Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

28/01/2024

36th Stockport Rapidplay

 

This was held on Sunday 28th January 2024 at The Guildhall, Stockport.  (This webmaster missed this event in the calendar.)  A report is available on the Stockport Chess Club website here.  There were 169 participants.

 

Round-by-round cross-tables for each section were as follows.  Data based on the ECF rating website but with clubs added in but showing no colours as the coloured king icons do not copy and paste into Excel.

 

Open

 

Name/Club

Rtg.

R.1

R.2

R.3

R.4

R.5

R.6

1

Owen Crawford

1836K

1

10

1

11

1

4

1

3

˝

2

1

5

 

Derby

 

1

2

3

4

2

Tim Wickens

1943P

1

5

1

4

1

15

1

8

˝

1

1

3

 

Inverness

 

1

1

2

3

3

Tim Elgar

1910A

1

13

1

14

1

12

1

1

1

4

1

2

 

Ashton

 

1

2

3

3

4

4

4

Adam G Ashton

2367K

1

0

1

2

1

1

1

12

1

3

1

10

 

4NCL 3Cs

 

1

2

2

3

3

4

5

Gediminas Sarakauskas

2351A

1

2

1

9

1

7

˝

13

1

6

1

1

 

4NCL Guildford

 

0

1

2

6

Mike J Surtees

2151A

1

9

˝

15

˝

13

1

11

1

5

1

12

 

Great Lever

 

1

7

Thomas A Quilter

2070K

1

11

1

16

1

5

1

17

˝

14

1

13

 

British Bangla CA

 

0

1

1

2

8

Graham W Dobson

1836P

˝

0

˝

12

1

14

1

2

1

15

1

16

 

Chester

 

˝

˝

9

Tetsuaki Sanada

1916K

1

6

1

5

1

16

˝

10

1

0

1

14

 

Chorlton-cum-Hardy

 

0

0

1

10

Joshua Pink

1967A

1

1

1

0

˝

11

˝

9

1

13

1

4

 

Stockport

 

0

1

2

3

3

11

Yaoyao Zhu

1910K

1

7

1

1

˝

10

˝

6

˝

12

1

0

 

4NCL 3Cs

 

1

1

2

3

12

Robert A Newton

1780P

1

16

1

8

1

3

1

4

˝

11

˝

6

 

Rochdale

 

1

2

2

2

13

Edward Jackson

2141K

˝

3

1

17

1

6

˝

5

˝

10

˝

7

 

3Cs

 

0

1

2

14

Barry J Hymer

2028K

1

17

1

3

1

8

1

15

˝

7

˝

9

 

Lancaster

 

1

1

1

2

15

Dennis Owen

1976P

1

0

˝

6

˝

2

˝

14

˝

8

˝

17

 

Urmston

 

1

2

16

Joel Hutchinson

1822P

˝

12

˝

7

˝

9

1

0

1

17

1

8

 

Bury

 

0

0

0

1

2

2

17

Chris Vassiliou

1902K

1

14

1

13

1

0

1

7

1

16

˝

15

 

Chorlton-cum-Hardy

 

0

0

1

1

1

 

Major

 

Name/Club

Rtg.

R.1

R.2

R.3

R.4

R.5

R.6

1

Maksym Kryshtafor

1850A

1

31

1

2

1

15

1

9

˝

4

1

10

 

York

 

1

2

3

4

2

Joel Bartlett

1454P

1

29

1

1

1

27

1

8

1

15

1

4

 

Liverpool

 

1

1

2

3

4

5

3

Steve R Hill

1845K

1

24

1

15

1

6

1

25

˝

10

1

11

 

Meir

 

1

1

2

3

4

Joel McBeath

1860K

˝

6

1

30

1

21

1

5

˝

1

˝

2

 

Ashton

 

˝

4

4

5

Simon Layhe

1818K

˝

22

1

18

1

11

1

4

˝

6

1

17

 

Crewe

 

˝

3

4

6

Kevin Winter

1743A

˝

4

1

7

1

3

1

26

˝

5

1

8

 

Bradford

 

