Text, whiteboard

Description automatically generated

Northern Counties Chess Union

Established 1899

A constituent unit of the English Chess Federation

 

<< Home

Events

 

 

 

22/01/2023

4NCL Harrogate Congress 2023

played 20th to 22nd January 2023

at The Old Swan Harrogate, Swan Road, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG1 2SR

 

Entries were well up on last year, by 27% in fact, as can be seen from the following table:

 

Year

Open

Under 2000

Under 1700

Total

2022

48

46

48

142

2023

55

65

61

181

 

The Open somewhat unexpectedly saw a 5-way tie for first place.  Nigel Davies of Swinton Chess academy, Paul Townsend of York and Joe Varley of Hull were among the 5.

 

Chris Bak of Bradford introduced a proverbial “fly in the ointment”, as far as highest-rated Keith Arkell’s possible hopes for a clear win were concerned, by drawing with Arkell in round 1.  Conceding a 3rd-round draw to Louise Head was probably not part of the original Arkell tournament plan either.

Click here to play through Chris Bak ½-½ K Arkell on screen.

(Use browser’s “Back” function to return to this page.)

 

Paul Townsend’s steady undefeated progress culminated in a 5th-round draw with the black pieces against 2nd-highest rated Nigel Davies, the two having been in the joint lead after 4 rounds.  This game apparently ran as follows: 1. c4 e6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. g3 d5 4. Bg2 Be7 5. O-O O-O 6. d4 ½-½. 

 

Joe Varley started with a loss to Tim Wall, but then managed 4 wins on the trot.

Click here to play through Tim Wall 1-0 Joe Varley on screen.

(Use browser’s “Back” function to return to this page.)

 

In contrast, there was a clear winner in both of the other two sections.

 

Click on the appropriate link to jump down to the given section cross-table:

 

 

Open

 

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Nigel R Davies

2422

1

W

49

1

B

18

1

W

11

½

B

6

½

W

3

 

 

Swinton Chess Academy

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

4

 

13½

2

Steven A Jones

2291

1

B

24

1

W

17

½

B

12

½

W

9

1

W

7

 

 

Basingstoke

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12½

3

M Paul Townsend

2238

1

B

43

½

W

33

1

B

20

1

W

8

½

B

1

 

 

York

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

12½

4

Keith C Arkell

2509

½

B

20

1

W

51

½

B

33

1

W

12

1

B

11

 

 

Cheddleton

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

5

Joe Varley

2024

0

B

8

1

W

55

1

B

50

1

W

16

1

B

25

 

 

Hull

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

10

6

Peter K Wells

2402

1

B

42

1

W

16

½

B

25

½

W

1

½

B

9

 

 

White Rose 4NCL/Witney

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

12

7

Jim W R Nicholson

2033

½

-

bye

1

B

52

1

W

26

1

W

25

0

B

2

 

 

York

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11½

8

Tim P Wall

2337

1

W

5

½

B

13

1

W

21

0

B

3

1

B

26

 

 

Forest Hall

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

9

Indy Southcott-Moyers

2139

½

W

37

1

B

38

1

W

44

½

B

2

½

W

6

 

 

Stroud

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

11

10

Roger G Williamson

2215

½

-

bye

1

B

22

½

W

13

½

B

19

1

W

29

 

 

Liverpool

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

10

11

Martin P Burrows

2183

1

B

41

1

W

27

0

B

1

1

W

33

0

W

4

 

 

Wigston

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

12

Oliver Stubbs

2179

1

B

39

1

W

50

½

W

2

0

B

4

½

W

13

 

 

Downend & Fishponds

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

11

13

Sarah N Longson

2135

1

B

46

½

W

8

½

B

10

½

W

14

½

B

12

 

 

Stockport/3Cs

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

10

14

Martin G Walker

2182

½

W

38

1

B

30

½

W

15

½

B

13

½

W

19

 

 

Norwich Dons

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

15

Jonathan McKay

2009

½

-

bye

1

W

31

½

B

14

½

B

23

½

W

18

 

