Eric Gardiner

˝-˝

Peter Ackley

B

Mitchell R Burke

0-1

Firas Almazedi

   

B

Shaun J Culkin

˝-˝

John Fletcher

W

Peter Hepworth

0-1

Chris Wright

   

W

John W Atkinson

0-1

Carl Walker

B

Gary Hinchcliffe

˝-˝

Jim Vickery

   

B

John Thackray

˝-˝

James Marley

W

David Keddie

1-0

Peter Braham

   

W

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

1-0

Andrew J Mort

B

Tony Pogson

0-1

Paul May

   

B

David E Lord

1-0

Steve J Gibbs

W

David J Tooley

1-0

Paul Gelder

   

W

Paul Lyons

1-0

default

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leeds CCCC A

5˝-2˝

Calderdale A

   

York RI C

3-5

Rose Forgrove A

B

Matthias Gantner

1-0

Phil R Watson

   

B

Richard D Hardy

1-0

Mark White

W

John Hall

1-0

Richard J Webster

   

W

A J (Tony) Slinger

˝-˝

R Michael Round

B

John Gallagher

˝-˝

Robert A Newton

   

B

Arron Barker

0-1

Roger W Jennings

W

Mark Birkin

˝-˝

John M Morgan

   

W

Barry Marshall

0-1

Ed Hurwitz

B

Simon Deighton

˝-˝

Tim Hilton

   

B

Adam Ismail

˝-˝

Clive W Davies

W

William G (Bill) Clark

1-0

David A Patrick

   

W

Tom Leah

˝-˝

Andy Bagley

B

Peter Mason

˝-˝

Michael I Connor

   

B

Joel Wagg

˝-˝

Robert A Dean

W

David Hirst

˝-˝

Mike Huett

   

W

Robert Moneagle

0-1

Ian W Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

24/09/2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calderdale A

5˝-2˝

Rose Forgrove A

   

Harrogate A

1˝-6˝

Huddersfield

B

Phil R Watson

0-1

Mark White

   

B

Mike R Stokes

0-1

Matthew Parsons

W

Martyn Hamer

1-0

R Michael Round

   

W

Mark W Rogerson

0-1

Greg Eagleton

B

Peter J Mulleady

1-0

Roger W Jennings

   

B

Jeff Spratt

1-0

Roger Keely

W

Richard J Webster

1-0

Ed Hurwitz

   

W

Mark Daley

0-1

Leo A Keely

B

Robert A Newton

1-0

Clive W Davies

   

B

Paul Pritchard

0-1

Mitchell R Burke

W

David A Patrick

˝-˝

Robert A Dean

   

W

Jonathan Round

˝-˝

Gary Hinchcliffe

B

Tim Hilton

1-0

Ian W Smith

   

B

Brian Coop

0-1

David Keddie

W

Mike Huett

0-1

Stan Aleksandrowicz

   

W

Steven Revell

0-1

Tony Pogson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hull DCA A

4-4

Bradford A

   

Leeds CCCC A

2-6

Sheffield A

B

John G Cooper

0-1

Ihor Lewyk

   

B

Matthias Gantner

0-1

Andrew Ledger

W

Eric Gardiner

0-1

Winston Williams

   

W

John Hall

˝-˝

Jonathan Nelson

B

Shaun J Culkin

0-1

Julian Chapman

   

B

David Grant

0-1

Oskar Hackner

W

Steve R Hodge

˝-˝

Mike Bramson

   

W

Simon Deighton

˝-˝

Peter W Hempson

B

John W Atkinson

˝-˝

Simon Watson

   

B

Mark Birkin

0-1

Jeremy A Hamm

W

John Thackray

1-0

Daniel Hubbort

   

W

Richard Archer

0-1

Aram Ter-Gevorkian

B

Dave W Stephenson

1-0

Dave Young

   

B

William G (Bill) Clark

˝-˝

Steve J Gibbs

W

David G Mills

1-0

default

   

W

Robert Hughes

˝-˝

John R Mercy

 

 

 

 

 

 

York RI A

8-0

Sheffield B

   

York RI C

5˝-2˝

Alwoodley A

B

Simon Ansell

1-0

default

   

B

Richard D Hardy

˝-˝

Harry Baxter

W

Detlef Plump

1-0

default

   

W

Richard Allis

1-0

Chris Wright

B

David M Adams

1-0

default

   

B

Alexander Combie

0-1

Firas Almazedi

W

Gavyn Cooper

1-0

default

   

W

Arron Barker

˝-˝

Jim Vickery

B

Jim W R Nicholson

1-0

default

   

B

Josh Fernandes

1-0

David Pedro

W

Martin Carpenter

1-0

default

   

W

Adam Ismail

1-0

Gordon D Pearce

B

James M Carpenter

1-0

default

   

B

Noel Stewart

˝-˝

Hugh Thornton

W

Richard Mounce

1-0

default

   

W

Kevin Plaxton

1-0

Robert A South