Sheffield & District Chess Association

Established 1883

 

About

Home Page

 

 

 

 

Winter Team Events 2023‑24 >

 

      Division 1      

Division 2

Division 3

Division 4

Richardson Cup

Haystead Memorial Trophy

 

Summer League 2023‑24 >

 

Division 1

Division 2

Division 3

 

 

July 2024 ECF Ratings

Forthcoming Events

in Sheffield & District >

Crabb Shield
15 Min + 10 S.inc

20/07/2024

Darnall & H’dsw’th
8th Rapidplay

31/08/2024

S&DCA AGM

Details TBA

Early September

S&DCA Fixture Mtg

Details TBA

Middish+ September

Sheffield Cong.

Details TBA

05-06/10/2024

D’ & H’dsw’th

9th Rapidplay
15/03/2025

 

Please e-mail event reports, notices, games etc to
sjmann@gmx.co.uk.

Reports

(event date)

3rd Sheffield Chess Centre Rapidplay

Clear winner in both sections

30/06/2024

Annual “Hope Valley” Tournament 2024

31 participants

20/05/2024

Sheffield Individual Championships

Round 4 results and round 5 pairings

21/04/2024

EJCOA NYC Zonal, Sheffield

one of 4 in the North this year.

20/04/2024

Sheffield International Chess Congress

One IM norm earned (and an IA norm)

14/04/2024

Darnall & Handsworth Rapidplay

Clear winner in each of the 4 sections

23/03/2024

Sheffield Individual Championships

Round 3 results and round 4 pairings

16/03/2024

2nd Sheffield Chess Centre Rapidplay

Under-2000 ends in 3-way tie

18/02/2024

Richardson and Haystead Winners

Sheffield Nomads 1 and Hillsbrough respectively

16/02/2024

Sheffield Individual Championships

Round 2 results and round 3 pairings

13/02/2024

Sheffield Individual Championships

Round 1 results and round 2 pairings

12/01/2024

Sheffield Chess Centre One-Day Rapidplay

72 participants; Open won by Andrew Ledger

16/12/2023

Sheffield Congress 2023  A successful
resumption  of the Sheffield Congress

08/10/2023

Sheffield Chess Centre Open Junior Congress

Open won by Maksym Kryshtafor of York

24/09/2023

Darnall & Handsworth (September) Rapidplay

Entries a quarter down on March

02/09/2023

Hope Valley Rapidplay

Won by Jonathan Arnott

19/06/2023

Sheffield Championships

Round 3 & 4 results and round 5 pairings

26/04/2023

EJCOA Zonal Tournament, Sheffield

organised through SASCA

01/04/2023

Darnall & Handsworth (March) Rapidplay

107 participants

25/03/2023

Sheffield Championships

Round 2 results; round 3 pairings

24/01/2023

Sheffield Championships

Round 1 results; round 2 pairings

04/12/2022

Start of Yorkshire League 2022-23

Sheffield A & B teams both win

24/09/2022

Rotherham On Line Summer Cup Results

won by Greg Eagleton of Huddersfield

16/09/2022

Sheffield Junior Age-Group Championships

33 local juniors competing in two 5-round sections

09/07/2022

Rotherham Online Spring Rapid

Results from latest on-line rapid rate event

05/07/2022

Rotherham Spring Cup

Results from latest on-line standard rate event

01/05/2022

Rotherham Online Winter Rapid

and parallel Classical event results

03/03/2022

Games from OL Season 3, Round 10

9 of then 11 games played

17/02/2022

Games from OL Season 3, Round 9

All 24 games

03/02/2022

Games from OL Season 3, Round 8

23 games

20/01/2022

Games from OL Season 3, KO, Semi-Finals

All eight games

13/01/2022

Games from OL Season 3, Round 7

21 games

06/01/2022

Rotherham Online

Latest tournament results

06/01/2022

Games from OL Season 3, Round 6

all 23 games played

09/12/2021

Games from OL Season 3, Round 5

all 27 games played

25/11/2021

4NCL OTB 2021-22, Rounds 1 & 2

Geoff Brown beats a FIDE Master

20/11/2021

4NCL On-Line Season 4, Round 7

a won match and a drawn match; 7 games included

16/11/2021

Rotherham Online Autumn Results

winners and links to result tables

13/11/2021

Games from OL Season 3, Round 4

6 games played 11/11/2021

11/11/2021

4NCL On-Line Season 4, Round 6

a won match and a lost match; 2 games included

02/11/2021

3rd Mini-Standardplay Event (U-1800)

