Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Games

 

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

 

Game Index

(Click on “play” to play through game.)

Your browser needs to support JavaScript, but most browsers do, including Firefox, Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Microsoft Internet Explorer (v. 3.0 or later), Netscape Navigator (v. 2.0 or later), Opera and Safari, and of course Javascript needs to be enabled on your computer (which it probably is, by default).

 

Click on the [>] icon to make the next move, or [<] to go back a move, or [|<] to return to the start, or [>|] to go to the end.  (Once the [>] icon has the focus, pressing enter serves to make moves.)  Clicking on a move in the list of moves takes the displayed position to that after the move clicked on.

 

You can supply to the webmaster the text of an appropriate game, for publication here, in any legible format (even a picture of a score-sheet), and any notes can be incorporated.

 

2020-06-30

Harikrishna, Pentala (Ch. W. Rs 1)

1-0

Lagarde, Maxime (Guildf’d Y Gns)

4NCL OnLine Div1 Fin bd1

play

2020-06-30

Clarke, Brandon (Guildf’d Y Guns)

½-½

Jones, Gawain CB (Ch. W. Rse 1)

4NCL OnLine Div1 Fin bd2

play

2020-06-30

Adair, James R (Ch. W. Rose 1)

1-0

Wadsworth, Matthew (Gdfd YGns)

4NCL OnLine Div1 Fin bd3

play

2020-06-30

Suarez Real, Alberto (G’ldford YG)

½-½

Emms, John M (Ch. W. Rose 1)

4NCL OnLine Div1 Fin bd4

play

2020-06-23

Gayson, Peter (Ch’able W.Rose 2)

1-0

Agafonov, Yuri (ChessPlus Beta)

4NCL OnLine Div1 SF bd3

play

2020-06-23

Jones, Gawain CB (Ch. W. Rose 1)

1-0

Harvey, Marcus (Wood Green Ms)

4NCL OnLine Div1 SF bd1

play

2020-06-23

Greet, Andrew N (Wood Green Ms)

0-1

Adair, James R (Ch. W. Rose 1)

4NCL OnLine Div1 SF bd2

play

2020-06-23

Emms, John M (Ch. White Rose 1)

1-0

Houska, Jovanka (Wood Grn Ms)

4NCL OnLine Div1 SF bd3

play

2020-06-23

York-Weaving, Richard (Wd Green)

1-0

Sielecki, Christof (Ch. W. Rose 1)

4NCL OnLine Div1 SF bd4

play

2020-06-16

Daniel Savidge (Bristol Univ. A)

0-1

Peter Gayson (Ch’able W.Rose 2)

4NCL OnLine Div2 QF bd2

play

2020-06-16

James R Adair (Ch. White Rose 1)

1-0

Zbigniew Pakleza (Celtic Tigers)

4NCL OnLine Div1 QF bd1

play

2020-06-09

Gawain Jones (Ch. White Rose 1)

1-0

Evgenij Agrest (ChessPlus Alpha)

4NCL OnLine Div1 R10 b1

play

2020-06-06

Robert Starley (Yorkshire)

0-1

Michael Harris (Norfolk)

Norf-Yks OLCC practice b2

play

2020-06-06

Henry Duncanson (Norfolk)

1-0

Peter Ackley (Yorkshire)

Norf-Yks OLCC practice b3

play

2020-06-06

Mate Ther (Yorkshire)

½-½

Roy Hughes (Norfolk)

Norf-Yks OLCC practice b6

play

2020-06-06

Douglas Vleeshhouwer (Yorkshire)

1-0

Jeff Dawson (Norfolk)

Norf-Yks OLCC practice b8

play

2020-06-06

Mervyn Hughes (Norfolk)

0-1

Pete Micklethwaite (Yorkshire)

Norf-Yks OLCC practice b9

play

2020-06-06

David Wedge (Yorkshire)

1-0

Karthik Saravanan (Norfolk)

Nrf-Yks OLCC practice b10

play

2020-06-02

Justin Tan (Wood Green)

0-1

Gawain Jones (Ch. W. Rose 1)

4NCL OnLine Div1 R9 bd 1

play

2020-06-02

Marcus Harvey (Wood Green)

0-1

James Adair (Ch. White Rose 1)

4NCL OnLine Div1 R9 bd 3

play

2020-03-01

Paul Robert Jackson

½‑½

Steve Harrington (Calderdale)

Lancs v Yorks U-120, Bd1

play

2020-03-01

Robert Dennington (Alwoodley)

½-½

Peter Logan

Lancs v Yorks U-120, Bd2

play

2020-03-01

Neil F Jolley

1-0

Dominic Gallagher (R. F’grove)

Lancs v Yorks U-120, Bd3

play

2020-03-01

Stephen Forbes (West Leeds)

