SHEFFIELD Chess History

 

Contents:

1899: Sheffield Athenaeum C.C. v Rest of Sheffield & D.C.A.

Yorkshire Home

 

Sheffield Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Sheffield

Miscellaneous

 

Played at Sheffield Athenaeum Club,

George Street, Sheffield,

on Thursday, 26/01/1899,

over 20 boards, 1 game per board.

 

The report in the Sheffield Daily Telegraph of Friday 27/01/1899 reported as follows:

 

 

Athenaeum

13‑7

Sheffield & DCA

1

F E Foster

½‑½

W P Turnbull

2

T C Chapman

½‑½

E G Speirs

3

G A Askham

1-0

G H Harrison

4

T A Peck

0-1

H D Rockett

5

A E Harrison

0-1

A E Mercer

6

T E Vickers

1-0

H Sparkes

7

E E Sibray

½‑½

A T Ripley

8

J Reoch

½‑½

F W Cartledge

9

Arthur Davy

1-0

A Winterbottom

10

R Snow

1-0

S Lawton

11

W H Camm

1-0

A Sellers

12

E Barraclough

1-0

J T Reade(?)

13

absentee *

0-1

H J Cartledge

14

F M Clark

1-0

F W Pearson

15

C A Hahn

1-0

E Weston

16

C E Burnby

½‑½

H Harrison

17

J W Barber

½‑½

F W Wallace

18

A S Hepworth

1-0

F Wall

19

G Inman

1-0

E Holden

20

K S Bramwell

0-1

W A Harland

* Petronius Hodges had been nominated, but did not appear.

 

Identities of players, where determined, are as possible:

 

Reported Name

Full(er) Name

G A Askham (Athenaeum)

George Albert Roberts Askham

J W Barber (Athenaeum)

Jarvis William Barber

K [sic] S Bramwell (Athenaeum)

Edwin Scarth Bramwell

C E Burnby (Athenaeum)

Charles Edward Burnby

W H Camm (Athenaeum)

William Henry Camm

F W Cartledge (Association)

 

H J Cartledge (Association)

 

T C Chapman (Athenaeum)

Thomas Coulson Chapman

F M Clark (Athenaeum)

Arthur Davy (Athenaeum)

Arthur Davy

E Barraclough (Athenaeum)

Edwin Barraclough

F E Foster (Athenaeum)

Frederick Edward Foster

C A Hahn (Athenaeum)

Carl August Hahn

W A Harland (Association)

Walter Allen Harland

A E Harrison (Athenaeum)

Arthur Ernest Harrison

G H Harrison (Association)

George Henry Harrison

H Harrison (Association)

A S Hepworth (Athenaeum)

Alfred Skelton Hepworth

E Holden (Association)

 

G Inman (Athenaeum)

 

S Lawton (Association)

 

A E Mercer (Association)

 

F W Pearson (Association)

T A Peck (Athenaeum)

Thomas Arthur Peck

J T Reade(?) (Association)

J Reoch (Athenaeum)

John Reoch

A T Ripley (Association)

H D Rockett (Association)

Hildreth Dudley Rockett

A Sellers (Association)

E E Sibray (Athenaeum)

E E Sibray

R Snow (Athenaeum)

Robert Snow

H Sparkes (Association)

William Henry John Sparkes

E G Speirs (Association)

W P Turnbull (Association)

William Peverill Turnbull

T E Vickers (Athenaeum)

Thomas Edward Vickers

F Wall (Association)

F Wall

F W Wallace (Association)

Frederick William Wallace

E Weston (Association)

E Weston

A Winterbottom (Association)

 

 

Created

24/08/2014

Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

24/08/2014