Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

24/09/2023

54th Rhyl Congress

 

The 54th Rhyl Congress was a 3-section 5-round congress played over the weekend from Friday 22nd August to Sunday 24th August 2023, at Rhyl Town Hall, Wellington Road, Rhyl, LL18 1BA.

 

Final “wallcharts” for each section were as follows:

 

Open

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Mike J Surtees

2188

1

W

7

1

B

5

1

B

2

˝

W

6

˝

B

4

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

4

 

13˝

2

Chris Doran

2015

˝

-

bye

1

B

8

0

W

1

1

W

9

1

B

6

 

 

Chester

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Mark A Bastow

1951

˝

-

bye

˝

W

6

1

B

9

˝

W

4

˝

B

7

 

 

Colwyn Bay

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

4

Dylan Mize

1916

0

W

5

1

B

7

1

W

8

˝

B

3

˝

W

1

 

 

United States

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

5

Oliver A Jackson

2146

1

B

4

0

W

1

0

B

6

1

W

10

1

B

9

 

 

Cheshire & N Wales *

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

6

Martin J Burns

1941

˝

-

bye

˝

B

3

1

W

5

˝

B

1

0

W

2

 

 

Crewe

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

7

James Harrison

1950

0

B

1

0

W

4

1

W

10

1

B

8

˝

W

3

 

 

Northwich

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

8

Denys Podcherniaev

1783

1

B

9

0

W

2

0

B

4

0

W

7

1

B

10

 

 

Colwyn Bay

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

9

Philip T Seery

1984

0

W

8

1

B

10

0

W

3

0

B

2

0

W

5

 

 

Bare Village

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

10

Selwyn Ll Hamilton

1699

˝

-

bye

0

W

9

0

B

7

0

B

5

0

W

8

 

 

Warley Quinborne

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

Major (Under 1900)

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Ben Fearnhead

1866

1

B

33

1

W

26

˝

B

9

˝

W

10

1

B

11

 

 

Poulton-Le-Fylde

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12˝

2

Deio Parri

1624

˝

-

bye

1

W

14

1

B

19

1

W

9

˝

B

5

 

 

Caernarfon

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

12

3

Alfie Melia

1843

˝

B

15

1

W

21

˝

B

4

1

W

26

1

B

10

 

 

Atticus

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

4

James Clark

1633

˝

W

31

1

B

8

˝

W

3

1

B

16

˝

W

9

 

 

Oxford University

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

10˝

5

Haydn J Parry

1747

˝

-

bye

˝

W

18

1

B

23

1

B

27

˝

W

2

 

 

Holywell

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

10

6

David Lambton

1752

˝

-

bye

˝

W

23

1

B

24

˝

W

15

1

B

18

 

 

Crewe

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

7

Karl Lockett

1806

˝

-

bye

0

B

27

1

W

32

1

B

30

1

W

17

 

 

Crewe

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Roy Thomas

1749

˝

-

bye

0

W

4

1

B

37

1

W

21

1

B

15

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Martin P Gawne

1817

1

W

30

1

B

28

˝

W

1

0

B

2

˝

B

4

 

 

Barrow

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

11

10

Carmel J Barwick

1854

˝

-

bye

1

-

bye

1

W

25

˝

B

1

0

W

3

 

 

Crewe

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10˝

11

Michael I Connor

1735

˝

-

bye

1

B

29

˝

W

27

1

B

25

0

W

1

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

12

Peter S Fisher

1735

1

W

32

0

B

25

˝

W

17

˝

B

13

1

W

29

 

 

Wrexham

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

13

Marek J Soszynski

1824

˝

B

23

0

W

15

1

B

34

˝

W

12

1

B

26

 

 

Sutton Coldfield

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

14

Stephen M Lloyd

1733

˝

-

bye

0

B

2

1

W

36

˝

B

22

1

W

25

 

 

Chester

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

15

James Holyhead

1701

˝

W

3

1

B

13

˝

W

16

˝

B

6

0

W

8

 

 

Birmingham *

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

9

16

Mike J O'Mahony

1724

˝

-

bye

1

W

37

˝

B

15

0

W

4

˝

B

20

 

 

Wallasey

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

17

Jon EW Blackburn

1649

˝

-

bye

˝

W

20

˝

B

12

1

W

19

0

B

7

 

 

