Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

25/03/2023

Darnall & Handsworth FIDE-Rated Rapidplay

 

The 5th FIDE-rated Darnall & Handsworth Rapidplay was held on 25/03/2023 at Stradbroke Community Centre, Richmond Road, Stradbroke, Sheffield S13 8LT.  Entrants appear to Have totalled 108, or whom one appears not to have turned up.  Prizes in lower sections appear to have been increased slightly abovew those advertised, but prize details for lower sections appear not to have been published.  (Also, its unclear whether Open 3rd prize was shared 4 ways or else just 3 ways with Miles E-W getting just the Rating prize.)

 

Open

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

Prize

1

Andrew J Ledger

2375

1

W

15

1

B

4

1

W

7

1

B

2

1

W

8

B

3

 

1st

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

5

 

2

140

2

Peter G Large

2131

1

B

16

1

W

11

1

B

9

0

W

1

1

B

4

1

W

7

 

2nd

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

18

85

3

Miles D Edwards-Wright

1894

1

B

20

W

10

1

B

18

W

11

B

7

W

1

 

3rd=

RP

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

6.25

25

4

Thomas Carroll

1948

1

B

17

0

W

1

1

B

14

1

W

18

0

W

2

1

B

10

 

3rd=

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

6.25

5

Jonathan P Nelson

2199

1

B

14

0

W

18

0

B

11

1

W

16

1

B

12

1

B

9

 

3rd=

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

6.25

6

Stephen C Ledger

1992

0

B

9

W

16

1

B

21

W

10

1

B

14

1

W

8

 

3rd=

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

6.25

7

Jonathan W Arnott

2002

1

W

21

1

B

8

0

B

1

1

W

19

W

3

0

B

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

15

 

8

Alan W Potts

2227

1

-

bye

0

W

7

1

B

10

1

W

9

0

B

1

0

B

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

 

9

Tom Wills

1716

1

W

6

1

B

13

0

W

2

0

B

8

1

B

18

0

W

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

 

10

Jim Burnett

2084

1

W

12

B

3

0

W

8

B

6

1

B

11

0

W

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

 

11

Maksym Larchikov

1799

1

W

13

0

B

2

1

W

5

B

3

0

W

10

B

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

12

 

12

Ben S Rich

1813

0

B

10

1

W

20

0

B

16

1

B

15

0

W

5

1

W

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

 

13

Mike J Surtees

2076

0

B

11

0

W

9

1

B

17

0

W

14

1

B

19

1

W

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

 

14

Michael Green

1902

0

W

5

1

B

21

0

W

4

1

B

13

0

W

6

B

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

 

15

Peter Jaszkiwskyj

1945

0

B

1

1

W

17

0

B

19

0

W

12

1

-

bye

W

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

 

16

Ayodeji Jeje

1834

0

W

2

B

6

1

W

12

0

B

5

0

W

17

1

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

 

17

Kajus Mikalajunas

1645

0

W

4

0

B

15

0

W

13

1

-

bye

1

B

16

W

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

 

18

Andrew Bak

1988

1

W

19

1

B

5

0

W

3

0

B

4

0

W

9

0

B

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

11

 

19

Ionel Dragan

1708

0

B

18

1

-

bye

1

W

15

0

B

7

0

W

13

0

B

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

 

20

Javier Nicolas Zapata

2155

0

W

3

0

B

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

 

21

Craig Kennedy

1774

0

B

7

0

W

14

0

W

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

 

Major

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

Prize

1

Paul Butterworth

1795

1

W

11

1

B

13

1

W

7

1

B

4

1

W

3

1

B

6

 

1st

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

21

125

2

James Hall

1719

0

W

6

1

B

29

1

W

8

1

B

24

1

W

13

1

B

4

 

2nd

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

15

60

3

Paul Stanley

1418

1

B

9

W

27

1

B

28

1

W

5

0

B

1

1

W

11

 

3rd

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

25

4

Peter Hepworth

1827

1

B

21

1

W

15

1

B

12

0

W

1

1

B

7

0

W

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

17

 

5

Rochan Bakthisaran

0

1

W

20

1

B

8

1

W

10

0

B

3

0

W

6

1

B

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

 

6

David Wells

1861

1

B

2

0

W

12

1

B

21

1

W

19

1

B

5

0

W

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

15

 

7

Finlay Moreland

0

1

-

bye

1

W

14

0

B

1

1

B

27

0

W

4

1

W

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

 

8

Francis Sagyaman

2012

1

W

18

0

W

5

0

B

2

1

W

14

1

B

25

1

W

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

 

9

Chris Willey

1773

0

W

3

1

B

26

0

W

13

1

B

29

1

W

20

1

B

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

 

10

Jacob O'Brien

1723

1

B

30

1

W

28

0

B

5

W

11

1

B

12

0

W

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

14

 

11

Bien Cuaresma

1573

0

B

1

1

-

bye

1

W

17

B

10

1

W

19

0

B

3

 

RP

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

25

12

Kevin Winter

1680

1

W

23

1

B

6

0

W

4

1

B

20

0

W

10

0

B

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

14

 

13

Siefaldin Holi

1706

1

B

31

0

W

1

1

B

9

1

W

25

0

B

2

0

W

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

 

14

Shriaansh Ganti

1726

1

W

29

0

B

7

W

27

0

B

8

W

16

1

B

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

 

15

Aaron Rich

1592

1

W

17

0

B

4

0

W

20

B

26

1

W

27

B

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

 

16

Kam Wa Siu

1642

0

B

28

1

W

22

0

B

25

1

W

30

B

14

W

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

 

17

Oliver Graham

1806

0

B

15

1

W

30

0

B

11

1

W

21

0

B

18

1

W

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

 

