Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Games

 

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

 

Game Index

(Click on “play” to play through game.)

Your browser needs to support JavaScript, but most browsers do, including Firefox, Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Microsoft Internet Explorer (v. 3.0 or later), Netscape Navigator (v. 2.0 or later), Opera and Safari, and of course Javascript needs to be enabled on your computer (which it probably is, by default).

 

Click on the [>] icon to make the next move, or [<] to go back a move, or [|<] to return to the start, or [>|] to go to the end.  (Once the [>] icon has the focus, pressing enter serves to make moves.)  Clicking on a move in the list of moves takes the displayed position to that after the move clicked on.

 

You can supply to the webmaster the text of an appropriate game, for publication here, in any legible format (even a picture of a score-sheet), and any notes can be incorporated.

 

2019-08-03

Fernandez, Daniel H

0-1

Palliser, Richard J D

British Champ’ship, R 8

play

2019-08-03

Mize, Dylan

0-1

Cowan, Richard M

British, Major Open, R 7

play

2019-08-02

Palliser, Richard J D

˝‑˝

Gordon, Stephen J

British Champ’ship, R 7

play

2019-08-02

Jaufarally, Nadia

0-1

Starley, Richard

British Champ’ship, R 7

play

2019-08-01

Eggleston, David J

0-1

Palliser, Richard J D

British Champ’ship, R 6

play

2019-07-31

Ward, Chris G

1-0

Wall, Tim P

British Champ’ship, R 5

play

2019-07-31

Adams, Michael

1-0

Palliser, Richard J D

British Champ’ship, R 5

play

2019-07-30

Wall, Tim P

1-0

Jaufarally, Nadia

British Champ’ship, R 4

play

2019-07-30

Merriman, James

0-1

Gardiner, Eric D

British, Major Open, R 4

play

2019-07-30

Rathbone-Jones

0-1

Hilton, Tim

British, Major Open, R 4

play

2019-07-30

Shaw, Peter

1-0

Rathbone-Jones

British, Major Open, R 4

play

2019-07-29

Gardiner, Eric D

1-0

Sheikh, Anum

British, Major Open, R 3

play

2019-07-28

Palliser, Richard J D

˝-˝

Howell, David W L

British Champ’ship, R 2

play

2019-07-28

Shaw, Peter

1-0

Hilton, Tim

British, Major Open, R 2

play

2019-07-27

Gardiner, Eric D

0-1

Miller, Dominic

British, Major Open, R 1

play

2019-07-27

Starley, Richard

˝‑˝

Bradbury, Neil H

British Champ’ship, R 1

play

2019-07-27

Palliser, Richard J D

1-0

Hand, Freddie

British Champ’ship, R 1

play

2019-07-13

Alsina Leal, Daniel (Yorkshire)

1-0

Kalvannan, Koby (Surrey)

Counties Open Final Bd 1

play

2019-07-13

Dunworth, Christopher N (Yorks.)

1-0

Briscoe, Chris (Surrey)

Counties Open Final Bd 5

play

2019-07-13

Emerson, Roger (Surrey)

0-1

Hackner, Oskar A (Yorkshire)

Counties Open Final Bd 8

play

2019-07-13

Arnott, Jonathan W (Yorkshire)

1-0

Punnett, Alan K (Surrey)

Counties Open Final Bd 11

play

2019-07-13

Rosen, Daniel B (Surrey)

0-1

Sučikova, Svetlana (Yorkshire)

Counties Open Final Bd 12

play

2019-07-13

O’Driscoll, Kieran (Yorkshire)

˝-˝

Heppell, Ian N (Surrey)

Counties Open Final Bd 13

play

2019-07-13

Lydiard, Robert G (Surrey)

1-0

Gayson, Peter M (Yorkshire)

Counties Open Final Bd 14

play

2019-07-13

Shaw, Peter (Yorkshire)

1-0

Haldane, Robin W (Surrey)

Counties Open Final Bd 15

play

2019-07-13

Phillips, Owen S (Surrey)

0-1

Starley, Robert (Yorkshire)

Counties Open Final Bd 16

play

2019-05-06

Palliser, Richard J D (W Rose 1)

˝-˝

Ris, Robert (Guildford 2)

4NCL Div. 1C, round 11

play

2019-05-05

Camp, Syringa L (B’thorne Russia)

0-1

Sučikova, Svetlana (W Rose 1)

4NCL Div. 1C, round 10

play

2019-05-04

Adair, James R (W Rose 1)

1-0

Arkell, Keith C (Cheddleton 1)

4NCL Div. 1C, round 9

play

2019-04-09

Riegler, Dieter

0-1

Ross, Chris N

Blind World Cham’s 2019

play

2019-04-06

Shephard, Chris C W

1-0

Surtees, Mike J

English Over 65s 2019

play

2019-04-06

Shaw, Peter (Wakefield)

1-0

Micklethwaite, Peter (Doncaster)

I M Brown Shield

play

2019-03-09

Watson, Phil R

˝‑˝

Hebden, Mark L

Blackpool Open, Round 2

play

2019-03-02

Peter Hurn (Lancashire)

0-1

Hashim Khan (Yorkshire)

NCCU Under-120 Bd 7

play

2019-03-02

King, Steve (Yorkshire)

1-0

Mitchell, Ian (Lancashire)

NCCU Under-120 Bd 4

play

2019-03-02

McCue, Michael (Lancashire)

0-1

Colin Weller (Yorkshire)

NCCU Under-120 Bd 3

play

2019‑02‑16

Mann, S J (Doncaster)

1‑0

Keely, Leo (Huddersfield)

I M Brown Shield

play

2018-12-02

Varley, Joe (Yorkshire)

1-0

Taylor, Derrick (Lancashire)

NCCU Under-140 Bd 5

play

2018-11-11

Cockerill, Martin K (Merseyside)

0-1

Feather, Harry (Yorkshire)

NCCU Under-120 Bd 10

play

2018-11-11

Davison, Nick (Merseyside)

˝-˝

Briggs, Brendan (Yorkshire)

NCCU Under-120 Bd 7

play

2018-11-11

Harrington, Steve (Yorkshire)

1-0

Ian Stent (Merseyside)

NCCU Under-120 Bd 3

play

1984-02-22

Speelman-Jonathan (simul.)

0-1

Mike Denison (Wakefield)

Simultaneous, Leeds

play

1980s/90s

Murray Chandler (simul. display)

0-1

Mike Denison (Wakefield)

Simultaneous, Leeds

play

1955-12-??

Keres, Paul

0-1

Haigh, Michael A

Simultaneous, Leeds

play