1st Daniel Clayton, 2nd James Luong

23/10/2021

Games from Knock-Out Preliminary Round

6 of the 7 games actually played

21/10/2021

4NCL On-Line Season 4, Round 5 a drawn match

and a lost match; now two games

19/10/2021

Games from OL Season 3, Round 2

all 27 games played

15/10/2021

British OTB Championship, Round 5

Andrew Ledger beats Mark Hebden to take Sole lead

06/10/2021

4NCL On-Line Season 4, Round 4

mixed fortunes; 3 games

05/10/2021

Games from On-line League, Season 3, Round 1

8 games to play through on screen

30/09/2021

4NCL On-Line Season 4, Round 3

Darnall & Handsworth loses, but SU 70s Grads wins

21/09/2021

Kelham Island, 6th Set of Mini-Tournaments

last this year

19/09/2021

Sheffield Mini Rapidplay

won by Steve Gibbs of SASCA

18/09/2021

Rotherham Online Summer Cup

won by Sheffield University's Kacper Mytnik

17/09/2021

4NCL On-Line Season 4, Round 2

with 5 games (albeit not all brilliant ones!)

07/09/2021

Sheffield OTB Open Junior Rapidplay  won jointly

by Max Parkhouse (Harrogate) & Ben Rich (York)

28/08/2021

4NCL On-Line Season 4, Round 1

Two Sheffield-based teams, one new

24/08/2021

Kelham Island, 5th Set of Mini-Tournaments

14 participants of whom 5 were new to event

22/08/2021

2nd Sheffield Mini OTB Tournaments

“Invitational” won by Miles Edwards-Wright

21/08/2021

Sheffield University: Current v Alumni

On-line match between present and past players

04/08/2021

Latest Rotherham Online Events

Report on results, by Peter Catt

27/07/2021

Sheffield U-1650 Mini OTB Tournament

Results exhumed from ECF LMS

03/07/2021

Kelham Island, 4th Set of Mini-Tournaments

More entries would still be nicer

18/07/2021

Conclusion of On-Line League Season 2

Final results and last-round games

15/07/2021

Games from the On-Line League, Round 9

All 32 games from the penultimate round

01/07/2021

Hope Valley Tournament

won with perfect score by Andrew Ledger

27/06/2021

Kelham Island, 3rd Set of Mini-Tournaments

Entries down for various reasons

20/06/2021

On-Line League Round 8

20 games to play through on screen

17/06/2021

7th Rotherham Online Championship

A report by Peter Catt

06/06/2021

Games from the On-Line League, Round 7

12 available to be played through on screen

03/06/2021

Kelham Island, 2nd Set of Mini-Tournaments

this time with 18 players and split between 4 venues

23/05/2021

Games from the On-Line League, Round 5

14 available to be played through on screen

06/05/2021

Over-the-Board Chess at Kelham Island

Report by Peter Catt on trial OTB min-events

25/04/2021

ECF Finance Meeting

Membership Fees unchanged and other stuff

24/04/2021

S&DCA On-Line League, Round 4

10 of the 28 games played

22/04/2021

On-Line 4NCL Round 7

Neither local team reaches semi-finals

20/04/2021

Junior On-Line 4NCL Round 7

SASCA finished 12th in Division 5

15/04/2021

Farthing Cup Final Round

Event won by South Yorkshire, by narrow margin

10/04/2021

On-Line 4NCL Round 6  Both local teams lose, but

Hackner and Arnott win for Chessable White Rose.

06/04/2021

Junior On-Line 4NCL Round 6

A loss for SASCA Sharks, alas, with one round to go.

01/04/2021

Farthing Cup Round 2

A second win for South Yorkshire puts them in lead

27/03/2021

On-Line League, Season 2, Round 2

Six games included

25/03/2021

On-Line 4NCL Round 5

Local team results and Oskar Hackner’s win in Div.1

23/03/2021

Junior On-Line 4NCL Round 5

Another win for SASCA Sharks

18/03/2021

On-Line League, Season 2, Round 1

Two games included.

