Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

11/02/2024

47th Blackpool Chess Conference

 

This 5-round congress was held from Friday 9th February to Sunday 11th February 2024 at The Imperial Hotel, Blackpool, Lancashire FY1 2HB.  Numbers of participants, 294, did not quite hit the 300 “barrier”, but the clash with the 4NCL weekend will have reduced entries, so the turn-out was good.

 

The advertised 5 sections, Open, Major (U-2050), Intermediate (U-1850), Minor (U-1700) and “Standard” (U1550) were actually realised as four Swiss sections with one seemingly serving as both Intermediate and Minor.

 

In line with other large events, live broadcasting of games was provided (for the first time at Blackpool?).  The top ten boards in each round of the Open appear here on Lichess and appear here on ICloud .

 

Round-by-round results in each section are to be added here after the ranking cross-tables after round 5 have been fully updated on Chess-results.com/

 

Open

 

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Brandon GI Clarke

2579

1

W

32

1

B

24

1

W

12

1

B

9

1

W

6

 

 

4NCL Cheddleton

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

15

2

Sooraj Menothuparambil Raju

2204

1

B

23

½

W

7

1

B

26

1

W

8

1

B

5

 

 

Leicestershire *

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

3

Gediminas Sarakauskas

2462

1

B

35

0

W

5

1

B

22

1

W

7

1

B

11

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

4

Ali Jaunooby

2246

0

B

7

1

W

23

1

B

21

1

W

24

1

B

13

 

 

Eccles Community

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

10

5

David Ovie Sunday

2084

1

W

33

1

B

3

1

W

10

½

B

6

0

W

2

 

 

Dons

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

13

6

Martyn Hamer

2112

1

B

14

1

W

37

1

B

11

½

W

5

0

B

1

 

 

Great Harwood

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

13

7

Harry Z Zheng

2042

1

W

4

½

B

2

1

W

17

0

B

3

1

W

16

 

 

Northumberland Juniors

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

8

Theo Khoury

2258

1

W

27

½

B

26

1

W

16

0

B

2

1

W

12

 

 

Oxfordshire *

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

9

Roger G Williamson

2219

½

-

bye

1

W

30

1

B

18

0

W

1

1

B

24

 

 

Liverpool *

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10½

10

Adam G Ashton

2362

½

-

bye

1

W

20

0

B

5

1

W

18

1

B

19

 

 

4NCL 3Cs

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Oliver A Jackson

2149

1

W

21

1

B

25

0

W

6

1

B

27

0

W

3

 

 

Cheshire & N Wales *

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

12

Marek Korsinskij

2113

1

W

40

1

B

38

0

B

1

1

W

14

0

B

8

 

 

Liverpool

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

13

Daniel Pousada Garcia

2119

0

B

37

1

W

40

1

B

15

1

W

25

0

W

4

 

 

Bolton

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

14

Owen Crawford

1848

0

W

6

1

B

32

1

W

28

0

B

12

1

W

25

 

 

Derby

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

15

Vikas Sajanani

1949

½

-

bye

½

-

bye

0

W

13

1

B

31

1

W

27

 

 

Hendon

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

16

Louis Cheng

1854

½

-

bye

1

W

19

0

B

8

1

W

30

0

B

7

 

 

Scotland

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

Steve Kee

2179

½

B

22

1

W

36

0

B

7

½

W

20

½

B

23

 

 

Atticus

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

8

18

Samuel A Milson

2173

½

-

bye

1

B

29

0

W

9

0

B

10

1

W

34

 

 

Sheffield Nomads

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

Mike J Surtees

2181

½

W

29

0

B

16

1

B

36

1

W

26

0

W

10

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Graham Bolt

2059

½

-

bye

0

B

10

1

W

39

½

B

17

½

W

21

 

 

Exeter

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

7

21

Lorand Sakic

1957

0

B

11

1

W

31

0

W

4

1

B

38

½

B

20

 

 

Bolton

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

22

Samuel Toniolo

1982

½

W

17

½

B

28

0

W

3

½

B

34

1

W

35

 

 

Altrincham & Hale

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

23

Ross Blackford

1998

0

W

2

0

B

4

1

W

32

1

B

39

½

W

17

 

 

Edinburgh *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

24

Partha Mulay

2107

1

W

39

0

W

1

1

B

37

0

B

4

0

W

9

 

 

Wanstead

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

25

Leo A Keely

2026

1

B

31

0

W

11

1

W

38

0

B

13

0

B

14

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

26

Lewis A Turner

2101

1

B

34

½

W

8

0

W

2

0

B

19

½

W

29

 

 

Wigston

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

27

Andreea Nastase

2043

0

B

8

1

W

34

1

B

33

0

W

11

0

B

15

 

 

Romania

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

28

Alan Minnican

2089

½

-

bye

½

W

22

0

B

14

1

W

37

 

 

 

 

 

4NCL Alba

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

29

Michael Ridge

1984

½

B

19

0

W

18

½

B

30

½

W

33

½

B

26

 

 

