Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

 

NCCU U-120: Merseyside v Yorkshire

 

This season’s county matches kicked off for Yorkshire on Sunday 11/11/2018, with Yorkshire playing away to Merseyside in the NCCU U‑120 competition, at Bury Bridge Club, The Art Gallery, Moss Street, Bury, BL9 0DF.

 

The time control was 42 moves in 1Ύ hours, with a further 15 minutes added for the remainder of the game.  The teams were almost perfectly balanced as regards grades, but Merseyside’s chances were compromised by them being a player short.  Yorkshire managed 6½ to 4½ on the remaining boards, making the final score 7½‑4½ in favour of Yorkshire.

 

Bd

Grade

Merseyside

4½‑7½

Yorkshire

Grade

 

1

117B

Bob Amos

½‑½

Richard White (Harrogate)

118C

Photo

2

114B

David McKee

0-1

Stephen Forbes (Leeds)

118A

Photo

3

114A

Ian Stent

0-1

Steve Harrington (Calderdale)

114D

Photo

4

112A

Robert Owens

0-1

Colin Weller (Scarborough)

110D

Photo

5

109A

Peter Leonard

½‑½

Stephen Burton (Leeds)

109A

Photo

6

108A

Alan Kelly

1-0

Howard Brears (York)

107B

Photo

7

101D

Nick Davison

½‑½

Brendan Briggs (Huddersfield)e

103*

Photo

8

99A

Ron J. Champion

½‑½

C. Rodney S. Mitchinson (Leeds)

98C

Photo

9

95B

Andre Eagle

½‑½

Paul Masiak (York)

88C

Photo

10

95A

Martin K. Cockerill

0-1

Harry Feather (Sheffield)

92D**

Photo

11

72D

Sylvia Hebden

1-0

Aditya Krishnan (Leeds)

77E

Photo

12

 

defaulted

0-1

Zoravar Sandhu (Hebden Bridge)

75D

Photo

Grades shown are ECF standard-play, except for * = YCA, and ** = ECF rapid-play.

Board 7 was seemingly played with colours the wrong way round.

Click in rightmost column for photograph of board by David Mills.

 

The U-140 and U-100 teams are due to play Lancashire at the same venue on Sunday 02/12/2018.  U-140 players interested in playing in that team who haven’t played for it in recent seasons should make their interest known to David Mills.  Similarly, U-100 players interested in playing in that team, but who are as yet unknown to Harry Feather, should let Harry know.

 

Captain David Mills adds the following comments and appends records of the games:

“An outstanding and decisive performance by the Yorkshire under 120 grade team against an opposing contingent of similar playing strength.  Merseyside chose to play at this neutral venue which offers an excellent environment for chess.  Thanks to Bill O’Rourke for his assistance in staging the fixture.”

 

(1) White, Richard - Amos, Bob [A00]

N.C.C.U. County Championship 2018-2019. 11.11.2018.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.Nf3 0–0 5.e4 d6 6.h3 e5 7.d5 Bd7 8.Be2 c6 9.Be3 Nh5 10.Qd2 cxd5 11.cxd5 Re8 12.Ng5 Nf6 13.0–0 Qa5 14.Rac1 Na6 15.Nf3 Rec8 16.a3 Qd8 17.Bd3 Nc5 18.Bxc5 Rxc5 19.Ne2 Rac8 20.Rxc5 Rxc5= ½–½

 

(2) McKee, David - Forbes, Stephen [A00]

N.C.C.U. County Championship 2018-2019. 11.11.2018.

1.d4 d5 2.Bf4 Bf5 3.e3 e6 4.Nd2 Bd6 5.Bg3 Nf6 6.Ngf3 Nc6 7.a3 a6 8.c4 h6 9.c5 Bxg3 10.hxg3 Ne7 11.Ne5 Ng6 12.g4 Nxe5 13.gxf5 Nc6 14.fxe6 fxe6 15.Bd3 Ne7 16.Nf3 Ne4 17.Bxe4 dxe4 18.Ne5 0–0 19.Qg4 Qd5 20.Rxh6 Nf5 21.Qg6 Nxh6 22.0–0–0 Rxf2 23.Rh1 Qa2 0–1

 

(3) Harrington, Steve - Stent, Ian [A00]  (Click here to play through the game on screen.)

N.C.C.U. County Championship 2018-2019. 11.11.2018.