Alsager

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

18

Michael Gale

1633

˝

-

bye

˝

B

5

˝

W

22

1

B

31

0

W

6

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

19

Vincent Logan

1835

˝

W

27

1

B

36

0

W

2

0

B

17

1

W

32

 

 

Greater Manchester *

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

Steve A Edwards

1752

˝

W

29

˝

B

17

˝

W

30

˝

B

28

˝

W

16

 

 

Sutton Coldfield

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

21

Mike Hollyman

1622

1

W

22

0

B

3

˝

W

28

0

B

8

1

W

30

 

 

Wales

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

Chris J Grier

1746

0

B

21

1

W

35

˝

B

18

˝

W

14

˝

B

23

 

 

Rhyl & Prestatyn

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

7

23

Shion Rowlands

1646

˝

W

13

˝

B

6

0

W

5

1

B

36

˝

W

22

 

 

Rhyl & Prestatyn

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

7

24

Ray Williams

1687

˝

-

bye

˝

B

31

0

W

6

˝

B

32

1

W

27

 

 

Chester

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

25

Philip Norden

0

1

B

34

1

W

12

0

B

10

0

W

11

0

B

14

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

26

Kate Walker

1722

1

-

bye

0

B

1

1

W

31

0

B

3

0

W

13

 

 

Telepost (Shrewsbury)

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

27

Barrie Wells

1661

˝

B

19

1

W

7

˝

B

11

0

W

5

0

B

24

 

 

Colwyn Bay

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

28

Gary Fox

1734

1

B

35

0

W

9

˝

B

21

˝

W

20

 

 

 

 

 

Colwyn Bay

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

29

Alan P Hiatt

1633

˝

B

20

0

W

11

˝

-

bye

1

W

33

0

B

12

 

 

Carlisle Austin Friars

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

30

Ian G Matthew

1645

0

B

9

1

W

34

˝

B

20

0

W

7

0

B

21

 

 

Portsmouth

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

Andrew N Lake

1807

˝

B

4

˝

W

24

0

B

26

0

W

18

˝

B

33

 

 

Oscott Chess Club

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

5

32

Alan M Llewellyn

1609

0

B

12

1

W

33

0

B

7

˝

W

24

0

B

19

 

 

Barrow

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

5

33

Paul N Fearnhead

1729

0

W

1

0

B

32

1

W

35

0

B

29

˝

W

31

 

 

Poulton-Le-Fylde

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

34

Vivien Webster

1731

0

W

25

0

B

30

0

W

13

1

-

bye

˝

B

35

 

 

Halifax

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

35

Kirk Harrison

1582

0

W

28

0

B

22

0

B

33

1

W

37

˝

W

34

 

 

Northamptonshire *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

36

Jay Drawbridge

1704

˝

-

bye

0

W

19

0

B

14

0

W

23

˝

B

37

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

3

37

Sandra G Blackburn

1611

˝

-

bye

0

B

16

0

W

8

0

B

35

˝

W

36

 

 

Alsager

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

3

Minor (Under 1600)

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Geoff Graham

0

1

W

28

1

B

13

1

W

6

1

B

2

1

W

5

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

15

2

Dave Mealor

0

1

B

23

1

W

7

1

B

15

0

W

1

1

W

10

 

 

Cheshire & N Wales *

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

3

Steve Richards

1597

˝

B

24

1

W

29

1

W

12

˝

B

4

1

W

11

 

 

Wrexham

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11˝

4

Michael J Harper

1582

˝

-

bye

1

W

24

1

B

20

˝

W

3

1

B

9

 

 

Gambit

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11˝

5

James Babington

1590

1

W

11

˝

-

bye

1

B

17

+

W

16

0

B

1

 

 

Rhyl & Prestatyn

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

6

Paul Sadler

1535

1

B

34

1

W

37

0

B

1

˝

W

15

1

B

26

 

 

Wrexham

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

11

7

Bob Amos

1578

1

W

35

0

B

2

1

W

13

˝

B

8

1

W

18

 

 

Prescot & Knotty Ash

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

10

8

Lawrence Harold

1430

0

B

29

1

W

39

1

B

24

˝

W

7

1

B

15

 

 

