1) Northern
Counties Chess Union
Whether it was
that the NCCU had a rule which said that if you defaulted a first-round away match
then you got the same pairing again, is unclear. Be that as it may,
Yorkshire was again paired away to Northumberland in round 1 of the 1934-35
competition, after failing to fulfil the same fixture in 1933-34.
The match took
place over 20 boards at Newcastle Chess Club’s rooms at the
Farmers’ Club, Clayton Street West, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, on Saturday
24/11/1934. Travelling difficulties meant a number of strong Yorkshire
players could not turn out. The result was a victory for Northumberland
by 12 points to 8, as follows:
|
Northumberland
|
12‑8
|
Yorkshire
|
1
|
J E Scott
|
½-½
|
F Schofield (Leeds)
|
2
|
C W Fallows
|
½-½
|
H W Hodgkinson
(Bradford)
|
3
|
H A Hunnam
|
0-1
|
C W Roberts
(Huddersfield)
|
4
|
G H Beaty
|
½@½
|
L C A Lewis
(Wakefield)
|
5
|
H Bardsley
|
0@1
|
W D Ellison
(Hull)
|
6
|
F Dovey
|
0-1
|
G V Field (Halifax)
|
7
|
E W Carmichael
|
1-0
|
J Croysdale
(Leeds)
|
8
|
T Wallace
|
1-0
|
G Pollard (Dewsbury)
|
9
|
G S Sell
|
1-0
|
W Beedham (Hull)
|
10
|
W G Nellist
|
1-0
|
H Greenwood (Huddersfield)
|
11
|
M Hyslop
|
1-0
|
P Crotty
(Leeds)
|
12
|
J Scotland
|
½@½
|
J S Hamer (Sheffield)
|
13
|
T A Wells
|
1-0
|
S Sheard
(Huddersfield)
|
14
|
Dr J Morrow
|
1-0
|
E Gooder (Wakefield)
|
15
|
W Purvis
|
0-1
|
H W Scarlett (Sheffield)
|
16
|
F C Fenwick
|
1-0
|
H
H A Ware (Huddersfield)
|
17
|
J Nellist
|
0@1
|
W Flint (Leeds)
|
18
|
R Harland
|
1-0
|
J S Richardson
(Sheffield)
|
19
|
E E Wilkinson
|
0@1
|
K Beaumont
(Huddersfield)
|
20
|
E Purvis
|
1-0
|
J Nowell
(Bradford)
|
2) Yorkshire v
Lancashire Friendly Match
As Yorkshire and
Lancashire hadn’t met in the NCCU competition, they played a friendly
match, over 29 boards, at Manchester, on 23/03/1935. Lancashire won the
match by 17½ points to 11½, as follows:
3) British
Chess Federation, County & District Correspondence Championship, 1935
Yorkshire had won
this event for the first time in 1932, with 21½ game points out of
30. In 1933 Cambridgeshire had won with 20½ points, while
Yorkshire scored 19. In 1934, Yorkshire finished with 18 out of 30.
In 1835 Yorkshire finished on 18½. The event is run according to
the “Jamboree” system.
After winning
outright in the previous season, Lancashire had to share first place with
Surrey. Yorkshire finished 5-6th equal with Essex.