11/03/2021

On-Line 4NCL Round 4

Darnall & Handsworth win; Sheffield Deaf draw

09/03/2021

Farthing Cup Round 1

S. Yks. only 1 game pt behind leaders E. Yks.

06/03/2021

Junior On-Line 4NCL Round 4

Another win for SASCA Sharks

04/03/2021

On-Line 4NCL Round 3

Sheffield-based teams and players

23/02/2021

Junior On-Line 4NCL Round 3

Another win for SASCA Sharks

18/02/2021

Rotherham On‑Line Championship Season 6

Results – winner Peter Ackley

10/02/2021

On-Line 4NCL Round 2

2 Sheffield-based teams win their matches

09/02/2021

Junior On-Line 4NCL Round 2

SASCA Sharks take a dip after first-round win

04/02/2021

Yorkshire On-Line Chess League

Sheffield finishes 4th out of 9 teams

30/01/2021

On-Line 4NCL Round 1  3rd season

2 Sheffield-based teams participating

26/01/2021

Junior On-Line 4NCL Round 1  3rd season

SASCA Sharks off to a goodstart with a match win

21/01/2021

 

Notices

(notice date)

ECF Grassroot Chess Development

Scheme announced

16/07/2024

Time to Enter the Crabb Shield 2024

to be held on Saturday 20/07/2024

01/07/2024

8th Darnall & Handsworth FIDE-Rated Rapidplay

entry form now available – also notice of 9th D&H Rapidplay

30/06/2024

Rotherham Chess Cub has a New Venue

The Blue Coat (a Wetherspoon pub)

12/06/2024

Winter League Player Statistics

Who scored most points or scored highest percentages.

14/05/2024

Hope Valley 5-Minutes Tournament, Crabb Shield

Details of these and other imminent events

10/05/2024

ECF Finance Council Meeting Report

Fee increases; important info on Government grants

27/04/2024

South Lakes Congress Cancelled

Message from congress organisers

26/04/2024

Sheffield Congress 2024

date now set

21/04/2024

Yorkshire Under 1450 Team Update

Date and venue finalised

01/04/2024

Yorkshire Under 1450 Team

Player recruitment appeal by team captain

29/03/2024

Summer League 2024

An announcement from the General Secretary

16/03/2024

Sheffield International

IM-qualifier and FIDE-rated Open

02/03/2024

EJCOA Individual Championships – South Yorkshire Zonal

at Sheffield Chess Centre on 20th April

05/02/2024

2nd Sheffield Chess Centre Rapidplay

on 18th February

05/02/2024

Darnall & Handsworth FIDE-Rated Rapidplay

On Saturday 23rd of March.  Now open for entries.

22/01/2024

Sheffield Individual Championships

Round 1 pairings

01/01/2024

Sheffield Individual Championships

Renewed invitation to enter (lest they not take place)

21/12/2023

Sheffield Chess Centre One-Day Rapidplay

16th December 2023 – entries invited

25/11/2023

Mike Grimsley

Funeral and Wake

04/11/2023

Passing of Mike Grimsley of Stannington / Hillsborough

aged 79

01/11/2023

ECF AGM 2023

Gold & Silver Membership levels merged; Bronze retained

15/10/2023

Yorkshire Chess County Teams

A county player-recruitment e-mail

22/03/2023

Fixture Meeting 2023 Minutes

now available

20/09/2023

Revised Fixture Meeting Agenda

and promised wording for guidance on mobile phones etc

19/09/2023

Fixture Meeting 2023 and Fixtures 2023-24

comments on Fixtures and FM Agenda

14/09/2023

Number of Games Generated

by successive seasons’ league structures

08/09/2023

League Structure for 2023-24

No new clubs but 4 new teams

06/09/2023

Draft Minutes of the 2023 AGM

received less than 3 hours after the end of the meeting!