1.e4 d5 2.e5 Bf5 3.d4 Nc6 4.Bb5 Bd7 5.Nf3 a6 6.Bd3 Bg4 7.Be3 e6 8.Nbd2 Be7 9.c3 f6 10.Qc2 f5 11.h3 Bh5 12.g4 Bg6 13.gxf5 exf5 14.Bxf5 Bxf5 15.Qxf5 g6 16.Qg4 Qc8 17.Qg3 Qf5 18.Rc1 b5 19.Qg4 Qxg4 20.hxg4 h6 21.Ke2 Bf8 22.Nh4 Nge7 23.f4 Rg8 24.f5 g5 25.Nhf3 Kf7 26.Nb3 Nc8 27.Nc5 Bxc5 28.dxc5 Nb8 29.Rxh6 Kg7 30.Rch1 1–0

 

(4) Owens, Robert - Weller, Colin [A53]

N.C.C.U. County Championship 2018-2019. 11.11.2018.

1.c4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 Nbd7 4.g3 e5 5.d5 h6 6.Bg2 Be7 7.e4 a6 8.b3 Nf8 9.Nge2 Bg4 10.0–0 Bxe2 11.Nxe2 N8d7 12.f4 0–0 13.fxe5 Nxe5 14.h3 Qd7 15.Nd4 Nh7 16.Bb2 g6 17.Qe2 Bf6 18.Rxf6 Nxf6 19.Rf1 Nh7 20.Qd2 Kg7 21.Qf4 Qe7 22.Qg4 Qg5 23.Qe2 Qxg3 24.Rf3 Nxf3+ 25.Qxf3 Qe1+ 26.Kh2 Kg8 27.Qg4 h5 28.Nf5 Rfe8 29.Nh6+ Kf8 30.Qf3 Re7 31.Qd3 Qh4 32.Qd4 Re5 33.Qe3 Qg5 34.Qxg5 Rxg5 35.h4 Re5 36.c5 Kg7 37.cxd6 cxd6 38.Bc1 Rae8 39.Kg3 Nf6 40.b4 Nxe4+ 41.Kh3 Rxd5 42.a3 Rd3+ 43.Kh2 Nd2 At this point the game score ceases to make sense. Black won after around 12 more moves. 0–1

 

(5) Stephen Burton - Peter Leonard [D05]

N.C.C.U. County Championship 2018-2019. 11.11.2018.

1.d4 e6 2.Nf3 d5 3.e3 Nf6 4.Bd3 c5 5.b3 Qc7 6.0–0 c4 7.Be2 b5 8.c3 Bd6 9.Ba3 0–0 10.Bxd6 Qxd6 11.b4 Nc6 12.Nbd2 Re8 13.a3 e5 14.dxe5 Nxe5 15.Nd4 a6 16.h3 Nc6 17.N2f3 Ne4 18.Rc1 Qg6 19.Kh2 Qd6+ 20.Kg1 Nxd4 21.Nxd4 ½–½

 

(6) Alan Kelly - Howard Brears [E00]

N.C.C.U. County Championship 2018-2019. 11.11.2018.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.e3 Bb4+ 4.Bd2 Bxd2+ 5.Nxd2 d5 6.Ngf3 0–0 7.Bd3 h6 8.0–0 b6 9.cxd5 exd5 10.Re1 Bb7 11.Rc1 Nbd7 12.b3 Ne4 13.Qc2 Nxd2 14.Qxd2 Nf6 15.Qc2 Ne8 16.Qb1 Bc8 17.Bf5 Nd6 18.Bxc8 Rxc8 19.Rc2 f6 20.Rec1 Ne4 21.Nd2 Rf7 22.Nxe4 dxe4 23.Rc6 f5 24.Qc2 Qe7 25.Qe2 a5 26.Rxb6 Qa3 27.Rbc6 Rf6 28.Qc4+ Kf8 29.Rxf6+ 1–0

 

(7) Davison, Nick - Briggs, Brendan [D00]  (Click here to play through the game on screen. Black misses win at end.)

N.C.C.U. County Championship 2018-2019. 11.11.2018.

1.d4 d5 2.Bf4 Bf5 3.e3 e6 4.a3 c6 5.Bd3 Bg6 6.Nf3 Nd7 7.0–0 Ngf6 8.h3 Bxd3 9.cxd3 h6 10.Ne5 g5 11.Bh2 h5 12.Nd2 Bd6 13.Nxd7 Bxh2+ 14.Kxh2 Qxd7 15.Nf3 Qc7+ 16.Ne5 Nd7 17.f4 Nxe5 18.fxe5 g4 19.h4 0–0–0 20.g3 Rdf8 21.Rf6 Kb8 22.b4 Rh7 23.Rc1 Qb6 24.Rc5 Rc8 25.Qb3 Qd8 26.Rc2 Qf8 27.a4 a6 28.Rcf2 Rc7 29.Rxe6 Rh6 30.Ref6 Rxf6 31.Rxf6 Qh8 32.a5 Qh7 33.Qc2 Re7 34.Kg2 Re6 35.e4 Rxf6 36.exf6 Qh6 37.Qe2 Qxf6 38.e5 Qf5 39.Qe3 Kc7 40.e6 fxe6 41.Qe5+ Kc8(?) 42.Qh8+ ½–½

 

(8) Champion, Ron J. - Mitchinson, C. Rodney S. [B01]

N.C.C.U. County Championship 2018-2019. 11.11.2018.

