Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Notices

 

 

 

31/03/2024

Bolton Easter Congress

 

The 2024 Bolton Easter Congress, with Rod Middleton as congress secretary and with Julan Clissold and Ian Lamb as arbiters, was held at the Ukrainian Social Club, 99 Castle St, Bolton, BL2 1JP over the three days 29th to 31st March.

 

The format adopted at this event took advantage of the fact that many people (not all!) get Good Friday off work, and accordingly there are two rounds on the Friday rather than the commoner one round, making the event a 6-round one, with 2 rounds on each of three days, Friday to Sunday.  Interestingly, the 4NCL Easter Congress in Peterborough was exploiting the Easter break to run a 7-round event with just one round on the Friday but two rounds on the Saturday, Sunday and Bank Holiday Monday.  This event attracted some players who otherwise might have been drawn to Bolton.

 

Results were as follows.

 

Open

No

Name

Rating

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Nigel R Davies

2431

1

B

8

1

W

9

1

B

10

1

W

2

B

5

W

3

 

 

Tiger Chess

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

19

2

Donald J Mason

2081

1

B

6

W

3

1

B

11

0

B

1

1

W

12

1

W

5

 

 

Shirley & Wythall

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

3

Paul Macklin

2345

1

W

4

B

2

W

5

B

7

1

W

8

B

1

 

 

Swinton & Worsley Community

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

4

Chris Vassiliou

1954

0

B

3

W

6

B

7

1

W

11

1

B

10

1

W

9

 

 

Chorlton-Cum-Hardy

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

10

5

Ali Reza Jaunooby

2246

1

B

12

W

11

B

3

1

W

10

W

1

0

B

2

 

 

Eccles Community

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

14

6

Ewan Kershaw

1897

0

W

2

B

4

1

W

13

B

8

1

W

7

B

15

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

7

Joel Hutchinson

1895

0

B

9

1

-

bye

W

4

W

3

0

B

6

1

B

12

 

 

Bury

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

8

Peter J Kobryn

1956

0

W

1

B

13

1

B

9

W

6

0

B

3

1

W

14

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

9

Leo A Keely

2007

1

W

7

0

B

1

0

W

8

B

15

1

W

11

0

B

4

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

10

Mohammad H Bakhsh

1615

1

W

13

1

B

14

0

W

1

0

B

5

0

W

4

 

 

 

 

 

Bury

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

11

11

Kelechukwu Nkwonta

1890

1

W

15

B

5

0

W

2

0

B

4

0

B

9

W

13

 

 

Bolton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

9

12

Dennis Owen

1945

0

W

5

1

B

15

-

bye

-

bye

0

B

2

0

W

7

 

 

Urmston

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

13

Adam Tyton

1936

0

B

10

W

8

0

B

6

0

W

14

1

-

bye

B

11

 

 

Radcliffe

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

14

Mike J Surtees

2169

 

 

 

0

W

14

-

B

10

1

B

12

W

10

0

B

7

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

15

Michael Ridge

1984

0

B

11

0

W

12

+

W

14

W

9

B

14

W

6

 

 

Edinburgh

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

Major (Under 1975)

No

Name

Rating

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Robert A Newton

1973

1

B

35

W

10

1

B

12

B

6

1

W

15

1

W

2

 

 

Rochdale

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

17

2

John P Wareing

1962

1

B

18

W

12

1

B

20

1

W

9

1

W

5

0

B

1

 

 

Calderdale

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

17

3

Simon D Arnold

1972

1

W

4

B

15

W

11

1

B

17

1

W

7

B

5

 

 

Eagle and Child

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

16

4

Mahin Rughani

1772

0

B

3

1

W

19

1

B

23

W

8

1

B

11

1

W

10

 

 

Swinton & Worsley Community

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

5

George Turner

1969

1

B

31

1

W

34

B

9

1

W

11

0

B

2

W

3

 

 

Heywood

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

6

Chris Sykes

1931

1

W

28

B

7

1

B

31

W

1

B

10

W

8

 

 

Edinburgh

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

7

Sai Vaddhireddy

1826

1

B

21

W

6

B

10

1

W

25

0

B

3

1

W

16

 

 

Ashton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

8

Simon Myles

1967

1

W

38

0

B

11

1

W

27

B

4

1

W

21

B

6

 

 

Winwick

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

9

Chinmay Bokade

1930

1

B

24

1

W

22

W

5

0

B

2

B

12

W

14

 

