Sheffield & District Chess Association

Established 1883

 

I<< HOME

Events

 

 

18/01/2024

3rd Sheffield Chess Centre Rapidplay

 

This was held at the Sheffield Chess Centre, 329A Coleford Road, Sheffield, S9 5NF on Sunday 30th June 2024.

 

There were two sections, an Open section which had 11 entrants and an Under-1700 section with 39 participants. The total number was greater than in the 2nd event the series, but the Open was rather underpopulated. Last time the top section was a rating-capped, Under-2000, while the bottom section had been Under-1500. One suspects the organiser is either (a) experimenting to determine which cut-offs yield the maximum number of entries, or (b) varying the cut-offs to give everybody a chance sooner or later to play in a section where they might win.

 

Round-by-round results were as follows.

 

Open

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Paul Macklin

2174

+

W

11

1

W

3

1

B

2

1

B

4

W

5

 

 

Swinton & Worsley Community

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

14

2

Shriaansh Ganti

1922

1

W

7

1

B

8

0

W

1

1

B

5

B

3

 

 

Ilkely Chess Centre

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

3

Billy Fellowes

2064

1

W

8

0

B

1

1

W

4

1

B

6

W

2

 

 

Warwickshire Juniors

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

4

Jim Burnett

2097

1

B

5

1

W

6

0

B

3

0

W

1

1

B

8

 

 

Mansfield

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

5

Thomas Wills

1943

0

W

4

1

B

7

1

B

10

0

W

2

B

1

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

6

Ayodeji Jeje

1976

1

W

10

0

B

4

W

7

0

W

3

1

-

bye

 

 

SASCA

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

7

Peter Hepworth

2007

0

B

2

0

W

5

B

6

1

-

bye

1

W

10

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

8

Florian Biermann

1938

0

B

3

0

W

2

1

-

bye

1

B

10

0

W

4

 

 

Gambit

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

9

Rajesh Yetti

0

1

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

10

Steve J Gibbs

1823

0

B

6

1

-

bye

0

W

5

0

W

8

0

B

7

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

11

Daniel Pousada Garcia

1952

-

B

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bolton

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

Under 1700

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Maxwell Raposo

1314

1

B

19

1

W

29

1

W

10

1

B

3

1

W

2

 

 

Staffordshire *

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

15

2

Nigel R Hepworth

1709

1

B

26

1

W

14

1

B

11

1

W

7

0

B

1

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

14

3

Akash Thomas

1660

+

B

39

1

W

16

1

B

8

0

W

1

1

B

11

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

4

Colin Frank

1654

1

W

25

1

B

13

0

W

6

1

B

12

1

W

15

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

5

Sai Pavan Telukuntla

1747

1

W

22

0

B

8

1

W

17

1

B

6

1

W

10

 

 

India

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

6

Oliver West

1523

1

B

32

1

W

18

1

B

4

0

W

5

B

7

 

 

Woodseats

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

7

Ian Mcdonald

1652

1

B

30

1

W

17

1

W

12

0

B

2

W

6

 

 

Lincoln

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

8

Rishab Cammanchery Krishnan

1562

1

B

28

1

W

5

0

W

3

1

B

21

W

13

 

 

SASCA

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

9

Ian Gaskin

1629

1

W

31

0

B

12

1

W

24

B

13

1

W

20

 

 

York

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

10

Talakalukoppa Amarnath

1616

1

B

20

1

W

23

0

B

1

1

W

16

0

B

5

 

 

Chesterfield

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

11

Marian-Silviu Talmacel

1585

1

W

38

1

B

21

0

W

2

1

B

22

0

W

3

 

 

Gambit

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

12

Richard Lunt

1444

1

-

bye

1

W

9

0

B

7

0

W

4

1

B

36

 

 

Doncaster *

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

13

Daniel Meredith

1491

1

B

36

0

W

4

1

B

23

W

9

B

8

 

 

York

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

14

Robert Mitchell

1548

1

W

27

0

B

2

1

W

25

0

B

15

1

W

23

 

 

Meltham and Denby Chess Club

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

15

Kumar Shiralagi

1739

0

B

23

1

W

28

1

B

30

1

W

14

0

B

4

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

16

John George

1503

1

W

33

0

B

3

1

W

27

0

B

10

1

W

24

 

 

Dewsbury

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

17

Emirasan Umerov

1465

1

W

37

0

B

7

0

B

5

1

W

28

1

B

26

 

 

SASCA

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

18

Stephen K Lee

1692

1

W

24

0

B

6

0

W

22

1

B

30

1

W

21

 

 

Hillsborough

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

19

Bien Cuaresma

1725

0

W

1

1

B

38

0

W

21

1

B

25

1

W

22

 

 

Wakefield

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

20

Jakub Augustyniak

1056

0

W

10

1

B

37

B

35

1

W

29

0

B

9

 

 

Lancashire *

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

21

Seth Woozeer

1372

1

B

34

0

W

11

1

B

19

0

W

8

0

B

18

 

 

SASCA

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

22

Rene Butler

1337

0

B

5

1

W

32

1

B

18

0

W

11

0

B

19

 

 

Market Harborough

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

23

Michael W Simmons

1330

1

W

15

0

B

10

0

W

13

1

B

27

0

B

14

 

 

Sheffield Deaf

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

24

Robert Mills

1191

0

B

18

1

W

36

0

B

9

1

W

32

0

B

16

 

 

Market Harborough

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

25

Alex Thorp

1156

0

B

4

1

W

34

0

B

14

0

W

19

1

B

29

 

 

Woodseats

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

26

Luke Haslam

1258

0

W

2

0

B

27

1

W

33

1

B

35

0

W

17

 

 

Meltham and Denby Chess Club

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

27

Albert Biermann

984

0

B

14

1

W

26

0

B

16

0

W

23

1

B

37

 

 

Nottinghamshire Juniors

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

28

Edgar George

998

0

W

8

0

B

15

1

W

37

0

B

17

1

W

35

 

 

Dewsbury

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

29

Gabriella Gilchrist

0

-

bye

0

B

1

1

W

31

0

B

20

0

W

25

 

 

Woodseats

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

30

Danavir Dhunna

1101

0

W

7

1

B

33

0

W

15

0

W

18

B

32

 

 

Bradford

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

31

Ehsaan Ali

1080

0

B

9

W

35

0

B

29

1

W

36

0

B

33

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

32

Hugh Shipley

925

0

W

6

0

B

22

1

W

34

0

B

24

W

30

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

33

Omar Moylayev

804

0

B

16

0

W

30

0

B

26

B

34

1

W

31

 

 

Sheffield *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

34

Zahra Ali

688

0

W

21

0

B

25

0

B

32

W

33

1

W

38

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

35

Ashish Richard

879

 

 

 

B

33

W

20

0

W

26

0

B

27

 

 

Yorkshire Juniors

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

36

Edward Alexander

782

0

W

13

0

B

24

1

W

38

0

B

31

0

W

12

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

37

Elizabeth Alexander

717

0

B

17

0

W

20

0

B

28

1

B

38

0

W

27

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

38

Amir Ali

1040

0

B

11

0

W

19

0

B

36

0

W

37

0

B

34

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

39

Daniel Gage

1189

-

W

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

West Yorkshire *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0