Yorkshire Chess Association

 

I<< HOME

Event Calendar 2023-24

                                                

Organisers seeking to avoid a major clash of events are urged to look also at the ECF Calendar at

www.englishchess.org.uk/event-calendar/.

-

-

Date

Main Yorkshire or National Events

Some Other Events

Junior Events

2023

Jun 24

YCA AGM (Leeds)

 

Sheffield Junior Rapidplay (web)

Jun 25

 

2nd Cleethorpes Rapid (website)

 

Jul 01

ECF Counties’ Finals (website)

 

 

Jul 08

 

 

YJCA Grand Prix 3, Holmfirth (web)

Jul 21-30

British Championships, Leicester (web)

 

 

Aug 18-20

 

Manchester Summer Congress (web)

 

Sep 02

Darnall & Handsworth Rapidplay (web)

 

 

Sep 08-10

Hull 4NCL Congress (web)

 

 

Sep 16th

Yorkshire League Fixtures

 

 

Sep 23-24

 

Derby. Congress, Long Eaton (web)

 

Sep 24

 

 

Sheffield Chess Centre Junior Rapid (web)

Sep 30

Yorkshire League Fixtures

 

 

Oct 07-08

Sheffield Congress (website)

 

Oct 14

Yorkshire League Fixtures

ECF AGM (web)

 

Oct 20-22

British Club Championships (website)

 

 

Oct 27-29

Scarborough Congress (website)

 

 

Nov 04

Yorkshire League Fixtures

 

 

Nov 11-12

4NCL Rds 1-2: Div 1 & 3N, Milton Keynes, (web)

 

YJCA Grand Prix 1, Bradford GS (web)

Nov 11

 

 

Yorkshire U18s Team Championship Rd 1

Nov 12

County Matches (U2050, U1650, U1450)

 

 

Nov 18

Yorkshire League Fixtures

 

 

Nov 18-19

4NCL Rds 1-2: Div 3B, Telford, (web)

 

 

Nov 25

County Matches (Open, U1850)

 

 

Nov 26

Yorkshire Open Rapidplay, Leeds (web)

 

 

Dec 02

Yorkshire League Fixtures

 

Yorkshire U18s Team Championship Rd 2

Dec 10

 

 

 

2024

Jan 06-07

4NCL Rds 3-4: Div 3B, Telford, (web)

 

 

Jan 13-14

4NCL Rds 3-4: Div 1 & 3N, Warwick, (web)

 

 

Jan 14

 

 

Pennine Cup (NCCU U-18 Teams) (web)

Jan 19-21

4NCL Harrogate Congress (web)

 

 

Jan 27

Yorkshire League Fixtures

 

 

Feb 03

 

 

YJCA Grand Prix 2, Hymers, Hull (web)

Feb 10-11

4NCL Rds 5-6: Div 1 & 3B, Telford, (web)

 

 

Feb 10-11

4NCL Rds 5-6: Div 3N, Warwick, (web)

 

 

Feb 11

 

 

Yorkshire U18s Team Championship Rd 3

Feb 17

Yorkshire League Fixtures

 

 

Feb 23-25

Doncaster Congress (website)

 

 

Mar 02-03

Br. Rapidplay Championships, Peterborough (web)

 

 

Mar 09

 

 

YJCA GP 3, High Sch, Holmfirth (web)

Mar 09-10

4NCL Rds 7-8: Div 3B, Warwick, (web)

 

 

Mar 16-17

4NCL Rds 7-8: Div 1 & 3N, Telford, (web)

 

 

Apr 06

Yorkshire League Fixtures

 

 

Apr 07

 

 

EJCOA York Zonal (web)

Apr 20

Yorkshire League Fixtures

 

EJCOA Sheffield Zonal (web)

Apr 27

ECF Finance Council Meeting (Zoom)

 

 

Apr 27/28

ECF Counties’ Preliminary U-1850

 

 

May 04-06

4NCL Rds 9-11: Div 1 & 3B, Daventry, (web)

 

 

May 04-06

4NCL Rds 9-11: Div 3N, Telford, (web)

 

 

May 11

Scarborough Chess Club Rapidplay (notice)

 

 

May 11/12

ECF Counties’ ¼‑Finals U-1850 & U-1450

 

 

May 18/19

ECF Counties’ ¼‑Final, U-1650

 

 

Jun 07-09

South Lakes Congress (entry form)

 

 

Jun 08/09

ECF Counties’ ½‑Finals (all)

 

 

Jun 22-23

3rd Ilkley Congress (web)

 

 

Jun 29

YCA AGM (notice)

 

 

Jul 06

ECF Counties’ Finals (all)

 

 

Sep 06-08

Hull 4NCL Congress (web)