Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

 

Yorkshire v Lancashire, NCCU Open, U160 and U-120

 

Roses matches in the NCCU county championships, at Open, U-160 and U-120 levels, took place on Sunday 03/02/2019, at the Bradford Latvian Club, 5 Clifton Villas, Bradford, from 1.00 to 6.00 p.m.  The U-140 and U-100 teams had met in Bury, on 02/12/2018, when Lancashire was successful at in both matches (see here for details).

 

On this occasion, Yorkshire won all three matches, suggesting the two counties are roughly evenly matched, but that having home venue is a significant advantage.  (See lower down for U-160 and U-120 match results.)

 

Open

 

Grade

Yorkshire

7½‑4½

Lancashire

Grade

1

236

Richard Palliser (York)

½-½

Gediminas Sarakauskas

240

2

225

Andrew Ledger (Sheffield)

½-½

Jeff Horner

233

3

207

Tim Wall (Leeds)

½-½

Graham Morrison

216

4

206

Paul Townsend (York)

½-½

Martin Mitchell

212

5

212

Oskar Hackner (Sheffield)

1-0

Brett Lund

208

6

194

Adam Lang (Bradford)

1-0

Nugith Jayawarna

205

7

196

Colm Barry (Leeds)

0-1

Roy Ellames

198

8

190

Peter Gayson (Bradford)

½-½

Andrew Clarkson

189

9

193

Peter Shaw (Wakefield)

½-½

Peter Jowett

191

10

193

Phil Watson (Calderdale)

1-0

Malcolm Peacock

185

11

195

Robert Starley (Leeds)

1-0

David Phillips

178

12

194

Dave Adams (York)

½-½

John Lyth

179

Total

203.4

 

 

 

202.8

Grades are ECF January 2019.

In view of recent encounters (e. g. last ECF County Finals) involving matches drawn on game points and then won by Lancashire on board count, Yorkshire's win in the Open was perhaps “easier” than expected.  Grades forecast a 6-6 draw, but Yorkshire's top 4 boards, though all slightly out-graded, all scored draws, while on the lower boards, Yorkshire capitalised better on their slight grading edge, winning 4, drawing 3 and losing only one, giving a fairly comfortable 7½-4½ win.

 

U-160

Bd

Grade

Yorkshire

7½‑4½

Lancashire

Grade

1

159

Brian Coop (Harrogate)

1-0

John Whitfield

159

2

155

Paul Solomons (Bingley)

1-0

Cliff H Rutlidge

157

3

153

Adam Routledge (Pontefract)

½‑½

Rob Tokeley

154

4

152

Richard Bowman (Leeds)

1-0

William O'Rourke

154

5

154

Callum Welsh (Bradford)

½-½

Alan Giles

153

6

148

Peter Mason (Leeds)

½-½

James Carrington

151

7

147

Will Boothman (Ilkley)

½-½

Phil M Taylor

150

8

145

Peter Cooper (Pontefract)

½-½

Joe H Birks

146

9

143

Dave Adam (Ilkley)

½-½

Gareth Ellis

146

10

142

Karim Khan (Bradford)

½-½

John Addison

143

11

142

Peter Braham (Alwoodley)

½-½

Robert Morris

143

12

140

Robin Browne (Leeds)

½-½

Philip N Raynor

142

Grades are ECF January 2019.

Rupert Jones (U-160 captain) comments as follows.

A fantastic result on Sunday; very well played Everyone.  No one lost a game.  Richard Bowman put us 1-0 up early by beating their captain, and then with 9 draws we led 1-0!  Then Brian Coop on board 1, continuing his good run, brings the bacon home & Paul on board 2 increases the gap.

 

U-120

For photos see:

Boards 1 & 2

Boards 3 to 6

Boards 7 to 9

Boards 11 & 12

The team included 5 juniors.  Lancashire had White on board 1.