06/09/2023

Sheffield Chess Centre Junior

open to all aged under 18 as at 01/09/2023; entries invited

03/09/2023

Summer League Controller’s Report

to next Tuesday’s AGM

01/09/2023

Sheffield Congress 2023

Entries to date

15/08/2023

Death of Chris Marley

past Ecclesall player

04/08/2023

Chess & Pizza Night

at the Sheffield Chess Centre, Friday 28/07/2023

27/07/2023

AGM and Fixture Meeting

Advance notice of dates and venue

20/07/2023

Manchester Summer Congress

Entries invited

01/07/2023

Mobile Phones

A reminder arising from a meeting of the Executive

26/06/2023

Darnall & Handsworth Rapidplay

Advance notice and downloadable entry form

26/06/2023

Crabb Shield 2023

Notice of this year’s edition of the traditional rapidplay event

23/06/2023

Sheffield Junior Rapidplay

on 24/06/2023, incorporating Sheffield Junior Championships

16/06/2023

Change of Match Venue for SASCA

with immediate effect

15/06/2023

Notice of Hope Valley Rapidplay 2023

and a further reminder about ECF membership

11/06/2023

Cleethorpes Rapidplay

Entries invited

06/06/2023

Important Message re ECF Membership

etc from Alan McIntosh

24/05/2023

Summer League Registrations

page now set up

24/05/2023

Death of Sue Maroroa Jones

formerly of Hillsborough Chess Club

16/05/2023

Inaugural Derbyshire Congress

to be held 24th-25th September 2023, Long Eaton

14/05/2023

Sheffield Wins Woodhouse Cup

and other Yorkshire team-event results

25/04/2023

Sheffield Chess Congress

venue and date now fixed

20/03/2023

Summer League 2023

entries invited

20/03/2023

Sheffield Chess Congress

Plans are afoot for a revival in 2023

12/03/2023

Darnall & Handsworth Rapidplay 2023

details announced

17/01/2023

Christmas Quiz

offered by Mike Smith

27/12/2022

Rotherham Online Winter Cup Rapidplay

Entries invited

21/11/2022

Messages from Geoff Brown  Re rescheduling of “Cup”

semi-finals and finals, & extension to Individual entry closing date

24/10/2022

Sheffield Individual Tournaments

Notice from Controller Geoff Brown, seeking more entries

10/10/2022

AGM and Fixture Meeting 2022 Minutes

have now been issued (link is to Minute page)

28/09/2022

Withdrawal of Worksop C

from the Athenaeum Cup (league division 4)

27/09/2022

Report on Fixture Meeting 2022

webmaster’s summary

21/09/2022

S&DCA Fixture Meeting Update, including re-jigged

divisional structure and slightly revised agenda

13/09/2022

Report on AGM 2022

webmaster’s summary

07/09/2022

Notice of S&DCA Fixture Meeting 2022

with agenda

06/09/2020

General Secretary’s Report 2022

from Geoff Brown

06/09/2020

Notice of S&DCA AGM 2022

with agenda and 2019 AGM Minutes

07/08/2022

2022 Summer League Round-Up

A report by Alan McIntosh

26/08/2022

Chess Teaching Training Course

1st Sept, Leeds; expressions of interest sought

24/07/2022

Rotherham Online Summer Cup

Entries invited

14/07/2022

Message from Geoff Brown

looking to get the S&DCA back on track for 2022-23

22/06/2022

Sheffield Area Schools Chess Assocation

looking to the future

16/06/2022

Sheffield Junior Open, 9th July

1-day, 5-round junior rapid-play

16/06/2022

Developments in the ECF Rating System

Rating categories A, K, P and H introduced

06/06/2022

English Chess Championship

Oskar Hackner performs well

22/05/2022

“Blind Faith” by Chris Ross

Book launch organised by Jonathan Arnott

17/05/2022

Next Rotherham Rapidplay

Entries invited

01/05/2022

Postscript to University: Current v Alumni

inc link to article by Richard Hughes

24/03/2022

Doncaster Jamboree Round 3

to be held on 16th March

11/03/2022

New Rotherham On-Line Event

Entries accepted up to midnight on March 8th

03/03/2022

Summer League 2022 & On-Line Season 4

Note to clubs from Gen. Sec. Geoff Brown

28/02/2022

Chess and Pancakes

Jonathan’s rapidplay event on Tues 01/03/2022

19/02/2022

Imminent OTB County Matches

including request for players from David Mills

07/02/2022

Outcomes of Executive Meeting  “Summer” League

to start 28th Feb; next on-line league to start in April

28/01/2022

Nottingham Rapidplay and Congress

20th February , & 23rd-24th April respectively

22/01/2022

Looking Towards Resumption of Over-the-Board Play

Executive Meeting scheduled, and clubs consulted

16/01/2022

Next Rotherham Online Tournaments

Entries invited

06/01/2022

Doncaster “Jamboree” Competition

Easy-going individual event open to all

14/11/2021

Next Rotherham Online Events

Still time to enter the rapidplay events

13/11/2021

Funeral Arrangements

for Mike Johnson

23/10/2021

Passing of Mike Johnson of Chesterfield

at the age of 59

13/10/2021

Advanced Training Tournament for c. 1600-2000 Rating

either adults or juniors, on 20th November 2021

12/10/2021

Training Tournament for c. 1100-1500 Rating

either adults or juniors, on 6th November 2021

11/10/2021

Competition/Training Event for Junior Beginners

on the Wednesday 27/10/2021 (in school half-term)

