Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

18/02/2024

Third Lancaster Rapidplay Congress

Sunday 18 February 2024

 

This was held at the University of Cumbria, Bowerham Road, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 3JD.  How come, you may wonder, is it that the University of Cumbria is in Lancaster, Lancashire?  Well, the University of Cumbria has campuses at Ambleside, Barrow-In-Furness, Carlisle, Lancaster, London and Workington!

 

There were to be four sections, but in the event it was found necessary to merge the Open and the Major (Under-1900) with 17 entrants in total.  Other sections were the Intermediate (Under 1750) and Minor First (Under 1500) 23 and 33 entrants respectively.

 

There were just two place prizes in each section, potentially plus grading prizes.

 

Round-by-round results and final scores were as follows.

 

Open-cum-Major

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Gediminas Sarakauskas

2353

1

B

17

1

W

10

1

B

9

1

W

4

1

B

8

W

3

 

 

4NCL Guildford

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

5

 

20

2

Mike J Surtees

2120

1

W

13

0

B

9

1

B

5

1

W

10

1

B

4

1

W

8

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

16

3

Maya Jalloul

2003

1

B

16

1

W

6

0

B

4

1

W

9

1

B

12

B

1

 

 

Lebanon

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

16

4

Samuel A Parry

1903

1

B

12

1

W

8

1

W

3

0

B

1

0

W

2

1

B

11

 

 

Cheddleton & Leek

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

5

Neill Cooper

1939

W

14

1

B

7

0

W

2

B

11

1

W

13

B

6

 

 

Castles

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

6

Peter A Garrett

1817

1

-

bye

0

B

3

0

W

13

1

B

15

1

W

16

W

5

 

 

Waterloo

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

7

Malcolm J Armstrong

2085

0

B

10

0

W

5

1

B

17

1

W

14

B

9

1

W

15

 

 

Cumbria *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

8

Steve Taylor

1974

1

W

11

0

B

4

1

W

15

1

B

13

0

W

1

0

B

2

 

 

Lancaster University

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

9

Alice Lampard

1971

1

B

15

1

W

2

0

W

1

0

B

3

W

7

B

13

 

 

Bristol University

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

12

10

Tim Elgar

1910

1

W

7

0

B

1

1

W

14

0

B

2

0

W

11

1

B

16

 

 

Ashton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

11

James McKiernan

1854

0

B

8

1

W

17

B

12

W

5

1

B

10

0

W

4

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

12

Barry J Hymer

2028

0

W

4

1

B

14

W

11

B

16

0

W

3

1

-

bye

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

13

Maksym Kryshtafor

1916

0

B

2

1

W

16

1

B

6

0

W

8

0

B

5

W

9

 

 

Eagle And Child

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

14

Joel Hutchinson

1759

B

5

0

W

12

0

B

10

0

B

7

1

-

bye

1

W

17

 

 

Bury

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

15

Danny McMenamin

1844

0

W

9

1

-

bye

0

B

8

0

W

6

1

W

17

0

B

7

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

16

Philip T Seery

1879

0

W

3

0

B

13

1

-

bye

W

12

0

B

6

0

W

10

 

 

Bare Village

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

17

Kevin Shaw

1937

0

W

1

0

B

11

0

W

7

1

-

bye

0

B

15

0

B

14

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

Intermediate

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Alan M Llewellyn

1639

1

W

8

1

B

6

1

W

11

1

B

3

1

W

2

1

B

4

 

 

Barrow

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

21

2

David F Newell

1670

W

23

1

B

14

1

W

17

1

B

11

0

B

1

1

W

3

 

 

East Cheshire

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

3

Martin Baxter

1616

1

B

7

1

W

10

1

B

12

0

W

1

1

B

16

0

B

2

 

 

