Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

25/02/2024

Leyland Rapidplay Congress

Sunday 25 February 2024

 

This 6-round FIDE-rated “stars barred” rapidplay was held at the Conference & Business Centre, South Ribble Borough Council Civic Centre, West Paddock, Leyland, Lancashire, PR25 1DH.  There were three sections, Major (Under-2200) with 13 participants, Intermediate (Under 1800) with 25 participants, and Minor (Under 1450) with 32 participants.  Total entries were limited, seemingly to a maximum of about 70, so 70 represented maximum capacity.

 

Round-by-round cross-tables were as follows.

 

Major (Under-2200)

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Mike J Surtees

2129

½

B

9

1

W

7

1

B

4

½

B

2

1

W

6

1

W

3

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

16½

2

Malcolm R Peacock

1938

1

B

12

1

W

13

1

B

8

½

W

1

0

B

3

1

W

4

 

 

Preston

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17½

3

Tim Elgar

1908

0

W

6

1

W

9

1

B

13

1

B

12

1

W

2

0

B

1

 

 

Ashton

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

14

4

Danny McMenamin

1856

1

B

7

1

B

5

0

W

1

½

W

8

1

B

12

0

B

2

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14½

5

Barry J Hymer

2028

1

B

10

0

W

4

0

W

12

1

B

13

½

W

7

1

B

6

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

11

6

Patrick McGhee

1696

1

B

3

0

W

8

1

B

10

1

W

9

0

B

1

0

W

5

 

 

Bristol Cabot

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

7

Paul A Evans

2044

0

W

4

0

B

1

1

-

bye

1

W

10

½

B

5

½

W

9

 

 

Lytham St Annes

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

8

Oleg Cukovs

2018

1

W

11

1

B

6

0

W

2

½

B

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Poulton-Le-Fylde

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12½

9

Andrew Savage

1891

½

W

1

0

B

3

1

W

11

0

B

6

½

W

10

½

B

7

 

 

Merseyside *

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

10

Peter A Garrett

1817

0

W

5

1

B

11

0

W

6

0

B

7

½

B

9

1

W

13

 

 

Waterloo

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

7

11

Nick Thomas

1810

0

B

8

0

W

10

0

B

9

1

-

bye

½

W

13

1

W

12

 

 

Penrith

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

5

12

Michael J Norris

1803

0

W

2

1

-

bye

1

B

5

0

W

3

0

W

4

0

B

11

 

 

Bury

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

13

Grieg Ichim

1359

1

-

bye

0

B

2

0

W

3

0

W

5

½

B

11

0

B

10

 

 

Swinton & Worsley Community

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

7

Intermediate (Under 1800)

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Mahin Rughani

1642

1

B

19

1

W

22

1

B

10

1

B

3

1

W

11

0

W

2

 

 

Swinton & Worsley Community

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

5

 

20

2

Phoenix Lamb

1629

1

B

25

1

W

11

0

W

3

1

B

13

1

W

12

1

B

1

 

 

St Helens

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

17

3

Hambel M Willow

1752

1

B

13

1

W

21

1

B

2

0

W

1

½

B

5

1

W

8

 

 

West Nottingham

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

17

4

Gary P Smith

1705

1

W

17

0

B

10

1

W

14

½

B

12

1

W

9

1

B

5

 

 

Battersea

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14½

5

Paul Leonard

1547

½

-

bye

1

W

15

1

B

8

1

B

9

½

W

3

0

W

4

 

 

Atherton

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

16

6

Chris Lysons

1500

½

B

15

1

W

20

0

W

9

½

B

19

1

W

13

1

W

10

 

 

Eccles Community

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12½

7

Laurence Coe

1776

0

W

10

1

B

16

0

W

13

1

B

18

1

W

14

1

B

11

 

 

