Sheffield & District Chess Association

Established 1883

 

I<< HOME

Events

 

 

Richardson Cup, 2023-24

(Click on match score to go to match details.)

Home Team

P

W

D

L

For

Pts

Ec 1

S N 1

Wor

SA 1

D & 1

Che

Rot

S U

Bar

S N 2

Ec 2

Hil

Wo 1

D & 2

SA 2

S D

Ecclesall 1

2

2

0

0

10

4

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5-1

 

 

Sheffield Nomads 1

2

2

0

0

9

4

 

XXX

 

 

3-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6-0

Worksop

2

2

0

0

7

4

 

 

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4-1

 

 

 

SASCA 1

2

2

0

0

7

4

 

 

 

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4-2

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth 1

2

1

0

1

7

2

 

 

 

 

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield

2

1

0

1

6

2

 

 

 

3-3

 

XXX

 

 

 

3-3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rotherham

2

1

0

1

6

2

 

 

3-3

 

 

 

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield University

2

1

0

1

4

2

1-5

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley

1

0

0

1

3

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-3

 

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads 2

1

0

0

1

3

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall 2

1

0

0

1

2

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2-3

 

 

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough

1

0

0

1

2

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXX

 

 

 

 

Woodseats 1

1

0

0

1

1

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXX

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth 2

1

0

0

1

1

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXX

 

 

SASCA 2

1

0

0

1

1

0

 

 

 

 

1-5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXX

 

Sheffield Deaf

1

0

0

1

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXX

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

16/11/2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield

3-3*

SASCA 1

   

W

David Latham

-

Peter Shaw

   

B

Hubert Mossong

-

Peter M Gayson

   

W

D Martin Howard

-

Thomas Wills

   

B

Steven J Burke

0-1

Jonathan W Arnott

   

W

Tim Humphries

1-0

Miles D Edwards-Wright

   

B

David Ashcroft

-

Rishab Cammanchery Krishnan

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

15/11/2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rotherham

3-3*

Worksop

   

Sheffield University

1-5

Ecclesall 1

W

Jacob O'Brien

1-0

Oliver Graham

   

B

Ewan Kershaw

-

Jim Burnett

B

Oliver Brennan

-

Phil Griffiths

   

W

Ethan Sallis

-

Ewan Cormack

W

Chris G Willey

0-1

Jim Davis

   

B

Hashim Tuffaha

0-1

James RG Marley

B

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

0-1

Ionel Dragan

   

W

Jago Onians

0-1

Peter W Hempson

W

Mick McManus

-

Phill J Beckett

   

B

Daniel J Rowan

0-1

Tim Gollins

B

John Baker

1-0

Paul Herring

   

W

Deepak M Pradeep Kumar

0-1

John A Clark

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

14/11/2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads 1

3-2

Darnall & Handsworth 1

   

B

Samuel A Milson

0-1

Oscar J Idle

   

W

Jonathan P Nelson

1-0

Marek Gajdosz

   

B

Michael R Handley

0-1

Rob Woodford

   

W

Chris CW Shephard

1-0

Aram Ter-Gevorkian

   

B

Vasileios Pasialis

-

Edouardos Ter Gevorkian

   

W

Andrew Hards

1-0

Szilard Tamas

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

19/10/2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield

*3-3

Sheffield Nomads 2

   

B

David Latham

0-1

Henry Withington

   

W

D Martin Howard

1-0

Geoff Frost

   

B

Martin Pettinger

1-0

Steve Withington

   

W

Steven J Burke

-

Les P Day

   

B

John Trafford

0-1

Mattiangelo D'Agnese

   

W

Joseph B Bradey

-

Michael Hughes

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

18/10/2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall 1

5-1

Darnall & Handsworth 2

   

Ecclesall 2

2-3

Sheffield University

B

Jim Burnett

1-0

Tom Hails

   

W

Ken A McIntosh

-

Ethan Sallis

W

Ewan Cormack

1-0

Paul Davies

   

B

Alan S McIntosh

1-0

Dylan Connolly

B

James RG Marley

0-1

Andrew Nettleship

   

W

Elliott Spencer

1-0

Yousif Al-Saffar

W

Peter W Hempson

1-0

Alex Porritt

   

B

Mark A Walker

0-1

Jago Onians

B

Tim Gollins

1-0

Ian Barker

   

W

Colin Reid

0-1

Daniel J Rowan

W

John A Clark

1-0

James Alex Brown

   

B

John HT Eddershaw

0-1

Deepak M Pradeep Kumar

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

17/10/2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley

3-3*

Rotherham

   

SASCA 1

4-2

Hillsborough

B

Peter Micklethwaite

1-0

Chris G Willey

   

B

Thomas Wills

-

Chris N Ross

W

Martin J Sheard

0-1

Jacob O'Brien

   

W

Jonathan W Arnott

1-0

Paul Fletcher

B

Neil Todd

-

Oliver Brennan

   

B

Ayodeji Jeje

1-0

Carl Walker

W

Richard F Hall

-

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

   

W

Miles D Edwards-Wright

-

Khaled Muflehi

B

Rob Vincent

0-1

Mark Watson

   

B

Miles T Hemingway

1-0

Gerald D Fletcher

W

Anthony Perry

1-0

Damien Gwatkin

   

W

Rishab Cammanchery Krishnan

0-1

John R Mercy

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads 1

6-0

Sheffield Deaf

   

B

Chris CW Shephard

1-0

Peter T Sharpe

   

W

Daniel JS Sullivan

1-0

Ben J Fletcher

   

B

Vasileios Pasialis

1-0

Mark Kirkham

   

W

Oliver Gray

1-0

Howard Cooper

   

B

Andrew Hards

1-0

Michael W Simmons

   

W

Paul Wheatley

1-0

Darci Cooper

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

16/10/2023

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SASCA 2

1-5

Darnall & Handsworth 1

   

Worksop

4-1

Woodseats 1

B

Marek Krajci

0-1

Marek Gajdosz

   

B

Jonathan A Tait

-

Nigel Carpino

W

Xiaorui Wang

0-1

Rob Woodford

   

W

Oliver Graham

1-0

Daniel Gottschalk

B

Emirasan Umerov

0-1

Szilard Tamas

   

B

Phil Griffiths

0-1

Jamie Woodhouse

W

Patrik Krajci

1-0

Shamil Khadaev

   

W

Ionel Dragan

1-0

Brendan Ashmore

B

Kirin Harrington

0-1

Barry Williams

   

B

Jim Davis

1-0

Jonathan Ferguson

W

Antonio Liren

0-1

Craig Chatterton

   

W

Andrew Allen

1-0

David Margerison