Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

30/06/2024

7th Crewe Congress

 

The 7th Crewe Congress was held over the weekend 28th to 30th of June at Crewe Alexandra FC, Mornflake Stadium, Gresty Road, Crewe, Cheshire, CW2 6EB, with 4 sections (the top one FIDE-rated) and a total of 198 participants.

 

Round-by-round results were as follows.

 

Open

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Gediminas Sarakauskas

2318

1

W

25

1

B

27

W

2

1

B

10

1

W

5

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

2

Mike Surtees

2050

1

B

42

1

W

13

B

1

1

B

11

1

W

4

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

3

Russell James

2033

-

bye

1

B

31

W

12

1

B

14

1

W

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

4

Jacob Connor Boswell

2274

1

B

15

1

W

17

1

B

7

W

5

0

B

2

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

5

Jonathan Blackburn

2194

1

W

35

1

B

18

1

W

6

B

4

0

B

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

6

Sanjith Madhavan

1998

1

B

40

1

W

20

0

B

5

1

W

26

W

8

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

7

Bernard Chan

2096

1

W

39

1

B

41

0

W

4

B

12

1

W

21

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

8

Steven Jones

2177

-

bye

1

W

22

B

26

1

W

16

B

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

9

Ruqayyah Rida

1962

-

bye

1

B

32

0

W

11

1

W

36

1

B

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

10

Richard Lee

2106

1

B

38

W

16

1

B

28

0

W

1

B

13

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

11

Maksym Larchikov

2181

B

22

1

W

19

1

B

9

0

W

2

W

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

12

Junyi Zhang

1962

-

bye

1

W

37

B

3

W

7

B

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

13

Cyrus Pereira

1951

1

W

44

0

B

2

W

23

1

B

20

W

10

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

14

Graham Bolt

1940

-

bye

1

W

21

B

16

0

W

3

1

B

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

15

Bruce Baer

1930

0

W

4

1

B

43

1

B

30

1

W

17

0

B

3

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

16

Robert Mclean

1974

1

W

43

B

10

W

14

0

B

8

W

23

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

17

John Potter

1986

1

W

23

0

B

4

1

W

41

0

B

15

W

22

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

18

Daniel Sullivan

1965

1

B

24

0

W

5

B

36

1

W

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

19

Srivathsan Sasikumar

1900

-

bye

0

B

11

1

W

44

1

B

29

0

W

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

20

Mahin Rughani

1857

1

B

34

0

B

6

W

27

0

W

13

1

B

38

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

21

Sai Vaddhireddy

1724

-

bye

0

B

14

1

W

39

1

W

38

0

B

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

22

Ambattu Rithvik Deepak

1916

W

11

0

B

8

1

W

32

B

23

B

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

23

Louis Cheng

1817

0

B

17

1

W

34

B

13

W

22

B

16

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

24

Carmel Barwick

1739

0

W

18

B

39

W

25

1

B

35

W

30

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

25

Peter Ackley

1945

0

B

1

W

40

B

24

W

30

1

B

36

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

26

Chris Doran

1944

-

bye

1

B

33

W

8

0

B

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

27

Sanchez Luis Ortiz

1983

1

B

36

0

W

1

B

20

W

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

28

David Wedge

1851

-

bye

1

B

29

0

W

10

B

27

0

W

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

29

Kajus Mikalajunas

1995

-

bye

0

W

28

1

B

40

0

W

19

B

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

30

Kamil Zak

2141

0

W

41

1

B

42

0

W

15

B

25

B

24

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

31

Alex Royle

1882

-

bye

0

W

3

0

B

37

1

W

40

B

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

32

Dylan Mize

1824

-

bye

0

W

9

0

B

22

1

B

39

W

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

33

Akshath Shivakumar

1729

-

bye

0

W

26

0

B

38

W

42

1

B

43

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

34

Adithya Vaidyanathan

2002

0

W

20

0

B

23

W

42

1

B

41

W

31

