Sheffield & District Chess Association

Established 1883

 

I<< HOME

Events

 

 

16/12/2023

Sheffield Chess Centre Rapidplay

Saturday 16th December 2023

 

This one-day 6-round rapidplay was originally stated to be limited to 64 entrants, but, in the event, there were 72 participants: 24 in the Open, 28 in the Under-1750 section, and 20 in the Under 1300 section. (See more details here.)

 

Roughly half the entrants were from Sheffield & DCA clubs, but the others were drawn from more distant areas, showing that relatively new Sheffield Chess Centre is succeeding in establishing itself as congress venue.

 

Final cross-tables were as follows:

 

Open

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Andrew J Ledger

2341

1

B

14

1

W

21

B

4

W

5

1

B

8

1

B

2

 

 

Woodseats

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

17

2

Thomas Carroll

2133

1

B

15

1

W

7

1

B

5

W

8

1

B

10

0

W

1

 

 

Hoylake

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

18

3

Thomas Wills

2043

0

B

7

1

W

24

1

B

19

1

W

4

B

6

1

W

8

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

4

Kajus Mikalajunas

2179

1

B

24

1

W

17

W

1

0

B

3

1

W

9

B

5

 

 

Loughborough

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

5

Jonathan P Nelson

2241

1

W

9

1

B

11

0

W

2

B

1

1

W

12

W

4

 

 

Sheffield Nomads

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

6

Miles D Edwards-Wright

2104

0

W

11

1

B

23

1

W

14

B

9

W

3

1

W

10

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

7

Shriaansh Ganti

1783

1

W

3

0

B

2

0

W

18

1

B

21

1

W

14

1

W

11

 

 

Wakefield

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

8

Prabobh Gyawali

1731

1

B

16

1

W

10

1

B

12

B

2

0

W

1

0

B

3

 

 

Leeds

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

16

9

David Wells

1852

0

B

5

1

W

22

1

B

21

W

6

0

B

4

1

W

17

 

 

York

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

10

Mike J Surtees

2174

1

W

23

0

B

8

1

W

13

1

B

11

0

W

2

0

B

6

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

11

Patrick Joseph

1806

1

B

6

0

W

5

1

B

17

0

W

10

1

W

18

0

B

7

 

 

Oxford University

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

12

Sammy Benzaira

2013

B

19

1

W

15

0

W

8

1

B

18

0

B

5

W

13

 

 

SASCA

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

13

Gary Hinchcliffe

1781

B

18

1

W

16

0

B

10

0

W

17

1

B

22

B

12

 

 

Barnsley

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

14

Eldars Gulijevs

1899

0

W

1

1

B

20

0

B

6

1

W

19

0

B

7

1

W

22

 

 

West Nottingham

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

15

Srivathsan Sasikumar

1814

0

W

2

0

B

12

1

B

16

1

W

22

B

17

W

18

 

 

Alwoodley

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

16

Ionel Dragan

1964

0

W

8

0

B

13

0

W

15

1

B

20

1

B

23

1

W

19

 

 

Worksop

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

6

17

Ewan Kershaw

1912

1

W

20

0

B

4

0

W

11

1

B

13

W

15

0

B

9

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

18

Gerald Cuaresma

1939

W

13

W

19

1

B

7

0

W

12

0

B

11

B

15

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

19

Lindsay Pyun

1766

W

12

B

18

0

W

3

0

B

14

1

W

20

0

B

16

 

 

Leicestershire Juniors

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

20

Leon Skeldon

0

0

B

17

0

W

14

1

B

24

0

W

16

0

B

19

1

-

bye

 

 

Marple

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

21

Ayodeji Jeje

2017

1

B

22

0

B

1

0

W

9

0

W

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SASCA

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

22

Mike Hughes

1750

0

W

21

0

B

9

1

W

23

0

B

15

0

W

13

0

B

14

 

 

Sheffield Nomads

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

23

John R Huthwaite

1825

0

B

10

0

W

6

0

B

22

+

W

24

0

W

16

 

 

 

 

 

Nottingham Gambit

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

24

Tomas Tomko

1850

0

W

4

0

B

3

0

W

20

-

B

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

Under 1750

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Essa Abakr

0

B

10

1

W

11

1

W

15

1

B

12

1

B

2

1

W

6

 

 

