Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

10/12/2023

2nd Ribble Weekend Congress

 

This was held from 8th to 10th December 2023 at The Business Centre, South Ribble Borough Council Civic Centre, West Paddock, Leyland, Lancashire, PR25 1DH.  It was in the nature of a “stars barred” event as each of the three sections had an upper rating limit for entrants, the sections being

Major:

Under 2200

12 participants

Inter:

Under 1900

14 participants

Minor:

Under 1600

17 participants

 

A number of games were available to be watched on line:

Major https://view.livechesscloud.com/#1219713f-b8dc-4920-b1ef-bbe25739b89c

Inter https://view.livechesscloud.com/#4e38b77a-c77f-4b69-944d-517af253f85f

 

Round-by-round results were as follows:

 

MAJOR

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Mike J Surtees

2046

0

B

12

1

W

10

1

B

5

1

W

8

1

B

2

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

10

2

Oliver A Jackson

2069

1

W

6

1

B

12

1

W

9

½

B

7

0

W

1

 

 

Cheshire & N Wales

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

13

3

Peter O'Driscoll

1915

½

-

bye

½

W

8

½

B

7

½

W

4

1

B

10

 

 

Waterloo

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

4

Chris Doran

1891

½

-

bye

0

B

9

1

W

11

½

B

3

1

W

7

 

 

Chester

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

5

Kushal Jakhria

1847

½

-

bye

½

B

6

0

W

1

1

B

11

1

W

9

 

 

Charlton

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

6

Malcolm R Peacock

2013

0

B

2

½

W

5

½

B

10

1

W

12

1

B

8

 

 

Preston

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

Barry Hymer

1922

½

-

bye

1

B

11

½

W

3

½

W

2

0

B

4

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

9

8

Martin J Burns

1838

½

-

bye

½

B

3

1

W

12

0

B

1

0

W

6

 

 

Crewe

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

Damian McCarthy

1827

½

-

bye

1

W

4

0

B

2

½

W

10

0

B

5

 

 

Culcheth

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

Lindsay Pyun

1642

½

-

bye

0

B

1

½

W

6

½

B

9

0

W

3

 

 

Leicestershire Juniors

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

5

11

Peter J Kobryn

1873

½

-

bye

0

W

7

0

B

4

0

W

5

1

B

12

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

12

Mahin Rughani

1687

1

W

1

0

W

2

0

B

8

0

B

6

0

W

11

 

 

Swinton & Worsley

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

INTER

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Steven Potter

1750

1

B

3

1

W

5

1

B

2

½

W

7

½

B

4

 

 

St Helens

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

4

 

13½

2

Graham J Ashcroft

1738

1

W

14

1

B

8

0

W

1

½

B

3

1

W

10

 

 

Preston

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

11

3

Hambel M Willow

1625

0

W

1

1

-

bye

1

B

6

½

W

2

1

B

7

 

 

West Nottingham

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

9

4

Jon Blackburn

1714

½

-

bye

½

W

6

1

B

10

½

B

11

½

W

1

 

 

Alsager

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

5

Martin Baxter

1673

1

W

13

0

B

1

1

W

12

0

B

10

1

W

11

 

 

Settle

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

6

Ishan Kumar

1461

½

-

bye

½

B

4

0

W

3

1

B

8

1

W

13

 

 

Bristol GS

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

Mike J O'Mahony

1634

½

-

bye

1

B

12

½

W

9

½

B

1

0

W

3

 

 

Wallasey

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

9

8

Bryony Eccleston

1251

1

-

bye

0

W

2

½

B

11

0

W

6

1

B

12

 

 

Bolton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Martin P Gawne

1734

½

-

bye

1

W

10

½

B

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barrow

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

10

James Holyhead

1464

1

W

11

0

B

9

0

W

4

1

W

5

0

B

2

 

 

Telepost

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

11

John Gillett

1696

0

B

10

1

B

13

½

W

8

½

W

4

0

B

5

 

 

Waterloo

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

12

Sandra G Blackburn

1416

½

-

bye

0

W

7

0

B

5

½

W

13

0

W

8

 

 

Alsager

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

13

Rowan Eccleston

1156

0

B

5

0

W

11

½

-

bye

½

B

12

0

B

6

 

 

Bolton

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

14

Chris W Ford

1606

0

B

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prescot & Knotty Ash

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

MINOR

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Adam Bleakley

1501

1

W

10

1

W

9

1

B

2

0

B

4

1

W

5

 

 

Hemel Hempstead

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

2

Andeel Mohammed

1576

1

B

14

1

W

7

0

W

1

1

B

8

1

W

4

 

 

Ashton

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

3

Alex Porter

1386

0

B

4

1

B

16

1

W

15

1

W

10

1

B

12

 

 

Leyland

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

10

4

Brian Butterworth

1541

1

W

3

1

B

15

½

-

bye

1

W

1

0

B

2

 

 

Waterloo

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12½

5

Gary Slegg

1589

½

B

6

1

W

13

½

B

9

1

W

12

0

B

1

 

 

Wrexham

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

6

David Kilmartin

1497

½

W

5

0

B

11

1

W

14

½

-

bye

1

B

10

 

 

Blue Club (Oldham)

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

Ken Lawson

1416

1

W

8

0

B

2

0

B

10

1

W

16

½

W

9

 

 

Leyland

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

8

Neil Treadwell

1528

0

B

7

½

W

14

1

B

13

0

W

2

1

W

15

 

 

Leyland

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

9

Paul Robert Jackson

1579

1

W

16

0

B

1

½

W

5

+

B

11

½

B

7

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

7

10

Guy McCombe

1234

0

B

1

1

-

bye

1

W

7

0

B

3

0

W

6

 

 

Preston

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

11

Peter Hanks

1271

½

-

bye

1

W

6

0

B

12

-

W

9

 

 

 

 

 

Ulverston

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

David Sherman

1409

½

-

bye

+

B

17

1

W

11

0

B

5

0

W

3

 

 

Bury

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Jeff Wilson

1488

½

-

bye

0

B

5

0

W

8

1

B

15

+

W

16

 

 

Oldham

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

14

Patrick N Coleman

1464

0

W

2

½

B

8

0

B

6

1

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

Lytham St Annes

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

4

15

Dale Eccleston

1301

1

-

bye

0

W

4

0

B

3

0

W

13

0

B

8

 

 

Bolton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

16

Edward Staples

1494

0

B

9

0

W

3

1

-

bye

0

B

7

-

B

13

 

 

Hull

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

17

David N Ashton

1575

½

-

bye

-

W

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chester

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½