 

Glasgow Montrose

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

16

Lorenzo Fava

2177

1

W

40

0

B

6

1

W

24

0

B

5

1

W

35

 

 

None

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

17

Hongyi Yu

2154

1

W

48

0

B

2

½

W

35

1

B

30

½

W

22

 

 

Leeds University

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

18

Sheng Liang Bernard Chan

2142

1

B

54

0

W

1

½

B

27

1

W

39

½

B

15

 

 

South Birmingham

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

19

Jude Shearsby

2065

½

-

bye

½

W

36

1

B

46

½

W

10

½

B

14

 

 

Coventry Chess Academy

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

20

Christopher Bak

2077

½

W

4

1

B

37

0

W

3

½

B

35

1

W

40

 

 

Bradford

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

21

Yaoyao Zhu

2056

½

-

bye

1

W

53

0

B

8

½

W

36

1

B

27

 

 

3Cs

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

22

Chris Doran

2005

½

-

bye

0

W

10

1

B

47

1

W

44

½

B

17

 

 

Chester

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

8

23

Mate Ther

2167

0

B

27

1

W

41

½

B

39

½

W

15

1

B

36

 

 

Harrogate

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

24

Gopakumar Siddharth

2018

0

W

2

1

B

48

0

B

16

1

W

46

1

B

41

 

 

None

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

25

Andrew Burnett

2247

1

W

32

1

B

34

½

W

6

0

B

7

0

W

5

 

 

Forest Hall

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10½

26

Mike J Surtees

2138

½

-

bye

1

W

47

0

B

7

1

B

38

0

W

8

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

Steven B Booth

1956

1

W

23

0

B

11

½

W

18

1

B

34

0

W

21

 

 

Great Ayton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

Greg T Eagleton

2091

½

-

bye

½

B

35

½

W

29

½

B

37

½

W

32

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

29

Maksym Kryshtafor

1737

0

B

33

1

W

43

½

B

28

1

W

45

0

B

10

 

 

Ukraine

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

Mircea-Marius Mesesan

1998

½

B

31

0

W

14

1

B

53

0

W

17

1

B

44

 

 

Tamworth

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

Klauss Mosnegutu

2220

½

W

30

0

B

15

0

W

38

1

B

47

1

W

37

 

 

Conservative Middlesbrough

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

32

Julian Cast

2015

0

B

25

0

W

46

1

B

55

1

W

50

½

B

28

 

 

None

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

33

Louise Head

2091

1

W

29

½

B

3

½

W

4

0

B

11

 

 

 

 

 

None

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

34

Nicolas Skettos

2083

1

B

55

0

W

25

½

B

36

0

W

27

½

B

39

 

 

Phones

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

7

35

Alice Lampard

1909

½

-

bye

½

W

28

½

B

17

½

W

20

0

B

16

 

 

None

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

36

Jim E Vickery

1889

½

-

bye

½

B

19

½

W

34

½

B

21

0

W

23

 

 

Alwoodley

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

37

Jamie Kumar

1902

½

B

9

0

W

20

1

B

42

½

W

28

0

B

31

 

 

Liverpool

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

38

Jack Erskine-Pereira

1978

½

B

14

0

W

9

1

B

31

0

W

26

½

B

43

 

 

Gosforth/Liverpool

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

6

39

Roger D De Coverly

1971

0

W

12

1

B

49

½

W

23

0

B

18

½

W

34

 

 

Bourne End

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

6

40

Ben S Rich

1962

0

B

16

½

W

42

½

B

45

1

W

51

0

B

20

 

 

York

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

41

Michael Stokes

1995

0

W

11

0

B

23

1

W

49

1

B

52

0

W

24

 

 

Harrogate

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

42

Paul Brencher

2033

0

W

6

½

B

40

0

W

37

½

B

48

1

W

52

 

 

Acomb Wmc

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

43

Tim Hilton

2006

0

W

3

0

B

29

½

W

48

1

B

53

½

W

38

 

 