 

Manchester

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

14

10

Martin J Burns

1906

1

W

17

B

1

W

7

1

B

16

W

6

0

B

4

 

 

Crewe

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

14

11

Carl Gartside

1851

1

B

19

1

W

8

B

3

0

B

5

0

W

4

1

W

20

 

 

Macclesfield

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

14

12

Mark Taylor

1841

1

W

36

B

2

0

W

1

B

26

W

9

1

B

35

 

 

Blue Club (Oldham)

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

12

13

Shion Rowlands

1625

-

bye

-

bye

1

B

22

0

B

15

1

W

18

W

19

 

 

Rhyl & Prestatyn

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

14

Paul D Doherty

1824

0

W

25

1

B

32

0

W

16

1

B

27

1

W

17

B

9

 

 

Bolton

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

15

Graham J Ashcroft

1873

1

B

32

W

3

B

25

1

W

13

0

B

1

 

 

 

 

 

Preston

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

16

Ethan Parker

1637

0

B

34

1

W

35

1

B

14

0

W

10

1

B

25

0

B

7

 

 

Chorlton-cum-Hardy

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

17

Paul Leonard

1674

0

B

10

1

W

33

1

B

34

0

W

3

0

B

14

1

W

28

 

 

Atherton

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

18

Nathan Harvey-Jones

1718

0

W

2

1

W

38

-

bye

B

20

0

B

13

1

W

27

 

 

Northenden

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

19

Steve Clare

1624

0

W

11

0

B

4

1

W

32

B

28

1

W

23

B

13

 

 

Wallasey

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

20

Vincent Logan

1810

1

B

33

-

bye

0

W

2

W

18

-

bye

0

B

11

 

 

Eccles

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

11

21

Bryan Slater

1599

0

W

7

B

28

1

W

24

1

B

34

0

B

8

 

 

 

 

 

Bolton

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

22

David A Talbot

1785

1

W

37

0

B

9

0

W

13

B

23

W

35

B

24

 

 

Clitheroe

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

23

Reyansh Saxena

1319

 

 

 

1

B

37

0

W

4

W

21

0

B

19

1

W

30

 

 

Wey Valley

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

24

Jon EW Blackburn

1674

0

W

9

-

bye

0

B

21

W

33

1

B

31

W

22

 

 

Alsager

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

25

Sandra G Blackburn

1570

1

B

14

-

bye

W

15

0

B

7

0

W

16

0

B

23

 

 

Alsager

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

26

Alex Robinson

1746

-

bye

 

 

 

1

W

28

W

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Swinton & Worsley Community

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

27

John Gillett

1679

-

bye

-

bye

0

B

8

0

W

14

1

W

33

0

B

18

 

 

Ormskirk

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

28

Peter S Fisher

1714

0

B

6

W

21

0

B

26

W

19

1

W

32

0

B

17

 

 

Wrexham

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

29

Cofi Nash

1720

-

bye

0

W

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

-

bye

B

33

 

 

Swindon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

30

Francis E Moan

1703

-

bye

1

B

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

8

31

Michael I Connor

1736

0

W

5

1

B

36

0

W

6

B

35

0

W

24

 

 

 

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

32

Martin Baxter

1664

0

W

15

0

W

14

0

B

19

1

-

bye

0

B

28

W

29

 

 

Settle

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

33

Jon Coupe

1524

0

W

20

0

B

17

 

 

 

B

22

0

B

29

1

-

bye

 

 

Blue Club (Oldham)

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

34

Robert Kane

1863

1

W

16

0

B

5

0

W

17

0

W

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

West London

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

35

Gareth NR Griffiths

1783

0

W

1

0

B

16

+

W

36

W

31

B

22

0

W

12

 

 

Stockport

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

36

Gabor Kiss

1614

0

B

12

0

W

31

-

B

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chess Mates Northampton

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

37

Douglas J Barnett

1496

0

B

22

0

W

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crewe

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

38

Sanjoy K Banerjee

1738

0

B

8

0

B

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Atticus

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

Knights (Under 1650)

No

Name

Rating

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Stephen M Chadaway

1622

1

B

30

1

W

36

B

11

1

W

2

1

B

7

W

3

 

 

Olton

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

18

2

Tyler Sweeney

1618

1

W

16

1

B

35

1

W

8

0

B

1

1

W

11

1

B

5

 

 