˝

3

4

7

Paul D Doherty

1777K

˝

26

˝

6

˝

13

1

27

1

25

1

15

 

Bolton

 

˝

˝

1

2

3

4

8

Danny McMenamin

1844A

1

28

˝

25

1

20

1

2

1

9

1

6

 

Lancaster

 

1

9

Stephen Gaskell

1787A

1

27

˝

21

1

12

1

1

1

8

1

22

 

Rushall

 

1

10

Carmel J Barwick

1887K

1

15

1

28

1

19

1

17

˝

3

˝

1

 

Crewe

 

0

1

2

3

11

Nathan Harvey-Jones

 

˝

0

1

19

1

5

1

21

1

12

1

3

 

Northenden

 

˝

12

Mark Taylor

1800K

˝

18

1

22

1

9

1

23

1

11

1

26

 

Rochdale

 

˝

13

Alannah Ashton

1640K

1

19

˝

14

˝

7

1

31

˝

20

1

18

 

3Cs

 

0

˝

1

2

14

Nicholas MS Barnaby

1807K

1

21

˝

13

˝

26

1

30

1

23

1

20

 

Bolton

 

0

˝

˝

15

Richard Renegade

1774K

1

10

1

3

1

1

1

16

1

2

1

7

 

Crewe

 

1

2

2

3

3

3

16

Gary P Smith

1619P

1

17

˝

20

˝

25

˝

15

˝

18

1

27

 

Battersea

 

1

2

2

2

3

17

Michael I Connor

1741A

1

16

1

26

1

29

1

10

1

28

1

5

 

Great Lever

 

0

1

2

2

3

3

18

Joachim Trier

1710K

˝

12

˝

5

1

24

˝

20

1

16

1

13

 

Macclesfield

 

˝

˝

2

3

3

19

Kieran J Newell

 

1

13

1

11

1

10

˝

29

˝

26

1

25

 

Urmston

 

1

1

1

2

3

20

Laurence Coe

1776K

1

23

˝

16

˝

8

˝

18

˝

13

˝

14

 

Stockport

 

1

2

21

Michael Barooah

1721K

1

14

˝

9

˝

4

˝

11

˝

22

1

28

 

Formby

 

1

22

Geoff Laurence

1729K

˝

5

˝

12

˝

28

1

32

1

21

1

9

 

Macclesfield

 

˝

˝

˝

23

Talal Ezzo

1577A

1

20

˝

24

1

30

1

12

1

14

1

31

 

West Yorkshire *

 

0

˝

24

Trevor Woodfinden

1738P

1

3

˝

23

˝

18

˝

28

1

31

1

29

 

Denton

 

0

˝

˝

˝

25

Alan A Hall

 

1

32

˝

8

˝

16

˝

3

˝

7

˝

19

 

Marple

 

1

2

2

2

2

26

Mohammad H Bakhsh

1883P

˝

7

˝

17

1

14

1

6

˝

19

˝

12

 

Bury

 

˝

˝

2

2

27

David F Newell

1705K

˝

9

1

32

1

2

1

7

1

29

1

16

 

East Cheshire

 

0

1

1

1

2

2

28

Jade Drummond

1733K

1

8

1

10

1

22

1

24

1

17

1

21

 

3Cs

 

0

0

1

2

2

2

29

Nicholas Warner

1341P

1

2

1

31

1

17

˝

19

˝

27

˝

24

 

Portsmouth     *

 

0

1

1

30

Roger Greatorex

1725A

˝

0

˝

4

˝

23

˝

14

1

32

1

0

 

Llangollen

 

˝

˝

˝

˝

31

Jim M McKie

 

1

1

1

29

1

32

1

13

1

24

1

23

 

East Cheshire

 

0

0

1

1

1

1

32

John Paul J Taylor

 

1

25

1

27

1

31

1

22

1

30

1

0

 

Macclesfield

 

0

0

0

0

0

1

 

Intermediate

 

Name/Club

Rtg.