1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Qxd5 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 Qa5 5.d4 c6 6.Bd2 Qc7 7.g3 Bf5 8.Bf4 Qd8 9.h3 e6 10.Bg2 h6 11.a3 Nbd7 12.g4 Bh7 13.Nd2 Nb6 14.Nde4 Nxe4 15.Nxe4 Nd5 16.Bg3 Nf6 17.Nxf6+ gxf6 18.Qd2 Bd6 19.Bxd6 Qxd6 20.0–0–0 Bg6 21.f4 0–0–0 22.Rhf1 Kb8 23.f5 exf5 24.gxf5 Bh5 25.Bf3 Bxf3 26.Rxf3 Rdg8 27.Qf4 ½–½

 

(9) Masiak, Paul - Eagle, Andre [B28]

N.C.C.U. County Championship 2018-2019. 11.11.2018.

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 a6 4.Nf3 c5 5.c3 Nc6 6.dxc5 Bxc5 7.b4 Ba7 8.Bd3 Bd7 9.0–0 Rc8 10.a3 Nge7 11.Ng5 Nxe5 12.Nxh7 Nxd3 13.Qxd3 Bb5 14.Qh3 Ng6 15.Re1 Rxh7 16.Qxh7 Qf6 17.Be3 Bxe3 18.Rxe3 Ke7 19.Qh5 Bc6 20.Qd1 Re8 21.Rf3 Qe5 22.Re3= ½–½

 

(10) Cockerill, Martin K. - Harry Feather [A40]  (Click here to play through the game on screen.)

N.C.C.U. County Championship 2018-2019. 11.11.2018.

1.d4 e6 2.Bf4 f5 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.g3 Ne4 5.Bg2 Be7 6.0–0 0–0 7.c4 d6 8.Qc2 Nd7 9.Nc3 Ndf6 10.Rad1 Qe8 11.Nxe4 Nxe4 12.Nd2 Nxd2 13.Rxd2 g5 14.Be3 f4 15.Bxf4 gxf4 16.Qe4 Bg5 17.c5 fxg3 18.Qg4 gxf2+ 19.Rxf2 Qg6 20.Rd3 Rxf2 21.Kxf2 Be3+ 0–1

 

(11) Krishnan, Aditya - Hebden, Sylvia [D02]

N.C.C.U. County Championship 2018-2019. 11.11.2018.

1.d4 e6 2.Nf3 d5 3.Bf4 c5 4.e3 a6 5.c3 Nc6 6.Nbd2 b5 7.Qc2 Nf6 8.Bd3 c4 9.Be2 Be7 10.Ne5 Bb7 11.Nxc6 Bxc6 12.Bf3 g6 13.Be5 0–0 14.0–0 Bd6 15.Bxf6 Qxf6 16.g3 Rab8 17.e4 dxe4 18.Bxe4 Rfc8 19.b3 Bd5 20.Bxd5 exd5 21.bxc4 dxc4 22.Ne4 Qe7 23.Rfe1 Ba3 24.Nc5 Qa7 25.Ne4 Kg7 26.Re2 Rd8 27.Re3 Be7 28.a3 a5 29.Qd2 Qb7 30.Rae1 b4 31.d5 Rxd5 32.Qb2 b3 33.Nd2 Bxa3 34.Qxa3 Rxd2 35.Qxa5 b2 36.Qe5+ f6 37.Qc5 Kh6 38.g4 b1Q 39.Rh3+ Kg7 40.Rhe3 Qxe1+ 41.Rxe1 Qf3 42.Rf1 Qxg4+ 43.Kh1 Rbb2 44.Qe7+ Kh6 45.Qf8+ Kh5 46.Qxf6 Rd1 47.Qe5+ g5 48.Qe8+ Kh4 White won in a few more moves. 0–1

 

(12) Defaulted - Sandhu, Zoravar [A00]

N.C.C.U. County Championship 2018-2019. 11.11.2018.

Win by default. 0–1