Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

14/01/2024

Pennine Cup 2023-24

 

The Pennine Cup took place on 14/01/2024 at Fletcher Hall, Vicarage Road, Swinton, Manchester M27 0WA with Damien McElvenny as overall director and David Clayton as controller/arbiter.  These two organisers, those captaining the teams, and of course the 105 players themselves are to be congratulated on putting in the effort and making a success of this event.

 

16 teams drawn from 5 counties played a 6-round, 6-board team Swiss rapidplay competition, the rate of play being 20 min for the whole game with a 5-second increment per move.  The two Oldham teams were of course geographically localised teams from Greater Manchester.

 

Overall team results and detailed match results were as in the following tables, below the two photographs.

(They are also available at https://chess-results.com/tnr873128.aspx?lan=1&art=0&rd=6 and associated pages on Chess-Results.Com.)

 

The following photographs were supplied by Rob Steele.

 

 

 

Place

Team

Matches

Wins

Draws

Losses

Match

Points

Game

Points

1

Yorkshire A

6

5

1

0

11

28

2

Greater Manchester A

6

5

0

1

10

23

3

Merseyside A

6

4

1

1

9

23

4

Oldham A

6

3

1

2

7

21

5

Merseyside E

6

3

1

2

7

18

6

Greater Manchester C

6

3

0

3

6

21

7

Cheshire & N Wales A

6

3

0

3

6

19

8=

Yorkshire B

6

2

2

2

6

18

8=

Yorkshire C

6

3

0

3

6

18

10

C&NW B

6

3

0

3

6

16

11

Greater Manchester B

6

2

2

2

6

15

12

Merseyside B

6

2

0

4

4

16

13

Merseyside D

6

2

0

4

4

13

14

Oldham B

6

2

0

4

4

12

15

Merseyside C

6

1

1

4

3

12

16

Cumbria A

6

0

1

5

1

10

 