Settle

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

17

4

Daniel Holden

1661

0

B

22

1

W

19

1

B

8

1

W

12

1

B

10

0

W

1

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

14

5

Tak-Shing Chan

1721

W

14

B

23

W

22

B

17

1

W

18

1

B

15

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

6

Chris Lysons

1500

1

-

bye

0

W

1

0

B

16

1

W

20

1

B

19

1

W

7

 

 

Eccles Community

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

7

Baris Akkaya

1749

0

W

3

1

B

15

1

B

13

W

16

1

W

14

0

B

6

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

8

Thomas Bradford

1503

0

B

1

1

-

bye

0

W

4

B

23

1

W

20

1

W

16

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

9

Kevin Winter

1743

0

B

16

0

W

20

B

19

1

W

21

1

B

22

1

W

10

 

 

Bradford

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

10

Alan A Hall

1730

1

W

15

0

B

3

1

W

23

1

B

18

0

W

4

0

B

9

 

 

Marple

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

11

Nathan Harvey-Jones

1724

1

B

20

1

W

16

0

B

1

0

W

2

B

12

W

13

 

 

Northenden

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

12

12

Gary Sharkey

1680

1

W

19

1

B

22

0

W

3

0

B

4

W

11

B

14

 

 

Maryport

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

12

13

Tim Bowler

1535

1

W

18

B

17

0

W

7

0

B

14

1

W

23

B

11

 

 

Maryport

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

14

Gary P Fairclough

1584

B

5

0

W

2

1

B

21

1

W

13

0

B

7

W

12

 

 

Leyland

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

15

Jon G Duffield

1588

0

B

10

0

W

7

1

-

bye

1

W

22

1

B

17

0

W

5

 

 

Barrow

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

16

Lawrence Bland

1595

1

W

9

0

B

11

1

W

6

B

7

0

W

3

0

B

8

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

11

17

Harry Donegan

1705

1

B

21

W

13

0

B

2

W

5

0

W

15

B

18

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

18

Andrew G McAtear

1673

0

B

13

1

W

21

1

B

20

0

W

10

0

B

5

W

17

 

 

Penrith

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

19

Robert Hoggarth

1543

0

B

12

0

B

4

W

9

1

-

bye

0

W

6

1

B

23

 

 

Lancaster Chess Academy

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

20

Sam Wyatt

1587

0

W

11

1

B

9

0

W

18

0

B

6

0

B

8

1

-

bye

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

21

Callum Woods

1545

0

W

17

0

B

18

0

W

14

0

B

9

1

-

bye

1

W

22

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

3

22

Stephen Murdoch

1524

1

W

4

0

W

12

B

5

0

B

15

0

W

9

0

B

21

 

 

Penrith

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

8

23

James MacInnes

1527

B

2

W

5

0

B

10

W

8

0

B

13

0

W

19

 

 

Lancaster Chess Academy

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

7

Minor First

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Om Reddy Jayar

1392

1

B

11

1

W

23

1

B

2

1

W

12

1

W

5

1

B

7

 

 

London

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

21

2

William Bartlett

1104

1

B

9

1

W

26

0

W

1

1

B

8

1

B

13

1

W

5

 

 

Greater Manchester *

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

17

3

Alex Porter

1453

1

B

20

0

W

7

1

B

4

1

W

23

1

W

15

1

B

6

 

 

Leyland

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

16

4

Adam J MCrae-Taylor

1415

1

W

22

B

14

0

W

3

1

W

10

1

B

26

1

W

12

 

 

Battersea

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

5

Marcello D'Onofrio

1416

1

B

10

1

W

24

1

B

7

1

W

6

0

B

1

0

B

2

 

 

Liverpool

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

18

6

Ben Horne

1280

1

B

21

1

W

16

1

B

13

0

B

5

1

W

9

0

W

3

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

17

7

Tymofiy Bykhovtsov

1346

1

W

33

1

B

3

0

W

5

1

B

11

1

B

12

0

W

1

 

 