Bd

Grade

Yorkshire

7‑5

Lancashire

Grade

1

118A

Steve Forbes (West Leeds)

½‑½

Steven Mason (W)

118D

2

114D

Steve Harrington (Calderdale)

0-1

Phillip J. Shaughnessy

116B

3

+110B

Colin Weller (Scarborough)

1-0

Michael McCue

114D

4

113A

Steve King (Hull)

1-0

Ian Mitchell

114A

5

109A

Stephen Burton (West Leeds)

0-1

Chris Lysons

114A

6

+114E

Harry Feather (Darnall & H'worth)

1-0

John Regan

112A

7

100C

Hashim Khan (Alwoodley)

1-0

Peter Hurn

110A

8

*111C

Ben Wood (Sheffield)

1-0

Anthony Jinks

114A

9

102F

Bradley Triffitt (York)

½‑½

Tarini Jayawarna

108A

10

82B

Sylvan Clarke (Alwoodley)

0-1

Thisumi Jaywarna #

75B

11

79E

Gabriel Wood (Hull)

1-0

David Thorp

101C

12

+71E

Philip A. Wood (Hull)

0-1

Malcolm Birks

+90E

Grades are ECF July 2018 except those marked + which are January 2019.  * = rapidplay.

# = substitute

 

Captain David Mills adds the following comments, and appends records of the games:

“By winning this fixture, the Yorkshire under 120 grade team clinched the 2018/2019 N.C.C.U. County Championship in this category, having previously defeated Merseyside 7½ - 4½.  This is only the second time in recent years that a Yorkshire under 120 grade team has entered the N.C.C.U. County Championship competition.  It now advances to the English Chess Federation knock out stages.”

 

(1) Steven Mason - Stephen Forbes [D31]

Yorkshire u120 v Lancashire u120. 3.2.2019.

1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nc3 e6 4.Nf3 Bb4 5.Bd2 Bxc3 6.Bxc3 Nf6 7.e3 Nbd7 8.Be2 Nb6 9.c5 Nbd7 10.0–0 0–0 11.b4 Ne4 12.Bb2 b6 13.Bd3 f5 14.Nd2 b5 15.Nxe4 fxe4 16.Be2 Qg5 17.Bc1 Nf6 18.f3 Bd7 19.f4 Qg6 20.Bd2 h5 21.Be1 Ng4 22.Qd2 Kf7 23.Bh4 Rh8 24.h3 Nh6 25.Bg5 Nf5 26.h4 Ng3 27.Rfb1= ½–½

 

(2) Steve Harrington. - Phillip J. Shaughnessy. [C41]

Yorkshire u120 v Lancashire u120. 3.2.2019.

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 d6 3.Bc4 h6 4.0–0 Nf6 5.Re1 Nc6 6.c3 Be6 7.Bxe6 fxe6 8.Qb3 Qd7 9.Qxb7 Rb8 10.Qa6 After this move the score sheet fails to make sense. Black eventually won after about 40 moves. 0–1

 

(3) Michael McCue. - Colin Weller. [B07]  (Click here to play through game on screen.)

Yorkshire u120 v Lancashire u120. 3.2.2019.

1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 Nbd7 4.Be3 e5 5.d5 Be7 6.Be2 h6 7.Nh3 Nf8 8.f4 Ng6 9.f5 Nf8 10.Qd2 Bd7 11.Nf2 N6h7 12.h4 Bxh4 13.0–0–0 Bg5 14.g4 Bxe3 15.Qxe3 Qg5 16.Qxg5 Nxg5 17.Rdf1 f6 18.Nh3 Nfh7 19.Re1 Nxh3 20.Rxh3 Ng5 21.Rh5 a6 22.Nd1 Ke7 23.Ne3 Nxe4 24.Rh2 Ng5 25.Ng2 Be8 26.Bd1 Kd7 27.Ne3 Bf7 28.c4 b5 29.b3 Rhc8 30.Nc2 c6 31.Kb2 bxc4 32.dxc6+ Rxc6 33.bxc4 Rxc4 34.Na3 Rb4+ 35.Ka1 Rc8 36.Be2 a5 37.Rd1 d5 38.Nb5 d4 39.a3 Rb3 40.Bf1 Bc4 41.Nxd4 exd4 42.Rxd4+ Ke7 43.Bxc4 Rxa3+ 44.Kb2 Re3 45.Rhd2 Rc7 46.Rc2 Re4 47.Rxe4+ Nxe4 48.Re2 Rxc4 49.Kb3 Rb4+ 50.Ka3 Kd6 51.Re3 Ke5 52.Re1 Kf4 53.Rg1 Kg5 54.Re1 Kxg4 55.Rg1+ Ng3 0–1

 

(4) Steve King. - Ian Mitchell. [B21]  (Click here to play through the game on screen.)

Yorkshire u120 v Lancashire u120. 3.2.2019.

