SHEFFIELD Chess History

 

Contents:

1888: Sheffield Athenaeum Chess Club v. Rest of the Sheffield & District CA

Yorkshire Home

 

Sheffield Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Sheffield

Miscellaneous

 

Played in the dining hall of the Sheffield Athenaeum Club

on Thursday, 10/05/1888,

over 18 boards,

2 games per board, time permitting.

 

At the close of play, various unfinished games were adjudicated by G. A. Askham and S. B. Slack, then at 11.00 p.m., in the absence of Alderman Edward Saville Foster (president of the Sheffield Athenaeum Chess Club), his son, Frederick Edward Foster, announced the result as a victory to the Athenaeum of 18 games to 8.

 

Results as reported by the Sheffield Daily Telegraph of 11/05/1888 were as follows:

 

 

Athenaeum

18‑8

Association

1

F E Foster

2-0

J. Crossland

2

T C Chapman

1-0

J. W. Maker

3

H. Davy

1-0

W. L. Shaw

4

G. A. Askham

2-0

J. Wollman

5

H A Rossell

0-1

J. W. Barton

6

Marriott Oakes

1-0

E. Barraclough

7

G L Chambers

2-0

G. H. Harrison

8

H. Mercer

½‑½

J. Reoch

9

J Bennett

1-0

R. Snow

10

E. E. Sibray

½‑½

J. T. Waterfall

11

S. G. Harrison

½‑½

F. Yeardley

12

Henderson

0-2

J. T. Dayson

13

T. Abbott

1-0

J. E. Dean

14

E. J. Waterfall

2-0

H. W. Pickering

15

G. B. Cocking

½‑1½

A. F. Sellers

16

C. Ingleby

1-1

T. Cullevin

17

J. H. Zimmerman

2-0

A. T. Ripley

18

E. S. Bramwell

0-1

J. E. Brook

 

Identities of the players would appear to have been as follows:

 

Published Name

Apparent Identity

T. Abbott (Athenaeum)

 

G. A. Askham (Athenaeum)

George Albert Roberts Askham

J. W. Baker (Association)

 

E. Barraclough (Association)

Edwin Barraclough

J. W. Barton (Association)

 

J. Bennett (Athenaeum)

 

E. S. Bramwell (Athenaeum)

 

J. E. Brook (Association)

 

G L Chambers (Athenaeum)

 

T C Chapman (Athenaeum)

Thomas Coulson Chapman

G. B. Cocking (Athenaeum)

George Bailey Cocking

J. Crossland (Association)

John Crossland

T. Cullevin (Association)

 

H. Davy (Athenaeum)

Henry Davy

J. T. Dayson (Association)

James Thomas Dayson

J. E. Dean (Association)

 

F E Foster (Athenaeum)

Frederick Edward Foster

G. H. Harrison (Association)

George Henry Harrison

S. G. Harrison (Athenaeum)

Samuel Gardner Harrison

Henderson (Athenaeum)

 

C. Ingleby (Athenaeum)

Constantine Ingleby

H. Mercer (Athenaeum)

Henry Mercer

Marriott Oakes (Athenaeum)

Marriott Oakes

H. W. Pickering (Association)

Henry Wignall Pickering

J. Reoch (Association)

John Reoch

A. T. Ripley (Association)

 

H. A. Rossell (Athenaeum)

Henry Augustus Rossell

A. F. Sellers (Association)

Arnold F. Sellers

W. L. Shaw (Association)

Walter Lewis Shaw

E. E. Sibray (Athenaeum)

Ernest Edward Sibray

R. Snow (Association)

Robert Snow

E. J. Waterfall (Athenaeum)

Edward Joshua Waterfall

J. T. Waterfall (Association)

John Thomas Waterfall

J. Wollman (Association)

Joseph Wollman

F. Yeardley (Association)

Frank Yeardley

J. H. Zimmerman (Athenaeum)

Julius Hermann Zimmerman

 

 

Created

23/08/2014

Copyright © 2014 Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

23/08/2014