R.1

R.2

R.3

R.4

R.5

R.6

1

Eric Bennett

1689K

1

 

0

1

 

9

1

 

8

1

 

7

1

 

4

1

 

0

 

Ireland

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

2

Paul Woodfinden

1548P

1

 

0

1

 

7

1

 

4

1

 

1

1

 

5

1

 

0

 

Northwich

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

3

David Lambton

1654K

˝

 

8

1

 

3

1

 

1

1

 

0

1

 

0

1

 

0

 

Crewe

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Ben Newton

1359P

1

 

6

1

 

8

1

 

2

1

 

0

˝

 

0

1

 

0

 

3Cs

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

5

Piotr Stachowiak

1562P

1

 

0

˝

 

6

˝

 

5

1

 

6

1

 

6

1

 

4

 

Yorkshire      *

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Mark D Birch

1602P

1

 

8

1

 

1

1

 

9

˝

 

4

˝

 

0

˝

 

0

 

Greater Manchester *

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

7

Tudor Rickards

 

1

 

7

1

 

6

1

 

4

1

 

5

1

 

7

1

 

0

 

East Cheshire

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

8

Richard J Walsh

1672A

1

 

2

1

 

4

1

 

5

1

 

9

1

 

8

1

 

0

 

Lancaster

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

9

Hunain Malik

1451K

1

 

5

1

 

7

1

 

7

1

 

0

˝

 

0

˝

 

0

 

3Cs

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

4

 

10

John Reyes

 

1

 

7

˝

 

5

1

 

6

1

 

0

˝

 

2

1

 

0

 

Manchester Social

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

Gary P Fairclough

1603K

1

 

5

1

 

1

1

 

7

1

 

0

1

 

3

1

 

2

 

Leyland

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

Denzel Supatan

1578K

1

 

8

˝

 

7

1

 

8

1

 

6

˝

 

0

1

 

9

 

Ashton

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

Matthew Heritage

 

1

 

4

1

 

0

1

 

0

1

 

2

1

 

3

1

 

0

 

Lancashire     *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

Paul Leonard

1515K

1

 

3

1

 

0

1

 

0

˝

 

0

˝

 

0

˝

 

0

 

Atherton

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Mohammed Rohman

1476K

1

 

0

˝

 

0

1

 

0

1

 

0

1

 

0

1

 

6

 

3Cs

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

Martin Baxter

1616K

1

 

9

1

 

0

˝

 

6

1

 

1

1

 

0

1

 

7

 

Settle

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

Ian Oates

 

1

 

0

1

 

0

1

 

1

1

 

0

1

 

0

1

 

6

 

Glossop

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

18

Dipak K Shah

 

1

 

2

1

 

0

1

 

0

1

 

9

1

 

0

1

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

19

Neil Jackson

 

1

 

0

1

 

0

1

 

3

1

 

8

1

 

1

1

 

2

 

3Cs

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

20

Dave Jones

 

1

 

7

1

 

5

1

 

1

1

 

0

1

 

0

1

 

3

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

21

Ben Woodfinden

1517P

1

 

4

1

 

1

1

 

0

1

 

6

1

 

6

1

 

9

 

Northwich

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

22

Phillip J Shaughnessy

1467K

1

 

0

1

 

0

1

 

5

1

 

4

1

 

9

1

 

1

 

Urmston

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

23

Jamie Roberts

1373P

1

 

2

1

 

0

1

 

9

1

 

4

1

 

3

1

 

3

 

Crewe

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

24

Robert Owens

1677K

1

 

1

1

 

8

1

 

0

1

 

3

1

 

5

1

 

1

 

Formby

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

25

Marcello D'Onofrio

1416P

1

 

0

1

 

9

1

 

0

1

 

3

1

 

4

1

 

0

 

Liverpool

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

26

Alex I Benner

 

1

 

0

˝

 

0

˝

 

0

˝

 

2

1

 

7

1

 

5

 

Northenden

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

Marcus Fothergill

 

1

 

0

˝

 

2

˝

 

0

1

 

9

1

 

6

1

 

8

 

Cheshire & N Wales *

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

Paul Ashton

1515K

˝

 

0

˝

 

4

˝

 

