Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Events

06/05/2024

4NCL 2023-24, Rounds 9 & 11

(For final divisional tables at foot of page click here.)

 

Rounds 9 to 11 of the 2023-24 4NCL competitions, which of course constitute “finals weekend”, were played on the May Bank Holiday weekend of 4th to 6th of May 2024, split across two sites.  Divisions 1, 2 and 3B played at the Mercure Daventry Court Hotel while Divisions 4 and 3K played at the Mercure Telford Centre Hotel.

 

All Yorkshire-based teams neither had any chance of ending up winning anything, nor seemed in danger of relegation (though CWR2 did in fact manage to finish bottom of their division).  Games included are primarily those broadcast live

 

In round 9, CWR1 was up against top-of-the-table Wood Green, so the final score was no disgrace.  The last two games to finish were boards 1 and 8.  Gawain Jones’s win over British Champion (and World over-50 Champion) Michael Adams in a rook-and-pawn ending was the highlight, with over 100 spectators on Lichess.  However, Andreea Marioara Cosman’s holding of five-time British Women’s champion Harriet Hunt to a draw, despite fighting much of the ending a pawn down, must count as second in the ranking of highlights.  The first CWR1 win came from IM Jose Camacho Collados who beat a GM Eldar Gasanov, but that ranks third in the highlight ranking as he so often makes winning look routinely easy!

 

CWR2 were seriously outgunned by third-in-the-table Manx Liberty, but despite 6 losses, some of those were hard fought and perhaps deserved more credit that the number indicate.

 

CWR3 cruised to 2˝-2˝, but, eventually, Miles Edwards-Wright chalked up a won game, so winning the match.

 

Hull & ER Tigers’ three draws against Fide Masters was creditable and led to a drawn match, helped by what was technically a forced mate in 7 moves sequence (actually allowed to play out as mate in 6) from bottom-board Shriaansh Ganti.

 

In round 10, CWR1 was up against a team slightly weaker than themselves, Celtic Tigers 1.  How they are “Celtic” is unclear.  The first win of the match for CWR1 was scored by Gawain Jones, who having despatched the England team’s board 1 was now paired against the England teram captain.  There had already been a couple of draws notched up, so when Jean-Luc Weller and Andreea Navrotescu won their games, CWR1 was 4-1 up with three games still in play.  It took a while, but in time Jonathan Rowson won his game so winning the match.  Daniel Alsina Leal went knight and pawn for rook down but eventually drew the ending.  Last to finish was Jose Camacho Collados who battled on and on a knight for a pawn down, until reigning on move 113.

 

More significant for the final result of division 1 was the defeat by 3rd-in-table Manx Liberty of top-of-the-table Wood Green.

 

CWR2 reached 3-3 against Blackthorne with Paul Townsend and Peter Gayson still in play.  The former seemed to be on course for a draw, but the latter was two pawns down in a R + opposite coloured bishop ending.  Peter lost in the end and Paul, after battling on and on, gradually getting the worse of things, eventually lost, leaving the score 3-5 in favour of the opponents.

 

CRW3 reached 2˝-2˝ against (Sutton-in-) Ashfield 1 with just Peter Shaw still in play.  He was playing Luxembourg-born ex Leeds University student Hubert Mossong who worked as a bus-driver for a while in the hope that some particular country (Turkey?) would join the Common Market, as is was then, enabling Hubert to become a CM translator.  I don’t think that plan worked out.  He now plays for Belper in the Derby & District league and has also played for Chesterfield in the Sheffield league.  He has captained Luxembourg to victory in the European Small Nations Chess Championship.  Shaw-Mossong was eventually drawn making the match score 3-3.

 

Hull & ER Tigers reach 2-3 with just Joe Varley still in play but managed only a draw making it 2˝-3˝ in favour of the opponents.

 

In Round 11, CWR1 had to play Wood Green.  On board 1, Gawain Jones faced Alexei Shirov, who was second highest rated, after Michael Adams.  A draw, especially with Black, would have been no disgrace, but when 22. … Ne5 came out of the blue (as far as the writer was concerned – can’t speak for Shirov, it was clear this was not going to fizzle out into an early draw.  Shirov resigned on move 38.  The only other win was from Andreea Navrotescu.  The only other game not lost was a draw from Daniel Alsina Leal.