1.e4 c5 2.d4 cxd4 3.c3 dxc3 4.Nxc3 Nc6 5.Bc4 e6 6.Nf3 Bb4 7.Qe2 a6 8.Bd2 b5 9.Bd3 Qc7 10.0–0 Bd6 11.Rac1 Qb8 12.Rfd1 Nge7 13.Be3 Ng6 14.g3 Bb7 15.a3 Nce5 16.Nxe5 Bxe5 17.f4 Bxc3 18.Rxc3 0–0 19.Bb1 Bc6 20.Bc5 Re8 21.Rd6 a5 22.b4 axb4 23.Bxb4 Ra4 24.e5 Ne7 25.Be4 Qa7+ 26.Kg2 Bxe4+ 27.Qxe4 Nd5 28.Rc5 Qb7 29.Kh3 Rb8 30.Qd4 g6 31.Rdxd5 exd5 32.Rxd5 Rd8 33.Qc5 Qa6 34.Rd6 Qb7 35.Rd5 Rxb4 36.axb4 Rb8 37.Qd6 Rd8 38.Kh4 Qb8 39.Qf6 Qa8 40.Rxb5 Rf8 41.Ra5 Qf3 42.Qg5 Qf2 43.h3 Qb6 44.Rd5 Qe6 45.Rd6 Qe8 46.Qf6 Qd8 47.Kg5 Qxf6+ 48.exf6 h5 49.Rxd7 Rb8 50.Kh6 Kf8 51.Rd4 Ke8 52.Kg7 Rb6 53.Re4+ Kd8 54.Kxf7 Rb7+ 55.Kxg6 1–0

 

(5) Chris Lysons - Stephen Burton [B20]

Yorkshire u120 v Lancashire u120, 3.2.2019.

1.e4 c5 2.b3 e5 3.Bb2 d6 4.Nc3 Nf6 5.h3 Be7 6.Nf3 Nc6 7.Bc4 0–0 8.d3 a6 9.a4 Bd7 10.Qd2 Nd4 11.Nxd4 cxd4 12.Nd5 Nxd5 13.Bxd5 Bc6 14.Bxc6 bxc6 15.0–0 c5 16.f4 exf4 17.Qxf4 Bg5 18.Qg4 Be3+ 19.Kh1 g6 20.Bc1 h5 21.Qf3 Bxc1 22.Raxc1 Ra7 23.Rf2 Qe7 24.Rcf1 Rd7 25.Qg3 Kh7 26.Rf6 a5 27.Qg5 Qd8 28.Rxf7+ 1–0

 

(6) Harry Feather. - John Regan. [D53]

Yorkshire u120 v Lancashire u120, 3.2.2019.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 d5 3.Nc3 e6 4.Bg5 Be7 5.e3 0–0 6.Bxf6 Bxf6 7.cxd5 exd5 8.Bd3 c6 9.Nge2 g6 10.Qc2 Re8 11.0–0–0 Nd7 12.g3 Nf8 13.h4 Bg4 14.Rde1 Bf3 15.Rh2 Bxe2 16.Rxe2 h5 17.f4 Qd6 18.Rhg2 c5 19.Nb5 Qe7 20.dxc5 Rac8 21.b4 a6 22.Nd6 Qxd6 23.cxd6 Rxc2+ 24.Bxc2 Bc3 25.Bb3 Rd8 26.Bxd5 Rxd6 27.Bxb7 Rb6 28.Bd5 Bxb4 29.Rc2 Rd6 30.e4 Ne6 31.Bxe6 fxe6 32.Rc8+ Kf7 33.Kc2 a5 34.Rg1 Rd2+ 35.Kb3 Rd3+ 36.Ka4 Ra3+ 37.Kb5 Rxa2 38.Rd1 Ke7 39.e5 Rg2 40.Rcd8 Kf7 41.R1d7+ Be7 42.Rc8 Rxg3 43.Rcc7 1–0

 

(7) Peter Hurn - Hashim Khan [B23]  (Click here to play through the game on screen.)

Yorkshire u120 v Lancashire u120. 3.2.2019.

