Sheffield & District Chess Association

Established 1883

 

I<< HOME

Events

 

 

06/03/2021

Farthings Cup, Round 1

 

The Yorkshire Chess Association has initiated a new competition, the Farthings Cup (4 Farthings instead of 3 Ridings), played on Lichess.  Matches are played over 12 boards, and so have more boards than any earlier YCA league matches, having more than the traditional 10 boards of the Woodhouse Cup of yesteryear!  This may become an annual event, albeit in future over the board.

 

The first round of the Farthings Cup was played on 06/03/2021, with South and East Farthings winning their respective matches.  Scoring is primarily on game points, so South Yorkshire, captained by Geoff Brown, are in second place, 1 game point behind East Yorkshire.  Full match results were as follows:

 

Home Team

P

W

D

L

G Pts

M Pts

E Y

S Y

N Y

W Y

East Yorkshire

1

1

0

0

9

2

XXX

 

 

 

South Yorkshire

1

1

0

0

8

2

 

XXX

 

 

North Yorkshire

1

0

0

1

4

0

 

4-8

XXX

 

West Yorkshire

1

0

0

1

3

0

3-9

 

 

XXX

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

06/03/2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

North Yorkshire

4-8

South Yorkshire

   

West Yorkshire

3-9

East Yorkshire

B

Paul M Barber

0-1

Oskar A Hackner

   

B

John Hall

0-1

John G Cooper

W

Ben S Rich

-

Jonathan W Arnott

   

W

David Barlow

0-1

Simon Smith

B

SF Wild

0-1

Peter Micklethwaite

   

B

David Keddie

1-0

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

W

Brian H Coop

0-1

Marek Gajdosz

   

W

Dale H Cullum

-

Keith Thompson

B

Adam Bedi

0-1

Tom Wills

   

B

David W Adam

0-1

John Thackray

W

Paul A Johnson

1-0

Geoff Frost

   

W

Ludi Simpson

0-1

Paul SN Kendall

B

Ewen Miller

1-0

Bryan Wood

   

B

John Hipshon

1-0

Ned Carmichael

W

Peter Rawcliffe

0-1

Ben Wood

   

W

Chris J Terrington

0-1

Stephen Greep

B

Andrew Zigmond

0-1

Richard F Hall

   

B

Angelica Rowe

-

Alec Grice

W

Aaron Rich

-

W Bill Ward

   

W

Elinor Gorrell

0-1

Peter T Perkins

B

Bradley Triffitt

1-0

George D Boothman

   

B

Nicholas Waite

0-1

Gabriel Wood

W

Daniel Meredith

0-1

Daniel J Clayton

   

W

Simon Jones

0-1

Philip A Wood