 

CWR2 fared much the same, being on the losing end of 5˝-1˝ with Sheng Liang Bernard Chan still in play, in an ending where he had R+B+N v Q but significantly less pawns.  Black’s extra pawns proved too much, and White resigned at move 62.

 

CWR3 did better.  They reached a 3-2 lead with Peter Shaw still in play.  His eventual draw meant CWR3 won 3˝-2˝.

 

For Hull & ER Tigers, Maxim Larchikov was last to finish.  The team needed him to win in order to draw the match, and he delivered the win, eventually.

 

Fixtures / results were as follows (to be completed as the weekend progresses).  To play through a game on screen, click on “play” to the right of the game result, then use the browsers “back” function to return to this page.

 

 

 

04/05/2024: Round 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chessable White Rose 1

3˝-4˝

Wood Green

 

 

GM

W

Gawain C B Jones

1-0

Michael Adams

GM

play

GM

B

Jonathan Rowson

˝-˝

Marcus R Harvey

IM

play

GM

W

Daniel Alsina Leal

˝-˝

Matthew J Wadsworth

IM

play

IM

B

Richard J D Palliser

0-1

Jon S Speelman

GM

play

IM

W

Jose Camacho Collados

1-0

Eldar Gasanov

GM

play

FM

B

Tim P Wall

0-1

Conor E Murphy

IM

play

 

W

Jean-Luc Weller

0-1

Matthew J Turner

GM

play

WFM

B

Andreea‑Marioara Cosman

˝-˝

Harriet V Hunt

IM

play

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manx Liberty

7-1

Chessable White Rose 2

 

 

GM

W

Rasmus Svane

˝‑˝

Samuel Chow

FM

play

GM

B

Alexei Shirov

1-0

M Paul Townsend

 

play

GM

W

Frederik Svane

1-0

Thomas Carroll

 

play

GM

B

Constantin Lupulescu

˝-˝

Harry Li

 

play

GM

W

Viktor Erdos

1-0

Sheng Liang Bernard Chan

 

play

GM

B

Pawel Jaracz

1-0

Alan J Walton

CM

play

GM

W

Mircea-Emilian Parligras

1-0

Jim Burnett

 

play

WIM

B

Julianna Terbe

1‑0

Martina Flint

 

play

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3 Bishops

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chessable White Rose 3

3˝-2˝

She Plays To Win Lionesses

 

 

FM

W

Peter M Gayson

˝-˝

Annmarie Muetsch

WIM

 

 

B

Miles D Edwards-Wright

1-0

Abigail Riis Weersing

WFM

play

 

W

Peter Shaw

1-0

Srimathi Raajesh

 

play

 

B

Alex Burke

0-1

Ruqayyah Rida

 

 

 

W

Steve J Gibbs

1-0

Emily Maton

 

play

 

B

Seth Woozeer

0-1

Alannah Ashton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3 Knights

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hull & East Riding Tigers

3-3

Crowthorne A

 

 

 

W

Maksym Larchikov

˝-˝

Paul S Cooksey

FM

 

 

B

Joe Varley

˝-˝

Richard M Webb

FM

 

 

W

Simon Smith

˝-˝

Ian D Thompson

FM

 

 

B

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

˝-˝

Colin Purdon

 

 

 

W

David W Stephenson

0-1

Harvey L Duckers

 

 

 

B

Shriaansh Ganti

1-0

Peter K Tart

 

play

 

 

 

 

 

 

05/05/2024: Round 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Celtic Tigers 1

2˝-5˝

Chessable White Rose 1

IM

W

Malcolm Pein

0-1

Gawain C B Jones

GM

play

B

Jamie A Horton

0-1

Jonathan Rowson

GM

play

W

Marco Gallana

˝-˝

Daniel Alsina Leal

GM

play

FM

B

Jonathan Pein

1-0

Jose Camacho Collados

IM

play

FM

W

Hendrik Hoffmann

˝-˝

Richard J D Palliser

IM

play

B

Ryszard Maciol

˝-˝

Tim P Wall

FM

play

W

Stefanie Duessler

0-1

Jean-Luc Weller

play

B

Gaston Franco

0-1

Andreea Navrotescu

WGM

play

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chessable White Rose 2

3-5

Blackthorne

 

