Sheffield & District Chess Association

Established 1883

 

I<< HOME

Registrations

 

 

 

 

Winter League 2023-24

\/ down to Summer League \/

 

The following are the registered players who may not play for a team in a lower division than that for which they are registered.  Those without a “from” date in the right-most column are those who were registered before playing any matches (mostly at the Fixture Meeting).

 

 

 

 

From

Division 1

Chesterfield A

Peter Ackley

 

 

Dave Latham

 

 

Martin Howard

 

 

 

Martin Pettinger

04/01/2023

 

Darnall & Handsworth A

Oscar Idle

 

 

 

Marek Gajdosz

 

 

 

Rob Woodford

 

 

 

Aram Ter-Gevorkian

24/01/2024

 

 

Edouardos Ter Gevorkian

26/02/2024

 

 

Szilard Tamas

18/03/2024

 

Ecclesall A

Jim Burnett

 

 

 

Ewan Cormack

 

 

 

James Marley

 

 

Hillsborough A

Chris Ross

 

 

 

Carl Walker

 

 

 

Farshad Ai

 

 

 

Paul Fletcher

18/12/2023

 

SASCA A

Peter Gayson

 

 

 

Jonathan Arnott

 

 

 

Thomas Wills

 

 

Sheffield Nomads A

Sam Milson

 

 

 

Jon Nelson

 

 

 

Michael Handley

 

 

 

Chris Shephard

02/01/2023

 

Woodseats A

Andrew Ledger

 

 

 

Nigel Carpino

 

 

 

John Fletcher

 

 

 

Mark Allison

15/01/2024

 

 

Daniel Gottschalk

08/04/2024

 

Worksop A

Jonathan Tait

 

 

 

Oliver Graham

 

 

 

Phil Griffiths

 

 

 

Jim Davis

18/03/2024

Division 2

Barnsley A

Mitchell Burke

 

 

 

Greg Eagleton

 

 

 

Andrew Butterworth

 

 

 

Peter Micklethwaite

 

 

 

Martin Sheard

16/04/2024

 

 

Richard Desmedt

29/04/2024

 

Darnall & Handsworth B

Ed Ter Gevorkian

 

 

 

Szilard Tamas

 

 

 

Geoff Brown

 

 

 

Craig Chatterton

11/12/2023

 

 

David Watson

05/02/2024

 

Ecclesall B

Tim Gollins

 

 

 

John Clark

 

 

 

Ken McIntosh

 

 

 

Alan S McIntosh

19/03/2024

 

Hillsborough B

Andrew Birtwhistle

 

 

 

John Mercy

 

 

 

Gerry Fletcher

 

 

 

Khaled Muflehi

11/12/2023

 

Sheffield Nomads B

Daniel J S Sullivan

 

 

 

Vasileios Pasialis

 

 

 

Henry Withington

 

 

 

Stuart Crosthwaite

20/02/2024

 

Sheffield University A

Thomas Carroll

 

 

 

Will Taylor

 

 

 

Ewan Kershaw

 

 

 

Ivan Dunnachie

06/12/2023

 

 

Callum Brewerton

26/02/2024

Division 3

Barnsley B

Martin Sheard

 

 

 

Richard Desmedt

 

 

 

Ken Hunter

 

 

 

Richard Hall

15/01/2024

 

 

Neil Todd

05/03/2024

 

Chesterfield B

Tim Humphries

 

 

 

Joe Bradey

 

 

 

John Trafford

 

 

 

David Ashcroft

23/11/2023

 

Darnall & Handsworth C

Barry Williams

 

 

 

Ian Barker

 

 

 

Andy Nettleship

 

 

 

Tom Hails

15/01/2024

 

 

Paul Davies

30/04/2024

 

 

Shamil Khadaev

30/04/2024

 

Sheffield Nomads C

Kevin Marshall

 

 

 

Paul Wheatley

 

 

 

Steve Withington

 

 

 

Arthur Eastham

22/01/2024

 

SASCA B

Deje Jeje

 

 

 

Yang Guo

 

 

 

Miles Edwards-Wright

 

 

 

Miles Hemingway

11/12/2023

 

 

Steve Gibbs

17/04/2024

 

 

Tom Key

22/04/2024

 

Woodseats B

Brendan Ashmore

 

 

 

Peter Hulse

 

 

 

Jamie Woodhouse

 

 

 

Jay Ryalls

29/01/2024

 

The initial list was of those players registered at the Fixture Meeting.  Remember, though, that any unregistered player who plays four or more matches on one of the top three boards of a given team shall be automatically registered for that team.  Divisional secretaries usually keep a running tally of players’ appearances, and the aim is that such new registrations will be added to the above list as they arise, but it is a club’s responsibility to monitor such automatic registration of its players.

 

(Full Winter League Rules can be found here.)

 

Summer League 2024

 

The following are the registered players who may not play for a team in a lower division than that for which they are registered.  Those without a “from” date in the right-most column are those who were registered by clubs before the start of play.

 

 

 

 

From

Division 1

Barnsley A

                                         

                  

 

 

 

Chesterfield A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SASCA A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodseats A

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

Chesterfield B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The initial list was of those players registered by clubs prior to the start of play.  Remember, though, that any unregistered player who plays two or more matches on either of the top two boards of any team shall be automatically registered for that team.  Divisional secretaries usually keep a running tally of players’ appearances, and the aim is that such new registrations will be added to the above list as they arise, but it is a club’s responsibility to monitor such automatic registration of its players.

 

(Full Summer League Rules can be found here.)