Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth (Sheffield) FIDE-rated Rapidplay 2017

Intermediate Section

 

General Report

Open Cross-table

Major (Under 170) Cross-table

Intermediate (Under 145) Cross-table

Minor (Under 120) Cross-table

 

No

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

CUARESMA Bien

1

B

20

1

W

12

1

W

6

1

B

5

˝

B

3

1

W

4

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

20

2

HARTLEY Dean

˝

B

14

0

W

5

1

B

20

1

B

12

1

W

13

1

W

3

 

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

3

WILLEY Chris G

1

W

19

˝

B

9

1

W

4

1

B

10

˝

W

1

0

B

2

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

16˝

4

CATT Peter

1

B

11

1

W

10

0

B

3

1

W

7

1

B

9

0

B

1

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

16

5

CARMICHAEL Ned

˝

-

bye

1

B

2

1

W

18

0

W

1

˝

B

11

1

W

9

 

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

6

BARNETT Douglas J

1

-

bye

1

W

17

0

B

1

0

B

9

1

W

10

1

W

11

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

7

PADVIS Derek

˝

W

18

1

B

16

˝

W

9

0

B

4

1

W

12

˝

W

8

 

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

12˝

8

HOLROYD‑DOVETON Nat

0

B

10

0

W

11

1

W

15

1

B

21

1

W

19

˝

B

7

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

9

WINTER Kevin

1

B

13

˝

W

3

˝

B

7

1

W

6

0

W

4

0

B

5

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13˝

10

HOLI Sief Al Din

1

W

8

0

B

4

1

B

21

0

W

3

0

B

6

1

W

19

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

11

WOOTTON Stephen G

0

W

4

1

B

8

˝

W

13

1

B

18

˝

W

5

0

B

6

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

12

SUTTON Alan K

1

W

15

0

B

1

1

B

17

0

W

2

0

B

7

1

W

16

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

13

BLACK Robert

0

W

9

1

B

19

˝

B

11

˝

W

16

0

B

2

1

W

21

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

14

VARLEY Joe

˝

W

2

0

B

18

0

W

16

˝

B

15

1

W

21

1

B

20

 

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

15

ALLISON Paul A

0

B

12

˝

W

20

0

B

8

˝

W

14

1

-

bye

1

B

18

 

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

16

DAWSON Danny

˝

-

bye

0

W

7

1

B

14

˝

B

13

˝

W

20

0

B

12

 

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

17

ASHTON David N

1

W

21

0

B

6

0

W

12

0

B

19

˝

W

18

1

-

bye

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

8

18

GRICE Alec

˝

B

7

1

W

14

0

B

5

0

W

11

˝

B

17

0

W

15

 

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

19

SUNNY Saurav

0

B

3

0

W

13

1

-

bye

1

W

17

0

B

8

0

B

10

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

20

HILL Daniel W

0

W

1

˝

B

15

0

W

2

1

-

bye

˝

B

16

0

W

14

 

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

21

ANDERSON Aleksi

0

B

17

1

-

bye

0

W

10

0

W

8

0

B

14

0

B

13

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5