Sheffield & District Chess Association

Established 1883

 

About

Home Page

 

 

 

Currently On-Going / Recent S&DCA Events

 

Team-Event Results

O‑t‑B: Winter

2019‑20 (ended) >

Davy

League. Div 1

Weston

League. Div 2

Batley‑Meek

League. Div 3

Athenaeum

League. Div 4

Roebuck

400 League

Richardson

Team K.O.

Haystead

2ndary T.K.O.

On-Line

2020‑21 >

Season 1

(Dec-Feb)

Season 2
Division 1

Season 2
Division 2

Season 2
Division 3

Season 2
Lucky Dip

 

 

 

Individual-Event Results

O-t-B: Champ.

2019-20 (ended) >

Sheffield

Championships

 

On-Line

2020‑21 >

Rotherham

Events

 

Other Events >

2020-21 (ended)

Problem
Solving

 

March 2021 Ratings

Please e-mail event reports, notices, games etc to
sjmann@gmx.co.uk.

Newsletter Archive

Reports

(event date)

Games from the On-Line League Round 5

14 available to be played through on screen

06/05/2021

Over-the-Board Chess at Kelham Island

Report by Peter Catt on trial OTB min-events

25/04/2021

ECF Finance Meeting

Membership Fees unchanged and other stuff

24/04/2021

S&DCA On-Line League Round 4

10 to the 28 games played

22/04/2021

On-Line 4NCL Round 7

Neither local team reaches semi-finals

20/04/2021

Junior On-Line 4NCL Round 7

SASCA finished 12th in Division 5

15/04/2021

Farthing Cup Final Round

Event won by South Yorkshire, by narrow margin

10/04/2021

On-Line 4NCL Round 6  Both local teams lose, but

Hackner and Arnott win for Chessable White Rose.

06/04/2021

Junior On-Line 4NCL Round 6

A loss for SASCA Sharks, alas, with one round to go.

01/04/2021

Farthing Cup Round 2

A second win for South Yorkshire puts them in lead

27/03/2021

On-Line League, Season 2, Round 2

Six games included

25/03/2021

On-Line 4NCL Round 5

Local team results and Oskar Hackner’s win in Div.1

23/03/2021

Junior On-Line 4NCL Round 5

Another win for SASCA Sharks

18/03/2021

On-Line League, Season 2, Round 1

Two games included.

11/03/2021

On-Line 4NCL Round 4

Darnall & Handsworth win; Sheffield Deaf draw

09/03/2021

Farthing Cup Round 1

S. Yks. only 1 game pt behind leaders E. Yks.

06/03/2021

Junior On-Line 4NCL Round 4

Another win for SASCA Sharks

04/03/2021

On-Line 4NCL Round 3

Sheffield-based teams and players

23/02/2021

Junior On-Line 4NCL Round 3

Another win for SASCA Sharks

18/02/2021

Rotherham On‑Line Championship Season 6

Results – winner Peter Ackley

10/02/2021

On-Line 4NCL Round 2

2 Sheffield-based teams win their matches

09/02/2021

Junior On-Line 4NCL Round 2

SASCA Sharks take a dip after first-round win

04/02/2021

Yorkshire On-Line Chess League

Sheffield finishes 4th out of 9 teams

30/01/2021

On-Line 4NCL Round 1  3rd season

2 Sheffield-based teams participating

26/01/2021

Junior On-Line 4NCL Round 1  3rd season

SASCA Sharks off to a goodstart with a match win

21/01/2021

 

Notices

(notice date)

Farthing Cup

on its way by post to Geoff brown; photograph

17/04/2021

Sheffield Players’ March 2021 ECF Ratings

for what they are worth during present situation

18/03/2021

On-Line League Registered Players Added

See Registrations link in the left-hand panel.

11/03/2021

S&DCA Online Season 2

Announcement of arrangements, rules, fixtures

05/03/2021

New ECF Registered Coaches Scheme

Info, including how to become registered

19/02/2021

S&DCA Online Season 2

Format, and call for entries

16/02/2021

On-Line Chess in Yorkshire

Present state, a game, and a lesson in Gaelic

14/02/2021

ECF Newsletter’s Interview with Gawain Jones

Additional bits

13/02/2021

Outcomes of Executive Meeting 11/02/2021

Online League Season 2; new website

12/02/2021

Next YCA On-Line Team Event Plans

“Ridings” (or “Farthings”) Cup

10/02/2021

S. Yorkshire Online Rapidplay Tournament

Entries invited

10/02/2021

Next Rotherham Online Tournaments

Follow supplied link to enter

13/01/2021

Yorkshire On-Line League Round-3 Fixtures

Date and pairings

05/01/2020

2019-20 League Wind-Up

Trophy winners, promotion & relegation decided

06/11/2020

Death of Andy Baxter

of Rotherham

22/10/2020