Edinburgh

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

30

Bryan Harkness

2015

½

-

bye

0

B

9

½

W

29

0

B

16

1

W

39

 

 

Consett

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

31

Martin Mitchell

2244

0

W

25

0

B

21

1

B

40

0

W

15

1

B

33

 

 

Poulton-le-Fylde

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

32

Kit W Hopkins

2075

0

B

1

0

W

14

0

B

23

1

W

40

1

B

37

 

 

Ulverston

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

3

33

Krishna Raikundalia

1588

0

B

5

1

-

bye

0

W

27

½

B

29

0

W

31

 

 

Wanstead

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

5

34

Derek Simpson

1736

0

W

26

0

B

27

1

-

bye

½

W

22

0

B

18

 

 

Berkhamsted

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

4

35

Paul A Evans

2074

0

W

3

0

B

39

½

-

bye

1

W

36

0

B

22

 

 

Lytham St Annes

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

36

Richard L Bowman

1848

½

-

bye

0

B

17

0

W

19

0

B

35

1

W

38

 

 

Bingley

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

37

Jael De Sousa Muachikape

1938

1

W

13

0

B

6

0

W

24

0

B

28

0

W

32

 

 

Alwoodley

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

38

Rodney Faizi

1575

1

-

bye

0

W

12

0

B

25

0

W

21

0

B

36

 

 

Isle of Man

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

39

Patrick John Craythorne

1782

0

B

24

1

W

35

0

B

20

0

W

23

0

B

30

 

 

Isle of Man

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

40

Simon Layhe

1914

0

B

12

0

B

13

0

W

31

0

B

32

1

-

bye

 

 

Crewe

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

1

 

Major

 

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Robert Newton

1993

1

W

20

1

B

12

1

W

21

1

B

16

1

W

6

 

 

Rochdale

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

15

2

Barry J Hymer

1964

½

-

bye

1

B

30

1

W

11

½

W

8

1

B

5

 

 

Ulverston

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11½

3

James McKiernan

1929

1

B

47

0

W

5

1

B

49

1

W

25

1

B

17

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

4

Paul R Evans

1827

½

-

bye

½

B

26

1

W

45

1

W

36

1

B

16

 

 

Wallasey

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

10½

5

Alan Jelfs

1842

1

W

43

1

B

3

1

W

35

½

B

7

0

W

2

 

 

Scotland

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

13

6

Senith Gunarathne

1819

½

W

46

1

B

33

1

W

39

1

W

22

0

B

1

 

 

West Nottingham

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11½

7

Peter Jaszkiwskyj

1974

1

W

41

½

B

24

1

W

13

½

W

5

½

B

9

 

 

Kettering

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

11½

8

Peter J Mulleady

1945

½

W

30

1

B

56

1

W

14

½

B

2

½

W

10

 

 

Atherton

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

11

9

Frank Richmond

1816

½

W

15

1

B

46

1

W

32

½

B

21

½

W

7

 

 

West Bridgford

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

11

10

Christopher D Lewis

1928

½

-

bye

1

W

28

½

B

36

1

W

18

½

B

8

 

 

Newport (Shropshire)

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

10½

11

Luke Maher

1857

1

W

54

½

W

22

0

B

2

1

B

39

1

W

26

 

 

Liverpool

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

12

Ewan Kershaw

1875

1

W

52

0

W

1

1

B

47

½

B

26

1

W

37

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

10

13

Danny McMenamin

1897

1

-

bye

½

W

17

0

B

7

1

W

29

1

B

28

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

14

Alannah Ashton

1849

½

-

bye

1

W

29

0

B

8

1

B

54

1

W

22

 

 

3Cs

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Philip T Seery

1984

½

B

9

½

W

18

½

W

40

1

B

27

1

W

24

 

 

Bare Village

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

16

Chris Sykes

1931

1

W

34

1

B

38

1

B

23

0

W

1

0

W

4

 

 

Edinburgh

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

17

John A Edge

2035

1

W

59

½

B

13

½

W

24

1

B

37

0

W

3

 

 

Halesowen

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10½

18

Conor Reaney

1853

½

W

26

½

B

15

1

W

20

0

B

10

1

B

38

 

 

Preston

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

19

Carl Gartside

1872

½

-

bye

0

B

39

1

W

33

½

B

32

1

W

40

 

 

Macclesfield

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

20

Derek McCormack

1745

0

B

1

1

W

44

0

B

18

1

W

53

1

B

41

 

 

Scotland

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

21

James P Rothwell

1917

1

W

50

1

B

42

0

B

1

½

W

9

 

 

 

 

 

Atticus

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

10

22

George Turner

1959

1

W

49

½

B

11

1

W

27

0

B

6

0

B

14

 

 

The Chess Centre

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

23

Jonathan M Smith

2005

1

W

37

1

B

45

0

W

16

½

B

24

 

 

 

 

 

Culcheth

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

10

24

Philip Staniland

1872

1

B

51

½

W

7

½

B

17

½

W

23

0

B

15

 

 