Round 1

Merseyside A

4-2

C&NW A

W

Marek Korsinskij

1-0

Rohit Surapaneni

B

Nikolas Korsinskij

0-1

Adrian Wong

W

Luke Maher

1-0

Ethan Jia

B

Fred Lang

1-0

Hayden Griffiths

W

Joel Bartlett

0-1

Hannah Boyall

B

Shay Hanlon

1-0

Alessio Solinas

Merseyside D

0-6

Yorkshire A

W

Alex Langley

0-1

Aaron Rich

B

Nathan Duffy

0-1

Srivathsan Sasikumar

W

Terrance Jiang

0-1

Isaac Fossey

B

John Clarke

0-1

Nathan Madzia

W

Anna Mckenna

0-1

Alex Burke

B

David Martinez

0-1

Benedikt Pitel

Greater Manchester A

5-1

Merseyside B

W

Tim Elgar

1-0

Jake Money

B

Kyle Pelling

1-0

Arad Enshaeian

W

Mahin Rughani

1-0

Christian Gorchev

B

Alannah Ashton

1-0

Krithik Bavikatte

W

Marcus Fung

0-1

Benjamin Francis

B

Mukil Balamurugan

1-0

Nick Wiggett

Merseyside C

1-5

Yorkshire B

W

Harry Baybutt-Thompson

0-1

Eric Lyu

B

Casper Milns

0-1

Charlie Wainwright

W

Joe Ledgerton

0-1

Toby Quaite

B

Jacob Lowery

0-1

Alex Porritt

W

Kevin Zheng

1-0

Daniel Meredith

B

Archie Hewitt

0-1

Adrian Lee

Oldham A

4-2

Greater Manchester C

W

Rebecca Correa

0-1

Grieg Ichim

B

Hunain Malik

1-0

Leo Cheung

W

Jack Gladwin

0-1

Tyler Sweeney

B

James Marshall

1-0

William Bartlett

W

Declan Johnston

1-0

David Otaryan

B

Ben Newton

1-0

Gabriel Nelson

Oldham B

0-6

Yorkshire C

W

Edward Correa

0-1

Caelen Batty

B

Hafsa Riaz

0-1

Aashita RoyChowdhury

W

Charlie Locke

0-1

Leo Khan

B

Aaron Lewis

0-1

Varun Nayak

W

Sachin Osmond

0-1

Sachin Ragu

B

Sam Owen

0-1

Suhrith Yerabati

Greater Manchester B

6-0

Cumbria A

W

David Agyemang

1-0

Johnny Robson

B

Bryony Eccleston

1-0

Anika Blood

W

Lewis Kennedy

1-0

Oliver Yeadon

B

Edward Chu

1-0

Amogh Kashyap

W

Rowan Eccleston

1-0

Darsev Singh

B

Samarth Misra

1-0

Sebastian Towers

C&NW B

2-4

Merseyside E

W

Solomon Snader

0-1

Amanda Adimali

B

Isaac Elwin

0-1

Harry Mcleod

W

Mihailo Nenadic

1-0

Dinuli Rajaguru

B

Cillian Kilheeney

0-1

Kithumi Rajaguru

W

Aaron Lin

0-1

William Guelbenzu

B

Lucien Lock

1-0

Will Madeley

Round 2

Yorkshire C

1-5

Merseyside A

W

Caelen Batty

0-1

Marek Korsinskij

B

Aashita RoyChowdhury

0-1

Nikolas Korsinskij

W

Leo Khan

0-1

Luke Maher

B

Varun Nayak

1-0

Fred Lang

W

Sachin Ragu

0-1

Joel Bartlett

B

Suhrith Yerabati

0-1

Shay Hanlon

Yorkshire A

4-1

Oldham A

W

Aaron Rich

1-0

Rebecca Correa

B

Srivathsan Sasikumar

1-0

Hunain Malik

W

Isaac Fossey

1-0

Jack Gladwin

B

Nathan Madzia

-

James Marshall

W

Alex Burke

1-0

Declan Johnston

B

Benedikt Pitel

0-1

Ben Newton

Yorkshire B

3-3

Greater Manchester B

W

Eric Lyu

0-1

David Agyemang

B

Charlie Wainwright

-

Bryony Eccleston

W

Toby Quaite

1-0

Lewis Kennedy

B

Alex Porritt

1-0

Edward Chu

W

Daniel Meredith

-

Rowan Eccleston

B

Adrian Lee

0-1

Samarth Misra

Merseyside E

2-4

Greater Manchester A

W

Amanda Adimali

0-1

Tim Elgar

B

Harry Mcleod

0-1

Kyle Pelling

W

Dinuli Rajaguru

1-0

Mahin Rughani

B

Kithumi Rajaguru

0-1

Alannah Ashton

W

William Guelbenzu

1-0

Marcus Fung

B

Will Madeley

0-1

