Sheffield & District Chess Association

Established 1883

 

I<< HOME

Notices

 

 

06/11/2020

Wind-Up of the 2019-20 League

 

As the prescribed time for the 2019 S&DCA AGM came and went, it became clear that there was no immediate possibility of playing out the matches from the 2019-20 league schedule which remained unplayed when Covid-19 brought everything to a grinding halt.  The basic options were along the lines of waiting to see if it could be finished in spring 2021, abandoning the season as unfinished (with no divisional winners), concluding the season by artificially calculating divisional winners on the basis of results to date, or taking the placings at the time play stopped as being the final ones.  Accordingly, after discussion among Executive members, a questionnaire offering 4 options was send out to clubs to elicit their opinions.

 

At an Executive meeting held on 04/11/2020, it was revealed that, of the twelve questionnaire replies received back from the clubs, six had chosen Option 3 (to close the season and use average points scored per match to determine league positions) with the others choosing a mix of the other three options.  So the Executive decided to implement Option 3.

 

Applying the prescribed calculations yielded the following results, which for allocation of trophies, promotion and relegation, are to be taken as the end-season outcome (teams so earning promotion, or being liable to relegation in the following season, are indicted in green and pink respectively):

 

S&DCA LEAGUE TABLES FOR 2019‑20 SEASON ORDERED BY POINTS PER MATCH

Division 1 - Davy Trophy

Team

Play

Won

Draw

Lost

For

Against

Points

Pts / Match

Sheffield Nomads A

9

9

0

0

55

17

18

2.000

Chesterfield A

8

5

1

2

37

27

11

1.375

Darnall & Handsworth A

10

4

3

3

37

43

11

1.100

Ecclesall A

8

4

0

4

30

33

8

1.000

Hillsborough A

9

3

1

5

34

38

7

0.778

Worksop A

9

2

1

6

30

42

5

0.556

Barnsley A

9

1

0

8

24

47

2

0.222

SASCA A

Withdrawn

 

Division 2 - Weston Trophy

Team

Play

Won

Draw

Lost

For

Against

Points

Pts / Match

Hillsborough B

10

7

1

2

37

22

15

1.500

Sheffield Nomads B

11

7

2

2

42

24

16

1.455

Woodseats A

11

8

0

3

43

23

16

1.455

Chesterfield B

9

5

1

3

30

24

11

1.222

Ecclesall B

12

5

2

5

33

39

12

1.000

Rotherham A

10

4

0

6

22

37

8

0.800

Aughton A

11

2

2

7

31

34

6

0.545

Sheffield University A

10

0

0

10

12

47

0

0.000

 

Division 3 - Batley-Meek Memorial Trophy

Team

Play

Won

Draw

Lost

For

Against

Points

Pts / Match

Barnsley B

10

8

0

2

38

22

16

1.600

Hillsborough C

10

6

2

2

36

22

14

1.400

Woodseats B

9

4

1

4

28

26

9

1.000

Darnall & Handsworth B

9

4

1

4

23

31

9

1.000

Rotherham B

10

4

1

5

30

29

9

0.900

Ecclesall C

11

4

1

6

32

33

9

0.818

SASCA B

11

3

2

6

29

37

8

0.727

Hillsborough D

10

3

0

7

22

38

6

0.600

 

Division 4 - Athenaeum Cup

Team

Play

Won

Draw

Lost

For

Against

Points

Pts / Match

Barnsley C

16

11

0

5

39

25

22

1.375

Worksop B

15

8

4

3

37

22

20

1.333

Ravenfield A

16

7

5

4

39

24

19

1.188

Chesterfield C

12

6

2

4

24

24

14

1.167

Clay Cross A

13

6

2

5

30

22

14

1.077

Woodseats C

15

5

5

5

29

31

15

1.000

Ecclesall D

12

4

3

5

21

26

11

0.917

Darnall & Handsworth C

13

4

2

7

21

33

10

0.769

Sheffield University B

11

2

4

5

15

29

8

0.727

Sheffield Nomads C

10

1

4

5

16

24

6

0.600

Sheffield Deaf A

13

3

1

9

21

32

7

0.538

 

400 League - The Roebuck Trophy

Team

Play

Won

Draw

Lost

For

Against

Points

Pts / Match

Sheffield Nomads D

10

6

1

3

25

14

13

1.300

Darnall & Handsworth D

10

5

2

3

20

20

12

1.200

Ecclesall E

10

3

3

4

20

19

9

0.900

Ravenfield B

10

2

2

6

14

26

6

0.600