Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Notices

 

 

 

 

NCCU County-Match Fixtures

 

Date

Section

Home

Result

Away

26/11/2022

U-2050

Gr. Manchester

5-7

Yorkshire

report

26/11/2022

U-1650

Gr. Manchester

5-7

Yorkshire

26/11/2022

U-1450

Gr. Manchester

5½‑6½

Yorkshire

26/11/2022

U-2050

Northumberland

10-3

Cleveland

03/12/2022

U-1850

Cumbria

8-4

Merseyside

report

03/12/2022

U-1850

Yorkshire

8-4

Gr. Manchester

28/01/2023

Open

Gr. Manchester

5-7

Northumberland

report

28/01/2023

U-2050

Northumberland

Gr. Manchester

29/01/2023

U-1850

Cumbria

2-10

Yorkshire

report

11/02/2023

U-1850

Gr. Manchester

8½-3½

Cumbria

report

19/02/2023

Open

Yorkshire

4½-7½

Gr. Manchester

report

05/03/2023

Open

Northumberland

5½-6½

Yorkshire

report

05/03/2023

U-2050

Yorkshire

10-2

Northumberland

05/03/2023

U-2050

Cleveland

3-9

Gr. Manchester

05/03/2023

U-1850

Merseyside

6-6

Yorkshire

25/03/2023

U-2050

Cleveland

4½-7½

Yorkshire

report

25/03/2023

U-1850

Gr. Manchester

12*0

Merseyside

* by default

 

ECF County Championships

 

The schedule of ECF inter-county team championship matches w as in following table, first-named being “home” team, on the dates indicated lower down.

 

Quarter-Finals

Semi-Finals

Finals

Open

 

 

 

Northumberland

8-8

Surrey

(win on board count)

Surrey

8-8

Middlesex

 

 

 

Middlesex

8½‑7½

Greater Manchester

 

Under 2050

 

 

 

Yorkshire

6½-9½

Essex

Essex (by def.)

16-0

Warwickshire

Northumberland

7-9

Surrey

Warwickshire

9-7

Surrey

 

Under 1850

Yorkshire

9-7

Essex

Norfolk

7-9

Yorkshire

Yorkshire

6-10

Middlesex

Greater Manchester

11½‑3½

Hertfordshire

Middlesex

(win on board count)

8-8

Greater Manchester

 

Under 1650

Yorkshire

12-3

Surrey

Yorkshire

9-7

Essex

Yorkshire

9-7

Warwickshire

Essex

16***0

Staffordshire

Worcestershire

5½-10½

Warwickshire

Warwickshire

9-7

Greater Manchester

Greater Manchester

8-2

Middlesex

 

Under 1450

Surrey

5½*4½

Middlesex

Surrey

3½-8½

Greater Manchester

Greater Man’

8½-3½

Essex

Nottinghamshire

2-10

Greater Man’

Staffordshire

5-7

Essex

Yorkshire

4½-7½

Essex

 

Minor Counties

Lincolnshire

16**0

Somerset

Lincolnshire

6-10

Norfolk

Norfolk #

8-8

Cambridgeshire

Sussex

7½-8½

Norfolk

Cambridgeshire

9½-6½

Worcestershire

Cambridgeshire #

8-8

Devon

 

 

* 1 game point transferred from Middlesex to Surrey, and 2 penalty points deducted from Middlesex, making 4½-7½ become 5½-4½!

** By default.  The Frome (in Somerset) Congress was being held from 12th-14th May, so the Somerset captain may have been stymied/snookered.

*** To be played 20th May but 16-0 reported on LMS 19.02 p.m. on 13/05/2023, so presumably Staffordshire had already withdrawn.

# won on board count

 

Dates for rounds are

 

¼‑Finals *

13/05/2023 *

U‑1850, U‑1450 & Minor

20/05/2023 *

U-2050 & U-1650

½‑Finals

10/06/2023 *

all sections

Finals

01/07/2023

all sections

* or the Sunday the day after by mutual agreement