18

Srivasthan Sasikumar

1727

0

B

8

0

B

19

1

-

bye

1

W

28

1

W

17

0

B

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

 

19

Oliver Brennan

1780

B

27

1

W

18

1

W

24

0

B

6

0

B

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

12

 

20

Gevorkian Edouardos Ter

1764

0

B

5

1

W

31

1

B

15

0

W

12

0

B

9

W

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

 

21

John Cawston

1692

0

W

4

1

B

23

0

W

6

0

B

17

1

W

29

B

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

 

22

John Clark

1818

0

W

24

0

B

16

0

W

29

1

-

bye

1

B

30

W

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

 

23

Szilard Tamas

1816

0

B

12

0

W

21

0

B

30

1

W

31

1

-

bye

B

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

 

24

Greatorex Roger

1688

1

B

22

1

W

25

0

B

19

0

W

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

11

 

25

Nicholas M S Barnaby

1735

1

W

26

0

B

24

1

W

16

0

B

13

0

W

8

0

B

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

 

26

Mark S Allison

2013

0

B

25

0

W

9

B

31

W

15

1

B

28

0

W

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

 

27

Anthony Ibbitson

1569

W

19

B

3

B

14

0

W

7

0

B

15

-

W

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

7

 

28

William Ward

1814

1

W

16

0

B

10

0

W

3

0

B

18

0

W

26

B

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

 

29

Danny Gottschalk

1939

0

B

14

0

W

2

1

B

22

0

W

9

0

B

21

W

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

 

30

Jim Davis

1867

0

W

10

0

B

17

1

W

23

0

B

16

0

W

22

+

B

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

 

31

Martin Sheard

1835

0

W

13

0

B

20

W

26

0

B

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

Intermediate

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

Prize

1

Edgar Barry

1399

1

W

22

B

15

1

B

8

1

W

16

1

W

3

B

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

18

 

2

Michael I Connor

1600

1

W

12

0

W

13

1

B

23

1

B

15

1

W

7

1

B

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

16

 

3

Robert Mitchell

1703

1

B

11

1

W

6

B

16

1

W

13

0

B

1

1

W

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

17

 

4

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

1544

B

8

1

W

20

B

5

1

B

14

1

W

13

W

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

15

 

5

Nigel R Hepworth

1561

W

13

1

B

18

W

4

0

B

7

1

W

14

1

B

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

 

6

Peter Cooper

1500

1

W

25

0

B

3

0

W

18

1

B

22

1

W

15

1

B

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

 

7

Jay Ryalls

1731

1

B

11

0

W

16

1

B

12

1

W

5

0

B

2

W

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

 

8

Craig Chatterton

1739

W

4

1

B

9

0

W

1

1

B

19

1

W

17

0

B

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

 

9

Phillip J Shaughnessy

1527

-

bye

0

W

8

1

B

24

1

B

18

1

W

16

0

W

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

 

10

Josh Stubbs

1504

0

W

3

1

B

22

0

W

15

1

B

21

1

W

23

B

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

1

 

11

WilliamJ Egan

1543

0

W

7

1

B

21

W

19

0

B

17

1

W

25

1

B

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

 

12

Stephen Holmes

1313

0

B

2

1

-

bye

0

W

7

B

23

1

W

19

1

B

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

 

13

Andrew Allen

1705

1

W

18

1

B

2

1

W

14

0

B

3

0

B

4

0

W

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

15

 

14

Daniel Williams

1693

1

W

24

1

B

19

0

B

13

0

W

4

0

B

5

1

W

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

12

 

15

Tomlinson Zak

1740

B

5

W

1

1

B

10

0

W

2

0

B

6

1

W

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

1

 

16

Jamie Woodhouse

1618

1

W

21

1

B

7

W

3

0

B

1

0

B

9

0

W

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

13

 

17

Chris Bailey

1536

0

B

14

W

24

1

B

20

1

W

11

0

B

8

0

W

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

 

18

Robert Porter

1616

B

20

0

W

5

1

B

6

0

W

9

1

B

24

0

W

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

 

19

Daniel Meredith

1438

1

B

23

0

W

14

B

11

0

W

8

0

B

12

1

W

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

9

 

20

Leslie J Fancourt

1354

W

17

0

B

4

0

W

17

0

W

24

1

-

bye

1

B

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

 

21

Michael Carroll

1355

0

B

16

0

W

11

1

-

bye

0

W

10

1

B

22

0

B

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

 

22

Dale Bannister-Gregory

1665

0

B

1

0

W

10

1

B

25

0

W

6

0

W

21

1

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

 

23

Richard Lunt

1502

0

B

15

1

B

25

0

W

2

W

12

0

B

10

0

W

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

 

24

Laurence Heijbroek

1667

0

W

19

B

17

0

W

9

1

B

20

0

W

18

0

B

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

 

25

Tom Hails

1591

0

B

6

0

W

23

0

W

22

1

-

bye

0

B

11

0

B

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

 

Minor

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

Prize

1

Sebastian Griffin-Young

1250

1

W

4

1

B

13

1

W

12

1

B

5

1

W

2

1

B

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

21

 

2

James Weldon

1297

1

B

18

W

24

1

B

20

1

W

7

0

B

1

1

W

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

 

3

Barry Williams

1423

1

B

24

1

W

25

0

B

7

1

W

16

B

9

1

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

 

4

Luke Spaven

0

0

B

1

W

17

1

B

24

1

W

18

1

B

10

1

W

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

 

5

Vassily M Sagyaman

1138

1

B

23

1

W

8

1

B

6

0

W

1

1

B

7

0

W

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

17

 

6

Andrew Nettleship

1459

1

W

26