Blue Club

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

4

44

Raymond Wynarczyk

1867

½

-

bye

1

W

45

0

B

9

0

B

22

0

W

30

 

 

None

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

Robert M Furness

2056

½

-

bye

0

B

44

½

W

40

0

B

29

½

W

48

 

 

Culcheth

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

46

Arjun Pyda

1780

0

W

13

1

B

32

0

W

19

0

B

24

½

W

49

 

 

Sutton Coldfield

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

47

Niamh Bridgeman

1977

½

-

bye

0

B

26

0

W

22

0

W

31

1

B

50

 

 

Morecambe

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

48

John S Garnett

1945

0

B

17

0

W

24

½

B

43

½

W

42

½

B

45

 

 

Stockton-On-Tees

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

 

3

49

Neil Thomson

2042

0

B

1

0

W

39

0

B

41

1

W

55

½

B

46

 

 

Giffnock

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

50

Jim Riddle

1573

1

-

bye

0

B

12

0

W

5

0

B

32

0

W

47

 

 

None

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

51

Eric D Gardiner

2014

½

-

bye

0

B

4

½

W

52

0

B

40

 

 

 

 

 

None

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

52

Derek Alan Sheppard

1703

½

-

bye

0

W

7

½

B

51

0

W

41

0

B

42

 

 

Beverley

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

53

John K Holliday

1730

½

-

bye

0

B

21

0

W

30

0

W

43

 

 

 

 

 

Saltaire

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

54

Gary Gillespie

1926

0

W

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

None

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

55

Aditya Srivastava

1599

0

W

34

0

B

5

0

W

32

0

B

49

 

 

 

 

 

Phones

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

 

Under 2000

 

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Jack Pilley

1944

1

W

52

1

B

17

1

W

9

1

B

13

1

W

6

 

 

Syston

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

15

2

Andrew B Mata

1868

1

W

44

1

B

49

1

W

8

½

B

6

1

B

7

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

14

3

Luke Gostelow

1920

1

W

33

1

B

19

0

W

13

1

B

25

1

W

14

 

 

Leeds University

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

4

Vivien Webster

1754

½

B

53

+

W

61

1

W

41

1

B

10

½

W

8

 

 

Halifax

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

12

5

Kajus Mikalajunas

1905

½

B

34

+

W

54

½

W

21

1

W

39

1

B

15

 

 

Loughborough

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

6

Paul E Robson

1942

1

B

31

1

W

26

1

B

39

½

W

2

0

B

1

 

 

Durham City / Leam Lane

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

13

7

Jael De Sousa Muachikape

1913

1

W

48

½

B

40

1

W

20

1

B

11

0

W

2

 

 

Alwoodley

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

8

Barry Hymer

1987

1

B

27

1

W

16

0

B

2

1

W

19

½

B

4

 

 

Ulverston

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

11½

9

Okwose Marc Obi

1871

1

B

60

1

W

43

0

B

1

½

W

27

1

B

31

 

 

Bedford

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

11

10

James Hall

1919

½

B

54

1

W

34

1

B

40

0

W

4

1

W

13

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10½

11

Bruno Alexandre Dos Santos Silva

1711

½

-

bye

1

W

51

1

B

42

0

W

7

1

B

41

 

 

South Birmingham

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10½

12

Paul R Bielby

1890

1

B

64

0

W

39

½

B

44

1

W

34

1

B

27

 

 

South Shields

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Randolph E Donahue

1848

1

B

47

1

W

55

1

B

3

0

W

1

0

B

10

 

 

Leeds

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

14

Aaron Rich

1857

½

B

56

1

W

62

½

B

25

1

W

29

0

B

3

 

 

York Chessnuts

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

15

James J. Mcdonnell

1902

½

W

32

½

B

24

1

W

52

1

B

21

0

W

5

 

 

London

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

16

Henry Neenan

1846

1

W

65

0

B

8

1

W

32

½

B

23

½

W

22

 

 