2

˝

 

5

1

 

8

1

 

2

 

Leyland

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

29

Khalid Khokhar

1489K

1

 

0

1

 

2

1

 

0

1

 

0

1

 

2

1

 

1

 

Northenden

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

30

Oliver West

 

1

 

5

1

 

2

1

 

4

1

 

0

1

 

0

1

 

5

 

Woodseats

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

31

Talakalukoppa Amarnath

1684K

1

 

4

1

 

0

1

 

0

1

 

7

1

 

9

1

 

4

 

Chesterfield

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

32

Brian Crofts

1580K

1

 

3

1

 

9

1

 

0

1

 

3

1

 

7

1

 

8

 

Chesterfield

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

33

Richard Lunt

1437K

1

 

0

1

 

6

1

 

9

1

 

5

1

 

1

1

 

3

 

Doncaster      *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

34

Vlad Gorchev

 

1

 

1

1

 

8

1

 

0

1

 

2

1

 

5

1

 

6

 

Liverpool

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

35

Christian Gorchev

 

1

 

1

1

 

0

1

 

2

1

 

8

1

 

4

1

 

7

 

Liverpool

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

36

Thomas Nixon

1499K

1

 

0

1

 

3

˝

 

6

˝

 

0

˝

 

1

˝

 

4

 

Cheshire & N.Wales CA

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

Neville Layhe

1567K

˝

 

0

˝

 

0

1

 

8

1

 

1

1

 

2

1

 

5

 

Crewe

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

38

John Kelly

1493K

1

 

0

1

 

4

1

 

7

1

 

0

1

 

8

1

 

7

 

Stockport

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

39

Douglas J Barnett

1501K

1

 

6

1

 

5

1

 

3

1

 

7

1

 

0

1

 

0

 

Crewe

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

40

Steve D McCall

1211P

1

 

6

1

 

3

1

 

3

1

 

0

1

 

0

1

 

0

 

East Cheshire

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

Minor

 

Name/Club

Rtg.

R.1

R.2

R.3

R.4

R.5

R.6

1

Zak Buthfer

1307K

1

 

5

1

 

0

1

 

0

1

 

4

1

 

5

1

 

0

 

Tameside Juniors

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Shlok Maheshwari

1187A

1

 

7

1

 

6

1

 

9

1

 

4

1

 

4

1

 

0

 

Stockton Heath Juniors

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Oscar Lingard

 

1

 

0

1

 

4

1

 

7

1

 

1

1

 

0

1

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

5

 

4

Ben Smith

 

1

 

3

1

 

4

1

 

6

1

 

0

1

 

3

1

 

6

 

St Helens

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

5

Samuel M Burchett

1447K

1

 

7

1

 

7

1

 

0

1

 

8

1

 

8

1

 

2

 

Chester

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

6

Nigel Gardner

1443A

1

 

0

1

 

6

1

 

1

1

 

2

1

 

4

1

 

5

 

Crewe

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

7

Suleiman Nisar

1377K

1

 

2

1

 

5

1

 

4

1

 

3

1

 

9

1

 

1

 

Bolton

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

8

Neil Treadwell

1369K

˝

 

6

1

 

0

1

 

0

1

 

1

1

 

8

1

 

4

 

Leyland

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

John Moorhouse

1333K

1

 

0

1

 

5

1

 

4

1

 

7

1

 

1

1

 

5

 

Horwich

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Rosa Morrello

1384K

1

 

6

1

 

8

1

 

2

1

 

0

1

 

0

1

 

0

 

Greater Manchester *

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

11

James Marshall

1448K

1

 

1

1

 

3

1

 

6

1

 

0

1

 

3

1

 

0

 

3Cs

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

12

Jon Rowlinson

1232P

1

 

0

1

 

6

1

 

0

1

 

9

1

 

2

1

 

0

 

Denton

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

13

Darren Stanway

1274K

1

 

2

1

 

8

1

 

5

1

 

5

1

 

1

1

 

2

 

Eccles Community

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

Mukil Balamurugan

1105K

1

 

7

1

 

5

1

 

5

1