Sheffield & District Chess Association

Established 1883

 

I<< HOME

Events

 

 

Summer League, Division 3, 2022

(Click on match score to go to match details.)

Home Team

P

W

D

L

For

Pts

Ec B

Hi B

Ch B

S N C

Wo B

D & B

Ecclesall B

5

4

0

1

15

8

XXX

1-4

 

 

3-2

 

Hillsborough B

6

3

1

2

16

7

 

XXX

 

1-2

 

2-3

Chesterfield B

5

3

0

2

12

6

1-3

1-2

XXX

 

 

2-1

Sheffield Nomads C

6

3

0

3

14

6

1-3

2-3

1-2

XXX

3-1

 

Woodseats B

5

1

1

3

12

3

 

2-2

2-4

 

XXX

 

Darnall & Handsworth B

5

1

0

4

10

2

2-3

 

 

1-3

2-4

XXX

 

Matches played

   

24/05/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads C

2-3

Hillsborough B

   

B

Geoff Frost

1-0

Gerald D Fletcher

   

W

Kevin R Marshall

-

John R Mercy

   

B

Les P Day

0-1

George Swanson

   

W

Tom Hancock

0-1

Stephen K Lee

   

B

Eric McKenna

0-1

Ron Keenan

   

W

Oliver Gray

1-0

Peter Locking

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

19/05/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield B

1-2

Hillsborough B

   

B

Tim Humphries

-

Gerald D Fletcher

   

W

Brian Crofts

-

John R Mercy

   

B

Kevin Fairburn

0-1

Andrew Birtwhistle

   

W

Luke W Russell

-

George Swanson

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

10/05/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads C

1-3

Ecclesall B

   

W

Kevin R Marshall

-

Alan S McIntosh

   

B

Les P Day

0-1

Ken A McIntosh

   

W

Tom Hancock

-

Tim Gollins

   

B

Oliver Gray

0-1

John A Clark

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

09/05/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth B

2-4

Woodseats B

   

B

Geoffrey D Brown

0-1

Brendan Ashmore

   

W

David Glossop

-

W (Bill) Ward

   

B

Craig Chatterton

-

Steven Moon

   

W

Brian D Stephenson

1-0

David Margerison

   

B

John M Oughton

0-1

Jamie Woodhouse

   

W

Mohammed Arshid

0-1

Stephen Daykin

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

25/04/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth B

1-3

Sheffield Nomads C

   

Woodseats B

2-4

Chesterfield B

B

Geoffrey D Brown

0-1

Kevin R Marshall

   

B

Brendan Ashmore

0-1

Tim Humphries

W

David Glossop

1-0

Les P Day

   

W

W (Bill) Ward

-

Steve Bracey

B

Craig Chatterton

0-1

Tom Hancock

   

B

Rob Skelton

0-1

Brian Crofts

W

 Default

0-1

Oliver Gray

   

W

Steven Moon

-

Kevin Fairburn

   

B

David Margerison

1-0

Luke W Russell

   

W

Dave Cook

0-1

T Amarnath

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

13/04/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall B

1-4

Hillsborough B

   

B

Daniel Gyi

1-0

Gerald D Fletcher

   

W

Alan S McIntosh

0-1

Andrew Birtwhistle

   

B

Ken A McIntosh

-

Kevin Keenan

   

W

John A Clark

0-1

George Swanson

   

B

Peter Cooper

0-1

Ron Keenan

   

W

David Burn

0-1

Peter Locking

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

12/04/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads C

3-1

Woodseats B

   

B

Kevin R Marshall

1-0

Brendan Ashmore

   

W

Mattiangelo D'Agnese

-

W (Bill) Ward

   

B

Les P Day

1-0

Dave Cook

   

W

Tom Hancock

1-0

David Margerison

   

B

Oliver Gray

0-1

Jamie Woodhouse

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

31/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield B

1-3

Ecclesall B

   

W

Tim Humphries

-

Alan S McIntosh

   

B

Steve Bracey

0-1

Ken A McIntosh

   

W

Brian Crofts

0-1

Tim Gollins

   

B

Luke W Russell

0-1

John A Clark

   

W

Kevin Fairburn

1-0

Peter Cooper

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

28/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough B

2‑3

Darnall & Handsworth B

   

W

John R Mercy

-

Rob Woodford

   

B

Joseph B Bradey

0-1

Szilard Tamas

   

W

George Swanson

1-0

Barry Williams

   

B

Ron Keenan

0-1

David Glossop

   

W

Paul L Cheshire

-

Craig Chatterton

   

B

Lance Kennedy

-

John M Oughton

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

21/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth B

2-3

Ecclesall B

   

Hillsborough B

1‑2

Sheffield Nomads C

W

Szilard Tamas

1-0

Alan S McIntosh

   

B

John R Mercy

0-1

Vasileios Pasialis

B

David Watson

0-1

Ken A McIntosh

   

W

Kevin Keenan

0-1

Kevin R Marshall

W

Barry Williams

0-1

John A Clark

   

B

Paul L Cheshire

-

Tom Hancock

B

David Glossop

-

Peter Cooper

   

W

Lance Kennedy

1-0

Oliver Gray

W

Craig Chatterton

1-0

David Burn

   

B

Mohammed Arshid

0-1

John Crewe

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

15/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads C

1-2

Chesterfield B

   

B

Vasileios Pasialis

-

Tim Humphries

   

W

Les P Day

1-0

Brian Crofts

   

B

Tom Hancock

0-1

T Amarnath

   

W

Oliver Gray

0-1

Kevin Fairburn

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

14/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodseats B

2-2

Hillsborough B

   

W

Brendan Ashmore

-

John R Mercy

   

B

W (Bill) Ward

0-1

Kevin Keenan

   

W

Steven Moon

1-0

Ron Keenan

   

B

Dave Cook

-

Lance Kennedy

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

03/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chesterfield B

2-1

Darnall & Handsworth B

   

B

Tim Humphries

1-0

Tom Hails

   

W

Brian Crofts

-

Barry Williams

   

B

Luke W Russell

1-0

David Glossop

   

W

Evan Wood

0-1

John M Oughton

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matches played

   

02/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ecclesall B

3-2

Woodseats B

   

W

Alan S McIntosh

0-1

Rob Skelton

   

B

Ken A McIntosh

1-0

Jamie Woodhouse

   

W

Tim Gollins

1-0

Steven Moon

   

B

John A Clark

1-0

Dave Cook

   

W

Peter Cooper

-

David Margerison

   

B

David Burn

0-1

Stephen Daykin