Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

09/06/2024

UKCC York Megafinal 2024

 

A UK Chess Challenge “Megafinal” was run by John Hipshon at Bootham School, 51 Bootham, York on 09/05/2024 with 6 age bands.  The time limit was 25 minutes for the whole game.

 

This feeds individuals into the next stage, the “Gigafinals”, which in turn feeds individuals into the ultimate stage. the “Terafinal” in Blemheim Palace, Woodstock, Oxfordshire.  The terminology was created by Michael Basman when he initiated the event in 1996,  (Mega-, giga- and tera- are prefixes use in astronomy, computing, physics, photography etc  to denote 10 raised to the powers 6, 9, and 12 respectively, i.e. 106, 109 and 1012, as for instance in “gigabytes”..)

 

The pathway to the final proper, at Blenheim, is to be found at https://www.delanceyukschoolschesschallenge.com/2024-dates-and-overview/.  Interestingly, there is an on-line route incorporated at the Gigafinal stage.  Here, 3˝ or more is a qualifying score.

 

The Northern Gigafinal will be held at Wright Robinson College, Manchester, on 6th & 7th July 20024 (under-8 and under-10 age groups on the first day and under-12, under-14 and under-18 age groups on the second day.  Two boys and one girl qualify from each section.

 

In the prize column of the following result tables, an asterisk (*) denotes the player was in the year-younger age group and hence would otherwise have won a prize in that lower group.

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

Prize

U8 & U7

 

 

1

Advik Saxena

1

B

11

1

W

6

1

B

8

1

W

2

1

B

3

1

W

7

21

U8

1st boy

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

 

2

Anna Kaltenboeck

1

B

7

1

W

9

1

B

3

0

B

1

1

W

5

1

B

6

18

U8

1st girl

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

3

Raphael Stamolampros

1

W

19

1

B

4

0

W

2

1

B

11

0

W

1

1

B

12

15

U8

2nd boy

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

Abhiraj Saini

1

B

10

0

W

3

1

B

5

0

W

8

1

W

9

1

B

13

13

U7

1st boy

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

Alfred Tinkler

1

W

12

1

B

14

0

W

4

1

B

9

0

B

2

1

W

8

15

U8

3rd boy

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

6

Crystal Carrington

1

W

15

0

B

1

˝

W

14

1

B

10

1

B

8

0

W

2

13

U8

2nd girl

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Rithanya Mohanasundar

0

W

2

˝

B

13

1

W

12

1

B

14

1

W

11

0

B

1

11˝

U8

3rd girl

 

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Reyansh Vangapally

1

W

17

1

B

19

0

W

1

1

B

4

0

W

6

0

B

5

14

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

9

Roberto Mata

1

W

13

0

B

2

1

W

17

0

W

5

0

B

4

1

B

15

11

U7

2nd boy

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

10

Edward Perry

0

W

4

˝

B

17

1

W

19

0

W

6

˝

B

16

1

B

18

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

11

Wren Aird

0

W

1

1

B

15

1

W

18

0

W

3

0

B

7

˝

B

16

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

12

Siri Nakshatra Reddy Pattlola

0

B

5

˝

W

16

0

B

7

1

B

17

1

W

18

0

W

3

U7

1st girl

 

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Luke Sun

0

B

9

˝

W

7

˝

B

16

˝

W

15

1

B

19

0

W

4

8

U7

3rd boy

 

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

Jonathan Allott

1

B

18

0

W

5

˝

B

6

0

W

7

0

B

15

1

 

bye

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Nico Smith Martin

0

B

6

0

W

11

1

 

bye

˝

B

13

1

W

14

0

W

9

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

Grace Massham

 

 

 

˝

B

12

˝

W

13

˝

B

18

˝

W

10

˝

W

11

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

17

Esmee Lombard-Thompson

0

B

8

˝

W

10

0

B

9

0

W

12

1

 

bye

1

B

19

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

Mary-Elena Shortle

0

W

14

1

 

bye

0

B

11

˝

W

16

0

B

12

0

W

10

4

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

Harry Mitchell

0

B

3

0

W

8

0

B

10

1

 

bye

0

W

13

0

W

17

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

U10 & U9

 

