Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Notices

 

 

 

29/03/2024

English County Championship Pairings

 

The draws for the various sections of the English County Championship have been announced.  All 36 teams nominated by the Unions confirmed their acceptance, and efforts to bulk up sections with less than 8 nominees meant an extra team was added to the Under-1450 section, namely Kent.  The pairings are as follows.  Dates for rounds are “default” dates (all Saturdays), but, except in the finals, matches may be played on the Sunday immediately following or on any mutually agreed Saturday or Sunday before.

See here for ECF County Championship home page, including rules 2023-24.

                 

                 

 

 

Open

Semi-Finals (08/06/2024)

Finals (06/07/2024)

 

4 teams

Northumberland

 

 

 

 

 

Kent

 

 

 

Surrey

 

 

 

 

 

Yorkshire

 

 

                 

 

Under-2050

Semi-Finals (08/06/2024)

Finals (06/07/2024)

 

4 teams

Greater Manchester

 

 

 

 

 

Surrey

 

 

 

Essex

 

 

 

 

 

Cleveland

 

 

                 

                 

Under-1850

Preliminary (27/04/2024)

Quarter-Finals (11/05/2024)

Semi‑Finals (08/06/2024)

Finals (06/07/2024)

9 teams

 

 

Hampshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yorkshire

 

 

 

 

Staffordshire

 

 

 

 

Kent

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hertfordshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greater Manchester

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middlesex

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lincolnshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Suffolk

 

 

 

 

Under-1650

Quarter-Finals (18/05/2024)

Semi-Finals (08/06/2024)

Finals (06/07/2024)

6 teams

Lincolnshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

bye

 

 

Kent

 

 

 

 

Greater Manchester

 

 

Yorkshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

bye

 

 

Worcestershire

 

 

 

 

Surrey

 

Under-1450

Quarter-Finals (11/05/2024)

Semi-Finals (08/06/2024)

Finals (06/07/2024)

7 teams

Yorkshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kent

 

 

Middlesex

 

 

 

 

Worcestershire

 

 

Staffordshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

bye

 

 

Greater Manchester

 

 

 

 

Essex

 

Minor Counties

Quarter-Finals (11/05/2024)

Semi-Finals (08/06/2024)

Finals (06/07/2024)

7 teams

Sussex

 

 

 

 

 

 

Worcestershire

 

 

Norfolk

 

 

 

 

Devon

 

 

Lincolnshire

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bedfordshire

 

 

Somerset

 

 

 

 

bye