0-1

Ian Mitchell

Lancs v Yorks U-120, Bd4

play

2020-03-01

Dimuth Jayawarna

0-1

Richard White (Harrogate)

Lancs v Yorks U-120, Bd5

play

2020-03-01

Stephen Burton (West Leeds)

1-0

Anthony Jinks

Lancs v Yorks U-120, Bd6

play

2020-03-01

Steven Mason

½-½

Gabriel Wood (Hull)

Lancs v Yorks U-120, Bd7

play

2020-03-01

David Summerland (W. Leeds)

1-0

Phillip J Shaughnessy

Lancs v Yorks U-120, Bd8

play

2020-03-01

Thisumi Jayawarna

1-0

Bradley Triffitt (York)

Lancs v Yorks U-120, Bd9

play

2020-03-01

Nicholas Waite (Bingley)

1-0

Derek Marsden

Lancs v Yorks U-120, Bd10

play

2020-03-01

Peter Hurn

1-0

Philip A Wood (Hull)

Lancs v Yorks U-120, Bd11

play

2020-03-01

Elinor Gorrell (Bradford)

1-0

Jeff Wilson

Lancs v Yorks U-120, Bd12

play

2020-03-01

Gawain C B Jones (Guildford 1)

½-½

Samuel Chow (W. Rose 1)

4NCL Round “2”

play

2020-03-01

Richard J D Palliser (W. Rose 1)

½-½

Nicholas Pert (Guildford 1)

4NCL Round “2”

play

2020-02-29

Sučikova, Svetlana (W. Rose 1)

1-0

Yaoyao Zhu (W. Rose 1)

4NCL Round “1”

play

2020-02-16

Steve Harrington (Yorks)

½-½

Bob Amos

Yorks v Mers U-120, Bd 1

play

2020-02-16

Colin Rees

½-½

Stephen Forbes (Yorks)

Yorks v Mers U-120, Bd 2

play

2020-02-16

Stephen Burton (Yorks)

½-½

Martin Hargreaves

Yorks v Mers U-120, Bd 5

play

2020-02-16

Adam Miller

1-0

Gabriel Wood (Yorks)

Yorks v Mers U-120, Bd 6

play

2020-02-16

Sara Hussain (Yorks)

0-1

Steve Farry

Yorks v Mers U-120, Bd 7

play

2020-02-16

Brian Clarke

½-½

Richard White (Yorks)

Yorks v Mers U-120, Bd 8

play

2020-02-16

Bradley Triffitt (Yorks)

1-0

Ron J Champion

Yorks v Mers U-120, Bd 9

play

2020-02-16

Barry O’Brien

½-½

Nicholas Waite (Yorks)

Yorks v Mers U-120, Bd 10

play

2020-02-16

Philip A Wood (Yorks)

1-0

Felix Lefeuvre

Yorks v Mers U-120, Bd 11

play

2020-02-16

Bob Steele

0-1

Elinor Gorrell (Yorks)

Yorks v Mers U-120, Bd 12

play

2020-02-09

James P Jackson (Barbican 1)

0-1

Peter K Wells (W. Rose 1)

4NCL Round 6

play

2020-02-08

Christopher Skulte (Celtic Tigers 1)

0-1

Richard J D Palliser (W. Rose 1)

4NCL Round 5

play

2020-01-25

Peter E Caulfield

½-½

Owen R Robson (York)

Cumb. v Yorks U-140, Bd 1

play

2020-01-25

Alec Grice (Hull)

1-0

Frederick Clough

Cumb. v Yorks U-140, Bd 2

play

2020-01-25

Greg F Millar

1-0

David G Mills (Hull)

Cumb. v Yorks U-140, Bd 3

play

2020-01-25

Neville R Pearce (York)

1-0

George H Horne

Cumb. v Yorks U-140, Bd 4

play

2020-01-25

Jonathan Rashleigh

0-1

Stephen K Lee (Sheffield)

Cumb. v Yorks U-140, Bd 5

play

2020-01-25

John Foo (York)

0-1

Alan M. Llewellyn

Cumb. v Yorks U-140, Bd 6

play

2020-01-25

Pete Farrell

0-1

Vivien Webster (Calderdale)

Cumb. v Yorks U-140, Bd 7

play

2020-01-25

Chris R Tinker (Wakefield)

1-0

Andrew G McAtear

Cumb. v Yorks U-140, Bd 8

play

2020-01-25

Mike J Mason

½-½

Graham W Matthews (York)

Cumb. v Yorks U-140, Bd 9

play

2020-01-25

Ian D Strickland (West Leeds)

½-½

Stephen Murdoch

Cumb. v Yorks U-140, B 10

play

2020-01-25

Richard W Farrell

0-1

Colin Weller (Scarborough)

Cumb. v Yorks U-140, B 11

play

2020-01-25

Steve Burton (West Leeds)

1-0

Peter Hanks

Cumb. v Yorks U-140, B 12

play

2020-01-25

Gawain C B Jones

10

D Gukesh

Gibraltar Masters, R 5

play

2020-01-21

Alexander G Beliavski

½-½

Tim P Wall

Gibraltar Masters, R 1

play

2020-01-02

Paul A Hutchinson

1-0

Patrick Damodaran

Hastings Masters, R 6

play

2019-12-15

Phillip T Seery (Lancashire)

0-1

Peter Micklethwaite (Yorks.)

