Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

16/12/2023

Sheffield Chess Centre Rapidplay

Saturday 16th December 2023

 

This one-day 6-round rapidplay was originally stated to be limited to 64 entrants, but, in the event, there were 72 participants: 24 in the Open, 28 in the Under-1750 section, and 20 in the Under 1300 section. (See more details here.)

 

Roughly half the participants were from Sheffield & DCA clubs, but the others were drawn from more distant areas, showing that relatively new Sheffield Chess Centre is succeeding in establishing itself as congress venue. Sheffield Chess Centre is the new home of Sheffield Area Schools Chess Association a.k.a. SASCA.

 

Final cross-tables were as follows:

 

Open

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Andrew J Ledger

2341

1

B

14

1

W

21

B

4

W

5

1

B

8

1

B

2

 

 

Woodseats

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

17

2

Thomas Carroll

2133

1

B

15

1

W

7

1

B

5

W

8

1

B

10

0

W

1

 

 

Hoylake

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

18

3

Thomas Wills

2043

0

B

7

1

W

24

1

B

19

1

W

4

B

6

1

W

8

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

4

Kajus Mikalajunas

2179

1

B

24

1

W

17

W

1

0

B

3

1

W

9

B

5

 

 

Loughborough

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

5

Jonathan P Nelson

2241

1

W

9

1

B

11

0

W

2

B

1

1

W

12

W

4

 

 

Sheffield Nomads

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

6

Miles D Edwards-Wright

2104

0

W

11

1

B

23

1

W

14

B

9

W

3

1

W

10

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

7

Shriaansh Ganti

1783

1

W

3

0

B

2

0

W

18

1

B

21

1

W

14

1

W

11

 

 

Wakefield

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

8

Prabobh Gyawali

1731

1

B

16

1

W

10

1

B

12

B

2

0

W

1

0

B

3

 

 

Leeds

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

16

9

David Wells

1852

0

B

5

1

W

22

1

B

21

W

6

0

B

4

1

W

17

 

 

York

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

10

Mike J Surtees

2174

1

W

23

0

B

8

1

W

13

1

B

11

0

W

2

0

B

6

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

11

Patrick Joseph

1806

1

B

6

0

W

5

1

B

17

0

W

10

1

W

18

0

B

7

 

 

Oxford University

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

12

Sammy Benzaira

2013

B

19

1

W

15

0

W

8

1

B

18

0

B

5

W

13

 

 

SASCA

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

13

Gary Hinchcliffe

1781

B

18

1

W

16

0

B

10

0

W

17

1

B

22

B

12

 

 

Barnsley

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

14

Eldars Gulijevs

1899

0

W

1

1

B

20

0

B

6

1

W

19

0

B

7

1

W

22

 

 

West Nottingham

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

15

Srivathsan Sasikumar

1814

0

W

2

0

B

12

1

B

16

1

W

22

B

17

W

18

 

 

Alwoodley

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

16

Ionel Dragan

1964

0

W

8

0

B

13

0

W

15

1

B

20

1

B

23

1

W

19

 

 

Worksop

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

6

17

Ewan Kershaw

1912

1

W

20

0

B

4

0

W

11

1

B

13

W

15

0

B

9

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

18

Gerald Cuaresma

1939

W

13

W

19

1

B

7

0

W

12

0

B

11

B

15

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

19

Lindsay Pyun

1766

W

12

B

18

0

W

3

0

B

14

1

W

20

0

B

16

 

 

Leicestershire Juniors

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

20

Leon Skeldon

0

0

B

17

0

W

14

1

B

24

0

W

16

0

B

19

1

-

bye

 

 

Marple

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

21

Ayodeji Jeje

2017

1

B

22

0

B

1

0

W

9

0

W

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SASCA

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

22

Mike Hughes

1750

0

W

21

0

B

9

1

W

23

0

B

15

0

W

13

0

B

14

 

 

Sheffield Nomads

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

23

John R Huthwaite

1825

0

B

10

0

W

6

0

B

22

+

W

24

0

W

16

 

 

 

 

 

Nottingham Gambit

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

24

Tomas Tomko

1850

0

W

4

0

B

3

0

W

20

-

B

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

Under 1750

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Essa Abakr

0

B

10

1

W

11

1

W

15

1

B

12

1

B

2

1

W

6

 

 

Leeds

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

18

2

Michael I Connor

1733

1

B

20

1

W

18

1

W

7

1

B

9

0

W

1

B

4

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

18

3

Rishab Cammanchery Krishnan

1406

1

W

25

1

B

4

0

W

12

W

5

1

B

10

1

B

9

 

 

SASCA

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

4

Roger Greatorex

1745

1

B

22

0

W

3

1

B

27

1

W

20

1

B

7

W

2

 

 

Llangollen

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

15

5

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

1741

1

W

23

1

B

19

0

W

9

B

3

1

W

13

1

B

16

 

 

Rotherham

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

6

Bien Cuaresma

1727

1

W

16

0

B

9

1

W

21

1

B

13

1

W

12

0

B

1

 

 

Wakefield

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

15

7

Wade Udin

0

1

W

21

1

W

14

0

B

2

1

B

19

0

W

4

1

B

12

 

 

Rotherham

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

8

Paul Leonard

1540

1

W

13

0

B

12

W

24

1

B

15

W

9

1

B

17

 

 

Atherton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

9

Ian Gaskin

0

1

B

27

1

W

6

1

B

5

0

W

2

B

8

0

W

3

 

 

York

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

16

10

Ivan Dunnachie

1502

W

1

0

B

15

1

W

11

1

B

24

0

W

3

1

B

19

 