1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 d6 3.f4 Nc6 4.Nf3 g6 5.Bb5 Bg7 6.0–0 e6 7.d3 Nge7 8.Be3 0–0 9.Bxc6 Nxc6 10.a3 Nd4 11.Bxd4 cxd4 12.Ne2 e5 13.Qd2 b6 14.fxe5 dxe5 15.c3 Bg4 16.cxd4 Bxf3 17.Rxf3 exd4 18.Qb4 Qd7 19.Rc1 a5 20.Qb3 b5 21.Nf4 Be5 22.Nd5 Ra6 23.Rc5 Bxh2+ 24.Kh1 Be5 25.Rxb5 Rc8 26.Rf1 Qd8 27.g3 Bxg3 28.Rxf7 Qh4+ 29.Kg2 Rc2+ 30.Kf3 Qh5+ 31.Kxg3 Qg5+ 32.Kh3 Qg2+ 33.Kh4 Qh2+ 34.Kg4 Rg2+ 0–1

 

(8) Ben Wood. - Anthony Jinks. [B18]

Yorkshire u120 v Lancashire u120. 3.2.2019.

1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Bf5 5.Ng3 Bg6 6.Nf3 Nf6 7.Bf4 e6 8.Bd3 Bxd3 9.Qxd3 Bd6 10.Be5 Bxe5 11.Nxe5 Nbd7 12.Nc4 Nb6 13.0–0 Nxc4 14.Qxc4 0–0 15.Rad1 Qd5 16.Qa4 Qd8 17.c4 Qc7 18.Rd3 Rfd8 19.Rfd1 Rd7 20.a3 b6 21.Qc2 Rad8 22.R3d2 c5 23.Ne2 cxd4 24.Nxd4 Qf4 25.g3 Qe4 26.Qc3 e5 27.Nf3 Qf5 28.Qxe5 Rxd2 29.Rxd2 Qc8 30.Qe7 Re8 31.Qb4 h6 32.Nd4 Qh3 33.Rc2 a5 34.Qd2 Rd8 35.Qf4 Re8 36.Rc1 Re4 37.Qd2 Ng4 38.Nf3 Qh5 39.Qd8+ Kh7 40.Qd3 f5 41.Nh4 and White eventually won. 1–0

 

(9) Tarini Jayawarna. - Bradley Triffitt. [C62]

Yorkshire u120 v Lancashire u120. 3.2.2019.

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 d6 4.h3 Bd7 5.0–0 h6 6.c3 Na5 7.Bxd7+ Qxd7 8.Re1 Ne7 9.d4 Ng6 10.dxe5 Nxe5 11.Nxe5 dxe5 12.Qxd7+ Kxd7 13.Nd2 c5 14.Rd1 Ke6 15.Nf3 Be7 16.b3 Rad8 17.Be3 b6 18.Nh2 g5 19.Nf1 Nb7 20.Ng3 Nd6 21.Rd2 f5 22.exf5+ Nxf5 23.Nxf5 Kxf5 24.Rad1 Rxd2 25.Rxd2 Rd8 26.f3 Rxd2 27.Bxd2 e4 28.Kf2 exf3 29.Kxf3 h5 30.g4+ hxg4+ 31.hxg4+ Ke5 32.Ke3 b5 33.c4 b4 34.Bc1 Bf6 35.a3 a5 36.a4 Ke6 37.Ke4 Bd8 38.Be3 Be7 39.Bf2 Bd6 40.Bg1 Be7 41.Bh2 Bd8 42.Be5 Bb6 43.Bg7 Kf7 44.Bb2 Ke6 45.Bc1 Bd8 46.Bd2 Bf6 47.Be1 Be7 48.Kd3 Bf6 49.Bf2 Be7 50.Ke3 Bf8 51.Bg3 Bd6 52.Bf2 Bf8 53.Ke4 Bd6 54.Be3 Be7= ½–½

 

(10) Clarke, Sylvan - Jayawarna, Thisumi [B01]

Yorkshire u120 v Lancashire u120. 3.2.2019.