Yorks v Lancs U-180, Bd 6

play

2019-12-15

David C Wedge (Yorkshire)

0-1

Andrew A Clarkson (Lancs.)

Yorks v Lancs U-180, Bd 1

play

2019-12-15

Aisha Hussain (Yorkshire)

1-0

Chris Lysons (Lancashire)

Yorks v Lancs U-100, Bd 1

play

2019-12-15

Tumelty, Shaun (Lancashire)

1-0

Briggs, Brendan (Yorkshire)

Yorks v Lancs U-100, Bd 2

play

2019-12-15

Mitchell, Robert (Yorkshire)

1-0

Crompton, T John (Lancashire)

Yorks v Lancs U-100, Bd 3

play

2019-12-15

Harold, Lawrence (Lancashire)

0-1

Purkis, Murray (Yorkshire)

Yorks v Lancs U-100, Bd 4

play

2019-12-15

Aizlewood, Alan (Yorkshire)

0-1

Thorp, David (Lancashire)

Yorks v Lancs U-100, Bd 5

play

2019-12-15

Chapman, Jason (Lancashire)

0-1

Wood, Philip (Yorkshire)

Yorks v Lancs U-100, Bd 6

play

2019-12-15

Topham, Regan (Lancashire)

½-½

Keddie, Sean (Yorkshire)

Yorks v Lancs U-100, Bd 8

play

2019-12-15

Rowe, Angelica (Yorkshire)

0-1

Crook, Harrison (Lancashire)

Yorks v Lancs U-100, Bd 9

play

2019-11-24

David J Eggleston

½-½

Robert Starley

Brit. Rapidplay Open, R 11

play

2019-11-24

Stephen J Gordon

0-1

Robert Starley

Brit. Rapidplay Open, R 10

play

2019-11-24

Robert Starley

1-0

Laurence E Webb

Brit. Rapidplay Open, R 9

play

2019-11-23

Stephen J Gordon

½-½

Peter Shaw

Brit. Rapidplay Open, R 6

play

2019-11-23

Jim Burnett

½-½

David J Eggleston

Brit. Rapidplay Open, R 4

play

2019-11-02

Palliser, Richard J D

1-0

Merry, Alan

Hull GM Norm T’ment, R 7

play

2019-11-02

Fridman, Daniel (Germany)

0-1

Howell, David W L (England)

European Team Ch., R 8

play

2019-11-01

Adams, Michael (England)

1-0

Andreikin, Dmitry (Russia)

European Team Ch., R 8

play

2019-11-01

Matlakov, Maxim (Russia)

½‑½

Jones, Gawain C B (England)

European Team Ch., R 8

play

2019-10-31

Jones, Gawain C B (England)

1-0

Martirosyan, Haik (Armenia)

European Team Ch., R 7

play

2019-10-30

Martinovic, Sasa (Croatia)

0-1

Jones, Gawain C B (England)

European Team Ch., R 6

play

2019-10-28

Jones, Gawain C B (England)

1-0

Onischuk, Vladimir (Ukraine)