Leeds

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

18

2

Michael I Connor

1733

1

B

20

1

W

18

1

W

7

1

B

9

0

W

1

B

4

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

18

3

Rishab Cammanchery Krishnan

1406

1

W

25

1

B

4

0

W

12

W

5

1

B

10

1

B

9

 

 

SASCA

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

4

Roger Greatorex

1745

1

B

22

0

W

3

1

B

27

1

W

20

1

B

7

W

2

 

 

Llangollen

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

15

5

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

1741

1

W

23

1

B

19

0

W

9

B

3

1

W

13

1

B

16

 

 

Rotherham

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

6

Bien Cuaresma

1727

1

W

16

0

B

9

1

W

21

1

B

13

1

W

12

0

B

1

 

 

Wakefield

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

15

7

Wade Udin

0

1

W

21

1

W

14

0

B

2

1

B

19

0

W

4

1

B

12

 

 

Rotherham

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

8

Paul Leonard

1540

1

W

13

0

B

12

W

24

1

B

15

W

9

1

B

17

 

 

Atherton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

9

Ian Gaskin

0

1

B

27

1

W

6

1

B

5

0

W

2

B

8

0

W

3

 

 

York

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

16

10

Ivan Dunnachie

1502

W

1

0

B

15

1

W

11

1

B

24

0

W

3

1

B

19

 

 

Sheffield University

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

11

Arthur Eastham

0

W

15

0

B

1

0

B

10

1

W

26

1

W

24

1

B

18

 

 

Sheffield Nomads

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

12

Edmund Whelan

0

1

B

26

1

W

8

1

B

3

0

W

1

0

B

6

0

W

7

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

15

13

Emirasan Umerov

1380

0

B

8

1

W

22

1

B

14

0

W

6

0

B

5

1

W

24

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

14

Talal Ezzo

1593

1

W

24

0

B

7

0

W

13

1

B

23

0

W

17

1

B

21

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

15

Paul Wheatley

1494

B

11

1

W

10

0

B

1

0

W

8

B

18

1

W

22

 

 

Sheffield Nomads

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

16

Will Winlow

1427

0

B

6

0

W

27

1

B

26

1

B

25

1

W

19

0

W

5

 

 

Sheffield Nomads

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

17

Brian Butterworth

1351

0

W

19

0

B

21

1

B

22

1

W

27

1

B

14

0

W

8

 

 

Waterloo

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

18

John Gillett

1390

1

W

28

0

B

2

0

W

19

1

B

21

W

15

0

W

11

 

 

Ormskirk

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

19

Bryony Eccleston

1522

1

B

17

0

W

5

1

B

18

0

W

7

0

B

16

0

W

10

 

 

Bolton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

20

David C Dunne

1427

0

W

2

1

B

28

1

W

25

0

B

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nottingham Nomads

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

21

Mindaugas Mikalajunas

1461

0

B

7

1

W

17

0

B

6

0

W

18

1

B

27

0

W

14

 

 

Loughborough

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

22

Kirin Harrington

1455

0

W

4

0

B

13

0

W

17

1

B

28

1

W

25

0

B

15

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

23

Mohammed Rohman

1434

0

B

5

0

B

25

1

W

28

0

W

14

0

B

26

1

W

27

 

 

3Cs

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

24

Callum Cosens

1395

0

B

14

1

W

26

B

8

0

W

10

0

B

11

0

B

13

 

 

Cowley

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

7

25

Tim Holt

1644

0

B

3

1

W

23

0

B

20

0

W

16

0

B

22

W

26

 

 

Hillsborough

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

26

Pietro Convalle

1458

0

W

12

0

B

24

0

W

16

0

B

11

1

W

23

B

25

 

 

Leeds

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

27

Marek Krajci

1492

0

W

9

1

B

16

0

W

4

0

B

17

0

W

21

0

B

23

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

28

Chris A Fraser

1556

0

B

18

0

W

20

0

B

23

0

W

22

1

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

West Bridgford

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

Under 1300

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Alex Porter

1089

1

W

11

1

W

7

1

B

2

1

B

8

1

W

9

1

W

3

 

 

Leyland

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

21

2

Connor Fairfield

1123

1

W

17

1

B

13

0

W

1

W

3

1

B

10

1

W

7

 

 

Woodseats

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2