 

Sheffield University

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

11

Arthur Eastham

0

W

15

0

B

1

0

B

10

1

W

26

1

W

24

1

B

18

 

 

Sheffield Nomads

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

12

Edmund Whelan

0

1

B

26

1

W

8

1

B

3

0

W

1

0

B

6

0

W

7

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

15

13

Emirasan Umerov

1380

0

B

8

1

W

22

1

B

14

0

W

6

0

B

5

1

W

24

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

14

Talal Ezzo

1593

1

W

24

0

B

7

0

W

13

1

B

23

0

W

17

1

B

21

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

15

Paul Wheatley

1494

B

11

1

W

10

0

B

1

0

W

8

B

18

1

W

22

 

 

Sheffield Nomads

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

16

Will Winlow

1427

0

B

6

0

W

27

1

B

26

1

B

25

1

W

19

0

W

5

 

 

Sheffield Nomads

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

17

Brian Butterworth

1351

0

W

19

0

B

21

1

B

22

1

W

27

1

B

14

0

W

8

 

 

Waterloo

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

18

John Gillett

1390

1

W

28

0

B

2

0

W

19

1

B

21

W

15

0

W

11

 

 

Ormskirk

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

19

Bryony Eccleston

1522

1

B

17

0

W

5

1

B

18

0

W

7

0

B

16

0

W

10

 

 

Bolton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

20

David C Dunne

1427

0

W

2

1

B

28

1

W

25

0

B

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nottingham Nomads

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

21

Mindaugas Mikalajunas

1461

0

B

7

1

W

17

0

B

6

0

W

18

1

B

27

0

W

14

 

 

Loughborough

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

22

Kirin Harrington

1455

0

W

4

0

B

13

0

W

17

1

B

28

1

W

25

0

B

15

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

23

Mohammed Rohman

1434

0

B

5

0

B

25

1

W

28

0

W

14

0

B

26

1

W

27

 

 

3Cs

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

24

Callum Cosens

1395

0

B

14

1

W

26

B

8

0

W

10

0

B

11

0

B

13

 

 

Cowley

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

7

25

Tim Holt

1644

0

B

3

1

W

23

0

B

20

0

W

16

0

B

22

W

26

 

 

Hillsborough

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

26

Pietro Convalle

1458

0

W

12

0

B

24

0

W

16

0

B

11

1

W

23

B

25

 

 

Leeds

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

27

Marek Krajci

1492

0

W

9

1

B

16

0

W

4

0

B

17

0

W

21

0

B

23

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

28

Chris A Fraser

1556

0

B

18

0

W

20

0

B

23

0

W

22

1

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

West Bridgford

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

Under 1300

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Alex Porter

1089

1

W

11

1

W

7

1

B

2

1

B

8

1

W

9

1

W

3

 

 

Leyland

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

21

2

Connor Fairfield

1123

1

W

17

1

B

13

0

W

1

W

3

1

B

10

1

W

7

 

 

Woodseats

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

3

Benjamin Layton

1181

W

10

1

B

16

1

W

18

B

2

1

W

8

0

B

1

 

 

SASCA

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

15

4

Seth Woozeer

1103

1

W

6

B

18

W

13

0

B

9

1

W

14

1

B

11

 

 

South Yorkshire *

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

5

Ben Peretz

1005

0

W

13

1

B

17

1

B

11

1

W

14

0

B

7

1

W

8

 

 

Mercia School (York)

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

6

Alfie Robinson

0

0

B

4

0

W

12

1

B

20

1

B

16

1

W

13

1

B

9

 

 

Appleby Frodingham

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

10

7

Samidh Saxena

1161

1

W

19

0

B

1

W

12

1

B

13

1

W

5

0

B

2

 

 

Liverpool

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

8

Ethan Ball

1159

1

B

20

1

W

15

1

B

14

0

W

1

0

B

3

0

B

5

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

15

9

Raphael Shan

1099

0

B

14

1

W

20

1

B

15

1

W

4

0

B

1

0

W

6

 

 

York

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

10

Ehsaan Ali

994

B

3

0

W

14

1

B

19

1

B

18

0

W

2

B

12

 

 

SASCA

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

11

Antonio Stiller Timor

0

0

B

1

1

B

19

0

W

5

1

W

17

1

B

15

0

W

4

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

12

Amir Ali

971

0

W

18

1

B

6

B

7

0

W

15

1

B

19

W

10

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

13

Patrik Krajci

1244

1

B

5

0

W

2

B

4

0

W

7

0

B

6

1

W

15

 

 

SASCA

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

9

14

Nishi Shah

0

1

W

9

1

B

10

0

W

8

0

B

5

0

B

4

w

6

1

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

11

15

Jakub Augustyniak

0

1

W

16

0

B

8

0

W

9

1

B

12

0

W

11

0

B

13

 

 

Lancashire *

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

16

Danavir Dhunna

1122

0

B

15

0

W

3

1

B

17

0

W

6

1

W

20

b

4

1

 

 

Bradford

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

17

Amiruth Anbu

0

0

B

2

0

W

5

0

W

16

0

B

11

1

-

bye

1

W

19

 

 

Derbyshire *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

3

18

Rosie Irwin

1169

1

B

12

W

4

0

B

3

0

W

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SASCA

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

8

19

Omar Moylayev

824

0

B

7

0

W

11

0

W

10

1

B

20

0

W

12

0

B

17

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

20

Raphael Stamolampros

764

0

W

8

0

B

9

0

W

6

0

W

19

0

B

16

1

-

bye

 

 

Leeds *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0