European Team Ch., R 5

play

2019-08-03

Fernandez, Daniel H

0-1

Palliser, Richard J D

British Champ’ship, R 8

play

2019-08-03

Mize, Dylan

0-1

Cowan, Richard M

British, Major Open, R 7

play

2019-08-02

Palliser, Richard J D

½‑½

Gordon, Stephen J

British Champ’ship, R 7

play

2019-08-02

Jaufarally, Nadia

0-1

Starley, Richard

British Champ’ship, R 7

play

2019-08-01

Eggleston, David J

0-1

Palliser, Richard J D

British Champ’ship, R 6

play

2019-07-31

Ward, Chris G

1-0

Wall, Tim P

British Champ’ship, R 5

play

2019-07-31

Adams, Michael

1-0

Palliser, Richard J D

British Champ’ship, R 5

play

2019-07-30

Wall, Tim P

1-0

Jaufarally, Nadia

British Champ’ship, R 4

play

2019-07-30

Merriman, James

0-1

Gardiner, Eric D

British, Major Open, R 4

play

2019-07-30

Rathbone-Jones

0-1

Hilton, Tim

British, Major Open, R 4

play

2019-07-30

Shaw, Peter

1-0

Rathbone-Jones

British, Major Open, R 4

play

2019-07-29

Gardiner, Eric D

1-0

Sheikh, Anum

British, Major Open, R 3

play

2019-07-28

Palliser, Richard J D

½-½

Howell, David W L

British Champ’ship, R 2

play

2019-07-28

Shaw, Peter

1-0

Hilton, Tim

British, Major Open, R 2

play

2019-07-27

Gardiner, Eric D

0-1

Miller, Dominic

British, Major Open, R 1

play

2019-07-27

Starley, Richard

½‑½

Bradbury, Neil H

British Champ’ship, R 1

play

2019-07-27

Palliser, Richard J D

1-0

Hand, Freddie

British Champ’ship, R 1

play

2019-07-13

Alsina Leal, Daniel (Yorkshire)

1-0

Kalvannan, Koby (Surrey)

Counties Open Final Bd 1

play

2019-07-13

Dunworth, Christopher N (Yorks.)

1-0

Briscoe, Chris (Surrey)

Counties Open Final Bd 5

play

2019-07-13

Emerson, Roger (Surrey)

0-1

Hackner, Oskar A (Yorkshire)

Counties Open Final Bd 8

play

2019-07-13

Arnott, Jonathan W (Yorkshire)

1-0

Punnett, Alan K (Surrey)

Counties Open Final Bd 11

play

2019-07-13

Rosen, Daniel B (Surrey)

0-1

Sučikova, Svetlana (Yorkshire)

Counties Open Final Bd 12

play

2019-07-13

O’Driscoll, Kieran (Yorkshire)

½-½

Heppell, Ian N (Surrey)

Counties Open Final Bd 13

play

2019-07-13

Lydiard, Robert G (Surrey)

1-0

Gayson, Peter M (Yorkshire)

Counties Open Final Bd 14

play

2019-07-13

Shaw, Peter (Yorkshire)

1-0

Haldane, Robin W (Surrey)

Counties Open Final Bd 15

play

2019-07-13

Phillips, Owen S (Surrey)

0-1

Starley, Robert (Yorkshire)

Counties Open Final Bd 16

play

2019-05-06

Palliser, Richard J D (W Rose 1)

½-½

Ris, Robert (Guildford 2)

4NCL Div. 1C, round 11

play

2019-05-05

Camp, Syringa L (B’thorne Russia)

0-1

Sučikova, Svetlana (W Rose 1)

4NCL Div. 1C, round 10

play

2019-05-04

Adair, James R (W Rose 1)

1-0

Arkell, Keith C (Cheddleton 1)

4NCL Div. 1C, round 9

play

2019-04-09

Riegler, Dieter

0-1

Ross, Chris N

Blind World Cham’s 2019

play

2019-04-06

Shephard, Chris C W

1-0

Surtees, Mike J

English Over 65s 2019

play

2019-04-06

Shaw, Peter (Wakefield)

1-0

Micklethwaite, Peter (Doncaster)

I M Brown Shield

play

2019-03-09

Watson, Phil R

½‑½

Hebden, Mark L

Blackpool Open, Round 2

play

2019-03-02

Peter Hurn (Lancashire)

0-1

Hashim Khan (Yorkshire)

NCCU Under-120 Bd 7

play

2019-03-02

King, Steve (Yorkshire)

1-0

Mitchell, Ian (Lancashire)

NCCU Under-120 Bd 4

play

2019-03-02

McCue, Michael (Lancashire)

0-1

Colin Weller (Yorkshire)

NCCU Under-120 Bd 3

play

2019‑02‑16

Mann, S J (Doncaster)

1‑0

Keely, Leo (Huddersfield)

I M Brown Shield

play

2018-12-02

Varley, Joe (Yorkshire)

1-0

Taylor, Derrick (Lancashire)

NCCU Under-140 Bd 5

play

2018-11-11

Cockerill, Martin K (Merseyside)

0-1

Feather, Harry (Yorkshire)

NCCU Under-120 Bd 10

play

2018-11-11

Davison, Nick (Merseyside)

½-½

Briggs, Brendan (Yorkshire)

NCCU Under-120 Bd 7

play

2018-11-11

Harrington, Steve (Yorkshire)

1-0

Ian Stent (Merseyside)

NCCU Under-120 Bd 3

play

1984-02-22

Speelman-Jonathan (simul.)

0-1

Mike Denison (Wakefield)

Simultaneous, Leeds

play

1980s/90s

Murray Chandler (simul. display)

0-1

Mike Denison (Wakefield)

Simultaneous, Leeds

play

19??-??-??

John E Povey

1-0

R Blades

Airedale Chess Club

play

1955-12-??

Keres, Paul

0-1

Haigh, Michael A

Simultaneous, Leeds

play