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

35

John Wareing

1921

0

B

5

0

W

36

1

B

43

0

W

24

1

B

37

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

36

Martin Faulkner

1816

0

W

27

1

B

35

W

18

0

B

9

0

W

25

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

37

Clinton A Wells

1730

-

bye

0

B

12

1

W

31

0

B

18

0

W

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

38

Ravi Wariyar

1903

0

W

10

B

44

1

W

33

0

B

21

0

W

20

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

39

Damian McCarthy

1880

0

B

7

W

24

0

B

21

0

W

32

1

B

42

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

40

Keith Downey

1840

0

W

6

B

25

0

W

29

0

B

31

1

W

44

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

41

Harry Gardiner

1913

1

B

30

0

W

7

0

B

17

0

W

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

42

Alice Lampard

1858

0

W

2

0

W

30

B

34

B

33

0

W

39

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

43

Anay Agarwal

1774

0

B

16

0

W

15

0

W

35

1

B

44

0

W

33

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

44

Amaya Agarwal

1718

0

B

13

W

38

0

B

19

0

W

43

0

B

40

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Major (Under 1950)

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Ayan Pradhan

1765

1

B

43

1

B

8

1

W

3

W

4

B

2

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

2

Oleg Cukovs

1944

-

bye

1

W

22

1

B

26

1

B

6

W

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

3

Danny Mcmenamin

1926

1

B

32

1

W

12

0

B

1

1

W

28

1

B

11

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

4

Tony Slinger

1856

1

W

34

B

19

1

W

13

B

1

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

5

David Flynn

1928

1

W

24

B

27

W

7

1

B

14

W

4

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

6

Martin Burns

1902

1

B

23

W

28

1

B

35

0

W

2

1

B

18

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

7

Brendan O'Gorman

1757

1

B

17

W

9

B

5

+

W

26

W

8

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

8

Gintare Cross

1895

1

B

11

0

W

1

1

B

23

1

W

29

B

7

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

9

Mike J Coffey

1877

1

W

14

B

7

W

10

B

19

1

W

21

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

10

Junyan Hu

1710

-

bye

1

W

37

B

9

W

18

1

B

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

11

Neil Coward

1753

0

W

8

1

B

38

1

W

39

1

B

27

0

W

3

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

12

John Harvey

1852

1

W

21

0

B

3

W

16

B

32

1

B

31

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

13

Aashita Roychowdhury

1531

-

bye

1

W

31

0

B

4

W

30

1

B

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

14

Richard Szwajkun

1752

0

B

9

1

W

43

1

B

17

0

W

5

1

B

30

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

15

Roger Greatorex

1750

1

W

36

0

B

26

0

W

20

1

B

39

1

W

27

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

16

Jon Blackburn

1674

-

bye

W

30

B

12

W

31

1

B

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

17

Kenneth Coates

1898

0

W

7

1

B

34

0

W

14

1

B

40

1

W

32

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

18

Chris Hankey

1844

1

B

25

-

bye

W

19

B

10

0

W

6

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

19

Timothy Woods

1664

1

B

33

W

4

B

18

W

9

0

W

10

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

20

Neil Davies

1903

-

bye

 

 

 

1

B

15

1

W

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

21

Mohammed Andeel

1684

0

B

12

1

W

33

B

30

1

W

35

0

B

9

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

22

David Boulden

1702

-

bye

0

B

2

1

W

24

0

B

20

1

W

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

23

Bernie Tedd

1765

0

W

6

1

B

41

0

W

8

B

36

1

W

39

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

24

Andrew Raeburn

1805

0

B

5

W

25

0

B

22

1

W

41

1

B

29

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

25

Peter Fisher

1679

0

W

18

B

24

0

W

34

1

B

42

1

B

35

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

26

Geoff Graham

1854

1

B

40

1

W

15

0

W

2

-

B

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2