Sheffield & District Chess Association

Established 1883

 

I<< HOME

Clubs

 

 

 

Contact and Other Details for 2023-24

(in alphabetical order of club name)

 

 

 

 

Barnsley Chess Club

 

Website

https://barnsleychessclub.org/

Venue

Locke Park WMC, 189 Park Rd, Barnsley, S70 1YN. Tel: 01226 282 935

Day

Tuesday

Disabled access

The club is accessible although there is no accessible toilet.

There are toilets downstairs.

 

Secretary

Neil Todd

neiltodd1963@gmail.com

07916 165 250

Richardson Cup &

A Captain

Pete Micklethwaite

petemicklethwaite68@gmail.com

07484 647 688

01226 785 872

B Captain

Rob Vincent

rob.vincent884@gmail.com

07761 610 833

C Captain

Tom Edwards

eddie-online@hotmail.com

07720 641 262

Summer League

A Captain

Rob Vincent

as above

 

Summer League

B Captain

Tom Edwards

as above

 

Contact for new members

Richard Hall

rfh1000@talktalk.net

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield Chess Club

 

 

Website

http://chesterfieldchessclub.weebly.com/

Venue

The Red Lion, 54 Church Street, Brimington S43 1JG; tel. 01246 769 807

Match Night

Thursday

Disabled access

unstated

 

Secretary

Dave Latham

dmlatham59@gmail.com

01246 568 052

Richardson Cup &

A Captain

Martin Howard

martinhoward55@btinternet.com

01246 569 275

B Captain

Brian Crofts

b.crofts@sky.com

01246 468 398

C Captain

Richard Dawson

ddrd@live.co.uk

07985 666 065

(new Oct 2023)

Summer League

A Captain

Martin Howard

as above

 

Summer League

B Captain

Brian Crofts

as above

 

Summer League

C Captain

George Gledhill

george.gledhill16@yahoo.com

07508 246 953

Contact for new members

Dave Latham

as above

 

 

 

 

Clay Cross Chess Club

(not in membership 2023-34 but retained for info)

 

 

Venue

Community of Christ Church, Thanet St, Clay Cross, Chesterfield S45 9JS

Club Night

Tuesday

 

Secretary

Brian Lever

brianlever33@gmail.com

07810 705 513

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth Chess Club

 

Website

http://www.dhchessclub.co.uk

Venue

Stradbroke Community Centre, Richmond Road, Stradbroke, Sheffield S13 8LT

Day

Monday

Disabled access

No disabled access to upstairs playing room

 

Secretary

Geoff Brown

gd_brown@sky.com

07931 563 787

Richardson Cup I &

League A Captain

Marek Gajdosz

marekgajdosz@gmail.com

07442 819 412

Roichardson Cup II &

League B Captain

Ian Barker

ianbarker@live.com

 

07769 341 985

League C Captain

James Brown

jamesa89brown@gmail.com

 

07740 589 907

League D Captain

Mick Turnidge

mturnidge50@gmail.com

0114 418 1976

Summer League

A Captain

Geoff Brown

as above

 

 

Summer League

B Captain

Geoff Brown

as above

 

 

Contact for new members

Geoff Brown

gd_brown@sky.com

 

07931 563 787

 

 

                                                         

 

 

 

 

(Sheffield) Deaf Chess Club

 

 

Website

Farm Road Social Club, Farm Rd, Sheffield, S2 2TP; tel. 0114 272 9947

Venue

 

Day

Wednesday

Disabled access

 

Secretary

Michael Freund

drawking50@aol.com

07720 440 359

(text only!)

Richardson Cup &

League Captain

Ben Fletcher

bjfletcher@gmail.com

07538 765 642

(text only)

Summer League

Captain

Ben Fletcher

as above

 

 

Contact for new members

Michael Freund

as above                         

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall Chess Club

 

Website

http://ecclesallcc.weebly.com/index.html

Venue

The Abbey, 944 Chesterfield Road, Sheffield S8 0SH; tel. 0114 235 9396

Day

Wednesday

Disabled access

The Abbey has disabled access and a disabled toilet but, unfortunately, the upstairs function room where chess is played does not.  A table could be set up in the smaller bar, but we couldn't guarantee adequate playing conditions.

 

Secretary

Alan McIntosh

asmcintosh56@gmail.com

0114 232 0505

07541 297 365

Richardson Cup 1 &

League A Captain

James Marley

jrgmarley@yahoo.co.uk

07786 318 540

Richardson Cup II &

League B Captain

Alan McIntosh

as above

 

 

League C Captain

Colin Reid

reid.colin.w@gmail.com

 

07889 979 447

Summer League

Captain

Colin Reid

as above

 

 

Contact for new members

Colin Reid

as above

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough Chess Club

 

Website

 

Venue

New Barrack Tavern, 601 Penistone Road, Sheffield S6 2GA; 0114 232 4225, newbarracktavern@castlerockbrewery.co.uk

Day

Monday

Disabled access

No disabled access.