Wanstead

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

25

Nikolas Korsinskij

1855

1

W

32

0

B

35

1

W

38

0

B

3

½

W

30

 

 

Liverpool

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

26

David Shapland

1996

½

B

18

½

W

4

1

B

41

½

W

12

0

B

11

 

 

Hebden Bridge

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

27

Glyn D Pugh

1855

½

B

29

1

W

48

0

B

22

0

W

15

1

B

53

 

 

Maddocks

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

Geoff Conroy

0

½

-

bye

0

B

10

1

W

59

1

B

46

0

W

13

 

 

Leeds

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

Yaroslav Kolodiy

1996

½

W

27

0

B

14

1

W

42

0

B

13

1

W

45

 

 

South Shields

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

Jeremy Revell

1833

½

B

8

0

W

2

½

B

48

1

W

52

½

B

25

 

 

Newcastle

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

31

Akshath Shivakumar

1738

½

-

bye

0

W

36

½

B

53

1

B

49

½

W

39

 

 

Solihull

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

32

Mircea-Marius Mesesan

1998

0

B

25

1

W

57

0

B

9

½

W

19

1

B

46

 

 

Tamworth

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

6

33

William Gee

1967

½

B

40

0

W

6

0

B

19

1

W

56

1

B

47

 

 

Lytham St Annes

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

34

Alfie Melia

1763

0

B

16

½

B

43

0

W

46

1

W

51

1

B

48

 

 

Atticus

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

5

35

Ilya Dubov

1931

1

B

57

1

W

25

0

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Culcheth

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

36

Andrew L Raeburn

1882

½

W

39

1

B

31

½

W

10

0

B

4

 

 

 

 

 

Crewe

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

37

Mark Taylor

1856

0

B

23

1

W

55

1

B

52

0

W

17

0

B

12

 

 

Rochdale

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

38

Zahed Miah

1815

1

B

53

0

W

16

0

B

25

1

B

55

0

W

18

 

 

4NCL Manx Liberty

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

39

Philip Thomas

2019

½

B

36

1

W

19

0

B

6

0

W

11

½

B

31

 

 

Leighton Buzzard

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

7

40

Michael Parker

1848

½

W

33

½

-

bye

½

B

15

½

W

43

0

B

19

 

 

Poulton-le-Fylde

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

41

Zack Norris

1848

0

B

7

1

W

51

0

W

26

1

B

42

0

W

20

 

 

Wotton Hall

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

42

Hunain Malik

1739

1

B

44

0

W

21

0

B

29

0

W

41

1

B

52

 

 

3Cs

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

43

Edouardos Ter Gevorkian

1946

0

B

5

½

W

34

1

W

56

½

B

40

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

44

James M Wheeler

1898

0

W

42

0

B

20

0

W

55

1

B

59

1

W

57

 

 

Hastings & St Leonards

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

3

45

Cliff H Rutlidge

1893

1

B

55

0

W

23

0

B

4

½

W

47

0

B

29

 

 

Preston

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

6

46

Kevin F Shaw

1938

½

B

6

0

W

9

1

B

34

0

W

28

0

W

32

 

 

Oxford City

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

Sithun De Silva

1747

0

W

3

1

B

59

0

W

12

½

B

45

0

W

33

 

 

Ashton

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

5

48

Stephen R Mitchell

1974

½

-

bye

0

B

27

½

W

30

½

B

50

0

W

34

 

 

Slough

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

5

49

Bill Wilson

1846

0

B

22

1

B

54

0

W

3

0

W

31

½

B

56

 

 

Hartlepool

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

50

Justin Smith

1747

0

B

21

½

W

53

½

B

51

½

W

48

 

 

 

 

 

Derby

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

51

Thomas Marwood

2018

0

W

24

0

B

41

½

W

50

0

B

34

1

W

59

 

 

Thornaby

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

52

Ryan Colclough

1735

0

B

12

1

-

bye

0

W

37

0

B

30

0

W

42

 

 

Wanstead

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

53

Stefan Walentowicz

1937

0

W

38

½

B

50

½

W

31

0

B

20

0

W

27

 

 

West Bridgford

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

54

Chris Doran

2015

0

B

11

0

W

49

1

B

57

0

W

14

 

 

 

 

 

Chester

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

55

Steve Rodgers

1680

0

W

45

0

B

37

1

B

44

0

W

38

 

 

 

 

 

Thornaby

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

56

Sai Vaddhireddy

1819

½

-

bye

0

W

8

0

B

43

0

B

33

½

W

49

 

 

Greater Manchester *

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

3

57

Paul D Doherty

1802

0

W

35

0

B

32

0

W

54

1

-

bye

0

B

44

 

 

Radcliffe

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

58

Owen Crawford

1778

½

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Derby

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

59

Barry Robinson

1886

0

B

17

0

W

47

0

B

28

0

W

44

0

B

51

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

60

John Ryan

1879

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Denton

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

61

Alice Lampard

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Penrith

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

 

Intermediate

 

No

Name

Grade

1

2