 

1

Maksym Kryshtafor

1

B

13

1

W

7

1

B

2

1

W

5

1

B

3

1

W

6

21

U10

1st boy

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

 

2

Reyansh Saxena

1

W

29

1

B

20

0

W

1

1

B

8

1

W

11

1

B

5

17

U10

2nd boy

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

3

Vidhyuth Kavin Sudagar

1

W

23

1

B

10

1

W

6

˝

B

9

0

W

1

1

B

16

17˝

U10

3rd boy

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Jack Holmes

0

B

15

1

W

30

1

B

24

1

W

12

1

B

18

˝

W

14

14˝

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

5

Domink Pitel

1

B

14

1

W

22

1

B

16

0

B

1

1

W

9

0

W

2

17

U9

1st boy

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

6

Hasana Garuda

1

B

33

1

W

17

0

B

3

1

W

13

1

B

15

0

B

1

16

U10

1st girl

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

7

Sofia Daysh

1

W

11

0

B

1

0

W

8

1

B

21

1

W

25

1

B

19

12

U10 *

2nd girl

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

8

Samarth Ranjan Mishra

1

B

25

˝

W

12

1

B

7

0

W

2

˝

B

17

1

W

15

14˝

U9

2nd boy

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

9

Savannah Ashton

1

B

30

1

W

15

1

B

12

˝

W

3

0

B

5

˝

W

10

17

U10

3rd girl

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

10

Justin Stirling

1

B

32

0

W

3

1

B

14

˝

W

17

1

B

16

˝

B

9

14

U9

3rd boy

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

11

James Patterson

0

B

7

1

W

32

1

B

18

1

W

22

0

B

2

1

W

17

13

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

12

Ayushman Singh Rajput

1

W

21

˝

B

8

0

W

9

0

B

4

1

W

26

1

B

20

11˝

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Anay Patki

0

W

1

1

B

24

1

W

29

0

B

6

˝

W

20

1

B

25

11

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

Nivedik Gavinolla

0

W

5

1

B

31

0

W

10

1

B

29

1

W

23

˝

B

4

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

15

Isaac King

1

W

4

0

B

9

1

W

19

1

B

26

0

W

6

0

B

8

13

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

16

Miheli Guarathne

1

W

28

1

B

19

0

W

5

1

B

20

0

W

10

0

W

3

14

U9

2nd girl

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

17

Advik Sharma

1

W

31

0

B

6

1

W

21

˝

B

10

˝

W

8

0

B

11

12˝

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

18

Ralph Teale

0

W

20

1

B

23

0

W

11

1

B

28

0

W

4

1

B

30

9

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

19

Iver Guilding-Waller

1

B

26

0

W

16

0

B

15

1

W

30

1

B

22

0

W

7

11

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

20

Joseph Beatham

1

B

18

0

W

2

1

B

30

0

W

16

˝

B

13

0

W

12

11

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

Freddie Wallis

0

B

12

1

W

33

0

B

17

0

W

7

1

B

27

˝

W

24

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

22

Thomas Hewitt

1

W

24

0

B

5

1

W

25

0

B

11

0

W

19

˝

B

26

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

23

William Wood

0

B

3

0

W

18

˝

W

26

1

B

32

0

B

14

1

W

28

6

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

Shivin Mangal

0

B

22

0

W

13

0

W

4

1

B

31

1

W

32

˝

B

21

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

25

Heath Ho

0

W

8

1

 

bye

0

B

22

1

W

27

0

B

7

0

W

13

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

26

Aaron Wishart-Bharmal

0

W

19

1

B

28

˝

B

23

0

W

15

0

B

12

˝

W

22

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

27

Rayyan Kamran

 

 

 