 

Secretary

Peter Locking

smithboris523@gmail.com

0114 2218966

07935 365 939

Richardson Cup &

League A Captain

Paul Fletcher

janellandpaul01@btinternet.com

07786 559 903

League B Captain

Peter Locking

as above

 

 

League C Captain

Byron Walker-Mills

bwalkermills@gmail.com

 

07447 659 245

Contact for new members

Peter Locking

as above

 

 

 

 

 

(Sheffield) Nomads Chess Club

 

Website

https://sheffieldnomads.co.uk/

Venue

Trades & Labour Club, 200 Duke Street, Sheffield, S2 5QQ; Tel 0114 275 4671

Day

Tuesday

Disabled access

Yes

 

Secretary

Geoff Frost

geofffrost@hotmail.com

01709 545 685

07984 181 704

Richardson Cup I &

A Captain

Andrew Hards

ahards@hotmail.com

07772 547 496

Richardson Cup II &

B Captain

Geoff Frost

as above

 

 

C Captain

Les Day

lez.day@outlook.com

 

07888 745 616

D Captain

Oliver Gray

oliver.gray.new@icloud.com

 

07496 822 781

Summer League

A Captain

Daniel Sullivan

danielsullivan1983@hotmail.com

 

 

Summer League

B Captain

Oliver Gray

as above

 

 

Contact for new members

Geoff Frost or

Les Day

as above

 

 

 

 

 

Ravenfield Chess Club

 

Website

https://ravenfieldbishops.weebly.com/ (not updated seemingly since 2016)

Venue

The Master’s House (Next to Butcher's Arms), High Street, Braithwell, Rotherham S66 7AW

Day

Monday

Disabled access

The Master’s House is a listed building, making it near impossible to meet DDA requirements. There is a small step at the front of the building. We have a disabled toilet but unfortunately for access you need to be able to either manage three further steps OR leave the front of the building and re-enter at the rear. We usually play upstairs BUT are able to relocate downstairs to accommodate anyone who is unable to manage stairs. Our doors are quite narrow so it is unlikely a wheelchair user could be accommodated.

 

Secretary

David Hill

davidhillesq@sky.com

01709 545 006

07530 289 333

Contact for new members

David Hill

as above                      

 

 

 

 

Rotherham Chess Club

 

Website

https://rotherham.cc/

Venue

Three Cranes Inn, 25-27 High Street, Rotherham, S60 1PT.  Pub phone: 01709 828 197

Day

Wednesday

Disabled access

The playing area is in a function room which is only accessible by stairs.  We are able to set up a board downstairs in the bar area, but there are no toilets on the ground floor.

Refreshments

A range of drinks and snacks is available from the bar. During your visit, please don't consume any refreshments you have not purchased on site.

 

Secretary

Oliver Brennan

ojb@ojb500.co.uk

07749 887 767

Richardson Cup &

League Captain

Chris Willey

 

07935 783 414

Contact for new members

Chris Willey

as above

 

or

Oliver Brennan

as above

 

Summer League

Captain

Chris Willey

as above

 

 

 

 

SASCA Chess Club

Websites

https://sheffield.chesscentre.online/

Venue

Sheffield Chess Centre, 329A Coleford Road, Sheffield, S9 5NF

Match Night

A Team & Richardson Cup, Tuesday

B, C & D Teams, Monday

Disabled access

?

 

Secretary

Jonathan Arnott

jwauk02@aol.com

07732 857 339

Richardson Cup &

A Captain

Tom Wills

willstom@outlook.com

 

07544 830 225

B Captain

Rishab Krishnan

rishabkrishnan8@gmail.com

 

(* see below)

C Captain

Ben Layton

benlayton39@gmail.com

 

(* see below)

D Captain

Rosie Irwin

rosieirwin4@yahoo.co.uk

 

07586 303 600

Summer League

A Captain

Jonathan Arnott

as above

 

 

Summer League

B Captain

Jonathan Arnott

as above

 

 

Contact for new members

sascachessclub@gmail.com

 

 

* For B & C teams, for anything urgent on the day, captains of opposing teams can contact Jonathan Arnott on 07732 857 339

 

 

University of Sheffield Chess Society

 

Website

Venue

The Diamond, 32 Leavygreave Rd,. Broomhall, Sheffield S3 7RD

Day

A team Wednesday, B team Thursday

Disabled access

 

Secretary

Marawan Shabaan

chess@sheffield.ac.uk

07379 822 443

Richardson Cup &

A Captain

Ethan Sallis

ejsallis1@sheffield.ac.uk

07305 539 590

B Captain

Hashim Tuffaha

httuffaha1@sheffield.ac.uk

07464 839 933

Contact for new members

chess@sheffield.ac.uk

 

 

 

Woodseats Chess Club

 

Website

http://www.woodseatschess.org.uk/

Venue

First Floor, The Abbey, 944 Chesterfield Road, Sheffield S8 0SH; 0114 235 9396

Day

Monday

Disabled access

The Abbey has disabled access and a disabled toilet, but the upstairs function room, where chess is played, does not.  Plenty of parking.

 

Secretary

Steve Daykin

stevedaykin700@gmail.com

0114 2582 937

07969 542 733

Richardson I &

League A Captain

Danny Gottschalk

daniel.gottschalk7@gmail.com

 

07891 160 949

Richardson II &

League B Captain

Brendan Ashmore

woodseatschess@hotmail.com

 

07521 279 193

League C Captain

Steve Daykin

as above

 

 

League D Captain

Connor Fairfield

connor.fairfield@live.co.uk

 

07305 982 029

Summer League

A Captain

Oliver West

westoliver1@gmail.com

 

07808 714 038

Summer League

B Captain

Sarah White

sarahlw93@aol.com

 

07753 418 382

Contact for new members

Steve Daykin

as above

 

 

 

 

 

Worksop Chess Club

 

Website

Venue

The Innings (pub), 1 Prospect Precinct, Worksop, S81 0RS (opposite Bassetlaw Hospital)

Day

Monday

Disabled access

Steps at front negotiable via ramp up the side.

 

Secretary

Phillip Beckett

familybeckett2@aol.com

01777 228 360

07597 379 658

Richardson Cup

League A Captain

Jim Davis

ChessJD70@hotmail.co.uk

 

07921 589 306

League B Captain

Andrew Allen

Andyventura67@gmail.com

 

07716 377 715

Summer League

Captain

Rob Porter

Rovika911@gmail.com

 

07929 495 221

Contact for new members

Phillip Beckett

as above