Below is the full list of final places:
Placing
|
Team
|
Points
|
1-2=
|
Lancashire
|
20½
|
1-2=
|
Surrey
|
20½
|
3-4=
|
Essex
|
20
|
3-4=
|
Middlesex
|
20
|
5-6=
|
Hampshire
|
18½
|
5-6=
|
Yorkshire
|
18½
|
7-10=
|
Cambridgeshire
|
16
|
7-10=
|
Somersetshire
|
16
|
7-10=
|
Durham
|
16
|
7-10=
|
Worcestershire
|
16
|
11-12=
|
Shropshire &
Herefordshire
|
14½
|
11-12=
|
Suffolk
|
14½
|
13-14=
|
Devonshire
|
14
|
13-14=
|
Kent
|
14
|
15-16=
|
Cumberland &
Westmoreland
|
13½
|
15-16=
|
South Wales
|
13½
|
17-18=
|
Sussex
|
13
|
17-18=
|
Warwickshire
|
13
|
19-20=
|
Hertfordshire
|
12½
|
19-20=
|
Northumberland
|
12½
|
21
|
Lincolnshire
|
12
|
22-23=
|
Cheshire
|
10½
|
22-23=
|
Cornwall
|
10½
|
24
|
Dorsetshire
|
10
|
Individual
Yorkshire players’ colours, opponents and results were as follows:
|
Yorkshire
|
|
18½‑11½
|
Opponents
|
1
|
G W Moses (Wakefield)
|
B
|
0-1
|
F J H Elwell
(Hampshire)
|
2
|
C R Gurnhill
(Sheffield)
|
W
|
½-½
|
A J Mackenzie
(Warwickshire)
|
3
|
J Foulds
(Bradford)
|
B
|
½-½
|
Rev. - Hawkes
(Devon)
|
4
|
S Jackson (Hull)
|
W
|
1-0
|
C Warburton
(Cheshire)
|
5
|
F Davy
(Doncaster)
|
B
|
1-0
|
A W P Tulip
(Durham)
|
6
|
W D Ellison
(Hull)
|
W
|
1-0
|
C H Bristow
(Lincolnshire)
|
7
|
C G Addingley
(Leeds)
|
B
|
½-½
|
G A Showbridge
(Surrey)
|
8
|
E G Berg (Bradford)
|
W
|
½-½
|
C H Stacey
(Sussex)
|
9
|
C North
(Sheffield)
|
B
|
0-1
|
A R White
(Suffolk)
|
10
|
R Bainbridge
(Hull)
|
B
|
½-½
|
Ll George (South
Wales)
|
11
|
J Baines-Lewis (Harrogate)
|
W
|
½-½
|
W Langstaff
(Kent)
|
12
|
J L Levin (Leeds)
|
B
|
½-½
|
G Grant Wilson
(Essex)
|
13
|
W Gregory (Sheffield)
|
W
|
1-0
|
C H Cook
(Lancashire)
|
14
|
J W Narcross
(Leeds)
|
B
|
0-1
|
Rev S H Burgess (Salop & Heref.)
|
15
|
G Pollard (Dewsbury)
|
W
|
½-½
|
R G Armstrong
(Middlesex)
|
16
|
H Greenwood
(Brighouse)
|
B
|
½-½
|
S C Holman
(Worcestershire)
|
17
|
J Jackson
(Dewsbury)
|
W
|
1-0
|
W E Menhinnick
(Cornwall)
|
18
|
O D Griffiths
(Wakefield)
|
B
|
0-1
|
E P Lambert
(Dorset)
|
19
|
H W Scarlett
(Sheffield)
|
W
|
1-0
|
H Frankham
(Cambridgeshire)
|
20
|
E Gooder (Wakefield)
|
B
|
1-0
|
W E Edwards
(Hertfordshire)
|
21
|
H H A Ware
(Huddersfield)
|
W
|
0-1
|
C H Taylor
(Somerset)
|
22
|
W Flint (Leeds)
|
B
|
1-0
|
J B Ogle
(Northumberland)
|
23
|
F Hulley (Rotherham)
|
W
|
1-0
|
A Schofield
(Cumb. & West.)
|
24
|
C J Russam (Bradford)
|
W
|
1-0
|
Rev A R Witt
(Hampshire)
|
25
|
H K Campbell
(Ilkley)
|
B
|
1-0
|
W Saxton
(Warkwickshire)
|
26
|
F Watson
(Bradford)
|
W
|
1-0
|
Mrs M Dew
(Devon)
|
27
|
Dr N Cunningham (Bradford)
|
B
|
1-0
|
A W Guest
(Cheshire)
|
28
|
A Newton (York)
|
W
|
0-1
|
J Plater
(Durham)
|
29
|
A Kaye
(Dewsbury)
|
B
|
1-0
|
S Wilson
(Lincolnshire)
|
30
|
T J Beach (York)
|
W
|
0-1
|
J S Hopper
(Surrey)
|
|