Mukil Balamurugan

C&NW A

5-1

Oldham B

W

Rohit Surapaneni

1-0

Edward Correa

B

Adrian Wong

1-0

Hafsa Riaz

W

Ethan Jia

1-0

Charlie Locke

B

Hayden Griffiths

1-0

Aaron Lewis

W

Hannah Boyall

1-0

Sachin Osmond

B

Alessio Solinas

0-1

Sam Owen

Greater Manchester C

1-4

Merseyside D

W

Grieg Ichim

0-1

Alex Langley

B

Leo Cheung

1-0

Nathan Duffy

W

Tyler Sweeney

-

Terrance Jiang

B

William Bartlett

0-1

John Clarke

W

David Otaryan

0-1

Anna Mckenna

B

Gabriel Nelson

0-1

David Martinez

Merseyside B

5-1

C&NW B

W

Jake Money

1-0

Solomon Snader

B

Arad Enshaeian

1-0

Isaac Elwin

W

Christian Gorchev

1-0

Mihailo Nenadic

B

Krithik Bavikatte

1-0

Cillian Kilheeney

W

Benjamin Francis

1-0

Aaron Lin

B

Nick Wiggett

0-1

Lucien Lock

Cumbria A

3-3

Merseyside C

W

Johnny Robson

1-0

Harry Baybutt‑Thompson

B

Anika Blood

0-1

Casper Milns

W

Oliver Yeadon

1-0

Joe Ledgerton

B

Amogh Kashyap

1-0

Jacob Lowery

W

Darsev Singh

0-1

Kevin Zheng

B

Sebastian Towers

0-1

Archie Hewitt

Round 3

Merseyside A

3-3

Yorkshire A

W

Marek Korsinskij

1-0

Aaron Rich

B

Nikolas Korsinskij

1-0

Srivathsan Sasikumar

W

Luke Maher

0-1

Isaac Fossey

B

Fred Lang

0-1

Nathan Madzia

W

Joel Bartlett

0-1

Alex Burke

B

Shay Hanlon

1-0

Benedikt Pitel

Greater Manchester A

4-2

Yorkshire B

W

Tim Elgar

1-0

Eric Lyu

B

Kyle Pelling

1-0

Charlie Wainwright

W

Mahin Rughani

0-1

Toby Quaite

B

Alannah Ashton

1-0

Alex Porritt

W

Marcus Fung

1-0

Daniel Meredith

B

Mukil Balamurugan

0-1

Adrian Lee

Greater Manchester B

3-2

Yorkshire C

W

David Agyemang

1-0

Caelen Batty

B

Bryony Eccleston

-

Aashita RoyChowdhury

W

Lewis Kennedy

0-1

Leo Khan

B

Edward Chu

0-1

Varun Nayak

W

Rowan Eccleston

1-0

Sachin Ragu

B

Samarth Misra

1-0

Suhrith Yerabati

Oldham A

2-4

C&NW A

W

Rebecca Correa

0-1

Rohit Surapaneni

B

Hunain Malik

0-1

Adrian Wong

W

Jack Gladwin

0-1

Ethan Jia

B

James Marshall

1-0

Hayden Griffiths

W

Declan Johnston

0-1

Hannah Boyall

B

Ben Newton

1-0

Alessio Solinas

Merseyside D

2-4

Merseyside E

W

Alex Langley

1-0

Amanda Adimali

B

Nathan Duffy

1-0

Harry Mcleod

W

Terrance Jiang

0-1

Dinuli Rajaguru

B

John Clarke

0-1

Kithumi Rajaguru

W

Anna Mckenna

0-1

William Guelbenzu

B

David Martinez

0-1

Will Madeley

Merseyside C

4-2

Merseyside B

W

Harry Baybutt-Thompson

0-1

Jake Money

B

Casper Milns

0-1

Arad Enshaeian

W

Joe Ledgerton

1-0

Christian Gorchev

B

Jacob Lowery

1-0

Krithik Bavikatte

W

Kevin Zheng

1-0

Benjamin Francis

B

Archie Hewitt

1-0

Nick Wiggett

Oldham B

4-2

Cumbria A

W

Edward Correa

-

Johnny Robson

B

Hafsa Riaz

-

Anika Blood

W

Charlie Locke

1-0

Oliver Yeadon

B

Aaron Lewis

0-1

Amogh Kashyap

W

Sachin Osmond

1-0

Darsev Singh

B

Sam Owen

1-0

Sebastian Towers

C&NW B

1-5

Greater Manchester C

W

Solomon Snader

0-1

Grieg Ichim

B

Isaac Elwin

0-1

Leo Cheung

W

Mihailo Nenadic

0-1

Tyler Sweeney

B

Cillian Kilheeney

0-1

William Bartlett

W

Aaron Lin

0-1

David Otaryan

B

Lucien Lock

1-0

Gabriel Nelson

