SHEFFIELD Chess History

 

Contents:

1933: Annual Match: Association v Works

Yorkshire Home

 

Sheffield Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Sheffield

Miscellaneous

 

Played at the Gambit Café, Sheffield,

in the evening of Monday, 06/03/1933,

over 25 boards.

 

The “Annual Match”, as it became known, between the Sheffield & District Chess Association and the Sheffield Works Chess League, had not been played since 1929, and so was being resumed after a lapse of three years, with the hope that it would become more regular.  Play was scheduled to start at 7.45 p.m.

 

The result, as reported in the Yorkshire Telegraph & Star of 11/03/1933, was an overwhelming win for the Association, as follows:

 

 

Association

 

20½‑4½

Works

 

1

A Y Green

(Sheffield CC)

½‑½

A W Jenkinson

(G. P. O.)

2

C R Gurnhill

(West End)

1-0

H W Scarlett

(Hadfields)

3

W Batley

(Sheffield Press)

1-0

J Moore

(English Steel)

4

J Orange

(West End)

1-0

H Orbell

(Hadfields)

5

C North

(West End)

1-0

C W Jarvis

(Mellowes)

6

W Gregory

(Y. M. C. A.)

1-0

E Webster

(City Surveyors)

7

J S Hamer

(Button Lane)

1-0

H B Sanderson

(G. P. O.)

8

W C Evans

(Woodseats Friends)

1-0

E Dunn

(Mellowes)

9

E King

(Rutland Hall)

1-0

R B Foulston

(English Steel)

10

H Clark

(Woodseats Friends)

1-0

F Reynolds

(Mellowes)

11

W Holroyd

(Y. M. C. A.)

0-1

A R Bingham

(English Steel)

12

W Loxley

(Woodseats Friends)

1-0

J E Nixon

(English Steel)

13

E T Sisson

(Y. M. C. A.)

1-0

J Taylor

(Hadfields)

14

G S Daykin

(Moor)

0-1

H Newton

(Swift Levick)

15

H N Batra

(University)

1-0

J Madin

(City Surveyors)

16

J R Clark

(St Mark’s)

1-0

H M Mellor

(Steel Products)

17

W Coates

(Button Lane)

0-1

A C Needham

(English Steel)

18

A Bacon

(Moor)

0-1

H Green

(Atlas & Norfolk)

19

T A Carling

(West End)

1-0

J W Beck

(Indus Sports)

20

T G C Ward

(University)

1-0

W E Lloyd

(Swift Levick)

21

W H Memmott

(West End)

1-0

F Lea

(Steel Products)

22

W Beaumont

(Rutland Hall)

1-0

W Hargate

(Steel Products)

23

W Shaw

(Hartshead)

1-0

C R Dyson

(City Surveyors)

24

R F Pashley

(West End)

1-0

A Swallow

(Indus Sports)

25

F Jenkinson

(Rutland Hall)

1-0

E S Easingwood

(Hadfields)

 

 

Created

10/08/2014

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

10/08/2014