0

B

29

1

W

31

0

B

25

0

W

21

1

W

32

5

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

28

Joel Harling

0

B

16

0

W

26

˝

B

32

0

W

18

1

B

31

0

B

23

4

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

Viren Pai

0

B

2

1

W

27

0

B

13

0

W

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

30

Tanav Jaggavarapu

0

W

9

0

B

4

0

W

20

0

B

19

1

 

bye

0

W

18

1

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

31

Aryav Rai

0

B

17

0

W

14

0

B

27

0

W

24

0

W

28

1

 

bye

˝

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

32

Winnie Meyers

0

W

10

0

B

11

˝

W

28

0

W

23

0

B

24

0

B

27

2

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

33

Millie Cummins

0

W

6

0

B

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

U12 & U11

 

1

Alannah Ashton

1

B

9

1

W

6

1

B

5

1

W

2

˝

B

4

1

W

8

20

U12

1st girl

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Srivathsan Sasikumar

1

W

22

1

B

14

1

W

3

0

B

1

1

W

7

1

B

5

18

U12 *

1st boy

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

3

Sevan Chotai

1

B

13

1

W

15

0

B

2

1

W

4

˝

B

8

1

W

12

16

U12

2nd boy

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Benedikt Pitel

1

W

18

1

B

17

1

W

7

0

B

3

˝

W

1

1

B

14

17

U12 *

3rd boy

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Christopher Beatham

1

W

19

1

B

10

0

W

1

1

B

16

1

W

14

0

W

2

16

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

 

6

Krishay Yadav

1

W

20

0

B

1

1

W

16

0

B

14

1

W

23

1

B

15

13

U11

3rd boy

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

7

Samiksha Yerabati

1

B

23

1

W

24

0

B

4

1

W

11

0

B

2

˝

W

13

14˝

U12

2nd girl

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

8

Sienna Xu

0

W

16

1

B

19

1

W

23

1

B

9

˝

W

3

0

B

1

13

U12 *

3rd girl

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Louis Lau

0

W

1

1

B

25

1

B

20

0

W

8

˝

W

10

1

B

22

11

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Logan Pawley

1

B

26

0

W

5

1

B

15

˝

W

12

˝

B

9

˝

W

11

13

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

11

Luca Jones

0

W

14

1

B

22

1

W

17

0

B

7

1

W

18

˝

B

10

11˝

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

12

Ivan Shi

1

W

25

0

B

16

1

W

18

˝

B

10

1

W

21

0

B

3

13˝

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Yogam Vinayak

0

W

3

1

B

26

0

W

14

1

B

19

1

W

22

˝

B

7

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

14

Raphael Shan

1

B

11

0

W

2

1

B

13

1

W

6

0

B

5

0

W

4

13

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

15

Oskares Obolevicius

1

 

bye

0

B

3

0

W

10

1

B

17

1

W

16

0

W

6

8

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

16

Anshuman Panda

1

B

8

1

W

12

0

B

6

0

W

5

0

B

15

1

W

24

12

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

17

Edward Nolan

1

B

27

0

W

4

0

B

11

0

W

15

1

W

26

1

B

23

9

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

18

Hamza Ali Kayat

0

B

4

1

W

27

0

B

12

1

W

24

0

B

11

˝

B

21

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

19

Drupta Vangapally

0

B

5

0

W

8

1

B

27

0

W

13

˝

B

20

1

 

bye

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Darsh Singh

0

B

6

1

 

bye

0

W

9

0

B

22

˝

W

19

1

B

27

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

Leo Lovell

0

B

24

0

W

23

1

B

25

1

W

26

0

B

12

˝

W

18

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

22

Muhammad Turgunboev

0

B

2

0

W

11

1

B

24

1

W

20

0

B

13

0

W

9

7

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

23

Olivia Dobson Lopez

0

W

7

1

B

21

0

B

8

1

W

25

0

B

6

0

W

17

8

U11

2nd girl

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

24

Shan Xu

1

W

21

0

B

7

0

W

22

0

B

18

1

W

27

0

B

16

8

U11

3rd girl

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

25

Roberta Campbell

0

B

12

0

W

9

0

W

21

0

B

23

1

 

bye

1

B

26

2

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

26

Joseph Ryan

0

W

10

0

W

13

1

 

bye

0

B

21

0

B

17

0

W

25

2

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

27

Louis Nicholson

0

W

17

0

B

18

0

W

19

1

 

bye

0

B

24

0

W

20

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

U14