Eccles Community

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

9

9

Daniel Altmann

0

˝

B

17

1

W

40

˝

-

bye

1

B

26

0

W

4

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

10

Steve Rush

1563

0

B

37

1

B

22

1

W

36

1

W

27

0

B

2

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

11

James Weldon

1469

0

B

5

1

W

38

1

B

21

1

W

19

0

B

3

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

12

Catriona Coutts

1538

˝

-

bye

1

W

25

0

B

3

˝

W

14

1

B

27

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

13

Lee Spackman

1443

1

B

39

0

W

1

0

B

7

1

W

32

1

B

29

 

 

Alsager

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

14

David Fernandez-Arias

0

˝

W

20

0

B

18

1

W

42

˝

B

12

1

W

28

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

15

Stephen M Chadaway

1586

1

W

38

1

B

36

0

W

2

˝

B

6

0

W

8

 

 

Olton

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

10

16

Gary Slegg

1553

˝

W

33

1

B

42

1

W

18

-

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

Wrexham

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

Matthew Fox

1491

˝

W

9

1

B

33

0

W

5

1

B

28

 

 

 

 

 

Leamington

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

Margaret L Gretton

1483

˝

-

bye

1

W

14

0

B

16

1

W

31

0

B

7

 

 

Gambit

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

Gregory Lloyd

1582

˝

-

bye

˝

W

21

1

B

37

0

B

11

˝

W

22

 

 

Wales

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

8

20

Patrick N Coleman

1490

˝

B

14

1

W

32

0

W

4

˝

B

22

˝

W

21

 

 

Lytham St Annes

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

8

21

Paul G Broderick

1333

˝

-

bye

˝

B

19

0

W

11

1

W

39

˝

B

20

 

 

Newport (Shropshire)

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

7

22

Leo Fernandez-Arias

0

˝

B

30

0

W

10

1

B

25

˝

W

20

˝

B

19

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

7

23

Matthew Matthias

1444

0

W

2

1

B

35

0

W

26

˝

B

33

1

W

34

 

 

Wrexham

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

6

24

Jeff Foy

1398

˝

W

3

0

B

4

0

W

8

1

B

42

1

W

36

 

 

Altrincham & Hale

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

25

Reuben Tarjanyi

1176

˝

-

bye

0

B

12

0

W

22

1

B

41

1

W

33

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

26

David P Price

1584

˝

B

27

˝

W

31

1

B

23

0

W

9

0

W

6

 

 

Crewe

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

27

Thomas F Hynes

1302

˝

W

26

˝

-

bye

1

B

31

0

B

10

0

W

12

 

 

Urmston

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

28

Chris Lysons

1464

0

B

1

1

W

34

1

B

29

0

W

17

0

B

14

 

 

Eccles Community

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

29

Stephen Williams

0

1

W

8

0

B

3

0

W

28

1

B

38

0

W

13

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

30

Steve R Wilson

1467

˝

W

22

 

 

 

˝

-

bye

+

B

41

 

 

 

 

 

Telepost (Shrewsbury)

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

31

Peter Coutts

1448

˝

-

bye

˝

B

26

0

W

27

0

B

18

1

W

39

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

32

Matthew Russell

0

˝

-

bye

0

B

20

˝

W

33

0

B

13

1

W

38

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

33

Stephen Garnett

1071

˝

B

16

0

W

17

˝

B

32

˝

W

23

0

B

25

 

 

Rhyl & Prestatyn

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

5

34

Bobby Murray

905

0

W

6

0

B

28

1

-

bye

˝

W

35

0

B

23

 

 

Kidsgrove

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

4

35

Radha Baan

1150

0

B

7

0

W

23

0

B

39

˝

B

34

1

W

42

 

 

Hertfordshire *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

 

2

36

Ingmar So

1436

1

W

40

0

W

15

0

B

10

 

 

 

0

B

22

 

 

Northwich Junior Chess Club

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

37

Rory Lynch

1118

1

W

10

0

B

6

0

W

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frodsham

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

38

Philip R Crew

1314

0

B

15

0

B

11

1

W

41

0

W

29

0

B

32

 

 

Rhyl & Prestatyn

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

39

Finn Prichard

0

0

W

13

0

B

8

1

W

35

0

B

21

0

B

31

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

40

Adam Williams

0

0

B

36

0

B

9

1

-

bye

-

W

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

41

Jaden Flannery

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

B

37

0

W

24

1

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

1

42

Susan F Parry

1208

˝

-

bye

0

W

16

0

B

14

0

W

24

0

B

35

 

 

Holywell

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