Sheffield & District Chess Association

Established 1883

 

I<< HOME

Events

 

 

 

Online League Season 1

(Click on match score to go to match details.)

Home Team

P

W

D

L

For

Pts

Hil

Wo A

U o

N T

D &

Bar

N D

Rot

SAS

Ecc

Wo B

S D

Hillsborough

5

4

1

0

13˝

9

XXX

2-2

3-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

3˝-˝

 

2˝-1˝

Woodseats A

5

3

1

1

12

7

 

XXX

 

 

 

2˝-1˝

 

1˝-2˝

 

 

 

 

 Univ. of Sheffield Chess

4

3

0

1

11˝

6

 

 

XXX

 

 

 

3˝-˝

 

 

 

 

 

Nomads Talbot

5

3

0

2

11

6

 

1-3

 

XXX

 

 

2˝-˝

2˝-1˝

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth

5

3

0

2

6

1˝-2˝

 

 

2˝-1˝

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley

4

2

1

1

11

5

 

 

 

 

3˝-˝

XXX

2-2

 

 

4-0

 

 

Nomads Duke

5

2

1

2

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXX

2˝-1˝

 

 

4-0

 

Rotherham

5

2

0

3

10˝

4

 

 

 

 

1˝-2˝

 

 

XXX

 

 

 

3˝-˝

SASCA

5

2

0

3

4

 

1-3

1-3

˝-3˝

 

 

 

 

XXX

 

 

 

Ecclesall

5

2

0

3

4

 

 

0-4

 

 

 

 

 

 

XXX

 

2˝-1˝

Woodseats B

5

1

0

4

5

2

 

 

 

 

1˝-2˝

 

 

 

˝-3˝

˝-3˝

XXX

 

Sheffield Deaf

5

0

0

5

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

˝-3˝

 

1˝-2˝

XXX

 

  

 

 

Matches played

  

  

04/02/2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley

3˝-˝

Darnall & Handsworth

  

Ecclesall

2˝‑1˝

Sheffield Deaf

B

Peter Micklethwaite

1-0

Marek Gajdosz

  

B

Tim Gollins

1-0

Steve Gibson

W

Andrew Butterworth

˝-˝

Edouardos Ter Gevorkian

  

W

Ivan Basarab-Horwath

˝-˝

Mark Kirkham

B

Neil Todd

1-0

Craig Chatterton

  

B

Colin Reid

1-0

Reuben Litherland

W

Anthony Perry

1-0

Daniel Crampton

  

W

Stuart N Bullington

0-1

Howard Cooper

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough

2-2

Woodseats A

  

Nomads Talbot

2˝-1˝

Rotherham

B

Roy Ellames

˝-˝

Mark S Allison

  

B

Oskar A Hackner

˝-˝

Peter JE Ackley

W

Paul Fletcher

˝-˝

Nigel Carpino

  

W

Paul Cumbers

1-0

Peter Catt

B

Bryan Wood

0-1

Daniel Gottschalk

  

B

Les P Day

1-0

Nathaniel Holroyd‑Doveton

B

Joseph B Bradey

1-0

Daniel Clayton

  

W

Arkady English

0-1

John Baker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Univ. of Sheffield Chess

3˝-˝

Nomads Duke

  

Woodseats B

˝-3˝

SASCA

B

Xi-Yang Guo

1-0

Henry Withington

  

B

Andy W Lee

0-1

Jonathan W Arnott

W

Kacper Mytnik

1-0

Arjun Babu

  

W

Jamie Woodhouse

0-1

Thomas Wills

B

Alexander Pelosof

˝-˝

Duncan Chambers

  

B

David Margerison

0-1

Xiaorui Wang

W

Jamie Wright

1-0

David J Norris

  

W

Stephen Daykin

˝-˝

Jonathan Pennington

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

Matches played

  

  

21/01/2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth

1˝‑2˝

Hillsborough

  

Ecclesall

0-4

 Univ. of Sheffield Chess

B

Marek Gajdosz

0-1

Tom Leah

  

B

Tim Gollins

0-1

Kacper Mytnik

W

Geoffrey D Brown

1-0

Joseph B Bradey

  

W

Ivan Basarab-Horwath

0-1

James Luong

B

Craig Chatterton

˝-˝

Alan K Sutton

  

B

Stuart N Bullington

0-1

Alexander Pelosof

W

Ian Barker

0-1

Ben Wood

  

W

Colin Reid

0-1

 New Player

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nomads Duke

2˝-1˝

Rotherham

  

SASCA

˝-3˝

Nomads Talbot

B

Chris CW Shephard

0-1

Richard Dennis

  

B

Thomas Wills

0-1

Oskar A Hackner

W

Jeremy A Hamm

1-0

Oliver Brennan

  

W

Luke Harper

˝-˝

Paul Cumbers

B

Henry Withington

˝-˝

Peter Catt

  

B

Patrik Krajci

0-1

Geoff Frost

W

Duncan Chambers

1-0

John Baker

  

W

Jonathan Pennington

0-1

Les P Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield Deaf

1˝-2˝

Woodseats B

  

Woodseats A

2˝-1˝

Barnsley

B

Mark Kirkham

˝-˝

Andy W Lee

  

B

Daniel Gottschalk

1-0

Andrew Butterworth

W

Reuben Litherland

1-0

David Margerison

  

W

W (Bill) Ward

˝-˝

Martin J Sheard

B

Darci Cooper

0-1

Jamie Woodhouse

  