Round 4

Merseyside A

2-3

Greater Manchester A

W

Marek Korsinskij

1-0

Tim Elgar

B

Nikolas Korsinskij

0-1

Kyle Pelling

W

Luke Maher

1-0

Mahin Rughani

B

Fred Lang

0-1

Alannah Ashton

W

Joel Bartlett

0-1

Marcus Fung

B

Shay Hanlon

-

Mukil Balamurugan

Yorkshire A

6-0

Greater Manchester B

W

Aaron Rich

1-0

David Agyemang

B

Srivathsan Sasikumar

1-0

Bryony Eccleston

W

Isaac Fossey

1-0

Lewis Kennedy

B

Nathan Madzia

1-0

Edward Chu

W

Alex Burke

1-0

Rowan Eccleston

B

Benedikt Pitel

1-0

Samarth Misra

Merseyside E

3-2

C&NW A

W

Amanda Adimali

0-1

Rohit Surapaneni

B

Harry Mcleod

0-1

Adrian Wong

W

Dinuli Rajaguru

-

Ethan Jia

B

Kithumi Rajaguru

1-0

Hayden Griffiths

W

William Guelbenzu

1-0

Hannah Boyall

B

Will Madeley

1-0

Alessio Solinas

Yorkshire B

3-3

Oldham A

W

Eric Lyu

1-0

Rebecca Correa

B

Charlie Wainwright

0-1

Hunain Malik

W

Toby Quaite

1-0

Jack Gladwin

B

Alex Porritt

0-1

James Marshall

W

Daniel Meredith

0-1

Declan Johnston

B

Adrian Lee

1-0

Ben Newton

Greater Manchester C

5-1

Merseyside C

W

Grieg Ichim

1-0

Harry Baybutt-Thompson

B

Leo Cheung

1-0

Casper Milns

W

Tyler Sweeney

1-0

Joe Ledgerton

B

William Bartlett

1-0

Jacob Lowery

W

David Otaryan

0-1

Kevin Zheng

B

Gabriel Nelson

1-0

Archie Hewitt

Yorkshire C

4-1

Merseyside D

W

Caelen Batty

1-0

Alex Langley

B

Aashita RoyChowdhury

-

Nathan Duffy

W

Leo Khan

1-0

Terrance Jiang

B

Varun Nayak

0-1

John Clarke

W

Sachin Ragu

1-0

Anna Mckenna

B

Suhrith Yerabati

1-0

David Martinez

Merseyside B

4-2

Oldham B

W

Jake Money

1-0

Edward Correa

B

Arad Enshaeian

1-0

Hafsa Riaz

W

Christian Gorchev

0-1

Charlie Locke

B

Krithik Bavikatte

1-0

Ibrahim Riaz

W

Benjamin Francis

1-0

Sachin Osmond

B

Nick Wiggett

0-1

Sam Owen

Cumbria A

2-4

C&NW B

W

Johnny Robson

1-0

Solomon Snader

B

Anika Blood

0-1

Isaac Elwin

W

Oliver Yeadon

0-1

Mihailo Nenadic

B

Amogh Kashyap

1-0

Cillian Kilheeney

W

Darsev Singh

0-1

Aaron Lin

B

Sebastian Towers

0-1

Lucien Lock

Round 5

Greater Manchester A

1-4

Yorkshire A

W

Tim Elgar

-

Aaron Rich

B

Kyle Pelling

0-1

Srivathsan Sasikumar

W

Mahin Rughani

0-1

Isaac Fossey

B

Alannah Ashton

1-0

Nathan Madzia

W

Marcus Fung

0-1

Alex Burke

B

Mukil Balamurugan

0-1

Benedikt Pitel

Greater Manchester B

3-3

Merseyside E

W

David Agyemang

1-0

Amanda Adimali

B

Bryony Eccleston

1-0

Harry Mcleod

W

Lewis Kennedy

1-0

Dinuli Rajaguru

B

Edward Chu

0-1

Kithumi Rajaguru

W

Rowan Eccleston

0-1

William Guelbenzu

B

Samarth Misra

0-1

Will Madeley

Merseyside B

2-4

Merseyside A

W

Jake Money

1-0

Marek Korsinskij

B

Arad Enshaeian

1-0

Nikolas Korsinskij

W

Christian Gorchev

0-1

Luke Maher

B

Krithik Bavikatte

0-1

Fred Lang

W

Benjamin Francis

0-1

Joel Bartlett

B

Nick Wiggett

0-1

Shay Hanlon

C&NW A

2-4

Yorkshire B

W

Rohit Surapaneni

1-0

Eric Lyu

B

Adrian Wong

1-0

Charlie Wainwright

W

Ethan Jia

0-1

Toby Quaite

B

Hayden Griffiths

0-1

Alex Porritt

W

Hannah Boyall

0-1

Daniel Meredith

B

