Sheffield & District Chess Association

Established 1883

 

I<< HOME

Events

 

 

Sam Haystead Memorial Trophy, 2023-24

(Click on match score to go to match details.)

Home Team

P

W

D

L

For

Pts

Hil

Bar

Ec 2

S N 2

SA 2

D & 2

S D

Hillsborough

3

3

0

0

14

6

XXX

 

5-1

 

 

 

6-0

Barnsley

2

1

0

1

8

2

2-3

XXX

 

5-

 

 

 

Ecclesall 2

2

1

0

1

6

2

 

 

XXX

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads 2

2

1

0

1

6

2

 

 

 

XXX

 

6-0

 

SASCA 2

1

0

0

1

0

 

 

-5

 

XXX

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth 2

1

0

0

1

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

XXX

 

Sheffield Deaf

1

0

0

1

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXX

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

15/02/2024

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley

2-3

Hillsborough

   

B

Peter Micklethwaite

0-1

Chris N Ross

   

W

Andrew Butterworth

-

Paul Fletcher

   

B

Martin J Sheard

0-1

Farshad Ai

   

W

Richard E Desmedt

1-0

Carl Walker

   

B

Ken Hunter

-

Khaled Muflehi

   

W

Neil Todd

-

Andrew Birtwhistle

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

09/01/2024

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley

5-

Sheffield Nomads 2

   

B

Andrew Butterworth

-

Henry Withington

   

W

Martin J Sheard

1-0

Kevin R Marshall

   

B

Richard E Desmedt

1-0

Steve Withington

   

W

Ken Hunter

1-0

Will Winlow

   

B

Neil Todd

1-0

Les P Day

   

W

Richard F Hall

1-0

Thomas Hancock

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

08/01/2024

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough

5-1

Ecclesall 2

   

W

Chris N Ross

1-0

Ken A McIntosh

   

B

Paul Fletcher

1-0

Alan S McIntosh

   

W

Carl Walker

1-0

Peter J Hoare

   

B

John R Mercy

0-1

Peter Cooper

   

W

Gerald D Fletcher

1-0

Mark A Walker

   

B

Andrew Birtwhistle

1-0

Colin Reid

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

14/11/2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads 2

6-0

Darnall & Handsworth 2

   

B

Stuart Crosthwaite

1-0

Tom Hails

   

W

Henry Withington

1-0

Paul Davies

   

B

Callum Cosens

1-0

Joshua Tedder

   

W

Geoff Frost

1-0

Andrew Nettleship

   

B

Arthur Eastham

1-0

Ian Barker

   

W

Mattiangelo D'Agnese

1-0

James Alex Brown

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

13/11/2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough

6-0

Sheffield Deaf

   

SASCA 2

-5

Ecclesall 2

W

Carl Walker

1-0

Peter T Sharpe

   

B

Emirasan Umerov

0-1

Ken A McIntosh

B

Farshad Ai

1-0

Mark Kirkham

   

W

Xiaorui Wang

0-1

Alan S McIntosh

W

Gerald D Fletcher

1-0

Howard Cooper

   

B

Benjamin Layton

0-1

Peter J Hoare

B

Andrew Birtwhistle

1-0

Ben J Fletcher

   

W

Kirin Harrington

-

Peter Cooper

W

George Swanson

1-0

Darci Cooper

   

B

Antonio Liren

0-1

Colin Reid

B

Peter Locking

1-0

Michael W Simmons

   

W

William Hart

0-1

Dennis Johns