Yorkshire Chess Association Year Book

2017-2018

 

Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2018

Message from the President

Officers 2017-18

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2017-2018

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-17

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2016 to June 2017

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2016-17 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2017

English County Championship 1921

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2017-18

 

 

Sheffield Chess Congress 2017, Open Section

 

General Report

Major Cross-table showing prizes

Intermediate Cross-table showing prizes

Minor Cross-table showing prizes

 

No.

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

Prize

1

Conor E Murphy

212

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

1-3=

£90

 

Charlton

 

21

b

1

12

w

1

6

b

½

5

w

½

13

b

1

2

Alan B Merry

232

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

1-3=

£90

 

Bury St. Edmunds

 

hpb

-

½

14

w

1

11

b

1

6

w

½

5

b

1

3

Richard L Britton

202

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

1-3=

£90

 

Hackney

 

31

b

½

25

w

1

18

w

1

10

w

½

12

b

1

4

Steven A Jones

205

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

1-3=

£90

 

Widnes

 

16

b

0

27

w

1

23

b

1

19

w

1

10

b

1

5

Mark L Hebden

246

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Syston

 

24

w

1

30

b

1

9

w

1

1

b

½

2

w

0

6

Peter Shaw

200

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

Wakefield

 

19

w

1

16

b

1

1

w

½

2

b

½

7

w

½

7

Jonah Willow

188

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

GP1=

£12

 

West Nottingham

 

hpb

-

½

35

w

1

13

b

½

11

w

1

6

b

½

8

Roger D de Coverly

180

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GP1=

£12

 

Bourne End

 

15

b

1

9

w

0

26

b

½

22

w

1

16

b

1

9

James E Moreby

205

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

Gosforth

 

29

w

1

8

b

1

5

b

0

16

w

½

14

b

½

10

Thomas Pitcher

188

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

Doncaster

 

hpb

-

½

33

b

1

20

w

1

3

b

½

4

w

0

11

Terry P D Chapman

211

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

Cavendish

 

23

w

1

17

b

1

2

w

0

7

b

0

28

w

1

12

Harry Russell

185

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

Louth

 

37

w

1

1

b

0

29

w

1

20

b

1

3

w

0

13

Mike J Surtees

196

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

Great Lever

 

hpb

-

½

28

b

1

7

w

½

17

b

1

1

w

0

14

Eric Gardiner

179

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

GP2

£24

 

Hull DCA

 

hpb

-

½

2

b

0

33

w

1

31

b

1

9

w

½

15

Roy Ellames

186

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

Poulton-le-Fylde

 

8

w

0

19

b

0

bye

-

1

29

b

1

26

b

1

16

Tim R Spanton

174

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hastings

 

4

w

1

6

w

0

30

b

1

9

b

½

8

w

0

17

Simon R Edwards

185

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

Cheddleton

 

36

b

1

11

w

0

21

b

1

13

w

0

19

b

½

18

Jonathan Wells

189

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

North Norfolk

 

hpb

-

½

31

w

1

3

b

0

26

w

½

21

b

½

19

Oliver Graham

159

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

GP3

£24

 

Worksop

 

6

b

0

15

w

1

32

w

1

4

b

0

17

w

½

20

Samuel Milson

202

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Louth

 

hpb

-

½

22

w

1

10

b

0

12

w

0

27

b

1

21

Aram Ter-Gevorkian

176

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth

 

1

w

0

37

b

1

17

w

0

32

b

1

18

w

½

22

Richard J Webster

176

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calderdale

 

hpb

-

½

20

b

0

35

w

1

8

b

0

31

w

1

23

Peter Jaszkiwskyj

174

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kettering

 

11

b

0

36

w

1

4

w

0

hpb

-

½

30

b

1

24

Chris Chadwick

179

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Birmingham

 

5

b

0

38

w

1

27

b

0

30

w

½

34

b

1

25

Robert A Newton

178

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rochdale

 

hpb

-

½

3

b

0

31

w

0

35

b

1

33

w

1

26

Kishan J Modi

156

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

Leicester

 

hpb

-

½

32

b

½

8

w

½

18

b

½

15

w

0

27

Peter J Mercs

180

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

Gambit

 

hpb

-

½

4

b

0

24

w

1

28

b

½

20

w

0

28

Shyam J Modi

170

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

Leicester

 

hpb

-

½

13

w

0

34

b

1

27

w

½

11

b

0

29

Mark A Whitehead

172

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

Rochdale

 

9

b

0

34

w

1

12

b

0

15

w

0

37

b

1

30

Deji Jeje

187

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

SASCA

 

38

b

1

5

w

0

16

w

0

24

b

½

23

w

0

31

Raymond Ilett

166

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peterborough

 

3

w

½

18

b

0

25

b

1

14

w

0

22

b

0

32

Alexandru Zimleanschi

181

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

Doncaster Nomads

 

35

b

½

26

w

½

19

b

0

21

w

0

36

b

½

33

Tim Hilton

164

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rochdale

 

hpb

-

½

10

w

0

14

b

0

37

w

1

25

b

0

34

Selwyn Hamilton

140

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

Worley-Quimbourne

 

hpb

-

½

29

b

0

28

w

0

bye

-

1

24

w

0

35

Paul L Cheshire

115

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

Stannington

 

32

w

½

7

b

0

22

b

0

25

w

0

bye

-

1

36

Michael Freund

127

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Deaf

 

17

w

0

23

b

0

37

b

½

hpb

-

½

32

w

½

37

Peter T Sharpe

127

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

Sheffield Deaf

 

12

b

0

21

w

0

36

w

½

33

b

0

29

w

0

38

Henry Withington

144

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Nomads

 

30

w

0

24

b

0