Swinton & Worsley Community

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

18

3

Gary Slegg

1592

1

W

37

B

18

1

W

34

W

7

1

B

12

B

1

 

 

Wrexham

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

16

4

Leo Cheung

1425

0

W

5

1

B

41

1

W

35

1

B

8

W

6

1

W

14

 

 

Swinton & Worsley Community

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

5

Ian Mitchell

1593

1

B

4

1

W

22

-

bye

W

11

1

B

18

0

W

2

 

 

Heywood

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

16

6

Paul Robert Jackson

1590

1

B

20

1

W

12

B

7

W

18

B

4

W

9

 

 

Lancashire *

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

7

Mohammed Rohman

1511

1

B

33

1

W

27

W

6

B

3

0

W

1

1

B

19

 

 

3Cs

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

8

Andy Yang

1544

1

B

9

1

W

29

0

B

2

0

W

4

1

B

30

1

W

18

 

 

Bolton

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

9

Peter J Hughes

1369

0

W

8

1

B

17

W

16

1

B

36

1

W

26

B

6

 

 

Mutual Circle

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

10

Ashton Morrissey

1512

0

W

25

B

38

1

W

37

B

15

1

W

34

1

B

20

 

 

Bolton

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

11

Gordon L Glover

1553

1

W

38

1

B

25

W

1

B

5

0

B

2

W

12

 

 

Crusaders Blackburn

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

15

12

Khalid Khokhar

1493

1

W

43

0

B

6

1

W

23

1

B

26

0

W

3

B

11

 

 

Chorlton-Cum-Hardy

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

13

Barry Edgar

1582

-

bye

1

B

28

W

26

B

25

W

20

B

15

 

 

Consett

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

14

David J Buckell

1605

W

28

B

34

W

15

1

B

16

1

W

25

0

B

4

 

 

Roebuck

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

15

Andrew R De Santos

1415

-

bye

-

bye

B

14

W

10

1

B

27

W

13

 

 

Preston

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

16

Om Reddy Jayar

1461

0

B

2

1

W

40

B

9

0

W

14

1

B

39

1

W

25

 

 

London

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

17

Lawrence Harold

1477

0

B

29

0

W

9

B

39

1

W

42

1

B

33

1

W

28

 

 

Eccles Community

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

18

Darren Stanway

1468

1

B

21

W

3

1

W

19

B

6

0

W

5

0

B

8

 

 

Eccles Community

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

14

19

Kevin Cox

1589

-

bye

1

W

32

0

B

18

W

20

1

B

22

0

W

7

 

 

Gateshead

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

20

Nicholas PA Wright

1408

0

W

6

1

B

43

1

W

31

B

19

B

13

0

W

10

 

 

Newcastle-Under-Lyme

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

21

Siyuan Ou

1373

0

W

18

1

W

24

B

36

1

B

28

 

 

 

-

bye

 

 

Warwickshire Juniors

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

22

Becky Kerton

1498

1

W

41

0

B

5

0

W

25

1

B

23

0

W

19

1

B

34

 

 

Preston

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

23

Advik Saxena

1298

 

 

 

1

-

bye

0

B

12

0

W

18

1

B

43

1

W

36

 

 

Wey Valley

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

24

Phillip J Shaughnessy

1509

0

W

34

0

B

21

-

bye

-

bye

1

W

41

1

B

37

 

 

Urmston

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

6

25

Claire Kerton

1361

1

B

10

0

W

11

1

B

22

W

13

0

B

14

0

B

16

 

 

3Cs

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

11

26

Karl Moorcroft

1606

B

32

1

W

42

B

13

0

W

12

0

B

9

W

29

 

 

3Cs

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

27

Anthony Jinks

1625

1

W

31

0

B

7

-

bye

-

bye

0

W

15

B

30

 

 

Heywood

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

28

Chris Lysons

1428

B

14

0

W

13

1

B

42

0

W

21

1

W

36

0

B

17

 

 

Eccles Community

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

29

Noah Hicks

784

1

W

17

0

B

8

0

W

30

B

38

W

31

B

26

 

 

3Cs

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

30

Patrick N Coleman

1462

0

W

1

-

bye

1

B

29

B

34

0

W

8

W

27

 

 

Lytham St Annes

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

31

Jeff Wilson

1467

0

B

27

1

W

33

0

B

20

W

39

B

29

W

32

 

 

Blue Club (Oldham)