FM

W

Samuel Chow

˝-˝

Richard A Bates

IM

play

B

Harry Li

˝-˝

Simon T Ansell

IM

play

CM

W

Jonathan W Arnott

0-1

Daniel W Gormally

GM

play

B

M Paul Townsend

0-1

Laurence E Webb

FM

play

W

Thomas Carroll

1-0

Dave J Ledger

FM

play

FM

B

Peter M Gayson

0-1

Zoe Varney

WCM

play

W

Sheng Liang Bernard Chan

1-0

Robert S Eames

FM

play

B

Martina Flint

0-1

Stephen C Ledger

play

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3 Bishops

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ashfield 1

3-3

Chessable White Rose 3

 

W

Paul Madden

˝-˝

Alan J Walton

CM

 

FM

B

Hubert Mossong

˝-˝

Peter Shaw

 

FM

W

Michael Dougherty

˝-˝

Jim Burnett

 

B

David H Coates

˝-˝

Miles D Edwards-Wright

 

W

Michael A Naylor-Eade

0-1

Greg T Eagleton

 

B

John S Garnett

1-0

Seth Woozeer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3 Knights

 

 

 

 

 

 

Poole Patzers

3˝-2˝

Hull & East Riding Tigers

 

W

Oliver Stubbs

˝-˝

Maksym Larchikov

 

B

Oscar Garcia Hernandez

˝-˝

Joe Varley

 

W

John P Weatherlake

˝-˝

Simon Smith

 

B

Richard Smith

1-0

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

 

W

Madison B Bowden

1-0

David W Stephenson

 

B

Martin O'Neill

0-1

Shriaansh Ganti

play

 

 

 

 

 

 

06/05/2024: Round 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Manx Liberty

5˝‑2˝

Chessable White Rose 1

GM

W

Alexei Shirov

0-1

Gawain C B Jones

GM

play

GM

B

Frederik Svane

˝-˝

Daniel Alsina Leal

GM

play

GM

W

Rasmus Svane

1-0

Jonathan Rowson

GM

play

GM

B

Viktor Erdos

1-0

Richard J D Palliser

IM

play

GM

W

Constantin Lupulescu

1-0

Jose Camacho Collados

IM

play

GM

B

Pawel Jaracz

1-0

Tim P Wall

FM

play

GM

W

Mircea-Emilian Parligras

1-0

Jean-Luc Weller

 

play

WIM

B

Julianna Terbe

0-1

Andreea Navrotescu

WGM

play

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Celtic Tigers 1

6˝-1˝

Chessable White Rose 2

 

IM

W

Malcolm Pein

1-0

Samuel Chow

FM

play

FM

B

Jonathan Pein

0-1

Harry Li

 

play

FM

W

Hendrik Hoffmann

1-0

M Paul Townsend

 

play

 

B

Jamie A Horton

˝-˝

Thomas Carroll

 

play

 

W

Marco Gallana

1-0

Jonathan W Arnott

CM

play

 

B

Ryszard Maciol

1-0

Sheng Liang Bernard Chan

 

play

 

W

Gaston Franco

1-0

Alan J Walton

CM

play

 

B

Stefanie Duessler

1-0

Martina Flint

 

play

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3 Bishops

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chessable White Rose 3

3˝-2˝

Oxford 2

FM

W

Peter M Gayson

0-1

Hendrik Brackmann

 

 

 

B

Peter Shaw

˝-˝

Edgar Wilson

 

 

 

W

Jim Burnett

1-0

Neil Staples

 

 

 

B

Miles D Edwards-Wright

1-0

Timothy Foster

 

 

 

W

Greg T Eagleton

1-0

Sean Terry

 

 

 

B

Rishab Cammanchery Krishnan

0-1

Alexander Hertog

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3 Knights

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rhyfelwyr Essyllwg

3-3

Hull & East Riding Tigers

 

W

Thomas Brown

0-1

Maksym Larchikov

 

play

 

B

Alan Young

0-1

Joe Varley

 

play

 

W

William Hewitt

˝-˝

Simon Smith

 

 

 

B

John Trevelyan

˝-˝

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

 

 

 

W

Rudy Van Kemenade

1-0

David W Stephenson

 

 

 

B

Paul Hatchett

1-0

Shriaansh Ganti

 

