Sheffield & District Chess Association

Established 1883

 

I<< HOME

Events

 

 

< Round 1

07/09/2021

 

 

4NCL On-Line Season 4, Round 2

 

Round 2 was played on 07/09/2021.

 

Darnall & Hansdworth came a poor second to Chessable White Rose 3, with some face being saved, however, by Oliver Brennan of Rotherham (playing for Darnall & Handsworth) beating Tom Wills of SASCA (playing for Chessable White Rose 3).  Click on “play” to the right of the game result to play through the game.  (Use browser’s “Back” function to return to this page.)

 

At the start of the season, Phill Beckett had suggested not too many of his games should be placed on this website as they were too boring.  True, in round 1 he drew, but in round 2 he won, so click on “play” to the right of the game result to play through the game.

 

Round 2 saw the debut or Richard S. Hughes, who will be remembered by a few present Sheffield & District players.  He remained in Sheffield for some years after graduating.  (Wasn’t he Sheffield Woodhouse captain for a while?)  He was born in Bethesda (aha, look it up!), the “S.” stands for “Stormont” (his mother’s maiden name), and he once lived in the former home of the inter-war secretary of Sharrow Chess Club, on whose lawn that club played an annual match at the start of the season: “President’s Team v. Secretary’s Team”.  Anyway, like Phill, he took advantage of his opponent’s generosity piece-wise.  Once again click on “play” to the right of the game result to play through the game.

 

Robert (“Bob”) K Taylor, aka “Bobtail” (associate of “Rag” and “Tag” in the children’s cartoon) similarly lingered in Sheffield before emigrating to Fairfield, Derbyshire, where he continued to serve the S&DCA as an adjudicator.  (When the webmaster was Division 1 league secretary Bob demonstrated a claimant could force mate in about 8 moves.  This was fine enough, but the league secretary could demonstrate a forced win in about 3 less moves!)  Bob won in round 1 and again in round 2.  The second game game is included below.  Bob’s opponent was less generous with his pieces, but was free and easy with his pawns.

 

That leaves Chris McSheehy, born in Columbia, South America!  (Father working there, or something.)  The webmaster once saw a television programme about the history of mathematics, and noticed in the credits that the presenter had the surname McSheehy.  Inquiries revealed that this was Chris’s brother.  Chris himself was at one time involved in the computer modelling of the workings of a glass furnace.  This was Chris McSheehy’s debut, and he lost.  This little gem is also included below, as it was a “fun” knockabout game.

 

Division 3

Chessable White Rose 3

3-1

Darnall & Handsworth

W

Graeme Oswald

1-0

Marek Gajdosz

B

David Paul Mooney

1-0

Geoffrey D Brown

W

Tom Wills

0-1

Oliver Brennan

play

B

Peter F Mason

1-0

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

Division 5

Oxford 4

1-3

Sheffield Uni '70s graduates

W

Asif Hameed

0-1

Robert K Taylor

play

B

Amaan Kassey

0-1

Phill J Beckett

play

W

Alexander Hertog

0-1

Richard S Hughes

play

B

Jan Murawski

1-0

Chris J McSheehy

play