Gerrards Cross

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

17

Paul H Kenning

1842

1

B

36

0

W

1

1

B

35

½

W

18

½

W

23

 

 

Braintree

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

18

Dominic V Gibbs

1966

½

W

22

½

B

32

1

W

28

½

B

17

½

W

20

 

 

4ncl Iceni

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

19

Zak Tomlinson

1828

1

W

38

0

W

3

1

B

55

0

B

8

1

W

44

 

 

Barnby Dun

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

20

Ruqayyah Rida

1786

½

-

bye

1

W

50

0

B

7

1

W

45

½

B

18

 

 

Essex Juniors

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

9

21

Kam Wa Siu

1701

½

B

42

1

W

57

½

B

5

0

W

15

1

B

40

 

 

Sheffield

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

22

Paul May

1815

½

B

18

½

W

29

½

B

45

1

W

50

½

B

16

 

 

Limewood

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

23

Sithun De Silva

1553

0

B

39

1

W

60

+

B

64

½

W

16

½

B

17

 

 

Sale

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

24

Michael I Connor

1760

½

-

bye

½

W

15

½

B

26

½

W

40

1

B

42

 

 

Great Lever / Waterloo

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

25

Alannah Ashton

1789

½

-

bye

1

B

63

½

W

14

0

W

3

½

B

36

 

 

3cs

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

26

Robert A Dean

1830

1

W

37

0

B

6

½

W

24

½

B

44

½

W

28

 

 

Saltaire

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

8

27

Greg Billenness

1818

0

W

8

1

B

65

1

W

46

½

B

9

0

W

12

 

 

Hammersmith

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

8

28

Ian B Chester

1726

½

B

51

1

W

53

0

B

18

½

W

43

½

B

26

 

 

Gosforth

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

8

29

Thisumi Jayawarna

1660

½

-

bye

½

B

22

1

W

30

0

B

14

½

W

32

 

 

Manchester Juniors

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

8

30

R Nigel Livesey

1818

½

-

bye

½

W

35

0

B

29

1

B

46

½

W

37

 

 

None

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

7

31

Paul Butterworth

1785

0

W

6

½

B

37

1

W

58

1

B

49

0

W

9

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

32

Tim Wheeler

1762

½

B

15

½

W

18

0

B

16

1

W

55

½

B

29

 

 

Gerrards Cross

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

7

33

Greg F Millar

1784

0

B

3

½

W

36

1

B

62

½

W

42

½

B

38

 

 

Maryport

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

34

David G Hall

1769

½

W

5

0

B

10

1

W

63

0

B

12

1

W

49

 

 

Perth

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

Martin Baxter

1707

½

W

41

½

B

30

0

W

17

½

B

52

1

B

51

 

 

Settle

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

36

Emma Salazar Eyre

1700

0

W

17

½

B

33

1

W

59

½

B

41

½

W

25

 

 

Gosforth

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

37

Paul Salisbury

1700

0

B

26

½

W

31

1

B

53

½

W

51

½

B

30

 

 

None

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

38

Martin Ginestie

1684

0

B

19

½

W

64

½

B

51

1

W

56

½

W

33

 

 

Maidenhead

 

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

6

39

Colin S Procter

1820

1

W

23

1

B

12

0

W

6

0

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

South Bradford

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

40

M John Cawston

1820

1

B

45

½

W

7

0

W

10

½

B

24

0

W

21

 

 

Ye Olde Starre Inne

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

41

Neil T Jones

1844

½

B

35

1

W

56

0

B

4

½

W

36

0

W

11

 

 

Maryport

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

42

Robert Kane

1843

½

W

21

1

B

58

0

W

11

½

B

33

0

W

24

 

 

Edinburgh

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

43

Graham A Williamson

1807

1

W

57

0

B

9

½

W

49

½

B

28

 

 

 

 

 

Crosby

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

44

Nick Webb

1748

0

B

2

1

B

59

½

W

12

½

W

26

0

B

19

 

 

The Buffs

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

45

Ehsan Farahmandpour

1638

0

W

40

1

B

48

½

W