Sheffield & District Chess Association

Established 1883

 

I<< HOME

Events

 

 

Summer League, Division 2, 2022

(Click on match score to go to match details.)

Home Team

P

W

D

L

For

Pts

S U A

Wor

Hi A

S N B

Rot

Bar

Sheffield University A

7

5

1

1

23

11

XXX

3-3

3-1

 

 

2-1

Worksop

6

4

1

1

16

9

 

XXX

1-2

3-1

 

 

Hillsborough A

6

4

0

2

14

8

3-

1-2

XXX

 

3-1

2-1

Sheffield Nomads B

5

2

0

3

7

4

0-6

 

 

XXX

1-3

 

Rotherham

6

2

0

4

12

4

1-5

2-3

 

1-2

XXX

 

Barnsley

6

0

0

6

8

0

1-3

1-3

 

1-2

1-2

XXX

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

17/05/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley

1-3

Sheffield University A

   

Sheffield Nomads B

1‑3

Rotherham

B

Andrew Butterworth

-

Kyle Reed

   

B

Vasileios Pasialis

-

Peter Ackley

W

Martin J Sheard

0-1

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

   

W

Stuart Crosthwaite

1-0

Chris G Willey

B

Ken Hunter

-

Paul Wheatley

   

B

Geoff Frost

0-1

Oliver Brennan

W

Shane M C Williams

0-1

James Luong

   

W

Kevin R Marshall

0-1

Nathaniel Holroyd‑Doveton

B

 Default

0-0

 Default

   

B

Steve Withington

0-1

Jacob O'Brien

W

 Default

0-0

 Default

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

16/05/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough A

1-2

Worksop

   

W

Carl Walker

-

Jonathan A Tait

   

B

Paul Fletcher

1-0

Phil Griffiths

   

W

Gerald D Fletcher

0-1

Oliver Graham

   

B

Andrew Birtwhistle

0-1

Andrew Allen

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

11/05/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough A

3-

Sheffield University A

   

B

Carl Walker

1-0

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

   

W

Paul Fletcher

-

Kyle Reed

   

B

Gerald D Fletcher

1-0

James Luong

   

W

John R Mercy

1-0

Paul Wheatley

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

04/05/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rotherham

2-3

Worksop

   

B

Peter Ackley

-

Richard J Webster

   

W

Oliver Brennan

1-0

Phil Griffiths

   

B

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

1-0

Jim Davis

   

W

Jacob O'Brien

0-1

Andrew Allen

   

B

John Baker

0-1

Ionel Dragan

   

W

Mark Watson

0-1

Andrew J Smith

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

03/05/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley

1-2

Sheffield Nomads B

   

B

Richard F Hall

-

Henry Withington

   

W

Vlad Shaposhnikov

-

Vasileios Pasialis

   

B

Shane M C Williams

0-1

Geoff Frost

   

W

Anthony Perry

-

Steve Withington

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

27/04/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield University A

3-3

Worksop

   

B

Oscar J Idle

1-0

Jonathan A Tait

   

W

Kyle Reed

0-1

Richard J Webster

   

B

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

0-1

Phil Griffiths

   

W

James Luong

1-0

Jim Davis

   

B

Cameron Bergstedt-Bares

0-1

Andrew Allen

   

W

Paul Wheatley

1-0

Andrew J Smith

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

19/04/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley

1-2

Rotherham

   

B

Andrew Butterworth

-

Peter Ackley

   

W

Richard E Desmedt

0-1

Chris G Willey

   

B

Shane M C Williams

0-1

Oliver Brennan

   

W

Gerald R Thickett

1-0

Mick McManus

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

04/04/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough A

2-1

Barnsley

   

Worksop

3-1

Sheffield Nomads B

W

Carl Walker

1-0

Peter Micklethwaite

   

B

Richard J Webster

1-0

Vasileios Pasialis

B

Paul Fletcher

-

Martin J Sheard

   

W

Ionel Dragan

0-1

Henry Withington

W

David J Grobler

0-1

Richard F Hall

   

B

Andrew Allen

1-0

Steve Withington

W

Andrew Birtwhistle

1-0

Vlad Shaposhnikov

   

W

Brendan Stoneham

1-0

Les P Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

30/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rotherham

1-5

Sheffield University A

   

W

Peter Ackley

1-0

Oscar J Idle

   

B

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

0-1

Kyle Reed

   

W

Oliver Brennan

0-1

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

   

B

Jacob O'Brien

0-1

James Luong

   

W

Mark Watson

0-1

Paul Wheatley

   

B

Vaclav Muller

0-1

Matthew Aitken

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

23/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield University A

3-1

Hillsborough A

   

B

Oscar J Idle

1-0

Carl Walker

   

W

Wafia D Al Maamari

1-0

Paul Fletcher

   

B

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

-

Gerald D Fletcher

   

W

James Luong

-

George Swanson

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

15/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley

1-3

Worksop

   

B

Andrew Butterworth

0-1

Richard J Webster

   

W

Gary Hinchcliffe

-

Phil Griffiths

   

B

Martin J Sheard

-

Oliver Graham

   

W

Shane M C Williams

0-1

Andrew Allen

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

14/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough A

3-1

Rotherham

   

W

Carl Walker

-

Peter Ackley

   

B

Paul Fletcher

1-0

Nathaniel Holroyd‑Doveton

   

W

Gerald D Fletcher

-

Chris G Willey

   

B

George Swanson

1-0

Mark Watson

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

08/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads B

0-6

Sheffield University A

   

B

Henry Withington

0-1

Oscar J Idle

   

W

Steve Withington

0-1

Kyle Reed

   

B

Kevin R Marshall

0-1

James Luong

   

W

Mattiangelo D'Agnese

0-1

Alejandro Lopez-Martinez

   

B

Tom Hancock

0-1

Cameron Bergstedt-Bares

   

W

Oliver Gray

0-1

Paul Wheatley

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

07/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Worksop

1‑2

Hillsborough A

   

B

Jonathan A Tait

1-0

Carl Walker

   

W

Richard J Webster

0-1

Paul Fletcher

   

B

Phil Griffiths

-

Gerald D Fletcher

   

W

Ionel Dragan

0-1

John R Mercy

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

02/03/2022

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rotherham

1-2

Sheffield Nomads B

   

Sheffield University A

2-1

Barnsley

B

Peter Ackley

1-0

Geoff Frost

   

B

Kyle Reed

1-0

Gary Hinchcliffe

W

Oliver Brennan

0-1

Steve Withington

   

W

James Luong

-

Andrew Butterworth

B

Nathaniel Holroyd‑Doveton

-

Mattiangelo D'Agnese

   

B

Cameron Bergstedt‑Bares

1-0

Shane M C Williams

W

Mick McManus

0-1

Tom Hancock

   

W

Paul Wheatley

0-1

Vlad Shaposhnikov