Stockport

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

8

Robert Clegg

1764

1

W

12

½

B

9

0

W

5

1

B

17

1

W

16

0

B

3

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13½

9

Farhad Amir-Afshari

1577

1

B

23

½

W

8

1

B

6

0

W

5

0

B

4

1

W

21

 

 

Atticus

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13½

10

Tymofiy Bykhovtsov

1561

1

B

7

1

W

4

0

W

1

0

B

11

1

W

17

0

B

6

 

 

Wallasey

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

11

Alex Porter

1450

1

W

14

0

B

2

1

W

20

1

W

10

0

B

1

0

W

7

 

 

Leyland

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

12

Charlie Wainwright

1539

0

B

8

1

W

25

1

B

22

½

W

4

0

B

2

½

W

15

 

 

Ilkely Chess Centre

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

11

13

Becky Kerton

1535

0

W

3

1

B

18

1

B

7

0

W

2

0

B

6

1

W

16

 

 

Preston

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

14

Sebastien Szydlowski

1473

0

B

11

1

W

19

0

B

4

1

W

22

0

B

7

1

W

23

 

 

Preston

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

15

Martin Baxter

1634

½

W

6

0

B

5

0

W

16

1

B

20

1

W

19

½

B

12

 

 

Settle

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

16

Rebecca Correa

1460

½

B

20

0

W

7

1

B

15

1

W

21

0

B

8

0

B

13

 

 

Bolton

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

17

Paul Ashton

1515

0

B

4

1

W

23

½

B

21

0

W

8

0

B

10

1

W

25

 

 

Leyland

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

18

Tom Moitié

1438

0

B

22

0

W

13

1

B

25

0

W

7

0

B

21

1

B

20

 

 

Macclesfield

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

19

Douglas J Barnett

1501

0

W

1

0

B

14

1

W

23

½

W

6

0

B

15

 

 

 

 

 

Crewe

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Gary P Fairclough

1579

½

W

16

0

B

6

0

B

11

0

W

15

1

B

25

0

W

18

 

 

Leyland

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

5

21

Gordon L Glover

1554

+

W

24

0

B

3

½

W

17

0

B

16

1

W

18

0

B

9

 

 

Crusaders Blackburn

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

4

22

James Gladman

1507

1

W

18

0

B

1

0

W

12

0

B

14

-

W

23

 

 

 

 

 

Bath

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

23

De Santos Andrew R

1454

0

W

9

0

B

17

0

B

19

1

W

25

+

B

22

0

B

14

 

 

Preston

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

24

David W Shaw

1776

-

B

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kendal

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

25

Christopher Patrick

1462

0

W

2

0

B

12

0

W

18

0

B

23

0

W

20

0

B

17

 

 

Ilkley

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

Minor (Under 1450

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Nigel Gardner

1443

1

B

8

1

W

7

1

B

5

1

W

3

½

B

2

1

W

6

 

 

Crewe

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

20

2

Daniel Broomfield

1316

1

W

29

1

B

20

1

W

24

1

B

13

½

W

1

½

B

3

 

 

Preston *

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

5

 

19½

3

Vidhyuth Kavin Sudagar

1385

1

W

26

1

B

28

1

W

11

0

B

1

1

W

7

½

W

2

 

 

Leeds JCA

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

17½

4

John Moorhouse

1333

0

W

20

1

B

29

1

W

28

1

B

24

1

W

13

½

B

5

 

 

Horwich

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

14½

5

Samidh Saxena

1160

1

W

22

1

B

9

0

W

1

½

B

11

1

W

25

½

W

4

 

 

Liverpool

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

15

6

Neil Treadwell

1369

0

W

28

1

B

26

1

W

20

1

B

19

1

W

8

0

B

1

 

 

Leyland

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

14

7

Hasana Garuda

1246

1

B

31

0

B

1

1

W

25

1

W

10

0

B

3

1

W

15

 

 

Alwoodley

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

8

Shlok Maheshwari

1226

0

W

1

1

B

32

1

W

9

1

W

12

0

B

6

1

B

13

 