Alessio Solinas

0-1

Adrian Lee

Greater Manchester C

2-3

Yorkshire C

W

Grieg Ichim

1-0

Caelen Batty

B

Leo Cheung

1-0

Aashita RoyChowdhury

W

Tyler Sweeney

-

Leo Khan

B

William Bartlett

0-1

Varun Nayak

W

David Otaryan

0-1

Sachin Ragu

B

Gabriel Nelson

0-1

Suhrith Yerabati

Oldham A

4-1

Merseyside C

W

Rebecca Correa

1-0

Harry Baybutt-Thompson

B

Hunain Malik

1-0

Casper Milns

W

Jack Gladwin

0-1

Joe Ledgerton

B

James Marshall

1-0

Jacob Lowery

W

Declan Johnston

-

Kevin Zheng

B

Ben Newton

1-0

Archie Hewitt

Oldham B

1-4

C&NW B

W

Edward Correa

-

Solomon Snader

B

Hafsa Riaz

1-0

Isaac Elwin

W

Charlie Locke

0-1

Mihailo Nenadic

B

Ibrahim Riaz

0-1

Cillian Kilheeney

W

Sachin Osmond

0-1

Aaron Lin

B

Sam Owen

0-1

Lucien Lock

Merseyside D

3-2

Cumbria A

W

Alex Langley

-

Johnny Robson

B

Nathan Duffy

0-1

Anika Blood

W

Terrance Jiang

1-0

Oliver Yeadon

B

John Clarke

0-1

Amogh Kashyap

W

Anna Mckenna

1-0

Darsev Singh

B

David Martinez

1-0

Sebastian Towers

Round 6

Yorkshire A

4-2

Merseyside E

W

Aaron Rich

1-0

Amanda Adimali

B

Srivathsan Sasikumar

1-0

Harry Mcleod

W

Isaac Fossey

0-1

Dinuli Rajaguru

B

Nathan Madzia

0-1

Kithumi Rajaguru

W

Alex Burke

1-0

William Guelbenzu

B

Benedikt Pitel

1-0

Will Madeley

Yorkshire C

1-5

Greater Manchester A

W

Caelen Batty

0-1

Tim Elgar

B

Aashita RoyChowdhury

0-1

Kyle Pelling

W

Leo Khan

0-1

Mahin Rughani

B

Varun Nayak

-

Alannah Ashton

W

Sachin Ragu

0-1

Marcus Fung

B

Suhrith Yerabati

-

Mukil Balamurugan

Yorkshire B

1-4

Merseyside A

W

Eric Lyu

0-1

Marek Korsinskij

B

Charlie Wainwright

0-1

Nikolas Korsinskij

W

Toby Quaite

0-1

Luke Maher

B

Alex Porritt

-

Fred Lang

W

Daniel Meredith

0-1

Joel Bartlett

B

Adrian Lee

1-0

Shay Hanlon

Oldham A

6-0

Greater Manchester B

W

Rebecca Correa

1-0

David Agyemang

B

Hunain Malik

1-0

Bryony Eccleston

W

Jack Gladwin

1-0

Lewis Kennedy

B

James Marshall

1-0

Edward Chu

W

Declan Johnston

1-0

Rowan Eccleston

B

Ben Newton

1-0

Samarth Misra

C&NW A

4-2

Merseyside B

W

Rohit Surapaneni

1-0

Jake Money

B

Adrian Wong

1-0

Arad Enshaeian

W

Ethan Jia

1-0

Christian Gorchev

B

Hayden Griffiths

0-1

Krithik Bavikatte

W

Hannah Boyall

0-1

Benjamin Francis

B

Alessio Solinas

1-0

Nick Wiggett

C&NW B

4-2

Merseyside D

W

Solomon Snader

1-0

Alex Langley

B

Isaac Elwin

0-1

Nathan Duffy

W

Mihailo Nenadic

1-0

Terrance Jiang

B

Cillian Kilheeney

0-1

John Clarke

W

Aaron Lin

1-0

Anna Mckenna

B

Lucien Lock

1-0

David Martinez

Cumbria A

1-5

Greater Manchester C

W

Johnny Robson

0-1

Grieg Ichim

B

Anika Blood

0-1

Leo Cheung

W

Oliver Yeadon

0-1

Tyler Sweeney

B

Amogh Kashyap

1-0

William Bartlett

W

Darsev Singh

0-1

David Otaryan

B

Sebastian Towers

0-1

Gabriel Nelson

Merseyside C

2-4

Oldham B

W

Harry Baybutt‑Thompson

0-1

Edward Correa

B

Casper Milns

0-1

Hafsa Riaz

W

Joe Ledgerton

0-1

Charlie Locke

B

Jacob Lowery

1-0

Ibrahim Riaz

W

Kevin Zheng

1-0

Sachin Osmond

B

Archie Hewitt

0-1

Sam Owen