B

Daniel Clayton

0-1

Neil Todd

W

Howard Cooper

0-1

Daniel Sturman

  

W

Stephen Daykin

1-0

Richard F Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

Matches played

  

  

14/01/2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillsborough

3-1

 Univ. of Sheffield Chess

  

B

Tom Leah

0-1

Xi-Yang Guo

  

W

Paul Fletcher

1-0

Kacper Mytnik

  

B

Bryan Wood

1-0

Jose D Muneton

  

W

Ben Wood

1-0

Alec Nussey

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

Matches played

  

  

07/01/2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley

2-2

Nomads Duke

  

Hillsborough

2˝-1˝

Sheffield Deaf

B

Peter Micklethwaite

0-1

Chris CW Shephard

  

B

Roy Ellames

˝-˝

Mark Kirkham

W

Andrew Butterworth

˝-˝

Jeremy A Hamm

  

W

Tom Leah

1-0

Howard Cooper

B

Martin J Sheard

1-0

Henry Withington

  

B

Alan K Sutton

1-0

Darci Cooper

W

Neil Todd

˝-˝

Arjun Babu

  

W

George Swanson

0-1

Reuben Litherland

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nomads Talbot

1-3

Woodseats A

  

Rotherham

1˝-2˝

Darnall & Handsworth

B

Oskar A Hackner

1-0

Mark S Allison

  

B

Richard Dennis

0-1

Marek Gajdosz

W

Paul Cumbers

0-1

Nigel Carpino

  

W

Nathaniel Holroyd‑Doveton

0-1

Edouardos Ter Gevorkian

B

Steve Withington

0-1

Daniel Gottschalk

  

B

Peter Catt

˝-˝

Ian Barker

W

Arkady English

0-1

W (Bill) Ward

  

W

Oliver Brennan

1-0

John M Oughton

 

 

 

 

 

 

SASCA

1-3

 Univ. of Sheffield Chess

  

Woodseats B

˝-3˝

Ecclesall

B

Thomas Wills

0-1

Kacper Mytnik

  

B

Andy W Lee

0-1

Safdar Alam

W

Matthew Atkinson

0-1

James Luong

  

W

David Margerison

0-1

Tim Gollins

B

Patrik Krajci

0-1

Alec Nussey

  

B

Jamie Woodhouse

0-1

Colin Reid

W

Luke Harper

1-0

Radu Niculae

  

W

Stephen Daykin

˝-˝

Stuart N Bullington

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

Matches played

  

  

17/12/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth

2˝-1˝

Nomads Talbot

  

Hillsborough

3˝-˝

Ecclesall

B

Marek Gajdosz

˝-˝

Oskar A Hackner

  

B

Roy Ellames

˝-˝

Safdar Alam

W

Geoffrey D Brown

1-0

Geoff Frost

  

W

Paul Fletcher

1-0

Ivan Basarab-Horwath

B

Craig Chatterton

1-0

Steve Withington

  

B

Alan K Sutton

1-0

Stuart N Bullington

W

Daniel Crampton

0-1

Les P Day

  

W

George Swanson

1-0

Colin Reid

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nomads Duke

4-0

Woodseats B

  

Sheffield Deaf

˝-3˝

SASCA

B

Chris CW Shephard

1-0

Dave Cook

  

B

Mark Kirkham

0-1

Jonathan W Arnott

W

Henry Withington

1-0

David Margerison

  

W

Howard Cooper

0-1

Thomas Wills

B

Arjun Babu

1-0

Stephen Daykin

  

B

Darci Cooper

0-1

Luke Harper

W

David J Norris

1-0

Daniel Sturman

  

W

Reuben Litherland

˝-˝

Oliver Dewis

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodseats A

1˝-2˝

Rotherham

  

B

Mark S Allison

˝-˝

John Baker

  

W

Daniel Gottschalk

1-0

Nathaniel Holroyd‑Doveton

  

B

W (Bill) Ward

0-1

Richard Dennis

  

W

Shane S Frith

0-1

Oliver Brennan

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

Matches played

  

  

03/12/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley

4-0

Ecclesall

  

Nomads Talbot

2˝-˝

Nomads Duke

B

Peter Micklethwaite

1-0

Tim Gollins

  

B

Oskar A Hackner

1-0

Henry Withington

W

Andrew Butterworth

1-0

Ivan Basarab-Horwath

  

W

Stuart Crosthwaite

0-0

Arjun Babu

B

Martin J Sheard

1-0

Stuart N Bullington

  

B

Steve Withington

1-0

Duncan Chambers

W

Neil Todd

1-0

Colin Reid

  

W

Arkady English

˝-˝

David J Norris

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rotherham

3˝-˝

Sheffield Deaf

  

SASCA

1-3

Woodseats A

B

Peter Catt

˝-˝

Mark Kirkham

  

B

Jonathan W Arnott

˝-˝

Nigel Carpino

W

John Baker

1-0

Howard Cooper

  

W

Thomas Wills

˝-˝

Daniel Gottschalk

B

Nathaniel Holroyd‑Doveton

1-0

Darci Cooper

  

B

Matthew Atkinson

0-1

W (Bill) Ward

W

Richard Dennis

1-0

Reuben Litherland

  

W

Luke Harper

0-1

Shane S Frith

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodseats B

1˝-2˝

Darnall & Handsworth

  

B

Dave Cook

0-1

Geoffrey D Brown

  

W

David Margerison

˝-˝

Craig Chatterton

  

B

Jamie Woodhouse

1-0

Ian Barker

  

W

Stephen Daykin

0-1

Daniel Crampton