Wallasey

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

16

8

Brian Butterworth

1373

1

B

30

1

W

19

0

B

12

0

W

2

1

W

14

1

B

15

 

 

Waterloo

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

9

Jonathan Verden

1368

0

W

2

1

B

22

1

W

27

1

B

25

0

B

6

1

W

13

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

10

Mukil Balamurugan

1211

0

W

5

1

B

29

1

W

18

0

B

4

1

W

17

1

W

16

 

 

Swinton & Worsley Community

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

11

Blake Whewell

1191

0

W

1

1

B

31

1

B

24

0

W

7

1

W

18

1

B

23

 

 

Ilkley

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

12

Zac Lund

1500

1

W

25

1

B

17

1

W

8

0

B

1

0

W

7

0

B

4

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

15

13

Mohammed Rohman

1483

1

W

27

1

B

18

0

W

6

1

B

14

0

W

2

0

B

9

 

 

3Cs

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

14

14

Ved Sudeep Boganadham

1125

1

B

26

W

4

1

B

16

0

W

13

0

B

8

W

19

 

 

Ashton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

13

15

Andrew J McDonald

1020

0

W

18

1

B

32

1

W

31

1

B

17

0

B

3

0

W

8

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

16

De Santos Andrew R

1442

1

W

32

0

B

6

0

W

14

1

B

22

1

W

25

0

B

10

 

 

Preston

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

17

Andy Wise

1358

1

B

28

0

W

12

1

B

20

0

W

15

0

B

10

1

W

24

 

 

Cheshire & N Wales *

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

18

Richard Smith

1345

1

B

15

0

W

13

0

B

10

1

W

20

0

B

11

1

W

28

 

 

Lytham St Annes

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

19

Sam Bartlett

0

1

-

bye

0

B

8

0

W

25

B

32

1

W

27

B

14

 

 

Ashton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

20

Claire Kerton

1249

0

W

3

1

B

33

0

W

17

0

B

18

1

W

29

1

B

25

 

 

3Cs

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

21

Harry Hayes

770

0

W

6

1

-

bye

0

B

23

0

W

24

1

B

33

1

W

30

 

 

Lancashire *

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

22

Harry Hodkinson

1191

0

B

4

0

W

9

1

B

28

0

W

16

1

B

30

1

W

26

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

23

Ken Lawson

1251

1

W

31

0

B

1

1

W

21

-

B

3

B

24

0

W

11

 

 

Leyland

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

11

24

Scott J Carling

1317

1

W

29

0

B

5

0

W

11

1

B

21

W

23

0

B

17

 

 

Carlisle Austin Friars

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

25

John Marshall

1264

0

B

12

1

W

30

1

B

19

0

W

9

0

B

16

0

W

20

 

 

Morecambe

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

26

Harrison Theobald

1375

0

W

14

0

B

2

1

W

33

1

B

29

0

W

4

0

B

22

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

27

Natalie Haydock

1250

0

B

13

1

W

28

0

B

9

W

30

0

B

19

W

31

 

 

Lancashire *

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

28

Mark Haydock

1086

0

W

17

0

B

27

0

W

22

1

B

31

1

W

32

0

B

18

 

 

Lancashire *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

29

Ronnie Sutton

999

0

B

24

0

W

10

1

-

bye

0

W

26

0

B

20

1

W

33

 

 

Great Harwood

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

30

Neil Lawlor

1124

0

W

8

0

B

25

1

W

32

B

27

0

W

22

0

B

21

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

31

Alex Burgess

1499

0

B

23

0

W

11

0

B

15

0

W

28

1

-

bye

B

27

 

 

Cumbria University

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

32

David Sherman

1216

0

B

16

0

W

15

0

B

30

W

19

0

B

28

1

-

bye

 

 

Bury

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

33

Pratik Jayar

1086

0

B

7

0

W

20

0

B

26

1

-

bye

0

W

21

0

B

29

 

 

Lancaster Junior

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3