 

 

Rhyfelwyr is the plural of the Welsh noun Rhyfelwr meaning “warrior”, while Essyllwg is seemingly a mistaken variant of Seisyllwg, the name of a mediaeval Welsh kingdom which succeeded the Kingdom of Ceredigion based around and inland of Aberystwyth and was named after its ruler Seisyll ap Clydog.  Thus, we have in effect “Warriors of (Mediaeval) Aberystwyth (and district)”.  (Alternatively, Welsh estyll meaning plank or board seems another, half-plausible derivation.)  Rudy Van Kemenade, past board 1 for Huddersfield and former lecturer at Huddersfield College/University (after earlier having been a mole-trapper in South Africa), decades ago took up a post at Aberystwyth University and has since remained there.

 

Final Divisional Tables

(Pink background denotes relegation, green background denotes promotes.)

 

 

Divs.1 to 3 were run as all-play-all events.

 

 

 

 

Div.4 was run as a Swiss event.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division One

GP

MP

 

Division Three Bishops

GP

MP

 

Division Four

GP

MP

1

Wood Green

61

20

1

Greater Woodpushers

45

19

1

North West Eagles

47˝

20

2

Manx Liberty

60˝

20

2

Warwickshire Select 2

47

17

2

Average Woodpushers

43˝

20

3

The Sharks 1

60

20

3

Barnet Knights B

38

17

3

Desert Penguins

48˝

18

4

Wood Green Youth

56˝

16

4

Chessable White Rose 3

34˝

16

4

ToBeDecided

40

16

5

Cheddleton

48˝

13

5

Ashfield 1

37˝

14

5

Coventry

33

13

6

Chessable White Rose 1

44˝

10

6

The Rookies

36

11

6

The Full Ponty

38

12

7

Blackthorne

40

10

7

The MASCeteers

30

11

7

Guildford Young Guns

37˝

12

8

Alba

34

7

8

Oxford 2

32˝

10

8

She Plays To Win Uni

35˝

11

9

Barnet Knights A

34˝

5

9

She Plays To Win Lionesses

30

9

9

War and Piece A

34

11

10

Oxford 1

33˝

4

10

Brown Jack

27

6

10

Watford A

33˝

11

11

Celtic Tigers 1

29

4

11

Shropshire & Friends

20

1

11

* Lancaster

24˝

11

12

Chessable White Rose 2

26

3

12

Sussex Martlets 3

18

1

12

CSC/Kingston 3

34˝

10

13

Apprentice Woodpushers

32˝

10

 

Division Two

GP

MP

 

Division Three Knights

GP

MP

14

Ashfield 3

32

10

1

Barbican 4NCL

54˝

17

1

Iceni 1

41

19

15

Wessex B

31˝

10

2

CSC/Kingston 1

54

16

2

Crowthorne A

39˝

15

16

Crowthorne B

31˝

10

3

The Sharks 2

47

14

3

Sussex Martlets 2

36

15

17

Celtic Tigers 3

26

10

4

The Audible Checks

46˝

14

4

Wotton Hall

35

15

18

Oxford 3

25˝

10

5

Warwickshire Select 1

51

12

5

Wessex A

34˝

12

19

Ashfield 2

30˝

9

6

The ADs

49

11

6

Rhyfelwyr Essyllwg

32

11

20

She Plays To Win Young Stars A

30˝

9

7

Cambridge University 1

38˝

11

7

Celtic Tigers 2

33˝

10

21

Iceni 2

29˝

9

8

SchachAttack

42˝

10

8

Hull & East Riding Tigers

32

9

22

English Deaf Chess Association

26

7

9

Anglian Avengers

42

10

9

MK Phoenix

28

8

23

Barnet Knights C

24˝

7

10

Sussex Martlets 1

41

9

10

Surbiton

26˝

7

24

* Oxford 4

11

4

11

Gonzaga

41

8

11

Poole Patzers

25˝

6

25

She Plays To Win Young Stars B

20˝

3

12

Cambridge University 2

11

0

12

CSC/Kingston 2

29˝

5

26

War and Piece B

15

2

27

* Watford B

2

* Lancaster, Oxford 4 and Watford B acted as “filler” teams, playing 7, 4 and 2 rounds respectively.