11/10/2021

3rd Mini-Standardplay Event (U-1800)

on October 22nd/23rd 2021

11/10/2021

Doncaster Chess Congress, 2022

details now published

11/10/2021

Sheffield Online League - Season 3

Fixtures now on LMS, and there is a knock-out this time

27/09/2021

Next Rotherham Online Events

Entries being taken for next Rapid and Classical events

18/09/2021

Doncaster Chess Congress 2022

announced for 25th – 27th February 2022

16/09/2021

Sheffield Online League - Season 3

Entries invited - REMINDER

14/09/2021

Kelham Island Entries Invited

The next date is 19/09/2021 (last one this year)

07/09/2021

Sheffield Online League - Season 3

Entries invited

03/09/2021

Barnsley Chess Club

New web address; club re-opens; Covid measures

13/08/2021

ECF Award for Contribution to On-Line Chess

awarded to Oliver Brennan

09/08/2021

Sheffield Junior Open Rapidlay, Aug 28th 2021

Entries invited

09/08/2021

Kelham Island Entries Invited

The next date is 22/08/2021

09/08/2021

2nd Mini Standardplay OTB Tournament

1675+ & U-1675, 20th & 21nd Aug, entries invited

09/08/2021

Yorkshire League Fixtures

Provisional ones published

05/08/2021

ECF 1st August Ratings

An extract of Sheffield players

04/08/2021

New ECF Arbiters

Jonathan Arnott among 29 new appointees

02/08/2021

Vox Populi

Finding out what players really want

23/07/2021

Executive Meeting Outcomes

League deferred to January 2022 at earliest & more

22/07/2021

Responses to Covid Easing in the Bridge World

by English Bridge Union and Sheffield Bridge Club

17/07/2021

S&DCA Season 2021-22 ?!

Executive to meet to discuss possible way forward

14/07/2021

Impact of Easing of Covid Restrictions

Personal views

13/07/2021

Kelham Island Entries Invited

The next date is 18/07/2021

08/07/2021

Another Locally-Written Book

1.e4 Coffeehouse Repertoire by Gawain Jones

07/07/2021

Forward Look to Sheffield League 2021-22

Revised, and to be updated soon maybe

17/06/2021

Hope Valley Tournament

27/06/2021, Kelham Island

16/06/2021

The Queen's Gambit - Accepted!

Book by Jonathan Arnott and Rosie Irwin

16/06/2021

3rd Kelham Island Mini-Tournaments 20/06/2021

Entries invited

16/06/2021

ECF Membership Renewal

Bargain offer from the ECF

14/06/2021

Entries Invited for 2nd S. Yorks. Online Open

Rapidplay, and slower Rating-Limited events

06/06/2021

Death of Peter Ballard

of Rotherham (work in progress)

21/05/2021

Mini Standardplay OTB 2-Day Tournament

2nd & 3rd July 2021, Spa View Community Church

13/05/2021

Farthing Cup

on its way by post to Geoff brown; photograph

17/04/2021

Sheffield Players’ March 2021 ECF Ratings

for what they are worth during present situation

18/03/2021

On-Line League Registered Players Added

See Registrations link in the left-hand panel.

11/03/2021

S&DCA Online Season 2

Announcement of arrangements, rules, fixtures

05/03/2021

New ECF Registered Coaches Scheme

Info, including how to become registered

19/02/2021

S&DCA Online Season 2

Format, and call for entries

16/02/2021

On-Line Chess in Yorkshire

Present state, a game, and a lesson in Gaelic

14/02/2021

ECF Newsletter’s Interview with Gawain Jones

Additional bits

13/02/2021

Outcomes of Executive Meeting 11/02/2021

Online League Season 2; new website

12/02/2021

Next YCA On-Line Team Event Plans

“Ridings” (or “Farthings”) Cup

10/02/2021

S. Yorkshire Online Rapidplay Tournament

Entries invited

10/02/2021

Next Rotherham Online Tournaments

Follow supplied link to enter

13/01/2021

Yorkshire On-Line League Round-3 Fixtures

Date and pairings

05/01/2020

2019-20 League Wind-Up

Trophy winners, promotion & relegation decided

06/11/2020

Death of Andy Baxter

of Rotherham

22/10/2020