SHEFFIELD Chess History

 

Contents:

1887: Sheffield Athenaeum Chess Club v. Rest of the Sheffield & District CA

Yorkshire Home

 

Sheffield Home

Narrative

Organisations

Events

Games

People

Graves

Competitions

Trophies

Made in Sheffield

Miscellaneous

 

Played in the dining room of the Sheffield Athenaeum Club

on Saturday, 30/04/1887,

over 15 boards,

2 games per board, time permitting.

 

This match was described as the “return” match, so the teams had presumably already met that season, in late 1886 or early 1887.

 

Neither team was near full strength.  Play took place from 6.30 to 10.30, at which point a number of unfinished games were adjudicated.

 

Results as reported by the Sheffield Daily Telegraph of 02/05/1887, in the source seen, were clear as regards Athenaeum players’ scores and the team totals, but Association players’ individual scores were very unclear.  Results appear to have been as follows:

 

 

Athenaeum

13½‑10½

Association

1

G. A. Askham

1-0

F. Lamb

2

H. Mercer

1-1

J. Crossland

3

W. H .Camm

2-0

E. Barraclough

4

M Oakes

1-1

J. W. Barton

5

E. E. Sibray

1-0

R. Snow

6

S. G. Harrison

1-1

A. Lawton

7

G. H. Harrison

1-0

H. W. Pickering

8

P. Hodges

1-1

A. E. Morton

9

E. J. Waterfall

½‑½

P (??)

10

G. T. Hall

1½‑½

J. T. Dyson

11

F. Richards

0-2

P. F. Gieve

12

T. Marshall

1-0

A. J. Betteridge

13

C. Clifford

0-1

F. Yeardley

14

T. Abbott

1-1

R. E. Brooke

15

H. W. Lockwood

½‑1½

T. Baker

 

Identities of the players would appear to have been as follows:

 

Published Name

Apparent Identity

T. Abbott (Athenaeum)

G. A. Askham (Athenaeum)

George Albert Roberts Askham

T. Baker (Association)

E. Barraclough (Association)

Edwin Barraclough

J. W. Barton (Association)

A. J. Betteridge (Association)

Albert James Betteridge

R. E. Brooke (Association)

W. H .Camm (Athenaeum)

William Henry Camm

C. Clifford (Athenaeum)

J. Crossland (Association)

J. T. Dyson [sic] (Association)

James Thomas Dayson

P. P. Gieve (Association)

Percy Parnall Gieve

G. T. Hall (Athenaeum)

G. H. Harrison (Athenaeum)

George Henry Harrison

S. G. Harrison (Athenaeum)

Samuel Gardner Harrison

P. Hodges (Athenaeum)

Petronius Hodges

F. Lamb (Association)

A. Lawton (Association)

H. W. Lockwood (Athenaeum)

Herbert Watson Lockwood

T. Marshall (Athenaeum)

Thomas Marshall

H. Mercer (Athenaeum)

Henry Mercer

A. E. Morton (Association)

Albert Edward Morton

M Oakes (Athenaeum)

Marriott Oakes

H. W. Pickering (Association)

Henry Wignall Pickering

F. Richards (Athenaeum)

Frank Richards

E. E. Sibray (Athenaeum)

Ernest Edward Sibray

R. Snow (Association)

Robert Snow

E. J. Waterfall (Athenaeum)

Edward Joshua Waterfall

F. Yeardley (Association)

Frank Yeardley

 

 

Created

23/08/2014

Copyright © 2014 Stephen John Mann

Last Updated

23/08/2014