 

Swinton & Worsley Community

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

9

Pranav Arunprasath

1390

1

B

10

0

W

5

0

B

8

1

W

26

1

W

19

1

B

14

 

 

Liverpool *

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

10

Richard D Bohm

1174

0

W

9

1

B

22

1

W

30

0

B

7

1

W

21

1

B

20

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

11

Daniel Altmann

1236

1

B

15

1

W

25

0

B

3

½

W

5

½

B

14

½

W

12

 

 

Wrexham

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

14

12

Stephen Eddleston

1399

0

W

19

1

B

27

1

W

17

0

B

8

1

W

24

½

B

11

 

 

Ashton

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

11½

13

Andeel Mohammed

1409

1

B

27

1

W

19

1

B

14

0

W

2

0

B

4

0

W

8

 

 

Ashton

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

15

14

Ved Sudeep Boganadham

1121

1

W

16

1

B

30

0

W

13

½

B

21

½

W

11

0

W

9

 

 

Ashton

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13½

15

David Rawcliffe

0

0

W

11

1

B

18

0

B

21

1

W

30

1

W

16

0

B

7

 

 

Preston

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

16

Leo Cheung

1342

0

B

14

1

W

23

0

B

19

1

W

31

0

B

15

1

B

22

 

 

Swinton & Worsley Community

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

17

Claire Kerton

1242

0

W

24

1

B

31

0

B

12

0

W

20

1

B

28

1

B

26

 

 

3Cs

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

18

Guy Mccombe

1225

0

B

25

0

W

15

0

W

31

1

B

32

1

B

30

1

W

24

 

 

Preston

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

6

19

Stuart Hamilton

1199

1

B

12

0

B

13

1

W

16

0

W

6

0

B

9

½

W

21

 

 

Rhyl & Prestatyn

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

10½

20

David Otaryan

1106

1

B

4

0

W

2

0

B

6

1

B

17

½

W

22

0

W

10

 

 

Greater Manchester Juniors

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

10

21

Anant Handa

1338

½

-

bye

0

B

24

1

W

15

½

W

14

0

B

10

½

B

19

 

 

Greater Manchester *

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

9

22

David Fisher

1375

0

B

5

0

W

10

1

B

23

1

W

28

½

B

20

0

W

16

 

 

Bury

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

8

23

Jakub Augustyniak

1034

0

W

30

0

B

16

0

W

22

1

W

29

½

B

27

1

B

32

 

 

Lancashire *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

5

24

Saatvik Aggarwal

0

1

B

17

1

W

21

0

B

2

0

W

4

0

B

12

0

B

18

 

 

St Helens

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

11

25

Adamjeet Singh

1419

1

W

18

0

B

11

0

B

7

1

W

27

0

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

Leeds JCA

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

26

Malcolm Green

1167

0

B

3

0

W

6

1

W

32

0

B

9

1

B

31

0

W

17

 

 

Tattenhall

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

27

David Sherman

1216

0

W

13

0

W

12

1

B

29

0

B

25

½

W

23

½

B

28

 

 

Bury

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

28

Peter Hanks

1149

1

B

6

0

W

3

0

B

4

0

B

22

0

W

17

½

W

27

 

 

Ulverston

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

29

John Morgan

1005

0

B

2

0

W

4

0

W

27

0

B

23

½

W

32

1

B

31

 

 

Leyland

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

 

2

30

Amandeep Singh

1323

1

B

23

0

W

14

0

B

10

0

B

15

0

W

18

 

 

 

 

 

Leeds JCA

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

31

Arthur Cummins

974

0

W

7

0

W

17

1

B

18

0

B

16

0

W

26

0

W

29

 

 

Frodsham

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

32

Anshika Goyal

628

 

 

 

0

W

8

0

B

26

0

W

16

½

B

29

0

W

23

 

 

Leyland

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

1