1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Qxd5 3.Nc3 Qa5 4.Nf3 Nf6 5.Bb5+ c6 6.Be2 Bf5 7.d3 e6 8.Bd2 Bb4 9.a3 Bxc3 10.Bxc3 Qd8 11.Nh4 Bg6 12.Nxg6 hxg6 13.Qd2 Nbd7 14.0–0–0 Qb6 15.Qe3 Qxe3+ 16.fxe3 0–0–0 17.g4 Rh7 18.e4 Kb8 19.Rdf1 Rf8 20.g5 Nh5 21.Bxh5 gxh5 22.g6 fxg6 23.Rxf8+ Nxf8 24.Rg1 Kc7 25.Be5+ Kd7 26.Rf1 Ke7 27.h4 Nd7 28.Bf4 e5 29.Bg5+ Nf6 30.Kd2 Ke6 31.Kc3 Rh8 32.Kc4 Rf8 33.Re1 Nd7 34.Re2 Nb6+ 35.Kb4 Kd6 36.Be3 Kc7 37.Bg5 Nc8 38.Kc5 Nd6 39.Be7 b6+ 40.Kb4 a5+ 41.Kb3 Rf7 42.Bg5 Nb5 43.c3 Kd6 44.a4 Nc7 45.d4 exd4 46.cxd4 Rf3+ 47.Ka2 Ne6 48.Be3 Rh3 49.d5 Nc5 50.Bf4+ Kd7 51.dxc6+ Kxc6 52.Bg5 Nxa4 53.Rc2+ Kd6 54.Rc4 b5 55.Bf4+ Ke6 56.Rc6+ Kf7 57.Rc7+ Kf8 58.Rc8+ Ke7 59.Rc7+ Ke8 60.Rxg7 Rxh4 61.Rg8+ Kf7 62.Bg5 Kxg8 63.Bxh4 Nc5 64.e5 Kf7 65.Ka3 b4+ 66.Ka2 Ke6 67.Bf2 Nd3 68.Bb6 a4 69.Kb1 b3 70.Be3 Kxe5 71.Bg5 Ke4 72.Bd2 h4 73.Bg5 h3 74.Bd2 h2 75.Bg5 h1Q+ 0–1

 

(11) David Thorp - Gabriel Wood [C42]

Yorkshire u120 v Lancashire u120. 3.2.2019.

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.Be2 Bf5 6.d3 Nf6 7.Nc3 d5 8.Bf4 Bb4 9.Nd4 Qd7 10.Ndb5 Qxb5 11.0–0 Bxc3 12.bxc3 Qc6 13.Qe1 0–0 14.Qd2 h6 15.h4 Re8 16.Rab1 Na6 17.Bf3 Rab8 18.c4 Qd7 19.cxd5 Nxd5 20.Bg3 Nb6 21.Bf4 Be6 22.Rb2 Bd5 23.Bh5 Qf5 24.g4 Qf6 25.d4 Nc4 0–1

 

(12) Wood, Philip - Birks, Malcolm [A45]

Yorkshire u120 v Lancashire u120. 3.2.2019.

1.d4 Nf6 2.Nc3 d6 3.Nf3 g6 4.Bf4 Bg7 5.e3 0–0 6.Bc4 a6 7.0–0 Bg4 8.h3 Bf5 9.Qe2 Ne4 10.Nxe4 Bxe4 11.Bd3 Bxd3 12.cxd3 Nd7 13.Rac1 Rc8 14.b4 Nf6 15.e4 e6 16.a4 Qe8 17.a5 Nh5 18.Bh2 f5 19.e5 Qe7 20.Qd2 Qd7 21.Rfe1 f4 22.Kh1 Bh6 23.Qe2 Ng7 24.Qa2 d5 25.Rc3 Nf5 26.Rec1 c6 27.Qd2 Ng7 28.Kg1 Qe7 29.Rc5 Rf7 30.Qb2 Nf5 31.R1c3 Rcf8 32.Qd2 Nh4 33.Qe2 Nxf3+ 34.Qxf3 Qg5 35.Kf1 Rf5 36.Rc2 Qh5 37.Qxh5 Rxh5 38.f3 Rf7 39.Kg1 Bf8 40.R5c3 Bxb4 41.Rb3 Bxa5 42.Rcb2 b5 43.Ra2 Bb6 44.Rxa6 Bxd4+ 45.Kf1 Rc7 46.Bxf4 Bxe5 47.g4 Bxf4 48.gxh5 gxh5 49.d4 e5 50.dxe5 Bxe5 51.Rba3 b4 52.R3a4 b3 53.Rb4 b2 54.Ke2 c5 55.Rb8+ Kg7 56.Kd2 c4 57.Kc2 c3 58.Ra4 d4 59.Rxd4 Bxd4 60.Rd8 Bf6 61.Rd6 Rb7 62.Rxf6 b1Q+ 63.Kxc3 Kxf6 64.f4 Rd7 65.f5 Qc1+ 66.Kb3 Rb7+ 67.Ka2 Qb2# 0–1